Race Results for
Raccoon Mountain Road Race
Chattanooga, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 04/21/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeff Kennedy     755 Highland Rim
2Andrew Boyd     754 Madison Cycle
3Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  758 Veloclips / Sun & Ski Sports
4Drew Kilby     757 Highlands
DNFTim Buxton     756 Knoxville

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thomas Davis   Arden, NC 94999  646 ABRC/ Cane Creek
2Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  634 Bike Pedlar
3Lance Fagerberg   Louisville, KY 11159  651 KY FLYERS
4David Grice   Asheville, NC 14138  643 ABRC/ Cane Creek
5John Phillips   Orlinda, TN 72953  652 Team Bike Pedlar
6Homer Patterson   Watkinsville, GA 58771  656 PeopleSoft
7Shawn Hirt   La Jolla, CA 41326  631 Team Lightning
8James Lambing   Decatur, GA 53704  653 Velo Voodoo
9Robert Lunsford   Nashville, TN 149814  654 Veloclips / Sun & Ski Sports
10Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  644 ABRC/ Cane Creek
11David Hunter   Auburn Ny 17172  629 Fulton Flyers
12Michael Jennings   Atlanta, GA 17763  650 Velo Voodo
13Scott Latell   Brevard Nc 68594  648 Level Valley Creamery
14Martin Visser   Bryson City, NC 141128  627 NOC
15Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN 48227  659 Team Bike Pedlar
16David Brown   Covington, TN 5057  632 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
17Byron Mulligan   Chattanooga, TN 52733  655 Krystal
18Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  636 Team Bike Pedlar
19Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  658 Team Lightning
20Jake Brindle   Ft. Mill, SC 4853  657 BVC PeopleSoft
21Matthew Masucci   San Jose, CA 53832  635 SCO
22Lem Stevens   Franklin, TN 178253  642 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
23Carl Spurgeon   Sevierville, TN 135402  638 Cedar Bluff Cycles
24Frank Mackzum   Crossville, TN 22056  641 Bike Pedlar
DNFJay DeFoe   Gatlinburg, TN 138577  637 Cedar Bluff Cycles
DNFRobert Berry   Asheville, NC 110163  645 ABRC/ Cane Creek
DNFDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  639 Team Lightning
DNFR. Clifton Beach   New York, NY 146043  633 Bike Pedlar
DNFDavid Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  625 Team Bike Pedlar
DNFWilliam Joslin   Smyrna, GA 18316  628 NCCC
DNFScott Duncan   Valdese, NC 10178  649 Cane Creek
DNFDaniel Askren   Montgomery, AL 180405  647 SE Velo Club of GA
DNFChristopher Crevasse   Lookout Mountain, TN 179732  640 NCCC
DNFRobert Allison   Nashville, TN 173497  626 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
DNFTom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  630 Team Lightning

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  699 Team Lightning Cycles
2Philip Bonfiglio   Pasadena, CA 109907  686 RBM/Velo Voodoo
3Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399  687 Asheville Bicycle
4Craig Horn   Greenville, SC 70672  691 Greenville Spinners
5Kenneth Bruce   Valley, AL 57766  692 Chattahoochee Cycle Club
6Scott Bulpinch   Lincoln, NE 101259  693 Emerald Coast/Apb
7Rock Thomas   Rising Fawn, GA 35374  690 NCCC
8Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  682 Team Lightning Cycles
9Christopher Lucas   Alpharetta, GA 177385  697 Homewood Cycles
10Steve Garret   Atlanta, GA 82927  681 Velo Voodo/RBM
11Darvel Braham   Jacksboro, TN 112262  688 Team Lightning Cycles
12David Chaney   Maryville, TN 131285  685 Knoxville Vello
13Douglas Daugh ere   Birmingham, AL 128633  679 GC Cycling
DNFCarl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  684 TN Wheelmen
DNFMike Thompson   Marietta, GA 55393  695 RBM / Velo Voodoo
DNFMichael Manning   Murphy, NC 108503  696 RBM / Velo Voodoo
DNFMarcus Watters Jr   Altamonte Springs, FL 105245  683 Unattached
DNFJoe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  680 Team Bikers Choice
DNFStephen Simpson   Jackson, MS 61595  689 Cranford Bike Team

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  799 TVBC
2Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL 145832  779 Team Pedlar
3David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  788 SCO
4John Dowd   Watkinsville, GA 170350  795 Georgia Cycling Club
5Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN 58193  785 NCCC
6Wally Knight   Knoxville, TN 181427  786 Unattached
7Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  798 Veloclips / Sun & Ski Sports
8Jean Liberty   Crossville, TN 45596  797 Cumberland Pedaling Fossils

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133  276 GoMart
1James Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  279 Cane Creek Subaru
2Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105  267 Mercy Fitness
2Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC 60029  284 ABRC/Cane Creek-Subaru
3Travis Hutchinson (1 - Pro)   Signal Mountain, TN 71038  293 Krystal
3Robert Cagle   Marietta, GA 137285  259 Atlanta Cycling
4Dale Suttle   Brooklyn, NY 111281  281 Backyard Burgers/ David Jones Invest
4Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  268 Backyard Burger
5Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  287 Cane Creek / Subaru
5Richard Heisman   Knoxville, TN 56984  262 Bike Zoo
6R Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  270 Backyard Burger
6Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  299 Backyard Burgers
7Tim Black   Irvine, CA 49015  296 Highlands Cycling Team
8Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  298 Highlands Cycling Team
9Reginald Jones   Bristol, TN 140593  295 Highlands Cycling Team
10Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  271 Joe Bologna
11Everett Baker    90759  294 Highlands Cycling Team
12Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  288 Evolution Cycling Team
DNFHeath Dotson   Asheville, NC 53689  280 Cane Creek/Subaru
DNFJohn Gore   Nashville, TN 53427  273 Backyard Burgers
DNFBill Robinson   Smyrna, TN 30237  260 Backyard Burgers
DNFScott McNeil   Memphis, TN 70280  274 Backyard Burgers
DNFJeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  292 Krystal
DNFBen Weeks   Powell, TN 56432  265 TVBC
DNFTreavis Taylor   Asheville, NC 63415  263 Cane Creek/Subaru
DNFArthur Cristen   Huntsville, AL 47541  261 Spring City
DNFJohnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  269 Sun & Ski
DNFBrian Shelton   Cookeville, TN 140007  285 Back Yard Burgers
DNFAustin Hicks   Georgetown, KY 138019  266 Backyard Burgers
DNFBrett Park   San Rafael, CA 134639  286 Ford - Nu Trex
DNFMatthew Forbes   Richmond, VA 133521  278 Richmond Ciclismo
DNFJason Spence   Maryville 126144  258 Mercy Cycling
DNFChristian Foster   Athens, GA 164559  283 Back Yard Burgers
DNFRobert Evans   Atlanta, GA 90410  257 CES/Schellens

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joshua Seldman   Dahlonega, GA 164830  399 Team Florida
2Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA 171981  391 Unattached
3Zachary Bolian   Austin, TX 139356  386 Backyard Burgers
4Novak Miroslav   Huntsville, AL 127462  381 Unattached
5Alan Shockley   Morristown, TN 138230  372 ETSU Cycling/TCRC
6Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  376 SCO
7Wayne Wells   Nashville, TN 111926  370 Bike Pedlar
8Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN 139665  373 Bike Pedlar
9Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  371 Bike Zoo
10Nicolo Davidson   Nashville, TN 164773  385 Backyard Burgers
11Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  390 Southern Cycling Operations
12Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  380 Trinity Sports
13Robert Johnston   Chattanooga, TN 127349  394 Krystal
14Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN 171162  379 SCO
15Barry Carswell   Columbus, GA 58089  384 CCC
16Ryan Robinson   Anderson, SC 139857  383 
17John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  389 Tennessee Valley Bike Club
18Brandon Lane   Morganton, NC 137647  382 Piedmont Pedlars Depot
19Tim Trotter     395 SCO
20Eric Drummer   Skokie, IL 10047  378 Unattached
21Tyson Geren   Chattanooga, TN 137722  377 Suck Creek/NCCC
22Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  398 Asheville Bike Racing Club
23Steven Swann   Huntsville, AL 57239  374 SCCC
24Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  392 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski Cycling
25Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  396 Team Bike Pedlar
DNFTad Leusch   Walford, IA 114357  366 Cedar Bluff Cycling
DNFJason Grass   Nashville, TN 101635  397 Backyard Burgers
DNFMitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  388 Bike Pedlar
DNFKevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  367 Bike Pedlar
DNFJames Johnson   Nashville, TN 64158  387 Backyard Burgers
DNFFlavio Lago     369 Bike Pedlar
DNFAndrew Mills   Atascadero, CA 149112  368 Jacksonville Racing
DNFBryttany Odom   Rydal, GA 126699  375 Eagle Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tracy Saine   Dahlonega, GA 188021  413 unattached
2Chance Regina   Norcross, GA 185365  427 Atlanta Cycling
3Will Scruggs   Chickamauga, GA 102889  440 unattached
4Jon McLaughlin     428 OCC/Mr Zip
5Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  473 Mr. Zip
6Michael Wolf   Decatur, GA 181456  421 Training Wheel
7Jason Howard   Chattanooga, TN 106530  470 OCC/Mr Zip
8Josh Renons   Marietta, GA 180156  435 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
9Chris Chutas   Atlanta, GA 137731  406 unattached
10Aaron Mockle   Lookout Mtn, TN 184794  434 unattached
11Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  416 NCCC
12Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  476 Team Bike Pedlar
13C Michael Smith   Seattle, WA 185965  479 Homeland Communities
14Chuck Shell   Verona, WI 148458  432 Highland Cycling
15Chad Moore   Nashville, TN 166731  404 Team Bike Pedlar
16Gregory Coggin   Athens, AL 182038  410 unattached
17Jason Chatham   Goodlettsville, TN 179843  417 Team Bikers Choice
18Gregory Byerline   Antioch, TN 178257  487 VeloClips/Sun & Ski Cycling
19Manuel Sananleo   Austin, TX 93188  423 Atlanta Cycling
20Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352  425 Atlanta Cycling
21Brent Faulk   Lookout Mtn., GA 148057  443 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
22Michael Schmid   Atlanta, GA 84370  412 unattached
23Darren Kenneth   Collegedale, TN 81297  407 NCCC
24Bradley Shelton   Crossville, TN 168268  438 Bike Pedlar
25David Nix   Johnson City, TN 112943  490 tricities road club
26Andrew Grundstein   Athens, GA 161530  494 Georgia Cycling Club
27Jeremy Patrissi   Moretown, VT 183830  485 ARBC
28Robin Oscar   Signal Mtn, TN 141769  478 NCCC
29Jeffrey Martinez   Nashville, TN 171327  401 unattached
30Ben Carrier   Jesup, GA 171189  409 unattached
31Richie Tillotson   Atlanta, GA 146485  418 unattached
32Jerry Burnette   Knoxville, TN 169804  419 SCO
33Bryan Holloway   Atlanta, GA 187470  424 Atlanta Cycling
34John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA 177493  499 Nalley Auto / Eagle Cycling
35David Rogers   Fayetteville, GA 179940  433 Bikes Unlimited
36Kevin Richardson   Ooltewah, TN 180773  429 unattached
37Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  474 NCCC
38Dustin Stafford   Port St. Lucie, FL 179310  472 Training Wheel
39Tim Johnson   San Francisco, CA 187946  422 unattached
40Terry Hinton   Johnson City, TN 158684  414 ETSU Cylcing/TCRC
41Craig Walker   Hendersonville, TN 178164  495 Team Bikers Choice
42Derron Blakely   Vienna, VA 177561  489 Highlands Cycling Club
43David Hayter   Gray, TN 91059  496 Highlands Cycling Team
44Matt Evans   Oil City, PA 145622  431 unattached
45Gerry Hayden   Nashville, TN 163510  488 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
46Hans Ryden   Atlanta, GA 130505  486 MTD
47Benjamin Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  492 Lightning Cycles
DNFShane Warren   Bluff City, TN 170106  430 unattached
DNFTim Heard   Birmingham, AL 168397  436 GC Cycling
DNFWayne Wills     402 Fulton Flyers
DNFChuck Shell   Blountville, TN 148958  497 Highlands Cycling Team
DNFRandall Russell   Knoxville, TN 145419  420 SCO
DNFRichie Moore   Ooltewah, TN 163715  498 Mr. Zip
DNFMatt Evans   Knoxville, TN 145122  480 SCO
DNFClarence McElroy   Ooltewah, TN 133225  491 Team Cuba
DNFMark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC 112145  469 Team Pro Cyclery
DNFBryan Thorton   Peachtree City, GA 111797  426 Atlanta Cycling
DNFMike Herring   Pelham, AL 78492  403 unattached
DNFSteven Hall   Fort Worth 73179  441 unattached
DNFKristian Holbrook   Coatesville, PA 16501  483 unattached
DNFVernon Theriet     437 GC Cycling
DNFRandy Dial     408 OCC/Mr Zip
DNFJeff Burger     415 OCC/Mr Zip
DNFMark Anderson     481 Bicycles Unlimited
DNFEric Rilenove   Bronx, NY 73557  442 Atlanta Cycling
DNFBen Peacock   Memphis, TN 179771  493 unattached
DNFRichard Heinsman   Chattanooga, TN 176671  471 Suck Creek Cycles
DNFJohn Hayes   Cleveland, TN 176666  439 unattached
DNFEric Tittsworth   Chattanooga, TN 172636  411 OCC/Mr Zip
DNFMatthew Treglia   Smyrna, TN 171336  405 TVBC

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Charles Ellenberger   Santa Barbara, CA 188067  507 Unattached
1Richard halterman     568 Unattached
2Greg Talbott   Signal Mtn, TN 184262  598 NCCC
2Thomas Burns     504 NOC
3Mark Bishop     506 SCO
3Christopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY 84353  596 Southern Cycling Operations
4Kevin Sheppard   Birmingham, AL 176747  552 GC Cycling
4John Scarafiotti     544 Harpeth Bike Club
5Nathan Fields     502 Team Squid
5Patrick Whitworth     588 Unattached
6John Hoover     567 Smokie Mtn. Wheels
6Matthew Rimer   Tuba City, AZ 180886  509 SCO
7Alexander Morton     548 SCO
7Kerry Hoover     583 Unattached
8Tracy Hackney   Franklin, TN 14540  599 Team Bike Pedlar
8Trent Long     541 Cedar Bluff Cycles
9Scott Roussau     501 Hearns
9Ken Page     587 Unattached
10Lebron Womak     561 NCCC
10Gary Runyon     511 Cyclequest
11Jim Maluain     558 Team Bike Pedlar
11Stuart Lamp     539 Unattached
12David Dye     540 Bike Pedlar
12Marc Lane   Memphis, TN 20288  553 RCW
13Andy Scarano   Athens, GA 178109  505 Bicycles Unlimited
13Michael Jones   White Bluff, TN 145354  566 Bike Pedlar
14John Burroughs     508 OCC/Mr. Zip
15David Hurt     503 East Ridge Bikes
15Christopher Cundiff     570 C&J Racing
16Evan Gay     546 Homeland Communities
16Joe Bennett     582 Bikes Unlimited
17Rodney Dubois     550 Nalley Automotive
17Matthew Scalla     510 Unattached
18Jeffrey Grinkevich   Hixson, TN 188124  592 Veloclips/Sun Ski Sports
18Omid Abdouli   Nashville, TN 188075  549 Veloclips / Sun & Ski Sports
19David Haines     562 Team Outdoor Store
19Jeremy Crawford     512 Unattached
20John Castleberry     545 N/A
20Joshua Hayes   Fayetteville, AR 145684  560 Unattached
21Steven Lewis     565 NCCC
22Spike Manlike     551 Team Squid
23Claude Fraser     595 Southern Cycling Operations
24Antonio Zarraga   Tullahoma, TN 183630  563 Veloclips/Sun Ski Sports
25David Meek     554 Unattached
26Brad Pryor     586 Team Bubba
27Brian Moore   Antioch, TN 177642  597 Team Bike Pedlar
28Marc Hawkins   Chattanooga, TN 162648  585 Unattached
29Marvyn Hartman     572 HealthStream
30Carl Pedersen   Madison, TN 189075  559 Bikers Choice
31Jimmy LeNeve     579 Cycle Quest
32Robert Newby     584 Unattached
33Robert Laird     571 HealthStream
34Ronald Boston   Chattanooga, TN 180396  564 NCCC
35Gregory Vasko     556 Unattached
36Michael Gordon   Birmingham, AL 184828  557 GC Cycling
37William Underhill     589 Bikers Choice
38Thomas Floyd   Knoxville, TN 170700  590 Southern Cycling Operations
39Thomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN 181561  574 Veloclips/Sun Ski Sports
40Wes Brooks     573 HealthStream
41Jonathan Cole   Nashville, TN 188107  580 Team Bike Pedlar
42Laurence Harwood     569 Unattached
DNFHarris Gilbert   Nashville, TN 182715  593 HealthStream
DNFRick Gordon     581 Chattanooga Bike Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Giselle Trahan   Greenville, SC 143069  146 Genesis Scuba
1Julie Mallette   Birmingham, AL 127218  144 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski Cycling
1Rachel Massey   Shamilar, FL 139331  103 Ford - No Boundaries
2Jody Kosinski   Asheville, NC 158901  106 Genesis Scuba
2Nina Musich Baker   Blountville, TN 149687  149 Highlands Cycling Team
3Catherine Carroll   Decatur, GA 187012  105 Nalley Automotive
4Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  143 Team Peggy
5Laura Delvin   Knoxville, TN 173848  104 SCO
6Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  101 Asheville Bicycle Racing
7Ellen Carroll   Atlanta, GA 108074  107 Team Peggy
DNFAlison Brown   Alpharetta, GA 167648  148 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNFClara Constantinescu   Atlanta, GA 118448  147 Genesis Scuba
DNFHolly Anderson   Peachtree City, GA 178110  145 Bicycles Unlimited

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amory Rowe     159 Unattached
2Wendi Stinnett     197 Southern Cycling Operations
3Teresa Fox     195 Chattahauchee Cycling
4Elizabeth Berman     158 Unattached
5Rachel Montgomery   Knoxville, TN 158643  155 Knox Velo
6Leigh Valletti   Decatur, GA 142209  198 Genesis SCUBA/FFCC
7Elaine Bennett   Corbin, KY 161716  196 Bicycles Unlimited
8Cheryl Battisa   Asheville, NC 85836  154 Unattached
9Anne Najjar     157 Team Peggy
DNFJessa Sacco     151 Unattached
DNFRhonda Hicks     160 Krystal
DNFMelissa Carolan   Pegram, TN 189111  199 Unattached
DNFDrema Slack     156 Unattached
DNFTeresa Knight   Louisville, TN 181429  152 Smokey Mtn. Wheelmen
DNFTammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  153 Bike Pedlar

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaSpyShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee