Race Results for
Tennessee State Championship
Crossville, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 09/14/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Brown   Covington, TN 188123  480 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
2 Bennett Farkas   Franklin, TN 186220  483 VeloClips/Sun & Ski

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Talbott     482 NCCC

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Montgomery   Memphis, TN 188183  484 Memphis Motowerks

Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  315 Team Bike Pedlar
2 Timothy Trotter   Keene, NH 160508  326 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3 Randall Russell   Knoxville, TN 145419  327 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John McLaughlin     312 Memphis Motowerks
2 Stephen Spanbaure   Louisville, KY 109373  325 Cracker
3 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  319 Team Lightning
4 James Sanders   San Diego, CA 188799  324 Memphis Motowerks
5 R Scott Pegram   Maryville, TN 123637  323 Knox Velo
6 Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  322 Team Bike Pedlar
7 Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN 48227  321 Bike Pedlar
8 Steven Ryan   Smyrna, TN 129617  306 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
9 David Mallette   Birmingham, AL 114540  311 GC Cycling
DNF David Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  308 Team Bike Pedlar
DNF William Joslin   Smyrna, GA 18316  314 North Chattanooga Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  302 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
2 David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN 64082  317 Back Yard Burger
3 Eddie Hudspeth   Bonaire, GA 177110  313 
4 John Phillips   Orlinda, TN 72953  320 Bike Pedlar
5 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  316 Team Bike Pedlar
6 Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  310 Team Lightning Cycles
7 Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  303 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
8 David Brown   Covington, TN 5057  304 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
9 Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  301 Team Lightning Cycles
10 William Hatcher   Memphis, TN 15384  318 Memphis Motowerks
DNF David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  309 Team Lightning Cycles

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jimmy Reed   Daytona Beach, FL 48534  356 Memphis Motowerks
2 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  352 Team Lightning Cycles
3 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN 168609  355 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
4 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  357 Tennessee Wheelmen Association
DNF Larry English   Ringgold, GA 177399  360 North Chattanooga Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  351 Team Lightning Cycles
2 Thomas Hope   Macon, GA 48025  359 Unattached
3 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  362 Team Bikers Choice
4 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  350 MidSouth Velo
5 Robert Lunsford   Nashville, TN 149814  361 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
6 John Harber   Farragut, TN 168711  354 TVBC
DNF Ed Busch   Eden Prairie, MN 106888  358 Atlantic

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  391 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
2 Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL 145832  395 Team Bike Pedlar
3 Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  393 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
4 David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  396 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Francis Chupka   Columbia, TN 6891  392 Columbia Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 65-69

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Alt   Tullahoma, TN 1479  390 Highland Rimmers Bicycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 70-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Daugherty   Oak Ridge, TN 64319  394 Cumberland Peddling Fossil

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN 127993  Homelands
1 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  43 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
1 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  91 
2 Christian Foster   Athens, GA 164559  BackYard Burgers
2 Richard Heishman   Knoxville, TN 56984  39 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  92 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3 Travis Hutchinson   Signal Mountain, TN 71038  NCCC
3 Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  97 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3 Michael Lesmerises   Knoxville, TN 58356  95 Knox Velo
4 Eddy Hilger   Lookout Mountain, GA 178591  Mercy
4 Jason Spence   Maryville 126144  50 Mercy Cycling
4 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  98 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
5 R Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
5 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  42 BackYard Burgers
6 Peter Knoop   Signal Mountain, TN 19479  10 Memphis MotoWorks
6 Reginald Jones   Bristol, TN 140593  37 Highland Cycling
7 Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN 51947  Trinity Sports Group
8 Greg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  11 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNF Robert (Robbie) Yost   Murfreesboro, TN 96732  Homeland
DNF Brian Shelton   Cookeville, TN 140007  41 BackYard Burgers
DNF Everett Baker    90759  38 Highlands Cycling Team
DNF Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  49 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111  46 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF Brent Faulk   Lookout Mtn., GA 148057  90 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF Demarico Howard   Memphis, TN 142501  88 Memphis Motowerks
DNF Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  89 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNF Nicolo Davidson   Nashville, TN 164773  94 BackYard Burgers

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN 145115  128 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Dustin McGregory     109 Bike Pedlar
3 Kirk Kronk   Huntsville, AL 168600  101 Spring City Cycling Club
4 Christian Johnson   Memphis, TN 192351  107 Memphis Motowerks
5 John Scarafioth   Wenatchee, WA 191979  108 Unattached
6 Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  121 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
7 Jeffrey Shockley   Marietta, GA 148354  126 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
8 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  104 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
9 Jeff Kennedy   Decherd, TN 179896  106 Highland Rimmers
10 Gerry Hayden   Nashville, TN 163510  112 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
11 Matthew Bryant   Parker, CO 180540  102 SCCC
12 Ian McCully   Knoxville, TN 152252  131 Harpers
13 David Hurt     103 Suck Creek
15 Ben Lindley   Jonesborough, TN 193306  118 NCCC
16 Brian Davis   Nashville, TN 175871  114 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
17 Josh Beckham   Austin, TX 69819  130 Vanderbilt
18 John Rhyne   Powell, TN 113648  124 Knox Velo
19 Adam DeGarden   Nashville, TN 174631  110 Unattached
20 David Durbin   Knoxville, TN 103970  119 Southern Cycling Operation
21 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  120 Bike Pedlar
22 Troy Kirby   Lafayette, TN 175215  125 Team Bikers Choice
23 Christopher Cundiff   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  127 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DQ Christopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY 84353  123 Southern Cycle Operations
DNF Jeff Grinkvich   Hixson, TN 188124  116 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF Rommel Sia   Morristown, TN 164080  105 Knox Vel
DNF Aaron Yancey   New Palestine, IN 157739  113 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF Alexander Morton   Duluth, MN 189546  122 Southern Cycle Operations
DNF John Hudson   Apo, AE 104048  111 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF William Griffith   Lakeland, TN 100558  115 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNF Scott Younker   Knoxville, TN 91810  129 Southern Cycle Operations

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Blain Reeves   Pembroke Pines, FL 71611  210 Unattached
2 John Scott Helton   Dalton, GA 192559  206 Unattached
3 Samuel Linhoss     213 Unattached
4 Michael Chinlli     207 Memphis Motowerks
5 Lebron Womack   Ooltewah, TN 109932  212 Mr. Zip
6 Antonio Zarraga   Tullahoma, TN 183630  225 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
7 Mark Miller   Brentwood, TN 191339  221 Unattached
8 James Menry     204 Suck Creek
9 Steve Blankenship     227 NCCC
10 Marcus Lyons     201 NCCC
11 Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  215 NCCC
12 Scott Bell     202 
14 Kevin Boucher   Chattanooga, TN 192555  216 NCCC
15 Jim Maligun   Cookeville, TN 191978  217 Bike Pedlar
16 Sanford Sharp   Leominster, MA 193395  200 NCCC
17 Jimmy Crossett   Huntingdon, TN 130917  205 Unattached
18 John Sterrett   Pittsburgh, PA 133670  222 Unattached
19 Brian Chiulli   Collierville, TN 89111  208 Memphis Motowerks
20 Thomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN 181561  226 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
21 Dennis Korzekwa   Memphis, TN 148207  353 MemphisMotoWerks
22 Mark Poore     209 Columbus Cycling
23 Brian Moore   Antioch, TN 177642  203 Bike Pedlar
24 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  223 Tri Cities Road Club
25 Matthew Scalla   Mcdonald, TN 191869  211 Mr. Zip
26 Richard Hobbs   Memphis, TN 182500  214 Memphis Motowerks
DNF Bil Proffit     220 Unattached
DNF Sean Hart     224 TCRC
DNF Riccardo Canrone     218 Unattached
DNF Kris Van Allen   Chattanooga, TN 160546  219 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Mallette   Birmingham, AL 127218  251 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
1 Suzanne Beck   Woodlawn, TN 87892  250 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
2 Rebecca Falls   Knoxville, TN 179475  252 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
3 Laura Devlin   Knoxville, TN 173848  254 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4 Kathleen McCombs   Greenville, SC 94133  256 TVBC
DNF Lynn Joslin   Mcdonald, TN 50435  255 Team Peggy

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Montgomery   Knoxville, TN 158643  452 KnoxVelo
2 Jennifer Robbins     453 Unattached
3 Tracy Reeves   Clarksville, TN 193808  455 Unattached
4 Charmaine Hart   Jonesborough, TN 166182  456 TriCities Road Club
5 Molly Cobb   San Luis Obispo, CA 181431  457 Unattached
6 Sheri Hurley   Nashville, TN 178259  450 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
7 Amy Byers     454 Unattached
8 Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  451 Team Bike Pedlar

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpySierra NevadaOSMOShimanoUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee