Race Results for
Olympic Meltdown
Port Angeles, WA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 03/23/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JAKE HARDENBERGH   40:29.50  95 
2 COLE CUTRIGHT   41:14.90  68 YS3/PARKLA

Men - Junior - JR - 1-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 REECE PERKINS   23:04.70  97 
2 JEREMY KERR   23:11.30  145 
3 JUSTIN KERR   26:41.40  144 
DNF BRYEN GRAVER   999  148 RAGNAROK
DNF DOUMINIQUE BROWN   999  69 YS3

Men - Junior - JR - 1-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JERRY SHAVER   35:55.50  102 
2 Luciano Worl   Woodinville, WA41:23.00 162267  
3 JOHN LARSEN   52:10.10  72 YS3 RACING
4 Johnathan Skeehan   Tacoma, WA1:05:34. 178943  73 YS3 RACING
5 SHAD MCBRIDE   1:23:21.  75 YS3 RACING
DNF ZAC HAUGEN   999  76 YS3
DNF KOREY GOLBIENKO   999  66 
DNF SPENCER MAHAN   999  167 YS3 RACING

Men - Junior - JR - 1-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALEX OLSON   35:14.30  122 
2 JOSH SAYAN   46:43.70  99 
DNF STEVEN JR SKEEHAN   999  74 YS3

Men - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tristan Skolrud   Yakima Wa1:09:27. 189518  199 RAD RACING
1 JEFF FITZWATER   40:49.70  217 
2 JEFFERY REID   43:45.70  154 
2 Mark Mallahan   Bellingham, WA1:12:57. 150865  83 WHEELSPORT
3 GRAHAM LINMAN   50:11.90  212 RAGNAROK
3 DAVID VOLKERT   1:14:08.  78 PARKLAND
4 Nathan Hoch   Snoqualmie, WA1:15:09. 171210  175 SINGLETRAC
5 TREVOR COWELL   1:19:55.  28 WAR
6 Jake Pearce   North Bend, WA1:20:03. 159936  130 SINGLETRAC
DNF JOSHUA HANSEN     39 RAD
DNF JOHN JENNERJAHN     77 YS3 RACING
DNF Walker Duval   Olympia, WA 180763  163 RAD RACING
DNF Colin Longmuir   Woodinville, WA 161071  89 TM METHOW

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA1:35:42. 130777  127 RAD RACING
2 TUCKER THOMAS   Zig Zag, OR1:39:22. 162347  100 RAD RACING
3 David Fleischhauer   Seattle, WA1:40:49. 176226  206 RAD RACING
4 KACEY CHAMBERLIN   1:41:52.  22 RAGNAROK
5 Devin Anderson   Tacoma, WA1:44:04. 173744  160 RADRACING
6 Stephen Howard   Pullman, WA1:50:06. 174876  204 RAD RACING

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Jamey Yanik   Boise, ID999 161110  GIANT/SPT+

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Atwood   Sammamish, WA1:58:52. 117706  RITCHEY
2 LOREN HANSON   2:02:27.  200 ADIDAS
3 Sloane Anderson   Bend, OR2:03:06. 159947  GREGGS
4 Joaquin (Wolf) Morelli   Beaverton, OR2:09:20. 152420  27 
DNF Karl Umiker   Moscow, ID999 36212  

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Nash   Seattle, WA1:34:47. 179164  195 GREGGS
2 ERIK PETERSON   1:35:46.  128 DIRTWORLD
3 Graham Murray   South Lake Tahoe, CA1:36:16. 94524  214 
4 Jesse Carbaugh   Sumner, WA1:37:02. 171199  216 K2 BIKES
5 David Visser   Wenatchee, WA1:38:00. 171219  12 GREGGS
6 PETER HELD   1:40:44.  110 BOLLABIANC
7 Dan Heins   Wanatchee, WA1:41:04. 171218  88 
8 Kendall Kuhar   Sahuarita, AZ1:42:01. 158321  106 
9 Wayne Bastrup   Seattle, WA1:46:59. 128610  174 DIRTWORLD
10 Chad Berg   Arlington, WA1:50:22. 92171  218 JF2 RACING
11 ALBERT NOMURA   1:53:00.  94 
12 Scott Keiper   Seattle, WA2:08:30. 18732  202 JF2 RACING
DNF Mitch McDougall   Port Angeles, WA999 98168  205 PETTIT OIL

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Young   Port Townsend, WA1:29:08. 39273  109 RAGNAROK
2 Sean Maynard   Kailua-kona1:39:24. 171065  17 GREGG/CANN
3 Phil Oppenheimer   Snohomish, WA1:40:05. 26778  210 BIKECENTRE
4 Doug Graver   Monroe Wa1:40:55. 101059  11 RAGNAROK
5 Brian Smith   Bonney Lake, WA1:41:05. 33050  191 
6 Mike Rolcik   Bellevue, WA1:42:26. 155561  134 DIRTWORLD
7 Klaus Fleischmann   San Carlos, CA1:44:11. 99897  46 SANTACRUZ
8 DAVID STONICH   1:45:28.  165 GREGGS
9 Todd Gallaher   Seattle, WA1:47:00. 12680  63 DIRTWORLD
10 CHRIS CRECELRUS   Sequim, WA1:47:21. 8112  220 AURORA
11 Aaron Berntson   Port Orchard, WA1:49:42. 179545  153 RAGNAROK
12 James Brown   Olympia, WA1:51:08. 5083  209 RAD RACING
13 Gary Buckus   Bothell, WA1:55:39. 148388  198 RECYCLE
14 Richard Sherwood   Spokane, WA2:01:00. 32459  53 VERT EARTH
15 Nathan Kiger   Seattle, WA2:33:27. 77119  98 DIRTWORLD
DNF ANDY FULLER   999  157 SOLOFLY
DNF DEREK SHIERS   Miami, FL999 179780  26 
DNF Steven Williams   Dallas, TX999 140978  186 DIRTWORLD
DNF Dave Pearson   Auburn, WA999 98832  81 RAGNAROK

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hardenbergh   Oak Harbor, WA1:45:48. 163470  96 
2 Marshall Will   Stanwood, WA1:49:30. 134012  50 AURORA
3 Donald Carbaugh   Sumner, WA2:00:29. 173624  80 
4 Virgil Long   Everett, WA2:01:59. 150853  54 
DNF Rick Heckenlaible   Kenmore, WA999 85689  124 DIRTWORLD

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAN NORTON   Nashua, NH1:52:39. 77757  213 GREGG/TREK

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MITCHELL BECKMAN   1:05:58.  119 
2 TIM RYAN   1:10:26.  52 SKAG PEDAL
3 DOUG SCHMITT   1:12:12.  84 UW RACING
4 SYLVIO BRAVETTI   Billings, MT1:25:59. 101297  40 
DNF DAVID SAWYER   999  142 SPOKENSPRO
DNF Michael Prochaska   North Bend, WA999 159182  56 POMMES FRI

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Wynn   Roslyn, WA1:02:39. 174104  60 
2 Christopher Bevens   Seattle, WA1:07:15. 166356  29 RAGNAROK
3 Mike Jancola   Erdenheim, PA1:08:23. 168507  114 AURORA
4 JEFFREY METTLER   1:08:24.  34 WAR
5 Rocky Crocker   Wenatchee, WA1:09:06. 180676  35 WAR
6 William Lang   Golden, CO1:11:01. 175655  207 
7 Dean Burton   Orting, WA1:11:25. 180697  161 
8 COLIN MEAGHER   1:11:28.  41 
9 JARRED LARSEN   1:12:03.  215 
10 CHUCK GERHARD   1:13:07.  111 RC WORST
11 Bradford Nemcik   Orlando, FL1:17:18. 103562  222 
12 Jeremy McKinley   Madison1:17:58. 171208  141 GREGG
13 Dzon Nguyen   Seattle, WA1:19:21. 91702  166 
14 Michael Walker   Kirkland, WA1:21:02. 171984  87 SMITHOPTIC
15 Anthony Pennington   Tacoma, WA1:21:07. 158981  115 DIRTWORLD
16 Michael Braaten   Lakewood, WA1:29:46. 4537  37 
17 IGOR TATARINOV   1:30:55.  113 BBTC
18 TROY HOPWOOD   1:33:28.  129 DIRTWORLD
DNF DAVID ADDINGTON   999  178 
DNF CHOCH SPOTTEDHORSE   999  208 RAGNAROK
DNF MICHAEL MCAULEY   999  121 
DNF SCOTT KRALLMAN   999  20 
DNF David Norrie   Seattle, WA999 156607  173 DIRTWORLD
DNF Eric Armstrong   Spokane, WA999 76317  13 
DNF Allen Worst   Coeur D Alene, ID999 44194  14 RC WORST
DNF Jerry Cutright   Highlands Ranch Co999 8459  61 YS3/PARKLA

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Wade   Bow, WA1:09:35. 149725  156 WHEELSPORT
2 STEVE JOHNSON   1:16:47.  32 
3 RICHARD HUGHES-DAVIES   1:18:14.  59 SKAG PEDAL
4 Stuart Broderick   Snohomish, WA1:19:41. 4924  112 
5 Jeffrey Rice   Everett, WA1:21:29. 142930  150 TICYCLES
6 KELLY EARLE   1:26:13.  192 DIRTWORLD
7 DON DUVAL   1:28:57.  180 
8 Mark Kunnecke   Everett, WA1:42:19. 84751  211 BIKE CENTR
DNF MARK WHITEHEAD   999  126 
DNF TOM FEIL   999  36 WAR

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Embrey   Poulsbo, WA1:19:46. 83191  64 
2 SANDY THOMAS   1:22:10.  55 SPORTSPLUS
3 David Longmuir   Woodinville, WA1:29:07. 161096  91 TM METHOW
4 Brian Volkert   Normandy Park, WA1:32:36. 176988  90 
5 David Luke   Newport, WA1:49:24. 180750  19 
DNF Robert Britschgi   Seattle, WA999 4885  152 TYCYCLES

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KYLE FELMLEY   33:58.40  132 
2 SEAN CONTO   35:32.80  125 
3 BRAD SPEIDEL   36:26.00  108 
4 GEOFFREY TRIPP   36:42.20  116 
5 KYLE HOLLON   38:04.60  171 
6 STEPHEN MCLAUGHLIN   38:53.80  79 
7 BRANDON LOCKWOOD   39:13.90  168 
8 DESTRY LUCAS   47:22.90  138 
9 BILLY DEVOSS   48:29.20  136 
DNF SHAWN HOWARD   999  86 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PAUL JONES   35:45.20  123 SINGLETRAC
2 Cory Hollis   Tacoma, WA38:28.30 186681  93 HOLLISRACI
3 KARL BROWNE   39:24.30  176 SINGLETRAC
4 Gergory Smith   Seattle, WA40:14.90 171060  107 
5 JOE MARTIN   41:06.20  85 
6 TROY TAYLOR   Chapel Hill, NC42:25.00 179958  187 
7 THEO BROWNE   42:27.50  177 SINGLETRAC
8 RANDY BURTIS   47:45.90  135 
9 DAN CONWAY   49:03.00  190 SOUND VELO
10 JOHN MACKEY   1:03:20.  169 
11 DAVID HULSE   1:09:50.  104 WAR
DNF Josh Carlson   Spokane, WA999 189491  70 
DNF Randy Barkhurst   Tacoma, WA999 181039  159 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Loren Morris   Snoqualmie, WA39:02.10 43163  149 SINGLETRAC
2 PAUL TERRY   39:52.20  58 
3 TED PARRY   40:18.90  105 TI CYCLES
4 Ron Potter   Anacortes, WA40:24.40 28521  193 ISLAND MTN
5 Gregory Worl   Woodinville, WA41:03.00 174960  117 
6 KERRY CHAMBERLIN   41:15.80  24 RAGNAROK
7 Rob Larsen   Mercer Island, WA44:02.40 186401  62 YS3 RACING
8 RIC PEARCE   44:59.00  131 SINGLETRAC
9 Dave Lowe   Auburn, WA47:26.60 160833  103 
DNF Tom Warren   North Bend, WA999 179691  151 SINGLETRAC

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Hoch   Snoqualmie, WA54:43.50 179956  179 SINGLETRAC

Women - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LYDIA YOUNG   49:06.70  183 RAGNAROK

Women - Junior - JR - 1-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HOPE CHAMBERLIN   43:18.30  21 RAGNAROK

Women - Junior - JR - 1-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KAREN AMUNDSON   44:26.00  92 R&R

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robyn Embrey   Kings Beach, CA1:26:26. 180734  57 
DNF Melissa Warren   North Bend, WA999 181607  155 SINGLETRAC

Women - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leana Gerrard   Lake Tapps, WA2:25:43. 149252  31 JF2

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANN GRANDE   Des Moines, WA1:44:59. 82460  194 KONA/VOICE

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josie Beggs   Corralitos, CA1:53:09. 82430  197 ADIDAS
2 ANGELA SUCICH   1:58:00.  139 GREGGS
3 Kristi Berg   Arlington, WA2:05:08. 87266  219 JF2 RACING
4 Sandra Baird   Bothell, WA2:16:25. 173616  164 RAGNORAK

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DIANE ROBINSON   Rye, NH2:29:26. 120228  189 SUBWAY

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Karen Armstrong   Spokane, WA999 108834  10 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Wasmund   Dallas, TX1:33:38. 119338  118 RAGNAROK
2 MEGAN METZ   1:36:00.  158 
3 SARAH BENDER   1:40:44.  147 
DNF Mary Carlson   Spokane, WA999 181834  43 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARIBETH EVEZICH   1:23:44.  15 RAGNAROK
2 Amy McGowan   Seattle, WA1:24:58. 178976  182 RAGNAROK
3 CINDY TORAYA   1:30:31.  133 
4 JESS METTLER   1:32:19.  33 WAR
5 Danielle Crandall   Seattle, WA1:33:52. 173615  101 DIRTWORLD
6 LESLIE TUCKER   1:34:59.  137 
7 LISA PICARD   1:40:07.  71 RAGNAROK
DNF Noelle Riach   Seattle, WA999 181379  172 DIRTWORLD

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOBETH THOMAS   1:53:05.  49 SPORTSPLUS
DNF Cheri Heckenlaible   Woodinville, WA999 106379  47 DIRTWORLD

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF CHERI BIBB   999  51 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JULIANA MARQUS   50:12.10  184 WAR
2 JOY WALKER   50:34.20  65 SMITHOPTIC
3 PENNY HULBERT   50:38.20  185 WAR
4 CORAZON BATACAN   58:35.20  140 RAGNAROK

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Minnie Deese   Port Angeles, WA50:56.10 179955  188 
2 HELEN CHAMBERLIN   53:12.20  67 RAGNAROK
3 SUSAN WARD-ICHIKAWA   57:08.40  120 RAGNAROK

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoSierra NevadaSpyOSMOUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee