Race Results for
Syracuse Criterium
Syracuse, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 06/15/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Drew Diekema   Issaquah, WA 164894  565 
1 M Andrew Ruiz   Delmar, NY 47271  500 GMBC / Invensys
2 Thomas Morris   Sherburne, NY 169397  561 
2 Aubrey Gordon   Reading, PA 45388  508 Squiggle
3 Thomas Butler     553 CBRC
3 Paul Marchese   West Coxsackie, NY 56431  511 
4 Paul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY 160291  552 CBRC
4 John McKone   Park City, UT 23665  503 GMBC / Invensys
5 Greg Cow   N Syracuse, NY 95725  557 
5 Stephen Hudyncia   Fort Plain, NY 47253  509 
6 Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY 47399  506 Cranford Bike Club - CTS
6 Eric Larsson   Portland, ME 187314  562 
7 Charles Quackenbush     504 CBRC
7 John Poland   Macedon, NY 186089  559 
8 Robert Swizdor   Jamesville, NY 166738  566 
8 Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY 45371  513 
9 Rob Shultz   Los Alamos, NM 46434  510 
9 Sherwood Veith   Cobleskill, NY 180917  555 
10 Timothy Huneck   Rexford, NY 137767  505 CBRC
10 Dean Petro   Fayetteville, NY 123291  558 
11 Dan Fitch    180678  551 OCC
11 John Fox   Hyde Park, NY 103616  502 WebEvent
12 Eric Dombkowski   Baldwinsville, NY 63647  560 
12 Eric Juzysta   Boulder, CO 128758  501 GMBC / Invensys
13 Myles Raynor   Springfield, NY 48114  507 Somerset
13 Richard Rutishauser   Whitesboro, NY 160242  556 
DNF Todd Kapeghian   Vestal, NY 55357  512 
DNF Thomas Werner   Grand Island, NY 188433  564 
DNF Carl Petruzelli   Fairport, NY 179671  554 GVCC
DNF Michael McHale   Menands, NY 167102  550 Capital

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Speno   Clinton, NY 178780  614 MVCC
2 Phillip Hershberger     601 Capital
3 Michael Beggs   Unadilla, NY 59708  603 CNYC
4 John Hawley   Chittenango, NY 58474  609 
5 Edward Luban   Syracuse, NY 21725  608 OCC
6 Karl Faruzel     607 Tioga VC
7 Jim Laird   Price, UT 3792  610 
8 Dave Wall     602 Kingston VC
9 Doug Fitteren     612 
10 Paul Palmer   Binghamton, NY 190305  600 Tioga VC
11 Mark Shension   Trumansburg, NY 172850  613 
12 Gary Gurney   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656  605 CBRC
DNF David MacLeod   Albany, NY 169731  604 CBRC
DNF Douglas Taylor   Syracuse, NY 131173  611 OCC
DNF Dennis Humphrey     606 CBRC

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wilson Vasquez   Piermont, NY 36516  21 GS Mengoni USA
1 Jean Paul Derosiers   Fairfield, CT 146213  14 Hawley - Racksmith
2 Jason Snow   Tallahassee, FL 33370  38 Fuji
2 Benjamin Early   Kailua, HI 143972  35 
3 Robert Lea   Mertztown, PA 65819  50 Fuji
3 Steven Roszko   Westhampton 56688  NCC / BikeReg
4 Ryan Pinkham   Marshfield 129734  20 GS Mengoni USA
4 David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  10 WebEvent
5 Kyle Wamsley   Alburtis, PA 37157  49 Fuji
5 Eric Juzysta   Boulder, CO 128758  GMBC / Invensys
6 Michael Jones   Harford, NY 18224  Wheelworks - Cannondale
6 John Morrell   Marblehead, MA 104892  16 Hawley - Racksmith
7 Randy Dreyer   Chapel Hill, NC 76095  13 High Performance
8 Jason Baer   South Burlington, VT 71022  17 GS Mengoni USA
9 Joshua Taylor   Fountainville, PA 60279  34 Zone

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Krisko     214 Chris Cookies
2 Aubrey Gordon   Reading, PA 45388  219 Squiggle
3 Timothy Tobbe   Hendersonville, NC 53594  213 Chris Cookies
4 Mitchell James   Endwell, NY 54695  211 Chris Cookies
5 R Scott Hannan   Trumansburg, NY 63754  208 Chris Cookies
6 Brandon Sant     204 VCOM
7 Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY 45371  220 Squiggle
8 Daniel Kane   Johnson City, NY 90690  209 Chris Cookies
9 Paul Marchese   West Coxsackie, NY 56431  222 
10 Mark Krajci   Danielsville, PA 45561  206 Gotham Cyclists
11 Dan Staffo   Farmington, NY 149684  230 
12 Nathaniel Deibler   Brea 172567  200 
13 Steven Alexander   Millville, PA 3176  225 Multi Laser
14 Ethan Parsons   Somerville, MA 92607  229 
15 Joseph Moore   Lake Placid, NY 24925  227 
16 Todd Kapaghian   Vestal, NY 55357  234 
17 Timothy Huneck   Rexford, NY 137767  216 CBRC
18 Charles Quackenbush     215 CBRC
19 Nathanael Horne   New York, NY 156897  231 
20 Christopher Tidd   St. Louis, MO 67237  228 
21 Chad Butts   New York, NY 83254  212 Chris Cookies
22 Jon Walker     224 
23 Eric Jason Vani     205 VCOM
24 Shepherd Myers   Walnut Creek , HI 144847  226 
25 Jason Houck   Princeton, NJ 179190  232 
26 Brian Thompson   Endicott, NY 104344  207 Chris Cookies
27 James Elsner   Apalachin, NY 155794  210 Chris Cookies
DNF Francis Beaupre   Santa Barbara, CA 3043  223 
DNF Michael Parr   Cambridge, MA 127284  203 Cycleloft / NEBC
DNF Justin Knotzke     202 VCOM
DNF James Cowle     233 
DNF Cecil Bernard   Thiells, NY 66349  221 
DNF Kevin Swanson   Santa Rosa, CA 56660  217 Mercury - Atlantic
DNF Myles Raynor   Springfield, NY 48114  218 Somerset
DNF Christopher DeLisle   Loudonville, NY 40787  201 Capital

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Hanlon   Dryden, NY 144886  319 
2 Jon Furminger   Highland, NY 160095  318 
3 George Stergiou   Dover, NH 175338  309 
4 Brent Trimble   Richland, NY 42314  306 Chris Cookies
5 David Okaniewski     321 
6 Paul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY 160291  307 CBRC
7 Stan Skotnicki   Eden, NY 119758  314 
8 Benjamin Webster   Lisle, NY 181168  317 
9 Matt Howey     304 Chris Cookies
10 Gordon Stevens   Cazenovia, NY 101424  313 
11 Mark Rishniw   Ithaca, NY 161901  303 
12 Roman Paczka   Sarasota, FL 181880  301 Kissena
13 William Raleigh   Mechanicville, NY 177633  302 Capital
14 Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH 104417  310 
DNF Kenneth Thomas   Orchard Park, NY 100887  316 
DNF Gary Gurney   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656  308 CBRC
DNF Jeffrey Thomas   Fairport, NY 66442  315 
DNF Harold Peeling   Owego, NY 58870  312 
DNF Owen Wood   Rochester, NY 53673  320 
DNF Michael McHale   Menands, NY 167102  300 Capital
DNF Andrew Diekema   Issaquah, WA 164894  311 
DNF William Haslett   Norwich, VT 135259  305 Essex County Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Hrenko   Montpelier, VT 184583  400 
2 Craig Lowe   Niskayuna, NY 143086  412 
3 Thomas Butler     406 CBRC
4 Thomas Imbornone   Ithaca, NY 117196  404 
5 Kyle Summers   Greenville, NC 160012  409 East Cardina Velo
6 Kurt Woodruff    179360  419 
7 Doake Brown   Cortland, NY 160332  415 
8 William Nicholson   Fayetteville, NY 189067  402 OCC
9 Jeremiah McCadan     416 
10 Raymond Falso   Fayetteville, NY 186739  420 OCC
11 Scott Sommers   New York Mills, NY 181657  410 MVBC
12 Pat McHale     422 OCC
13 Steven Sarnowski     418 
14 James Metzgar     413 Finger Lakes
15 Noel Bonk   Brewerton, NY 178703  411 OCC
16 Darryl Peden     421 
17 Joshua Benson   Whitesboro, NY 161726  425 K2Bike
18 Timothy Brahs   Camillus, NY 171423  408 Advanced
19 Brad Brown     417 
20 Justin Lord     401 
21 Brian Parker     423 
DNF Jeff Parrish   Rochester, NY 179467  405 Genesee Valley CC
DNF Robert Bresee   Binghamton, NY 173196  424 TVC
DNF Richard Rutishauer   Whitesboro, NY 160242  414 MVBC
DNF Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  403 Chenango Point
DNF Jeff Vaughn     426 Colavita
DNF Dennis Humphrey     407 CBRC

Women - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cassandra White    Georgetown, MA 37945  650 NEBC
2 Amanda See   Montpelier, VT 131244  651 Verizon - Cervelo
3 Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY 69745  653 OCC
4 Elizabeth Tyrell   Annandale, NJ 49047  652 Somerset

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Schreib   Williston, VT 185201  800 Tioga VC
2 Christy Saint     809 OCC
3 Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY 69745  811 OCC
4 Polly Lotito     808 Tioga VC
5 Gina Calocero     805 Tioga VC
6 Shannon McHale     806 
7 Lori Kart   Burlington, VT 186250  803 UVM
8 Carol Peeling     804 Tioga VC
9 Dawn Fox     807 Tioga VC
10 Jaryn Finch   Rochester, NY 151870  812 
11 Alane Ballweg   Charlottesville, VA 123316  810 
12 Chelsea Reynolds   Endicott, NY 172100  802 Tioga VC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaUSACDFCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee