Race Results for
Battle of the Brandywine
Wilmington, DE
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 08/28/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Reidenbach   Emmitsburg, MD 199537   Artemis
2 Ralph Muoio   Washington, DC 51562   LSV/Kelly
3 Ramon Benitez   Glenwood, MD 3304   Artemis
4 Blair Saunders   Newark, DE 69445   First State Velo Sport
5 Chris Hardee   Washington, DC 65012   LSV/Kelly
6 Robert Hacker   Doylestown, PA 65542   Land Rover West Chester/MSA
7 Greg Ferguson   Glassboro, NJ 11462   Wissahickon
8 Paul Tower   Birmingham , AL 160975   LSV/Kelly
9 Michael King   Woodbridge, VA 103632   Virginia Beach/East Coast
11 Gregory Watson   Media, PA 63855   Team Delaware
12 Bo Lee   Annandale, VA 20700   Whole Wheel
14 Keith Sandbloom   Washington, DC 31199   Universal Cycle
15 Craig Snydal   Ellicott City, MD 177961   Bayside/Bike Dr/Cannondale
16 Ray Clark   Frederick, MD 90927   Dream Racing
17 Jeffrey Sanders   Crownsville, MD 140914   AVC/Clifbar
18 Marc Silberman   Gillette, NJ 52240   Watchung Wheelmen

Men - Master - MR - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Osborne   Silver Spring, MD 47971   Artemis
2 Michael Price   Woodbridge, VA 92452   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
3 Michael McGraw   Waldorf, MD 171090   DC Velo
4 Grant Soma   Manassas, VA 50348   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
5 Paul Drees   Avondale, PA 193282   Market Edge
6 Brian Johnston   Bethany Beach, DE 18076   NCVC/Edge Technologies
7 Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD 45621   AVC/Clifbar
8 Thomas Cherney   Hockessin, DE 53312   Team Delaware
9 James Bellora   Falls Church, VA 132954   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
10 James Bronson   Gaithersburg, MD 48634   LSV/Kelly
11 Gregory Smith   Laurel, MD 33144   Artemis
12 Scott Flynn   Huntingtown, MD 52261   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
13 Randy Thrasher   Germantown, MD 60673   DC Velo
14 David Nesbitt   Port Deposit, MD 64923   DC Velo
16 Michael Malone   Highland, MD 173197   VCB/RacePace/Legg Mason
17 Curtis Lightburn   Florham Park, NJ 60599   Artemis
18 Keith Mitchell   Somewhere,  62379   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
19 Thomas Moen   Honolulu, HI 207827   Team BBC
20 Michael Czupryna   Newark, DE 177120   Team Delaware

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Hepburn   Alexandria, VA 60614   AVC/Clifbar
2 Scott Haverstick   Wash Boro, PA 15461   Era Cycling
3 Craig Clark   Reston, VA 197253   Evolution/Pedal-n-Spoke
4 Russ Nichols   Annapolis, MD 187072   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
5 Barry Free   Lebanon, PA 12333   Era Cycling
6 William Care   Mt Gretna, PA 172697   Era Cycling
7 Barry Rumsey   Baltimore, MD 60630   LSV/Kelly
8 Kerry Scanlon   Chevy Chase, MD 116673   DC Velo
9 Steven Hartland   Abingdon, MD 200482   Main Line/Bikyle
10 Paul Langlois   Santa Rosa, CA 20330   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
11 Dana Ormerod   Ronks, PA 155870   Era Cycling
12 Scott Olson   Cockeysville, MD 198038   Team BBC
13 Temple Washington   Arlington, VA 99462   Evolution/Pedal-n-Spoke
14 Neil Gussman   Lancaster, PA 111288   Red Rose Rockets
15 John Grice   Lutherville, MD 46579   Team BBC
16 Bruce Bronsdon      Unattached
17 Thomas Licorish   Quakertown, PA 209930   Cadence Cycling

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Wilson   Cliffside Park, NJ 197488   First State Velo Sport
2 David Goodrum   Leesburg, VA 152400   Evolution/Pedal-n-Spoke
3 Nick Cossa   Vienna, VA 190819   Evolution/Pedal-n-Spoke
4 Brian Fouche   Hagerstown, MD 198127   AVC/Clifbar
5 Robert Frechette   Vancouver, WA 12315   Main Line/Bikyle
6 Alan Silverman   Glenside, PA 44024   CRC/Extreme
7 Julian Brown   Arlington, VA 193802   Artemis
8 Matthew Harrington   Chester Springs, PA 50803   Main Line/Bikyle
9 Christopher Wiedmaier   Vienna, VA 195839   Evolution/Pedal-n-Spoke
10 Gregory Vadas   Bethesda, MD 36275   DC Velo
11 Judd Milne   Reston, VA 113729   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
12 George Woodall   Silver Spring, MD 38883   Rockville Harley/Bicycle Pro
13 Ron Short   Beverly, NJ 110951   Express/Pro Pedals
14 Chris McCunney   Wilmington, DE 197509   First State Velo Sport
15 Franz Martin   Phoenixville, PA 53256   Main Line/Bikyle
16 John Burchett   Crofton, MD 191423   Unattached
17 Robb Hampton   Darnestown 178989   M Street Racing
18 Joel Speakman   Newry, ME 190908   First State Velo Sport
19 Scott Barstow   Alexandria, VA 182576   Route 1 Velo
20 Stephen Smith   Barrington, NJ 195910   Express/Pro Pedals

Women - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tammy Sadle   Lafayette , CO 212808   LSV/Kelly
2 Cara Griffith   Arlington, VA 163916   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
3 Gayle Mangan Kassal   Annapolis, MD 173149   Team BBC
4 Evelyn Egizi   Silver Spring, MD 129625   Artemis
5 Cheryl Osborne   Silver Spring, MD 127831   Artemis
6 Susan Kefer      Brandywine

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Diane Miller   Washington, DC 208554   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
2 Susanne Morsberger   Baltimore, MD 207386   Team BBC
3 Ilana Knopf   Medford, MA 83056   Artemis
4 Peg Fontello   Wilmington, DE 193373   First State Velo Sport
5 Sheila Gudiswitz   Washington, DC 199262   Artemis
6 Melanie Swartz   Reston, VA 142510   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
7 Jessica Singerman   Philadelphia, PA 207569   First State Velo Sport
8 Angela Purcell   Havre De Grace, MD 207122   Team BBC
9 Wendy Ulmer   Arlington Va 204785   Team BBC
10 Susan Olson   Westminster, MD 201304   Team BBC
11 Heidi von Teitenberg   Baltimore, MD 207086   Team BBC
12 Roxanne Royce   Boulder, CO 127127   Unattached
13 Kathy Landers      Unattached
14 Sally Poliwoda      Unattached
15 Margaret Kilby   Washington, DC 166194   Artemis
15 Alisa Schaefer   Bethesda, MD 208466   Artemis
17 Becky Spada   Laurel, MD 178440   Team BBC
18 Mimi Newcastle   Fort Washington, MD 200625   Artemis
19 Lisa Boyd   Greenbelt, MD 205408   Route 1 Velo
20 Petra Kretschmar      Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaCUOREBonk BreakerShimanoOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee