Race Results for
SMCC Road Race
Gorham, ME
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 08/25/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Konrad LeBas   Ansonia, CT 137823  464 CCB International
2 Geoffrey Johnson   Cumberland Ctr, ME 180990  463 Portland Velo
3 Noah Harwood   Boulder, CO 187142  462 NHJCA/Managed ops.com
4 Benjamin Zawacki   Greenville, SC 144633  471 NH Junior Cycling Academy
5 Morgan MacLeod   Santa Cruz, CA 184179  465 Portland Velo Club
6 Sean Leavitt   North Hampton, NH 187304  472 
7 Spencer Skerry     468 NEBC
8 Peter Stetson   Falmouth, ME 177371  470 
9 Shanta Keller     476 
10 Tucker Olander   Boulder, CO 176282  466 NHJCA
11 Ryan Carney   Cocoa, FL 186901  473 
12 Charley Stetson     469 
13 Andrew Levick   Concord, NH 190538  474 
14 Abram Fleishman     475 
DNF Tim Doud     461 CCB International
DNF Anthony Santamaria     467 

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Karam   Scarborough, ME 18524  70 Portland Velo Club/ Cyclemaina
2 James Veliskakis   Malibu, CA 36575  90 CCB/Volkswagen
3 Edward Richard     81 Bicycle Link
4 Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860  78 BOB
5 Richard Mazzola   Ashland, MA 23081  74 Minuteman Road Club
6 Timothy McElman   S Portland, ME 58213  102 
7 Brian Blondin   Andover, MA 3979  62 BOB
8 Thomas Mannion   Dedham, MA 65696  71 CCB
9 James Wright   Portland, ME 102925  95 SMCC
10 Neil Fitch   Portland, ME 61873  106 Portland Velo Club
11 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  85 BOB
12 David Rusnak   Kensington, MD 151875  82 Gearworks
13 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  87 DreamBikes
14 Robert Kramer   Venice, CA 19773  100 Mass Bay
15 Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT 11947  66 Laurel
16 Michael Lovell   Newport, NH 83136  98 Sunapee Banagans
17 William Sawyer   Littleton, MA 118994  83 Gearworks
18 Craig Harrison   Peacham, VT 49535  68 NHCC/Team New Hampshire
19 Carl Hitchcock   South Portland, ME 126471  69 Southern Maine Cycling Club
20 Jorge Ramirez   Worcester, MA 145604  107 team bicycle alley
21 Richard Marchessault   Lewiston, ME 104385  72 Maine Cycling Club
22 Hank Pfeifle   Brunswick, ME 57045  79 So. Maine Cycling Club
23 John Mosher   Boxborough, MA 140765  76 NEBC/Cycleloft
24 Dean Miller   Cumberland, ME 179707  75 Bikeman
25 Paul Weiss   Cumberland, ME 37617  91 Portland Velo Club
26 James Walsh   Wakefield, RI 37098  103 Swamp Yankee
27 Bruce Diehl     97 
28 David Uchenick   Westford, MA 36179  88 Arc en ciel
29 William Stevens   Bolton, MA 34102  86 Gearworks
30 Michael Shore   Exeter, NH 135455  84 BOB
31 W Scott Wade   Putney, VT 36860  101 Gearworks
32 Gene Landry   Portland, ME 65181  93 Portland Velo Club
33 Andrew Whelan   Windham, ME 37904  92 Portland Velo Club
34 Jody Dean   Hudson, MA 63939  99 Minuteman Road Club
35 William Admes   Waltham, MA 46332  96 Boston Road Club
36 Steven Bonadio   Arlington, MA 146541  63 NEBC/Cycle Loft
37 Robert Baiguy   Windham, ME 2256  105 Portland Velo Club
38 TYLER MUNROE     77 CCB
39 Eric Marro   Nashua, NH 22572  73 BOB/Skofield Builders
40 Michael Umbrell   Waltham, MA 53317  89 Minuteman Road Club
41 Robert Bisson   Fall River, MA 3786  61 SRP Gearworks
42 Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  67 PEERLESS/HNECC
43 Brian Linscott   S Portland, ME 21303  104 Portland Velo Club
44 Jay Clausen   New London, NH 7081  65 NERC
45 Christopher Rehm (1 - Cat4)   Northboro, MA 192390  80 team bicycle alley
DNF David Carlsen   Peterborough, NH 52492  64 BOB cycling team
DNF Graydon Stevens   Cape Elizabeth, ME 51815  94 Portland Velo Club

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Corriveau   Bedford, NH 48466  318 BOB
2 Michael Miller   Middletown, RI 54821  302 Jaeger Wheelmen
3 Bruce Townend   Windsor, MA 75172  311 BCA/Tosk
4 Karl Hambrecht   West Newbury, MA 178979  298 CCB International
5 Graydon Stevens   Cape Elizabeth, ME 51815  306 Portland Velo
6 Brian Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 47710  309 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
7 James Boudreau   Lunenburg, MA 114345  287 MASTERS VELO CLUB
8 Steven Johnston     317 
9 Mieczyslau Burzynski   Newburyport, MA 47061  289 BOB
10 James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637  307 Mystic Velo Club
11 Thomas Cormier   Derry, NH 49265  312 BOB
12 Paul Siebert   Orlando 56756  305 BCA/Tosk
13 James Fitzgerald   Georgetown, MA 45336  294 CCB-VOLKSWAGEN
14 Timothy Grosebeck   Sharon, NH 14254  296 CCB
15 Robert Faltus   Newton, MA 181303  293 Boston Road Club/ ATA Cycles
16 Alan Parker   Groton, MA 169109  303 NEBC/CYCLE LOFT
17 James Dowling   Buckfield, ME 102843  316 MCC/Rainbow
18 Doug Chiasson   Athol, MA 157351  313 NCC/BikeReg
19 Jodi Groesbeck   Keene, NH 50344  310 Putney/West Hill
20 Richard Korn   North Reading, MA 126819  300 CCB/Volkswagen
21 David King   Boxford, MA 19159  315 CCB/Volkswagen
22 Steven Heath   Woonsocket, RI 15608  299 Masters Velo Club
23 Eben Brook     314 
24 Sean LeBas     301 Laurel Bicycle Club
DQ Steve Birnbaum   Greenwood Village, CO 52213  286 Jaeger
DNF Jody Dean   Hudson, MA 63939  291 Minuteman Road Club
DNF David Genest   Keene, NH 58344  295 Richard Sachs
DNF Mark Hagen   Natick, MA 51545  297 CCB
DNF David Bradford   Bishop, CA 77144  288 Putney Bicycle Club
DNF Richard Deandrea   Medford, MA 50195  292 Jaeger Wheelmen
DNF Aaron Churchill   Orland, ME 66153  290 
DNF Peter Richardson   Cape Elizabeth, ME 166623  304 Southern Maine Cycling
DNF Bruce Thompson   Sudbury, MA 151845  308 Minuteman Road Club

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Martin   Attleboro, MA 50168  11 Masters Velo
2 John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA 47523  Somerset Wheelmen
3 Edmund Lang   Lincoln, MA 45577  10 NEBC / Cycle Loft
4 Graham Jones   North Andover, MA 95223  CCB - Volkswagen
5 Barry Boyce   Andover, MA 45110  CCB International
6 Steve Agronick   Villages, FL 1209  Kissena
7 Robert Wilson   Stow, MA 54961  14 NEBC/Cycle Loft
8 James Hunt   Newburyport, MA 62375  CCB/Volkswagen
9 Nelson Aldrich   Newport, NH 46921  SunapeeBanagans
10 Jon Farbman   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499  3D Racing Team
11 Fioravante Bares   Any Town, MA 54655  16 NEBC / Cycle Loft
12 Tom Ahern   Nashville, TN 122539  17 NEBC / Cycle Loft
DNF Raymond Sweet   Bethany, CT 99264  13 Laural Bille Culb
DNF Peter Murphy   Glastonbury, CT 68901  12 capital velo club---CVC
DNF John Green   Georgetown, MA 132294  15 CCB/Volkswagen
DNF Thomas Helfrich   Sloansville, NY 106392  BikeLine/LWA

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Bailey   Essex, VT 142091  260 Hawley/Racksmith.com
1 Jeffrey Fisher   Durham, ME 11710  240 Rainbow Bikes / MCC
2 Kurt Hackler   Bolton, MA 60839  264 CCB/VW
2 Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZ 57369  238 Century- SBCG
3 Christopher Benoit   Beverly, MA 76474  237 Essex County Velo
3 Robbie King   North Andover, MA 168259  243 Colorado College
4 Jason Baer   South Burlington, VT 71022  236 GS Mengoni
4 Ross Krause   Florence, MA 114104  244 GS Mengoni USA
5 Scott Plante   Manchester, NH 28263  248 Trek VW East Coast Factory Team
5 Michael Dietrich   Tucson, AZ 156115  258 UPMC Fugi
6 Shawn McCormack   Sturbridge, MA 49743  272 Trek/VW Goodales
6 Benjamin Kubas   Eugene, OR 97230  262 Hawley/Racksmith.com
7 Bret Williamson   Killington, VT 57465  252 Hawley/Racksmith.com
7 Forest Reid   Mt. Hermon, MA 41001  249 Providence Velo Club
8 Jay Duffy   Gardners, PA 115299  255 
9 David Young   Rutland, VT 83143  253 NCC / BikeReg.com
10 Jeffrey Gray   Lexinton, MA 68701  241 Essex County Velo
11 David Youngblood   Walla Walla, WA 157840  268 NCC / BikeReg.com
12 Kirt Fitzpatrick   San Francisco, CA 11765  254 Trek/VW Goodales
DNF Alec Donahue   Easthampton, MA 129914  271 NCC / BikeReg.com
DNF Andrew Mills   Brookfield, MA 53649  247 Trek Volkswagen East Coast Factory Team
DNF Kevin Dutt   Newton Center, MA 58417  239 ProCycles
DNF William Letendre   Etna, NH 20980  246 Boston Road Club
DNF Benjamin Stafford   Santa Cruz, CA 90253  267 Kissena
DNF Amos Brumble   Westerly, RI 5230  256 CCB/VW
DNF Jeffrey Craddock   Marstons Mills, MA 131716  263 CCB/VW
DNF Kevin Beuchard-Hall   Jay, NY 124130  265 GS Mengoni
DNF Oliver Stiler-Cote   Kennebunkport, ME 118540  273 Saturn Development
DNF John Morrell   Marblehead, MA 104892  257 Hawley/Racksmith.com
DNF Todd Rowell   Arlington, MA 137167  250 NCC / BikeReg.com
DNF Thad Lavallee   Sharon, MA 111320  245 Boston Road Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Silver   Waban, MA 164852  363 CCB International
3 Breeze Keller   Kennebunkport, ME 130824  368 
4 Arthur Rand   Santa Cruz, CA 170859  360 CCB International
5 Josh Dillon   Stowe, VT 174590  342 Unattached
6 Conor Coffey   Westerly, RI 157195  340 CCb/Volkswagon
7 Ronald Colavolpe   North Yarmouth, ME 7295  341 Portland Velo Club/Cyclemainia
8 Gary Keblish   Brooklyn, NY 52858  351 Century-SBCG
9 Trenton Ashburn   Boston, MA 153214  337 Bikeworks/ Festina
10 David Sachs   Boulder 156958  367 Alberto Sport
11 Justen Peters   Georgetown, ME 103336  374 Red Hook
12 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME 66046  346 Rainbow Bike/Maine Cycling Club
13 Byron Holt   Arlington, MA 111565  348 GMBC/Invensys
14 Corey Piscopo     359 Sunapee Banagans
15 Logan Hodson   Jamaica Plain, MA 183838  366 
16 Roger Nichols   Sudbury, MA 73773  357 unattached
17 Jeffrey Gauthier   Burlington, VT 67894  343 GMBC/Invensys
18 Justin Medeiros   Franklin, MA 147009  372 AFD-OSVC
19 Joshua Bardige   Laverock, PA 167776  338 Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
20 Russell Kelly   Brooklyn, NY 163543  369 
21 Paul Rhodes   Concord, NH 29652  361 Ciclismo Sportivo Ardagna
22 Rich Battaglia   Arlington, MA 69789  339 Southern Maine CC
23 Thomas Giordano   Somerville, MA 135988  345 NEBC/Cycle Loft
24 Andrew Knight   Mableton, GA 68177  352 GMBC / Invensys
25 James Olson   Yarmouth, ME 110378  358 Southern Maine Cycling Club
26 Roger Nauth   Boulder 57358  371 
27 David Harrell   South Portland, ME 64290  347 PORTLAND VELO CLUB/CYCLEMANIA
28 John Meerse   Simsbury, CT 63360  355 Buffalo Bicycling Club
29 Juston Manville   Richmond, VA 125938  354 C.S. Ardagna
30 Marvin Wang   Jamaica Plain, MA 49497  365 Boston Road Club
31 Euclides Amado   Pawtucket, RI 63938  336 Cox Communications
32 Jason Pettengill   Glen, NH 63422  373 PVC
33 Art Trapotsis   Arlington, MA 159886  364 Boston Road Club
34 Coley Cole   Intervale, NH 138048  370 Red Hook
DNF Jeffrey Karam   Stratham, NH 146000  350 SMCC
DNF Jeremy Krupat   Atlanta, GA 115157  353 Ciclismo Sportivo Ardagna
DNF Rhys Gibson   Bedford, MA 97968  344 Boston Bicycle Club
DNF TYLER MUNROE JR   St Petersburg, FL 23456  356 CCB
DNF Nathan Rice   Durham, NC 29688  362 Catamount Cycling Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Orsini   Leominster, MA 190894  210 
1 Tami Buhr   Lexington, MA 188684  32 NEBC
2 Mathew Moon   Westbrook, ME 135256  184 
3 Gregory Hutchinson   Windham, ME 108461  179 Portland Velo Club
4 David Donnelly   Hanover, NH 184180  171 Bowdoin College
5 James Francis   Merrimack, NH 102754  175 NEBC/Cycle Loft/EMC
6 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  167 AFD/OSVC
7 Tom Gosselin   Salt Lake City, UT 179613  176 Maine Cycling Club
8 Anthony Santamaria     203 
9 William Dillon   Essex Junction, VT 192347  169 GMBC / Invensys
10 Steven Hobson   Watertown, MA 179500  178 Boston Bicycle Club
11 Peter Smith     197 Salem Cycle
12 Michael Wickman   Walpole, NH 128976  202 Heart of New England Cycling Club
13 Chris Dow   Madison, AL 155337  172 Team Bicycles Inc.
15 Paul Webster   Ringgold, GA 158361  201 CCCP
16 Alan Antonelli   Cranston, RI 189703  162 Team Casterama
17 Brad Sheehan   Bow, NH 146426  196 NHCC
18 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  199 BRC/ATA Cycles
19 Stuart Beaulieu   Beverly, MA 185202  164 salem cycle club
20 Brian Bigelow   Nashua, NH 186773  205 BOB
21 Ted King     180 Maine Bike Man
22 Matt Spence     198 GMBC/Invensys
23 Jay Beauchemin   Saco, ME 167605  163 SMCC
24 Mark Dakoulas   Hartland, VT 159964  168 Killington/Pico
25 John Wright   Arlington, MA 173668  209 BIC
26 Stuart Abramson   Falmouth, ME 171729  161 Portland velo club
27 Eric Pearson   Somerville, MA 188134  189 Boston Road Club
28 David Rintoul   Marlbourough, CT 176990  192 Exposition Wheelmen
29 Michael Passetto   Lenoxdale, MA 175113  188 BCA/TOSK
30 Chad Laurent   Cambridge, MA 191833  181 Team Bikeworks
31 Edward Dishong   Francestown, NH 94736  206 
32 Paul Everard   Somerville, MA 181978  174 B2C/Community
33 Jeffrey Dixon   Falmouth, ME 104055  170 Southern Maine Cycling Club
34 Robert Tobey   Cohasset, MA 102008  200 Bicycle Link
35 Mike Longhlin    104122  208 PVC
36 Paul Lombardi   Hillsboro, NH 131587  182 New Hampshire Cycling Club/Team N.H.
37 Joseph Reagan   Hooksett, NH 171591  190 NHCC/TeamNH
38 Christopher Parker   Groton, MA 169108  187 Northeast Bicycle Club NEBC/CYCLE LOFT
DNF Todd Savage   Westborough, MA 187341  194 
DNF Michael Robinson   Windham, ME 171826  193 SMCC
DNF R Dunn   Vassalboro, ME 149530  173 Rainbow/MCC
DNF John Hackett   West Rutland, VT 140630  177 Killington-Pico Cycling Club
DNF D Scott Marr   Falmouth, ME 129621  183 Team Liquid Motion
DNF Paul Nyberg   Goshen, CT 82305  185 Eastern Bloc Cycling Club/ Benidorm Bike
DNF George Benington   South Portland, ME 3300  165 portland Velo
DNF Charles McCarthy   Burlington, VT 99405  212 UVM
DNF Michael Zocchi   Arlington, MA 39534  211 
DNF Carl Ring   Rumney, NH 189874  191 NHCC
DNF Joseph Carew   Concord, NH 177443  166 NH Junior Cycling Academy
DNF Bruce Thompson   Sudbury, MA 151845  213 
DNF Jamie Wright     204 SMCC

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Smith   Surry, ME 183993  431 
2 Jonathan Foster     402 
3 Bruce Connelly   Portland, OR 191050  396 
4 Damien Colfer   Newmarket, NH 159160  394 NH Cycling Club
5 Joseph Ewings     398 County Spinskis
6 Timothy Fisher   Cape Elizabeth, ME 182008  399 
7 James Barton   Topsham, ME 190307  387 
8 Charles Goldman   Portland, ME 185346  403 Portland Velo Club
9 eric maniez     416 
10 Richard Hughes     408 
11 Brad Ek   Concord, NH 193011  397 NH Cycling Club
12 jonathan meuse     419 cambridge bicycle
13 James Chopas     393 Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
14 Arthur Hengerer     405 
15 Chris Porreca   Gansevoort, NY 192233  424 unattached
16 Aaron Harris     404 International Bike
17 Hasan Duymazlar     436 
18 Michael Fitzpatrick     400 unattached
19 Van Perry     447 
20 Alexander Ortiz   Woburn, MA 178404  421 Northeast Bicycle CLub
21 Jonathan Ruffus     428 
22 Bradford Kelley   Amherst, NH 162479  412 nhcc
23 James Butler   Rockland, ME 146543  391 unattached
24 Scott Skibo   Hamden, CT 112010  430 Zephyr Cycling
25 Ethan Fogg     401 
26 Jeffrey Holmes     407 
27 Craig Holbrook     446 
28 Jim Park     439 
29 Steve Marchioro     444 
30 Geoff Martin   Watertown, MA 180528  417 NEBC/Cycle Loft
31 Marc Stanfield   Orlando, FL 122532  433 SMCC
32 george papanicolaou     422 
33 Russ Probert     448 
34 Kris Kirker     413 
35 Robert Blatchford   Apex, NC 171972  389 NEBC
36 Liam Somers     432 SMCC
37 Geoffrey San Antonio   Saint Louis, MO 191369  429 Velovite G.S.
38 Ben Quin     445 
39 David Holman     406 
40 Richard Kasperowski   Cambridge, MA 177452  410 Boston Road Club
41 David Herzig   Orlando, FL 122464  443 Sebago Outfitters
42 Mark Rioux     425 
43 Don Cassidy     438 
44 Philip Arena     386 
45 Nate Katz     411 
46 S Peter Mosgofian   Woburn, MA 182815  420 nebc/cycleloft
47 Chris Talbot   Falmouth, ME 191224  434 Portland Velo Club
48 Trevor McEnaney     418 
49 Chris Byrne   Boonton, NJ 64565  392 
DNF David Pinkos   Brookfield, MA 188814  423 Team Bicycle Alley
DNF Aaron Gilbert   Cumberland, ME 187365  441 Portland Velo Club
DNF William Thompson   Southboro, MA 146234  435 Minuteman Road Club
DNF brian bigelow     388 B.O.B
DNF David Burns   Sacramento, CA 122533  390 
DNF Hal Stewart     440 
DNF Scott Roy   Duxbury, MA 60894  427 Bicycle Link MLBC
DNF Edwin Robbins Jr.   Sandown, NH 189276  426 NHCC/Team NH
DNF Richard Levesque     415 Southern Maine Cycling Club
DNF James LaRue     414 Rainbow Bike/MCC
DNF Ralph Karam     409 Southern Maine Cycling Club
DNF Dave Hamilton     442 
DNF Sean Creagan     437 
DNF Gregg Collins     395 County Spinskis

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amanda Lawrence   Mansfield Center, CT 167207  138 
1 Susan delPino   Stowe, VT 176410  136 corner cycle cycling club
2 Shauna Gillies Smith   Arlington, MA 147574  148 Gearworks
2 Amanda See   Montpelier, VT 131244  142 verizon wireless - cervelo
3 Lisa Maxwell   Windham, ME 108458  139 Dansko/Wheelworks/IF
3 Jessica Truslow   Arlington, MA 146515  145 NEBC
4 Karen Nash   North Hampton, NH 64385  140 Verizon Wireless - Cervelo
5 Michele M Smith   Burlington, MA 127315  143 Wheelworks/Independent Fabrication
DNF Elizabeth Campbell   Rutland, VT 141287  147 Dansko - IF

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Rebecca Wellons   Hudson, MA 165493  48 NEBC
3 Leigh Weiss     42 
4 Rhonda Morin     38 Portland Velo
5 Erin Diehm   Newton, MA 184625  35 DreamBikes Cycling Club
6 Jennifer Bailey     49 
7 Stephanie White   Bedford, NH 181386  43 NHJCA
8 Carol DeCourcey   Maynard, MA 52510  34 Cycleloft / NEBC
9 Cheryl Smith   Stamford, CT 176586  41 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
10 Corry Robert   West Rockport, ME 193454  46 
11 Melanie Stewart     44 
12 Lori Whynot   Arlington, MA 142768  47 NEBC
13 Elizabeth Carroll   Maynard, MA 92360  33 Northeast Bicycle Club/Cycle Loft
14 Paula Bedard   Goffstown, NH 65835  31 NEBC/CycleLoft
15 Hannah Sarnow   Cambridge, MA 93874  39 DANSKO/Wheelworks
16 Janet Sestokas   Arlington Ma 181961  40 NEBC Cycle Loft
17 Carol Dunn   Townsend, MA 108904  45 GMBC
DNF Johanna Falkenham     36 White Mountain Velo
DNF Tracy Lombardi     37 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaCUOREOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee