Race Results for
Bob Beal Masters Weekend
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Stage Race on 09/15/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Walter Bixby   Burlington, NC 3803   Team Snow Valley
2Stephen Badger (1 - Cat4)   Roxbury, CT 62085   ReMax/CRCA
3Karl Strauss   Manchester, CT 159515   Capital Velo Club
4Todd Bowden   Glastonbury, CT 144319   cvc - Pig Iron
5Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566   WebEvent.com / HVVC
6David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536   WebEvent.com
7Scott Farmer   Fogelsville, PA 143369   Bikeline/LWA
8Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708   OSVC/AFD
9Didier Le Gall      Martin Swiss cycles/Lifescan
10William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI 47974   Ocean State Velo Club/AFD
11Curtis Boivin      Union Velo
12David Walker      Olde Mill Inn/WFI/DSET
13James Walsh   Wakefield, RI 37098   
14Jeffrey Schwab   Exeter, RI 183231   Arc en Ceil
15Robert LaRocco   Manchester, CT 20388   Capital Velo Club
16Tim Bingham   Manlius, NY 77444   Team Syracuse/Onondaga C C
17Jeff Papineau   Westfield, MA 27188   Cyclonauts
18Trent Sullivan   Glastonbury, CT 77290   Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron
19Mark Cunningham   Vernon, CT 76028   Capital Velo Club - Pig Iron Bicycle Wor
20Keith Berger   E Hartford, CT 3423   Capital Velo/Pig Iron
21Mark Paggioli   Glastonbury, CT 54549   Capital Velo Club / Pig Iron Bicycle
22Marc Urbanski   Ringwood , NJ 164389   Olde Mill Inn /WFI/DSET/ Libety Cycle
23scott collins      arc en ciel
24Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706   Ocean State Velo Club/AFD
25Jay Murphy   Pasadena, MD 49032   team snow valley
26John Gadraw   South Kingstown, RI 12620   Arc-en-ceil
DNFPeter Rumsey   Exeter, RI 141211   arc-en-ciel
DNFDavid Lafond   Manchester, NH 127673   Northeast Bicycle Club/CycleLoft
DNFScott Medeiros      G. S. Stedman
DNFRichard Loring      Ocean State Velo Club
DNFAnthony Billard      independant
DNFDavid Garrison   Glen Allen, VA 169763   All American Bicycle Club
DNFIgnacio Hwang   Needham, MA 167620   DreamBikes Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036   Peerless/HNECC
2Brian Wirtz   Cheshire, CT 55742   Zephyr Cycling Team
3Charlie Bedard      Cycle Loft/NEBC
4Thomas Hoeger   Poolesville, MD 62539   All American Bicycle Club
5Abdul Kabia      CTS/Cranford Bike Team
6Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860   les cyclists
7sam morse      Mass Bay Road Club
8Stephen Gray   Middletown, CT 45397   les cyclistes
9Christopher Naimie   Bow, NH 55766   Sunapee-Banagans Bike Club
10Greg Cordasco   Basking Ridge, NJ 7782   Old Mill Inn/WFI/DSET
11Jamie Troy   Hackettstown, NJ 35974   Olde Mill Inn/WFI/DSET
12bill mark   Albuquerque, NM 31197   providence velo club
13Brian Plouffe   West Hartford, CT 28302   AMC Cycling Team
14Andrew Diekema   Saratoga Springs, NY 164891   Onondaga Cycling Club
15Yvan Dion      Lifescan/Martin Swiss Cycles
16James Carrington   Haverhill, MA 53585   BOB
17Kurt Gustafsson   Brooklyn, NY 14451   Century SBCG
18Euclides Amado   Pawtucket, RI 63938   syrc steadman
19Armand Pantalone   Haverhill, MA 67106   B.O.B.
20John Weller   Coopersburg, PA 115320   Bike Line/LWA
21Joseph Pantalone   Guilford, CT 53795   Ridgefield Bank
22Joseph Ceppetelli   Somers, CT 56478   SLCC
23Shawn Doran   Gales Ferry, CT 87814   Southern New England Masters
24Allan Gauthier   Wenham, MA 153856   ECV
25Robert Montesi   Simsbury, CT 57226   Capital Velo Club / Pig Iron
26Edward Richard   Newton, MA 46546   Bicycle link
27Matthew Brown   Wakefield, RI 151431   Swamp Yankee Road Club
28Mark Stillman   Westerly, RI 50688   Southern New England Masters
29Paul LaPierre   Glastonbury, CT 172115   Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron Bicycle
DNFGene Garneau   Attleboro, MA 100624   Mercy fitness Cycling
DNFAaron Davis      Arc en Ciel
DNFDaniel Collins   Harvard, MA 52635   mbrc
DNFMark McGauley   New York, NY 181024   
DNFTim Courtney   Paoli, PA 177115   old mill
DNFDavid Rusnak   Kensington, MD 151875   Peerless/HNECC
DNFDavid Cormier   Tolland, CT 121841   Capital Velo Club
DNFWilliam Casazza   Salem, NH 62045   BOB
DNFMichael Dameron   Uncasville, CT 47889   Southern New England Masters
DNFBrian Blondin   Andover, MA 3979   BOB
DNFTimothy Casazza   Billerica, MA 65901   BOB
DNFMichael Maloney   Chepachet, RI 65025   Ocean State Velo Club/AFD
DNFJoel Brown   Wakefield, RI 5093   Swamp Yankee Road Club
DNFD Christopher Vann   East Hartford, CT 50015   Exposition Wheelman
DNFJohn Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435   unattached
DNFDavid Scheetz   Andreas, PA 46136   Bike Line/ LWA
DNFMark Young   Mystic, CT 41523   Mystic Velo Club
DNFCurtis Mease   Springtown, PA 173972   Bike Line/ LWA
DNFG Martin Henry   Broadbrook, CT 150605   Capitol Velo Club
DNFRichard Comshaw      Capitol Velo Club
DNFMark Oberlatz   Mystic, CT 143483   Mystic Velo
DNFKip Jansen   Bechtelsville, PA 125553   Bikeline/LWA
DNFKevin Burke   Mystic 104566   

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI 48893   Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
2Christopher Guglielmo   Somers, NY 51231   CTS/VELOCITY
3Joseph Rano   Jefferson, MA 60154   Gearworks
4Thomas Mannion      CCB
5Bryan Barrett   Easton, PA 75409   Bike Line/LWA
6John Whalen   Morristown, NJ 11087   Sleepy Hollow
7Brian Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 47710   Le Chateau Restaurant/Les Cyclistes
8manny lopez      cts cranford bikecranford bike
9Wayne Santos   Barnstead, NH 59406   Central New York Cyclist
10John Mac Leod      Arc en Ciel
11John Idone   New York, NY 53400   remax
13Gregory Pelican   Bethel, CT 56831   Zephyr Cycling Team
14William Thompson   West Hartford, CT 35402   AMC
15Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878   BOB
16John Grenier   Lewiston, ME 66046   Rainbow Bike/Maine Cycling Club
17Peter Quinn   Wellesley, MA 116331   CycleLoft/NEBC
18Gary Dalton   Wakefield Ri 50156   Swamp Yankee Road Club
19Robert Whalen      Sleepy Hollow
20Frederick Loucks   Dover, NH 180326   Team NewHampshire
21Stanley Olszewski   Morristown, NJ 108009   Olde Mill Inn/WFI/DSET
22Edward Kross   Framingham, MA 48896   NEBC/Cycle loft
23John Morgan   Madison, CT 54065   les cyclistes/le Chateau Resteraunt
24Derek Zisk   Sterling, CT 58904   AFD/OSVC
25Paul Anderson   Wyoming, RI 46261   Arc en Ciel
26George Stergiou      NHCC - Team New Hampshire
27Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT 11947   Laurel
28Miro Kubinec   Bridgewater, NJ 108099   CTS/VELOCITY
29Mete Basakinci   New York, NY 99717   Miya Shooji
DNFJohn Kolios   East Hartford, CT 127168   Capitol Velo/Pig Iron
DNFCharles Whalen      Sleepy Hollow
DNFMichael Lovell   Newport, NH 83136   sunapee/bannigans
DNFJeffrey Hansen   West Haven, CT 48136   les cyclists
DNFRobert Faltus   Newton, MA 181303   V.C. West Island
DNFChristopher McGrath   Colchester, CT 176361   Unattached
DNFRex Brewer   Wickford, RI 173758   Arc en Ciel
DNFMichael Barnett   Hillside, NJ 127975   CTS/Velocity
DNFKenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142   Southern New England Masters
DNFArnold Kalmbach   Millis, MA 107999   Team - IBC
DNFChristopher Vossler   W Hartford, CT 91918   AMC Cycling Team
DNFGregory Reese   W Hartford, CT 73178   AMC Cycling Team
DNFWilliam Rice   Franklin, MA 178702   
DNFPeter Pezzelli   Narragansett, RI 64415   Southern New England Masters
DNFThomas Toal   Norwalk, CT 62870   Les Cyclistes
DNFPaul Fabish   Windham, CT 58127   Unattached
DNFScott Keller   New York, NY 51057   Cranford CTS
DNFMatthew Stuart   Millbrook, NY 50356   A C T
DNFRobert Bisson   Fall River, MA 3786   Gearworks
DNFR Bruce Lorenzen   Ledyard, CT 21606   Mystic Velo
DNFRaymond DeWitt   New Britain, CT 136511   AMC Cycling Team

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Corriveau      BOB
2Scott Butler   Nazareth, PA 139818   Bikeline/LWA
3Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY 47399   CTS/Velocity
4Mark Luzio   Brooklyn, CT 83266   Arc en ceil
5Paul Curley   Taunton, MA 8380   Gearworks SRP
6Bruce Townend   Windsor, MA 75172   BCA/TOSK
7Paul Siebert   Orlando 56756   BCA/Tosk
8Roman Paczka   Sarasota, FL 181880   Kissena
9Greg Hall   Cheshire, CT 173338   laurel bicycle club
10Thomas Vinson   Colorado Springs, CO 36716   Team Bicycle Link
11Michael Miller   Middletown, RI 54821   Jaeger Wheelman
12James DeCaprio   Wellesley, MA 169462   
13David Bradford   Bishop, CA 77144   Putney Bicycle Club
14Fran Castano      DreamBikes Cycling Club
15Jeffery Knisely   Port Chester, NY 46869   CTS/Crcaford
16Ernest Landry   Leominster, MA 156314   UNATACHED
17Thomas Cooper   Lincoln, MA 134708   NEBC Cycle Loft/EMC
18Timothy Bailey   Norwell, MA 2280   Bicycle Link Missing Link Bike Club
19Richard Ziegler   Whitehall, PA 95639   Bike Line/LWA
20Brian McGuiness   Spring Hill, FL 159333   Capitol Velo Club
21James Bonacorda   Springfield, NJ 163114   Cranford Bike Team
22Timothy Taylor   North Salem, NY 57872   Zephyr Cyling Team
23Jose Hernandez   Linden, NJ 141575   Colavita
24Jack Kane   Portsmouth, NH 122319   MVC-DAKINI / Masters Velo Club
25Johnathan Grasz      MBRC
26Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT 147170   Mystic Velo Club
27David LeBlanc   Nottingham, NH 179710   NHCC
28Richard Froh   Mystic, CT 177986   Mystic Velo Club
DNFGlenn Burgner   Dartmouth, MA 155784   BCA/TOSK
DNFPatrick Bolduc   Andover, CT 151018   State Line Cycle
DNFClark Beam   Bethlehem, PA 129188   Bike Line/LWA
DNFJorge Ramirez   Worcester, MA 145604   Team Bike Alley
DNFDavid Burnell      Swamp Yankee Road Club
DNFWayne Aballo   Cumberland, RI 184331   
DNFKen Abrams   N Kingstown, RI 183973   un-attached
DNFRobert Blatchford   Apex, NC 171972   NEBC
DNFJerry Deprey   Harwinton, CT 169317   AMC Cycling Team
DNFDaniel Meekhoff   Wilmington, NC 158257   Mystic Velo
DNFBrian Werling   Avon, CT 84267   Coyote Hill
DNFChristopher Chapman   New London, NH 50811   Unattached
DNFDavid Alger   Fort Mill, SC 47700   Missing Link Bicycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Berezny   Coopersburg, PA 45079   Bike Line/LWA
2Peter Johnson   Woodbury, CT 50847   Zephyr Cycling Team Inc.
3Reb Cole   Mohegan Lake, NY 60946   CTS/ cranford
4Peter Bates   Charlestown, RI 45064   Arc-En-Ciel
5Horacio Ahumada   White Plains, NY 60985   U S I
6Clive Woakes      Competitive Edge/Amherst Racing Club
7James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637   Mystic Velo Club
8Mieczyslau Burzynski   Newburyport, MA 47061   B O B
9James Boudreau      Masters Velo Club
10Bradford Knipes      Amherst Racing Club
11Gary Gurney   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656   Capital Bicycle Racing Club
12Steven Heath   Woonsocket, RI 15608   Masters Velo Club
13Clarence Ballard Jr.   Mount Vernon, NY 45050   Somerset Wheelmen
14Richard Deandrea   Medford, MA 50195   Jaeger Wheelmen
16Allan Bates   Pittsfield, MA 47179   BCA/TOSK
17James Owers   Concord, NH 132430   NHCC
18John Barrett   Princeton, NJ 49172   CRCA
19Stephen Sirico   Milford, CT 43205   laurel
20John Valavane   Candia, NH 180524   N.H.Cycling Club
21Peter Rotella   Stonington, CT 30679   Mystic Velo Club
22james nuzzo      Bicycle Link Racing Team/Missing Link Bi
23Barry Boyce   Andover, MA 45110   CCB
24Thomas Wing   Torrington, CT 55444   AMC Cycling Team
25Ken Swankie   Guilford, CT 133637   GRUPPO SPORTIVIO EUROPEO
DNFPaul Gerstein   Amherst, MA 53003   Competitive Edge Racing Team
DNFPaul Cavanagh      

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Richard Martin      Masters Velo Club
2Robert Clifford   Astoria, NY 64010   Global Locate/ Sony Music Studios
3Earl Osborne   New York, NY 55020   Gap/Strictly Bicycles
4Edward Juskowiak   Cheshire, CT 143530   gruppo sportivo europeo
5Bruce McCowan      Providence Velo club
6Frank Holt   Hollis, NH 145102   NHCC/TeamNH
7Jon Farbman   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499   3-D Racing
8Jean-Claude Laboudigue   Mc Lean, VA 50115   NCVC
9Chuck Dominick   Syracuse, NY 9754   onondaga cycling club
10David Grainger   Plainville, CT 159720   Zephyr Cycling Team Inc
11Joseph Jaffre   South Salem, NY 45499   Les Cyclistes
12Kaarel Piirand   Manchester, NH 169999   NHCC
DNFJames Fryer   Wolcott, CT 73339   zephyr
DNFCarlton Lloyd   Trumbull, CT 52828   
DNFJames Kaufman      Les Cyclistes
DNFWilliam Yellig   Hamden, CT 168240   Laurel Cycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA 47523   Somerset Wheelman
3Bradley Hosmer   Concord, NH 143743   NHCC
4William Mitchell   Pawcatuck, CT 47222   MYSTIC VELO CLUB
6David Reed   Niantic, CT 169069   Mystic Velo
7Tom Helfrick      Bike Line/LWA
9David Whitestone   Traverse City, MI 49383   NCVC/Team Spokes Etc.
10John Elengo   Cheshire, CT 45298   Gruppo Sportibo Europeo
11Lawrence Miller   Latham, NY 52637   Capital Bicycle Racing Club
12Morris Clark   Roxbury, CT 49712   Gruppo Europe

Men - Master - MR - 65-69

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Maneely   Bennington, VT 156472   Tosk Berkshire Cycling Assoc
2Robert Wilson   Stow, MA 54961   NEBC/Cycle Loft
3Peter Murphy   Glastonbury, CT 68901   CVC
4Raymond Sweet   Bethany, CT 99264   Laurel Bike Club
5Robert Carlin   Keyport, NJ 53041   Atlantic Bicycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 70-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Fioravante Bares   Any Town, MA 54655   NEBC/Cycle Loft/EMC
2Donald Werling   Port Charlotte, FL 176129   Unattached
3Herbert Insley   Albany, NY 17399   CBRC

Women - Master - MR - 30-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jolie Goldstein      Sleepy Hollow
2Cassandra White    Georgetown, MA 37945   Sunapee/Banagans
3christine biache      OLDE MILL INN/DSET/WFI
4Mary Anne Martinez      
5Dawn Richardson   Providence, RI 129276   Verizon Wireless
6Veronica Jennings   Cranford, NJ 103615   CTS/Velocity
7Erin Diehm   Newton, MA 184625   DreamBikes Cycling Club
8Cheryl Smith   Stamford, CT 176586   Les Cyclistes

Women - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Janet Proctor   Enfield Ctr, NH 28752   Sunapee/Banagans
2Leslie Ludtke   Concord, NH 132431   New Hampshire Cycling Club/Team New Hamp
3Katherine Farago   Mesa, AZ 141474   NEBC/Cycleloft
4Barbara Bowe      Dreambikes cycling club
5Rita Spence   Edgartown, MA 179484   Unattached
6Beatrice Burns   Hamden, CT 168241   laurel bicycle club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee