Race Results for
Big Shark Challenge
Ballwin, MO
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 05/05/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joey Fowler      
2 Billy Garecht      
3 Trent Wadlow      
4 Jake Buescher      
5 Madison McRaven      
6 Ryan Olson      
7 France Buescher      
8 Jordan Nicolls      
9 Racer X      
10 Shane Nicolls      
11 Bobby Fowler      
12 Luke Sabulsky      

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Kyle Denno      
DNF Sam Panke      

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Grisham   Salt Lake City, UT 176457   
2 Grant Bement      
3 Luke Graham      
4 Richard (RJ) Weiman   Ballwin, MO 188854   
5 Christopher Fowler      

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 George (Marcus) Lloyd   St Louis, MO 165085   

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Timmons   Flagstaff, AZ 153514   
2 Aaron Pool   Aspen, CO 172553   
3 Mark Baker   Labadie, MO 180597   
4 Tyler Clark   Fountain Hills, AZ 161588   
5 Matt Mulligan      
6 Jeremy Thomas   Grandview, IN 180439   
DNF John Williams      
DNF Kenney St.      
DNF Sam Panke      

Men - PR/SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Swanson   Minnetonka, MN 102633   
1 Ryan Pirtle   Saint Louis, MO 28222   
2 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS 35598   
2 David Peterson   Lexington, KY 122742   
3 William Stolte   Topeka, KS 34257   
3 Craig Wolfenshlogger   Montecito , CA 121452   
4 Eric Pirtle   Saint Louis, MO 28221   
DNF Luke Muscleman   Columbia, MO 103524   
DNF Mike Calway-Fagen (SM)   Nashville, TN 108996   
DNF Douglas Plumer   Lenexa, KS 28305   

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Moore   Saint Louis, MO 77370   
2 Doug Wilmes   Portland, OR 105720   
3 Daniel Eberhart   South Bend, IN 153247   
4 Jesse Rients   Shakopee, MN 147524   
5 Guy Stucker   Granite City, IL 177790   
6 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867   
7 Chris Ploch   St Louis, MO 163562   
8 Jeremiah Bradshaw   Troy, MO 166025   
9 Justin Becker   Loveland, OH 107839   
10 Aaron Inch   Valley Park, MO 142043   
11 Christopher Wiggins   Terre Haute, IN 161262   
12 Andrew Gibbs   Edwardsville, IL 159580   
13 Mario Medina   Sussex, WI 181488   
14 Andrew Crooks   Rutland, VT 130441   
DNF Matthew Long   Boca Raton, FL 43904   
DNF Dave Schulz      
DNF Brett Nejmanowski      
DNF Nathan Haslick   Canton 163685   
DNF Matt Laberta   Chesaning, MI 112618   
DNF Eric Prim   Frisco, TX 85789   

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Themistopheles Shane   Saint Louis, MO 56057   
2 John Mathews   Saint Louis, MO 22939   
3 Douglas Scronce   Saint Louis, MO 32023   
4 Stephen Jarrett   Bellevue, NE 17695   
5 Robert Childers   Pembroke Pines, FL 179883   
6 Bryan Happel   Saint Louis, MO 173580   
7 Patrick Collier   Green Valley, AZ 98972   
8 Paul Quindry      
DNF David Schneider   Saint Louis, MO 166008   
DNF Wild Bill   Chesterfield, MO 85272   
DNF Doug Looney   Austin, TX 21569   

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Krewet   Glencoe, MO 119615   
2 Tom Albert   Ballwin, MO 1287   
3 Richard Huddleston   Lebanon, MO 169288   
4 Andy Lucas   Leawood, KS 148258   
5 Richard Pierce   St Louis, MO 114506   
6 Martin Weaver   Maryland Hts., MO 156263   

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Williams   Murphysboro, IL 181541   
2 Mark Nagy   Cardiff, CA 174295   
3 Mike Best   Ashland, MO 180613   
4 Johnny Merli   Kirkwood, MO 159712   
5 Brad Breese   Granite City, IL 186855   
6 Mystery Man      
7 Piers Shorrock   Minneapolis, MN 154567   
8 Brian Kuhn      
9 Michael Pauli   St Louis, MO 164957   
10 Cory Ogle      
11 Kyle Bova      
DNF Adam Adkins   House Springs, MO 181538   
DNF Charles St.   Muncia, IN 181521   
DNF Matt La Berta    181126   
DNF Brian Shoemaker   Saint Louis, MO 101410   
DNF Thomas Dalton   St Louis, MO 190284   
DNF Jay VanDerBeck   Columbia, MO 186055   

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Radle   Weldon Spring, MO 137583   
2 Mike Morgner   St Louis, MO 180605   
3 Tom Erb   St Louis, MO 168576   
4 Eric Lewis   Dittmer, MO 100503   
5 Bryan Adams   Wildwood, MO 177662   
6 Christian Bugysh   Kirkwood, MO 142523   
7 Greg Lamprecht      
8 Tim Lewis   Dittmer, MO 40393   
9 Douglas Davis   Defiance, MO 59024   
10 Rob Herd   Germantown, TN 186319   
11 Ken Inabnit      
12 Craig Thrasher   Wildwood, MO 180590   
13 Kenneth Keister   Glenwood Springs, CO 177614   
14 John McRaven   Manchester, MO 173052   
15 John Farkas      
16 Chris Denno   Burlington, NC 109593   
17 Jeffrey Penner   Maryland Heights, MO 173057   
18 Darin Messer   Greenwood, IN 118931   
19 Michael Bartos   Midland, MI 183453   
DNF Michael Ott   Peoria, IL 174192   
DNF Jeff Incontinance   Millstadt, IL 164418   
DNF Paul Burcramper   St Louis, MO 144836   
DNF Bradley Bousquet   Niceville, FL 111207   

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Baur   Ballwin, MO 175633   
2 Michael Leistner   Saint Charles, MO 102662   
3 Roddy Dowell      
4 Craig Jansen      
5 Tom Blackman    Austin, TX 109732   
6 Steven Mollard   Cedar Hill, MO 121444   
7 Larry Merli   Manchester, MO 160132   
8 Duff Yocum   Saint Charles, MO 67697   
9 Mike Roderick      
10 David Pitts   Memphis, TN 138537   
DNF Karl Klepfer   Wells, ME 116904   

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Walter Sitter   Hot Spring, AR 169292   

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Fishback   St Louis, MO 189378   
2 Matt James      
3 Jon Halterman      
4 Matthew Dawson   Glen Carbon, IL 180601   
5 Christopher Ribando   Saint Louis, MO 125642   
6 Matt Teifenbrun   St Louis, MO 180594   
7 Brendan McNamee      
8 Dan Chivetta      
9 Anthony Dust   Edwardsville, IL 189613   
10 Robert Blaise      
DNF Jason Callier      

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Brown      
2 Bob Arnold      
3 Brad Wadlow   Creue Coeur, MO 190288   
4 Darryl Hawkins      
5 Scott Russell   Greenwood, IN 181747   
6 Mike Kraujalis      
7 Andrew Campbell   Charleston Sc 169400   
8 Robert Olson      
9 Brian Fowler      
10 Robert Olson      
11 Jason Parent   Columbia, IL 168176   
12 John Twist      
13 Matt Donavan   San Marcos, CA 190282   
14 Brian Ebert      
15 Mac Skimming      
16 Jason Frazier      
DNF David Pankey      
DNF Mark Smith      

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Mullican      
2 Keith Buescher   Springfield, IL 180614   
3 Eric Trelz   St Louis, MO 186647   
4 Jeff Kelley      
5 Larry Sabulsky      

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philip Shoulberg      
2 Mark Hasheider   Cape Girardeau, MO 190292   
3 John Merli   Greenwich, CT 155773   
DNF David Ploch      

Women - PR/EX - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA 36933   
1 Heather Brice   Eureka, MO 83890   
2 Kyia Malenkovich (1 - PR)   Saint Cloud, MN 130424   
2 Melissa Stelter   Lexington, KY 148291   
3 Jennifer Tilley   Carbondale, CO 166006   
DNF Carrie Cash   Saint Louis, MO 163561   
DNF Heather Edwards   Minneapolis, MN 112633   

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Arehart   Longmont, CO 190294   
2 Lindsey Segbers      
3 Laura Whittle      
4 Betty Long   Boca Raton, FL 179868   
5 Sara Borchardt   St Louis, MO 180600   

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicole Roderick      

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Cowie   St Louis, MO 190286   
2 Kim Garecht      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOSpyBonk BreakerCUORESierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee