Race Results for
Mt Graham Hill Climb/AZ State Champs
Mt. Graham, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 09/30/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Clawson     Unatt 1:11:44

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Zimmerman     Twin 1:38:13

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eli Owenby   Tucson, AZ 155281  Prest 1:03:49

Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Terrell   Phoenix, AZ 47706  Honey 1:20:48
2 Mike Baltuins   Sierra Vista, AZ 2450  M & M 1:26:30
3 Clayton Peck   Mesa, AZ 27558  Team 1:27:01
4 Erik Lunsford     Unatt 1:50:47

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Baker   Oro Valley, AZ 82541  Sagua 1:18:56
2 Richard Moore   Tucson, AZ 42022  Barga 1:21:40
3 Rick Cimaglis     Flag 1:24:25
4 Bayer Vella   Tucson, AZ 36576  Le Sc 1:26:45
5 Greg Hritzo   Apache Junction, AZ 52188  Landi 1:31:18
6 Mike Wilke     Le Sc 1:31:48
7 Eddie Urcadez   Tucson, AZ 88363  Prest 1:31:50
8 Michael Hillenbrand   Las Vegas, NV 4621  Azpha 1:32:00
9 Kenneth Ellis   Tucson, AZ 40545  Sagua 1:38:22
10 William Rucker   Las Cruces, NM 30798  Zia V 1:39:31
11 Rudolph Nadler     Unatt 1:43:29
12 Ron Lambert     Unatt 1:47:34

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZ 80186  Arizo 1:19:45
2 Scott Leonard   Vail, AZ 107687  Team 1:20:52
3 Thomas Altemus   Tucson, AZ 51285  Fair 1:25:44
4 Rick Allen   Phoenix, AZ 1430  Pro C 1:26:57
5 Paul Fromholtz   Prescott Valley, AZ 61359  Landi 1:26:58
6 Ken Halal   Scottsdale, AZ 140692  Jelly 1:29:09
7 Keith Tomei   Tucson, AZ 40955  AZpha 1:30:01
8 Peter Molk   Tucson, AZ 109736  Fair 1:33:59
9 Steve LaFehr   Tucson, AZ 110825  Fair 1:32:14
10 Paul Cooke   Easthampton, MA 78867  Fair 1:38:32
11 Kurt Hoppingarner     Unatt 1:39:34

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwight Nelson   Tucson, AZ 56097  Le Sc 1:20:08
2 Steve Strine   Carefree, AZ 125733  Pinna 1:21:00
3 Richard McBain   Tucson, AZ 177430  Fair 1:31:38
4 Duane Mulaney   Casa Grande, AZ 77005  Landi 1:35:25
5 Bruce Parks   Tucson, AZ 152196  Prest 1:36:40
6 Lee Blackwell     Unatt 1:39:47
7 Peter Fry   Tucson, AZ 126608  Prest 1:42:31
8 James Kirsten     Le Sc 1:52:49
9 Michael Bailey     Unatt 2:08:01

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Williams   Los Angeles, CA 38334  Jelly 1:23:23
2 John Wulsin   Fountain Hls, AZ 47620  RPM 1:24:23
3 Mark Zajicek   Tucson, AZ 126189  Broad 1:33:35
4 Mike Smith     Unatt 1:46:10
5 Eric Binker   Tucson, AZ 166464  Oro V 1:54:18
6 Ron Lee     Unatt 1:57:49

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Stamm   Lake Havasu, AZ 107451  Unatt 1:29:15
2 Jay Hirsch   Tucson, AZ 126328  Fair 1:49:55
3 Terry Brown   Sierra Vista, AZ 5164  Team 1:53:48
4 Robert Butler   Tucson, AZ 141256  Fair 1:57:46

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Gilpin     Unatt 1:48:49
2 Larry Losey   Tuscon, AZ 167735  AZ Cy 1:53:48
3 Roland Bockhorst     Unatt 2:55:00
4 Michael Farrar   Tucson, AZ 68270  Fair 1:04:31

Men - Master - MR - 65-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Deichman   Tucson, AZ 56635  Sagua 1:07:02

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philip Zajicek   Tucson, AZ 90090  Mercu 1:09:12
1 Jimmy Riccitello   Tucson, AZ 49145  Unatt 1:09:14
2 Alexander Pullen   Tucson, AZ 128754  Team 1:16:32
2 Brian Matter   Sheboygan, WI 85929  Eclip 1:15:15
3 Douglas Loveday   Oro Valley, AZ 51653  Landi 1:17:05
3 Scott Blanchard   Tucson, AZ 40381  Eclip 1:21:16
4 Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ 55904  Bianc 1:17:47
4 Zac Coolman   Scottsdale, AZ 61037  Honey 1:27:48
5 Daniel Rooke   Phoenix, AZ 107727  Azpha 1:18:20
5 Nathan Troia   Madison Wi 66747  Great 1:32:11
6 Andrew Miller   Flagstaff, AZ 52030  Landi 1:29:21

Men - Cat 1/2 - Espoir - 19-22

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Austtin   Saint Paul, MN 166411  Arizo 1:16:33
2 Zac Coolman   Scottsdale, AZ 61037  Honey 1:27:48

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sherman Gingerlla   Carlsbad, CA 169102  Param 1:15:34
2 Jeffrey Austtin   Saint Paul, MN 166411  Arizo 1:16:33
3 Michael Middleton   Tucson, AZ 116748  Team 1:18:28
4 Joshua Haarer   Hugo, MN 166468  Aardv 1:20:08
5 Brock Johnson     M & M 1:20:08
6 Eric Nicholas   Tucson, AZ 88425  Eclip 1:21:14
7 Marty Moriarty   New York, NY 302  Zia V 1:22:26
8 Jason Metcalfe   Tucson, AZ 164153  Eclip 1:27:06
9 Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ 93359  Prest 1:27:44
10 Jeffrey Hoppert   Tucson, AZ 109348  Eclip 1:31:52
11 Dan Distefano   Tucson, AZ 89997  Eclip 1:35:31

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Herb Johnson   La Jolla, CA 55245  San D 1:17:09
2 David Beirne   Tucson, AZ 170958  Multi 1:23:16
3 Rob Alvarez   Tucson, AZ 170964  Team 1:25:43
4 Michael Salkowski   Tucson, AZ 173903  Multi 1:25:46
5 Brett Stallworth   Tucson, AZ 118375  Sagua 1:28:28
6 Chris Poole   Gunnison, CO 12794  Bicyc 1:28:35
7 Ken Jones   Boulder, CO 159625  Domen 1:30:40
8 Adrian Schumacher     Prest 1:31:58
9 Christopher Rutz   Scottsdale, AZ 164241  Pinna 1:33:33
10 Tyson Kinnick   Tucson, AZ 159611  Multi 1:37:32
11 Jacques LeMond   Tempe, AZ 122691  Honey !:38:53
12 Blaine Mathison   Tempe, AZ 125879  Domen 1:44:09
13 Tim Haskin   Hollywood, CA 105756  Fairw 1:45:50
14 Paul Brown   Washington, DC 5017  Honey 1:46:24

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Muinford     Unatt 1:22:23
2 David Binker   Tucson, AZ 166097  Unatt 1:28:52
3 Neil Bewar   Tucson, AZ 178596  Prest 1:29:41
4 Mark Christiani     Unatt 1:30:48
5 Doug Forsha     Pinna 1:35:38
6 Steve Martin   Phoenix, AZ 177044  Honey 1:36:18
7 Mark-Devin Verdejo   Chandler, AZ 175068  Landi 1:36:19
8 Marton Coll   Hereford, AZ 175942  M & M 1:36:43
9 Neil Barrett     Unatt 1:37:03
10 Ernesto Ramirez     Arizo 1:37:25
11 Bryan Fox     Pro C 1:37:31
12 Kevin Quigley     Unatt 1:39:06
13 Stephen Autry   Durango, CO 172808  Flags 1:40:48
14 Ronald Flagg   Frederick, MD 182706  Landi 1:40:54
15 Adam Gurtler     Twin 1:41:27
16 Brad Chintis   Pinetop, AZ 159747  Unatt 1:53:30
17 Stephen Goldsmith     Broad 2:02:03

Women - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Yvonne Shouse     Fair 1:31:24
3 Marlene Zuhl   Phoenix, AZ 140960  Mount 1:49:34

Women - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Cooke   Easthampton, MA 78869  Landi 1:36:05
2 Janet Kerby   Phoenix, AZ 112056  Pro C 2:02:02
3 Alison Barrett     Unatt 2:06:29

Women - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrienne Brian   La Jolla, CA 77089  San D 1:49:00

Women - Master - MR - 50-55

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Louella Holter   Flagstaff, AZ 45469  Unatt 1:57:16

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Tribe Willson   El Paso, TX 113826  Unatt 1:34:08
2 Lynn Kossman-Roach   Mesa, AZ 131772  Prest 1:35:34

Women - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicole Mobay   Flagstaff, AZ 168282  Le Sc 1:45:47

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Memeely   Phoenix, AZ 185751  Going 1:42:38
2 Maureen Brooks   Tucson, AZ 180767  Revol 1:43:33
3 Margaret Luciano     Pro C 1:46:39
4 Lisa Barns   Glendale, AZ 153171  Landi 1:49:38
5 Katharine Hardy   Katy, TX 17519  Unatt 1:59:56

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOUSACDFCUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee