Race Results for
Raccoon Mountain Road Race
Chattanooga, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 04/21/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Kennedy     755 Highland Rim
2 Andrew Boyd     754 Madison Cycle
3 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  758 Veloclips / Sun & Ski Sports
4 Drew Kilby     757 Highlands
DNF Tim Buxton     756 Knoxville

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Davis   Arden, NC 94999  646 ABRC/ Cane Creek
2 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  634 Bike Pedlar
3 Lance Fagerberg   Louisville, KY 11159  651 KY FLYERS
4 David Grice   Asheville, NC 14138  643 ABRC/ Cane Creek
5 John Phillips   Orlinda, TN 72953  652 Team Bike Pedlar
6 Homer Patterson   Watkinsville, GA 58771  656 PeopleSoft
7 Shawn Hirt   La Jolla, CA 41326  631 Team Lightning
8 James Lambing   Decatur, GA 53704  653 Velo Voodoo
9 Robert Lunsford   Nashville, TN 149814  654 Veloclips / Sun & Ski Sports
10 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  644 ABRC/ Cane Creek
11 David Hunter   Auburn Ny 17172  629 Fulton Flyers
12 Michael Jennings   Atlanta, GA 17763  650 Velo Voodo
13 Scott Latell   Brevard Nc 68594  648 Level Valley Creamery
14 Martin Visser   Bryson City, NC 141128  627 NOC
15 Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN 48227  659 Team Bike Pedlar
16 David Brown   Covington, TN 5057  632 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
17 Byron Mulligan   Chattanooga, TN 52733  655 Krystal
18 Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  636 Team Bike Pedlar
19 Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  658 Team Lightning
20 Jake Brindle   Ft. Mill, SC 4853  657 BVC PeopleSoft
21 Matthew Masucci   San Jose, CA 53832  635 SCO
22 Lem Stevens   Franklin, TN 178253  642 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
23 Carl Spurgeon   Sevierville, TN 135402  638 Cedar Bluff Cycles
24 Frank Mackzum   Crossville, TN 22056  641 Bike Pedlar
DNF Jay DeFoe   Gatlinburg, TN 138577  637 Cedar Bluff Cycles
DNF Robert Berry   Asheville, NC 110163  645 ABRC/ Cane Creek
DNF David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  639 Team Lightning
DNF R. Clifton Beach   New York, NY 146043  633 Bike Pedlar
DNF David Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  625 Team Bike Pedlar
DNF William Joslin   Smyrna, GA 18316  628 NCCC
DNF Scott Duncan   Valdese, NC 10178  649 Cane Creek
DNF Daniel Askren   Montgomery, AL 180405  647 SE Velo Club of GA
DNF Christopher Crevasse   Lookout Mountain, TN 179732  640 NCCC
DNF Robert Allison   Nashville, TN 173497  626 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
DNF Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  630 Team Lightning

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  699 Team Lightning Cycles
2 Philip Bonfiglio   Pasadena, CA 109907  686 RBM/Velo Voodoo
3 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399  687 Asheville Bicycle
4 Craig Horn   Greenville, SC 70672  691 Greenville Spinners
5 Kenneth Bruce   Valley, AL 57766  692 Chattahoochee Cycle Club
6 Scott Bulpinch   Lincoln, NE 101259  693 Emerald Coast/Apb
7 Rock Thomas   Rising Fawn, GA 35374  690 NCCC
8 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  682 Team Lightning Cycles
9 Christopher Lucas   Alpharetta, GA 177385  697 Homewood Cycles
10 Steve Garret   Atlanta, GA 82927  681 Velo Voodo/RBM
11 Darvel Braham   Jacksboro, TN 112262  688 Team Lightning Cycles
12 David Chaney   Maryville, TN 131285  685 Knoxville Vello
13 Douglas Daugh ere   Birmingham, AL 128633  679 GC Cycling
DNF Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  684 TN Wheelmen
DNF Mike Thompson   Marietta, GA 55393  695 RBM / Velo Voodoo
DNF Michael Manning   Murphy, NC 108503  696 RBM / Velo Voodoo
DNF Marcus Watters Jr   Altamonte Springs, FL 105245  683 Unattached
DNF Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  680 Team Bikers Choice
DNF Stephen Simpson   Jackson, MS 61595  689 Cranford Bike Team

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  799 TVBC
2 Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL 145832  779 Team Pedlar
3 David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  788 SCO
4 John Dowd   Watkinsville, GA 170350  795 Georgia Cycling Club
5 Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN 58193  785 NCCC
6 Wally Knight   Knoxville, TN 181427  786 Unattached
7 Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  798 Veloclips / Sun & Ski Sports
8 Jean Liberty   Crossville, TN 45596  797 Cumberland Pedaling Fossils

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133  276 GoMart
1 James Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  279 Cane Creek Subaru
2 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105  267 Mercy Fitness
2 Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC 60029  284 ABRC/Cane Creek-Subaru
3 Travis Hutchinson (1 - Pro)   Signal Mountain, TN 71038  293 Krystal
3 Robert Cagle   Marietta, GA 137285  259 Atlanta Cycling
4 Dale Suttle   Brooklyn, NY 111281  281 Backyard Burgers/ David Jones Invest
4 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  268 Backyard Burger
5 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  287 Cane Creek / Subaru
5 Richard Heisman   Knoxville, TN 56984  262 Bike Zoo
6 R Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  270 Backyard Burger
6 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  299 Backyard Burgers
7 Tim Black   Irvine, CA 49015  296 Highlands Cycling Team
8 Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  298 Highlands Cycling Team
9 Reginald Jones   Bristol, TN 140593  295 Highlands Cycling Team
10 Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  271 Joe Bologna
11 Everett Baker    90759  294 Highlands Cycling Team
12 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  288 Evolution Cycling Team
DNF Heath Dotson   Asheville, NC 53689  280 Cane Creek/Subaru
DNF John Gore   Nashville, TN 53427  273 Backyard Burgers
DNF Bill Robinson   Smyrna, TN 30237  260 Backyard Burgers
DNF Scott McNeil   Memphis, TN 70280  274 Backyard Burgers
DNF Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  292 Krystal
DNF Ben Weeks   Powell, TN 56432  265 TVBC
DNF Treavis Taylor   Asheville, NC 63415  263 Cane Creek/Subaru
DNF Arthur Cristen   Huntsville, AL 47541  261 Spring City
DNF Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  269 Sun & Ski
DNF Brian Shelton   Cookeville, TN 140007  285 Back Yard Burgers
DNF Austin Hicks   Georgetown, KY 138019  266 Backyard Burgers
DNF Brett Park   San Rafael, CA 134639  286 Ford - Nu Trex
DNF Matthew Forbes   Richmond, VA 133521  278 Richmond Ciclismo
DNF Jason Spence   Maryville 126144  258 Mercy Cycling
DNF Christian Foster   Athens, GA 164559  283 Back Yard Burgers
DNF Robert Evans   Atlanta, GA 90410  257 CES/Schellens

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Seldman   Dahlonega, GA 164830  399 Team Florida
2 Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA 171981  391 Unattached
3 Zachary Bolian   Austin, TX 139356  386 Backyard Burgers
4 Novak Miroslav   Huntsville, AL 127462  381 Unattached
5 Alan Shockley   Morristown, TN 138230  372 ETSU Cycling/TCRC
6 Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  376 SCO
7 Wayne Wells   Nashville, TN 111926  370 Bike Pedlar
8 Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN 139665  373 Bike Pedlar
9 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  371 Bike Zoo
10 Nicolo Davidson   Nashville, TN 164773  385 Backyard Burgers
11 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  390 Southern Cycling Operations
12 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  380 Trinity Sports
13 Robert Johnston   Chattanooga, TN 127349  394 Krystal
14 Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN 171162  379 SCO
15 Barry Carswell   Columbus, GA 58089  384 CCC
16 Ryan Robinson   Anderson, SC 139857  383 
17 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  389 Tennessee Valley Bike Club
18 Brandon Lane   Morganton, NC 137647  382 Piedmont Pedlars Depot
19 Tim Trotter     395 SCO
20 Eric Drummer   Skokie, IL 10047  378 Unattached
21 Tyson Geren   Chattanooga, TN 137722  377 Suck Creek/NCCC
22 Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  398 Asheville Bike Racing Club
23 Steven Swann   Huntsville, AL 57239  374 SCCC
24 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  392 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski Cycling
25 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  396 Team Bike Pedlar
DNF Tad Leusch   Walford, IA 114357  366 Cedar Bluff Cycling
DNF Jason Grass   Nashville, TN 101635  397 Backyard Burgers
DNF Mitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  388 Bike Pedlar
DNF Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  367 Bike Pedlar
DNF James Johnson   Nashville, TN 64158  387 Backyard Burgers
DNF Flavio Lago     369 Bike Pedlar
DNF Andrew Mills   Atascadero, CA 149112  368 Jacksonville Racing
DNF Bryttany Odom   Rydal, GA 126699  375 Eagle Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracy Saine   Dahlonega, GA 188021  413 unattached
2 Chance Regina   Norcross, GA 185365  427 Atlanta Cycling
3 Will Scruggs   Chickamauga, GA 102889  440 unattached
4 Jon McLaughlin     428 OCC/Mr Zip
5 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  473 Mr. Zip
6 Michael Wolf   Decatur, GA 181456  421 Training Wheel
7 Jason Howard   Chattanooga, TN 106530  470 OCC/Mr Zip
8 Josh Renons   Marietta, GA 180156  435 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
9 Chris Chutas   Atlanta, GA 137731  406 unattached
10 Aaron Mockle   Lookout Mtn, TN 184794  434 unattached
11 Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  416 NCCC
12 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  476 Team Bike Pedlar
13 C Michael Smith   Seattle, WA 185965  479 Homeland Communities
14 Chuck Shell   Verona, WI 148458  432 Highland Cycling
15 Chad Moore   Nashville, TN 166731  404 Team Bike Pedlar
16 Gregory Coggin   Athens, AL 182038  410 unattached
17 Jason Chatham   Goodlettsville, TN 179843  417 Team Bikers Choice
18 Gregory Byerline   Antioch, TN 178257  487 VeloClips/Sun & Ski Cycling
19 Manuel Sananleo   Austin, TX 93188  423 Atlanta Cycling
20 Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352  425 Atlanta Cycling
21 Brent Faulk   Lookout Mtn., GA 148057  443 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski
22 Michael Schmid   Atlanta, GA 84370  412 unattached
23 Darren Kenneth   Collegedale, TN 81297  407 NCCC
24 Bradley Shelton   Crossville, TN 168268  438 Bike Pedlar
25 David Nix   Johnson City, TN 112943  490 tricities road club
26 Andrew Grundstein   Athens, GA 161530  494 Georgia Cycling Club
27 Jeremy Patrissi   Moretown, VT 183830  485 ARBC
28 Robin Oscar   Signal Mtn, TN 141769  478 NCCC
29 Jeffrey Martinez   Nashville, TN 171327  401 unattached
30 Ben Carrier   Jesup, GA 171189  409 unattached
31 Richie Tillotson   Atlanta, GA 146485  418 unattached
32 Jerry Burnette   Knoxville, TN 169804  419 SCO
33 Bryan Holloway   Atlanta, GA 187470  424 Atlanta Cycling
34 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA 177493  499 Nalley Auto / Eagle Cycling
35 David Rogers   Fayetteville, GA 179940  433 Bikes Unlimited
36 Kevin Richardson   Ooltewah, TN 180773  429 unattached
37 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  474 NCCC
38 Dustin Stafford   Port St. Lucie, FL 179310  472 Training Wheel
39 Tim Johnson   San Francisco, CA 187946  422 unattached
40 Terry Hinton   Johnson City, TN 158684  414 ETSU Cylcing/TCRC
41 Craig Walker   Hendersonville, TN 178164  495 Team Bikers Choice
42 Derron Blakely   Vienna, VA 177561  489 Highlands Cycling Club
43 David Hayter   Gray, TN 91059  496 Highlands Cycling Team
44 Matt Evans   Oil City, PA 145622  431 unattached
45 Gerry Hayden   Nashville, TN 163510  488 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
46 Hans Ryden   Atlanta, GA 130505  486 MTD
47 Benjamin Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  492 Lightning Cycles
DNF Shane Warren   Bluff City, TN 170106  430 unattached
DNF Tim Heard   Birmingham, AL 168397  436 GC Cycling
DNF Wayne Wills     402 Fulton Flyers
DNF Chuck Shell   Blountville, TN 148958  497 Highlands Cycling Team
DNF Randall Russell   Knoxville, TN 145419  420 SCO
DNF Richie Moore   Ooltewah, TN 163715  498 Mr. Zip
DNF Matt Evans   Knoxville, TN 145122  480 SCO
DNF Clarence McElroy   Ooltewah, TN 133225  491 Team Cuba
DNF Mark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC 112145  469 Team Pro Cyclery
DNF Bryan Thorton   Peachtree City, GA 111797  426 Atlanta Cycling
DNF Mike Herring   Pelham, AL 78492  403 unattached
DNF Steven Hall   Fort Worth 73179  441 unattached
DNF Kristian Holbrook   Coatesville, PA 16501  483 unattached
DNF Vernon Theriet     437 GC Cycling
DNF Randy Dial     408 OCC/Mr Zip
DNF Jeff Burger     415 OCC/Mr Zip
DNF Mark Anderson     481 Bicycles Unlimited
DNF Eric Rilenove   Bronx, NY 73557  442 Atlanta Cycling
DNF Ben Peacock   Memphis, TN 179771  493 unattached
DNF Richard Heinsman   Chattanooga, TN 176671  471 Suck Creek Cycles
DNF John Hayes   Cleveland, TN 176666  439 unattached
DNF Eric Tittsworth   Chattanooga, TN 172636  411 OCC/Mr Zip
DNF Matthew Treglia   Smyrna, TN 171336  405 TVBC

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Ellenberger   Santa Barbara, CA 188067  507 Unattached
1 Richard halterman     568 Unattached
2 Greg Talbott   Signal Mtn, TN 184262  598 NCCC
2 Thomas Burns     504 NOC
3 Mark Bishop     506 SCO
3 Christopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY 84353  596 Southern Cycling Operations
4 Kevin Sheppard   Birmingham, AL 176747  552 GC Cycling
4 John Scarafiotti     544 Harpeth Bike Club
5 Nathan Fields     502 Team Squid
5 Patrick Whitworth     588 Unattached
6 John Hoover     567 Smokie Mtn. Wheels
6 Matthew Rimer   Tuba City, AZ 180886  509 SCO
7 Alexander Morton     548 SCO
7 Kerry Hoover     583 Unattached
8 Tracy Hackney   Franklin, TN 14540  599 Team Bike Pedlar
8 Trent Long     541 Cedar Bluff Cycles
9 Scott Roussau     501 Hearns
9 Ken Page     587 Unattached
10 Lebron Womak     561 NCCC
10 Gary Runyon     511 Cyclequest
11 Jim Maluain     558 Team Bike Pedlar
11 Stuart Lamp     539 Unattached
12 David Dye     540 Bike Pedlar
12 Marc Lane   Memphis, TN 20288  553 RCW
13 Andy Scarano   Athens, GA 178109  505 Bicycles Unlimited
13 Michael Jones   White Bluff, TN 145354  566 Bike Pedlar
14 John Burroughs     508 OCC/Mr. Zip
15 David Hurt     503 East Ridge Bikes
15 Christopher Cundiff     570 C&J Racing
16 Evan Gay     546 Homeland Communities
16 Joe Bennett     582 Bikes Unlimited
17 Rodney Dubois     550 Nalley Automotive
17 Matthew Scalla     510 Unattached
18 Jeffrey Grinkevich   Hixson, TN 188124  592 Veloclips/Sun Ski Sports
18 Omid Abdouli   Nashville, TN 188075  549 Veloclips / Sun & Ski Sports
19 David Haines     562 Team Outdoor Store
19 Jeremy Crawford     512 Unattached
20 John Castleberry     545 N/A
20 Joshua Hayes   Fayetteville, AR 145684  560 Unattached
21 Steven Lewis     565 NCCC
22 Spike Manlike     551 Team Squid
23 Claude Fraser     595 Southern Cycling Operations
24 Antonio Zarraga   Tullahoma, TN 183630  563 Veloclips/Sun Ski Sports
25 David Meek     554 Unattached
26 Brad Pryor     586 Team Bubba
27 Brian Moore   Antioch, TN 177642  597 Team Bike Pedlar
28 Marc Hawkins   Chattanooga, TN 162648  585 Unattached
29 Marvyn Hartman     572 HealthStream
30 Carl Pedersen   Madison, TN 189075  559 Bikers Choice
31 Jimmy LeNeve     579 Cycle Quest
32 Robert Newby     584 Unattached
33 Robert Laird     571 HealthStream
34 Ronald Boston   Chattanooga, TN 180396  564 NCCC
35 Gregory Vasko     556 Unattached
36 Michael Gordon   Birmingham, AL 184828  557 GC Cycling
37 William Underhill     589 Bikers Choice
38 Thomas Floyd   Knoxville, TN 170700  590 Southern Cycling Operations
39 Thomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN 181561  574 Veloclips/Sun Ski Sports
40 Wes Brooks     573 HealthStream
41 Jonathan Cole   Nashville, TN 188107  580 Team Bike Pedlar
42 Laurence Harwood     569 Unattached
DNF Harris Gilbert   Nashville, TN 182715  593 HealthStream
DNF Rick Gordon     581 Chattanooga Bike Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Giselle Trahan   Greenville, SC 143069  146 Genesis Scuba
1 Julie Mallette   Birmingham, AL 127218  144 Velo Clips/Sun & Ski Cycling
1 Rachel Massey   Shamilar, FL 139331  103 Ford - No Boundaries
2 Jody Kosinski   Asheville, NC 158901  106 Genesis Scuba
2 Nina Musich Baker   Blountville, TN 149687  149 Highlands Cycling Team
3 Catherine Carroll   Decatur, GA 187012  105 Nalley Automotive
4 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  143 Team Peggy
5 Laura Delvin   Knoxville, TN 173848  104 SCO
6 Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  101 Asheville Bicycle Racing
7 Ellen Carroll   Atlanta, GA 108074  107 Team Peggy
DNF Alison Brown   Alpharetta, GA 167648  148 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNF Clara Constantinescu   Atlanta, GA 118448  147 Genesis Scuba
DNF Holly Anderson   Peachtree City, GA 178110  145 Bicycles Unlimited

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amory Rowe     159 Unattached
2 Wendi Stinnett     197 Southern Cycling Operations
3 Teresa Fox     195 Chattahauchee Cycling
4 Elizabeth Berman     158 Unattached
5 Rachel Montgomery   Knoxville, TN 158643  155 Knox Velo
6 Leigh Valletti   Decatur, GA 142209  198 Genesis SCUBA/FFCC
7 Elaine Bennett   Corbin, KY 161716  196 Bicycles Unlimited
8 Cheryl Battisa   Asheville, NC 85836  154 Unattached
9 Anne Najjar     157 Team Peggy
DNF Jessa Sacco     151 Unattached
DNF Rhonda Hicks     160 Krystal
DNF Melissa Carolan   Pegram, TN 189111  199 Unattached
DNF Drema Slack     156 Unattached
DNF Teresa Knight   Louisville, TN 181429  152 Smokey Mtn. Wheelmen
DNF Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  153 Bike Pedlar

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee