Race Results for
Roan Groan
Elizabethton, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 06/08/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Talbott   Signal Mountain, TN1:43:34 194564  155 Suck Creek
2 Player Barrett   Hudson, NC1:47:37 193690  157 DeFeet
3 Johnathan Lemers   Santa Monica, CA1:49:16 168618  158 NCCC
4 David Bishop   Signal Mountain, TN1:50:34 194664  156 Suck Creek
5 Matthew Young   1:51:49  154 Hampton Trails
6 Tim Buxton   Knoxville, TN1:54:43 191977  159 KnoxVelo
7 Jared Cakebread   1:54:51  153 TCRC
8 Davis Fry   Chattanooga, TN3:45:00 197561  151 Suck Creek
DNF Zebulon Wolfe     152 

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Grice   Asheville, NC1:37:10 14138  54 Cane Creek
2 Marty Froelick   Matthew, NC1:40:21 199934  64 OLT/Queen City Velo
3 Scott Duncan   Valdese, NC1:42:19 10178  56 Cane Creek
4 Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA1:43:01 12432  55 Monticello Velo
5 Byron Mulligan   1:43:45  353 River City Bikes
6 Thomas Davis   Arden, NC1:44:58 94999  61 Cane Creek
7 David Hixson   Knoxville, TN1:45:03 16327  359 Velo Force
8 Carl Spurgeon   Sevierville, TN1:50:47 135402  63 KnoxVelo
9 Marc Mullinax   Asheville, NC1:51:06 195593  351 ABRC
10 Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY1:52:31 164073  357 Pro-Fitness
11 Doug VanCleff   Oak Ridge, TN1:52:51 74121  52 KnoxVelo
12 Scott Kennedy   Signal Mountain, TN1:53:12 56536  57 NCCC/River City
13 Beamer Wilson   Knoxville, TN1:56:36 142149  352 SCO/Bike Zoo
14 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC1:56:46 85910  356 Cane Creek
15 Greg Talbott   Signal Mtn, TN1:57:48 184262  53 River City Bikes
16 Scott Pegram   1:58:23  60 Knoxville/YMCA
17 Stephen Blankenship   Chattanooga, TN2:00:59 198855  354 River City/NCCC
18 William Joslin   Smyrna, GA2:00:59 18316  58 River City/NCCC
19 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN2:09:24 168609  355 River City/NCCC
20 John Sterrett   Knoxville, TN2:14:39 133870  358 
DNF Larry Palmer     62 
DNF Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  51 Gran Fondo

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Chaney   Maryville, TN1:50:00 131285  252 KnoxVelo
2 Jim Harman   2:18:32  251 Magic Cycle
3 Eshighan Fakhooian   Nashville, TN2:33:11 50948  253 TriStar Cycling
4 Larry Goodman   2:52:10  254 

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC1:36:17 1829  15 Cane Creek
1 Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NC1:34:59 106096  Krystal/NCCC
2 Joshua Seldman   Dahlonega, GA1:41:33 164830  Krystal/NCCC
2 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN1:36:17 54521  12 VeloClips/Symed
3 John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC1:42:40 153638  Krystal/NCCC
3 Christopher Herby   Charlottesville, VA1:38:17 157694  16 OLP Racing
4 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC1:48:40 48363  14 Cane Creek
4 Robert Taylor   Knoxville, TN1:43:03 35122  10 SCO
5 Travis Hutchinson   Signal Mountain, TN1:53:09 71038  Krystal/NCCC
5 Geri Mewett   Knoxville, TN1:44:38 138184  11 Cane Creek
6 David Hensley   Asheville, NC1:53:10 15876  20 Cane Creek
6 Eric Greene   Boulder, CO1:46:59 14054  NCVC
7 James Ritchie   Asheville, NC1:50:25 142120  18 Cane Creek
8 Everett Baker   1:53:10 90759  Krystal/NCCC

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN1:37:32 73791  117 SCO
2 Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN1:37:33 145115  119 SCO
3 Samuel Leigh   Lawndale, NC1:38:46 168866  104 Easton Clif Bar
4 Martin Lavine   Morganton, NC1:38:47 164711  108 DeFeet
5 John Hayes   Cleveland, TN1:38:48 176666  106 
6 James Henry   Baltimore, MD1:39:08 194323  111 Suck Creek
7 Jeffrey Martinez   Nashville, TN1:39:36 171327  107 BackYard Burgers
8 Phillip Martindale   Grand Junction, CO1:40:20 171326  101 VeloClips/Symed
9 Brittain Patrick   Boone, NC1:41:06 174370  120 Wglie Cycles
10 Andrew Pooser   Asheville, NC1:42:49 77615  115 ABRC
11 Scott Lansford   Alamogordo, NM1:44:35 145151  116 ABRC
12 Paul Ruhling   1:45:21  109 Durange Wheel Club
13 Marios Georgiou   Asheville Nc1:46:59 104484  103 King Pawn/CW
14 Alan Shockley   Salem, VA1:47:10 138232  105 Hampton Trails
15 R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC1:48:27 179229  113 Easton/Cliff
16 Michael Urban   Knoxville, TN1:50:56 78605  114 KnoxVelo
17 David Hurt   Hixson, TN1:55:13 194634  112 Suck Creek
DNF Bill Broussard     110 SCO
DNF Scott Younker   Knoxville, TN 91810  102 SCO
DNF Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  121 ABRC

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Shelburne   Christiansburg, VA1:46:00 177599  310 Virginia Tech
2 Keith Knittle   Franklin, TN1:48:33 196586  304 BackYard Burgers
3 Alex Moore   Santa Barbara, CA1:48:52 198151  305 Doughnut Boys
4 Jared Wright   Riverside, CA1:49:02 198854  330 River City Bikes
5 Patrick Beeson   1:49:03  301 TCRC
6 Robin Oscar   Signal Mtn, TN1:49:11 141769  306 River City Bikes
7 Sam Linhoss   Chattanooga, TN1:49:37 140044  323 TTU Cycling
8 Josh Beckham   Austin, TX1:49:37 69819  331 Bike Pedlar
9 Adam DeGardeyn   Nashville, TN1:49:49 174631  333 TriStar Cycling
10 David Easter   Raleigh, NC1:50:17 154110  325 Spin Cycle/TRO
11 Edward Burress   Arden, NC1:50:31 146920  324 Cane Creek
12 Christopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY1:50:32 84353  307 SCO/Bike Zoo
13 Ian McCully   Knoxville, TN1:51:04 152252  329 Harpers
14 Bradley Shelton   Crossville, TN1:51:17 168268  315 VeloClips/Symed
15 Brad Bowman   Littleton, CO1:51:25 186917  314 Reality Bikes
16 Jacob Brewer   Nashville, TN1:51:28 196771  337 BackYard Burgers
17 Lee Thomas   Johnson City, TN1:51:51 137857  312 HCT/HamptonTrails
18 Tom McDonnell   1:52:06  328 Boone Bike
19 Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA1:52:07 196575  308 Virginia Tech
20 Cris Bifaro   Asheville, NC1:52:10 179030  417 ICCC
21 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA1:52:15 177493  326 Reality Bikes
22 Stuart Lamp   Decatur1:52:46 179482  316 BackYard Burgers
23 Bryan Lovelace   Shelby, NC1:53:12 122271  311 CRMC/Bohemian
24 John Rhyme   Powell, TN1:53:25 113648  320 KnoxVelo
25 Blake Sagr   Brevard, NC1:53:57 184161  334 Sycamore Cycling
26 Chuck Shell   1:54:03  338 HCT/HamptonTrails
27 David Hayter   1:54:25  339 HCT/HamptonTrails
28 Matthew Adams   Brentwood, TN1:54:28 199018  336 VeloClips/Symed
29 Eric Beatty   Cary, NC1:54:50 120406  302 Spin Cycle/TRO
30 David Durbin   Knoxville, TN1:55:06 103970  303 SCO
31 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA1:55:55 123810  313 Virginia Tech
32 John Scanafotti   Knoxville, TN1:56:55 191977  332 Bike Pedlar
33 Everett Wessner   Hamilton, OH1:58:09 163347  318 Cyclesport
34 Rommel Sia   Morristown, TN2:00:18 164080  327 KnoxVelo
35 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN2:01:28 194467  319 KnoxVelo
36 Edward Burress   Dallas, TX2:03:00 171535  322 Cane Creek
37 David Self   Cleveland, TN2:04:32 197854  309 
38 Shaw Brown   2:06:08  321 Boone Bike
39 Jay Balint   2:06:35  340 HCT/HamptonTrails
40 William Morgan   Nebo, NC2:08:23 73626  317 Piedmont Peddlers
DNF Wes Dickson     335 Sycamore Cycling

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Alverez   1:45:02  449 
2 Mark Johnson   1:44:20  231 
3 Craig Horn   1:44:45  232 Greeneville Spinners
4 Chris Carroll   Atlanta, GA1:45:01 198237  406 
5 Rick Geldmeier   1:46:30  409 Boone Velo
6 Cris Bifaro   1:47:10  417 ICCC
7 Logan Powell   1:47:28  228 Boone Bike
8 Max Shute   1:47:35  434 
9 Timothy Cooper   Lexington, KY1:48:36 176925  407 ABRC
10 Bryan Tolbert   1:48:44  425 ABRC
11 Scott Rousseau   Asheville, NC1:48:44 192569  443 Hearns Cycling
12 Chris Bennett   1:48:45  221 Sycamore Cycle
13 Scott Bell   1:49:07  223 
14 Dennis Helton   1:49:27  225 Biowheels
15 Jay Walsh   Winston Salem, NC1:49:45 183367  435 Pauls Schwinn
16 David Simpson   1:49:53  226 Biowheels
17 Perry Cannon   1:50:50  230 TCRC
18 John Moore   1:51:58  426 Suck Creek
19 Chuck Brown   1:53:09  431 TCRC
20 Ryan Cleary   Franklin, TN1:53:09 159855  227 Bike Pedlar
21 Stephen Armstrong   1:55:03  405 
22 Randy Hart   Nashville, TN1:55:26 198021  411 BackYard Burgers
23 Jay Calhoun   1:55:47  402 Hampton Trails
24 Greg Simolke   1:55:48  438 
25 Jimmy Hayes   1:56:12  424 Hampton Trails
26 Daniel Greene   1:56:29  440 Boone Bike
27 Charles Walsh   1:57:09  436 Pauls Schwinn
28 Jeff Scott   1:57:36  444 SCO/Bike Zoo
29 Eddie Miller   1:58:25  419 Hampton Trails
30 Wade Whiton   1:58:36  442 Boone Bike
31 Aaron Seagle   1:59:12  437 
32 Keaton Price   1:59:13  439 
33 Timothy Perhne   1:59:37  414 TCRC
34 Tom McGraw   2:00:01  433 
35 Andrew Clark   2:01:13  428 
36 William Bridges   2:03:13  229 Woodridge
37 Emory Fry   Chattanooga, TN2:04:01 197560  408 Suck Creek
38 Steve Anstoetter   2:06:11  421 
39 David Lurie   Johnson City, TN2:06:21 116692  222 
40 Andrew Haser   Canton, NC2:07:04 190529  224 
41 Mike Ritter   2:08:13  429 NTMBA
42 Terry Ketron   2:10:00  403 
43 Chad Holt   Fletcher, NC2:10:40 183171  413 ABRC
44 Eric Davis   2:13:14  423 Piney Flats
45 Randy Shelton   Afton, TN2:17:42 183633  415 TCRC
46 R Matthew Jennings   Georgetown, KY2:18:27 166785  401 TCRC
47 James Hayes   2:19:22  412 
48 Dwayne Greer   2:19:40  404 
49 Andrew Clarke   2:30:10  428 
50 Mike McMillion   2:32:00  422 
51 Mike Patterson   2:34:53  420 
52 Dwight Wessner   2:41:25  430 
53 Greg Owens   2:41:25  448 
54 Joe Wilson   2:42:00  445 
55 Mark Weatherly   2:44:30  416 
56 Scott Gilliam   2:44:57  441 
57 Ed Harless   2:47:29  410 
58 Gerald Lester   2:55:48  447 
59 Jerry Black   3:00:48  446 
DNF Eric Salyer     220 
DNF Aran Caccrilla     432 
DNF Clayton Grandstaff   Nashville, TN 199786  427 
DNF Anthony Dorage   Asheville, NC 197855  418 Boone Bike
DNF Scott Hulbrock     450 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clara McCauley-Applegate   Asheville, NC1:50:40 133102  203 Ashville Bicycle
2 Wendi Stinnett   Knoxville, TN1:51:49 191895  201 Knox Revolution
3 Rachel Montgomery   Knoxville, TN2:03:43 158643  202 Knox Revolution

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Patrick   1:47:20  464 Magic Cycle
2 Patrice Carroll   Knoxville, TN1:51:21 188119  452 UNAT
3 Allison Mitte   1:56:09  465 
4 Hope Snyder   Hurst, TX2:01:10 154390  461 Knox Revolution
5 Mary Downing   Loveland, OH2:02:31 157131  462 Revolution/Cyclesport
6 Laura Bowles   2:03:28  466 Magic Cycle
7 Maureen Mewett   2:09:35  460 
8 Charmaine Hart   Jonesborough, TN2:21:29 166182  454 Knox Revolution
9 Dana Lovelace   Shelby, NC2:24:37 193637  456 CRMC/Bohemian
10 Annie Gamble   2:49:57  458 Team Paris
11 Karen Clark   2:49:57  459 Team Paris
DNF Jennifer Armstrong     451 
DNF Anna Boyle   Savannah, GA 186580  463 Boone Bike
DNF Rachel Raimondi   Knoxville, TN 179227  456 Knox Revolution
DNF Cheryl Battista   Asheville, NC 85836  467 
DNF Carol White     457 Hampton Trails

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee