Race Results for
Rattle Your Chains Challenge XC
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 09/16/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trevor Downing   Durango, CO1:18:09 161859  469 CRESTLINE
2 Alex Hulett   Big Bear Lake, CA1:24:52 137462  427 BEARVALLEYBIKES
3 Matthew Luster   Chicago, IL1:25:35 185040  456 OJAI
DNF Giorgio Gentile   La Jolla, CA 175856  439 LA JOLLA

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 FRANK DOMINIK   1:22:31  444 OCW BIKE CLUB
2 Eric Losak   San Clemente1:34:17 175239  462 SAN CLEMENTE
3 RICKY PAQUETTE   2:12:27  470 ELENORE RACING

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA1:53:38 43191  95 ODI

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Damian Calvert   Albuquerque, NM1:50:47 81251  97 SCHWINN
2 Jason Bausch   Fountain Valley, CA1:56:21 78109  91 NET ZERO

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA1:57:57 95837  96 COMPETITIVE EDGE
2 Dain Zaffke   San Anselmo, CA2:09:12 172117  90 CYCLE WORKS
3 Ryan Ives   Trabuco Canyon2:14:48 172273  92 MCDONALDS
4 Ryan Summerville   Angelus Oaks, CA2:25:04 126482  88 ANGELES OAKS

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA2:01:09 34490  93 NANTUCKET NECTAR
2 Christopher Morris   Tucson, AZ2:03:02 125578  89 ROCKERFELLER LAW
DNF Wayne McGilvery   Rim Forest, CA2:25:04 163996  228 RIM FOREST

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Alloy   Orange, CA1:59:45 128186  94 GREAT EARTH
2 Eddie Arnet   Valencia, CA2:05:49 1936  98 MTN BIKE ACTION

Men - EX - Master - 45-79

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Strabala   Las Vegas, NV2:18:10 40828  99 LAS VEGAS

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Veeze Price   Highland, CA1:35:29 179795  234 REDLANDS

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Platt   Carlsbad, CA1:36:22 140523  241 CARLSBAD
2 Jesse Lee   Lancaster, CA1:36:23 125661  253 PAUL MITCHELL
3 Shaun Fowler   New York, NY1:47:41 164250  236 CCI SOFTWARE
4 DANA BURLEY   1:50:54  249 COSTA MESA
5 Mark Gilday   Oceanside, CA2:15:54 185034  240 CAMP PENDLETON

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Wilson   La Mesa, CA1:37:24 84305  246 LA MESA
2 David Schurig   San Diego, CA1:43:16 783  245 UCSD TEAM
3 Curtis Bayer   Rim Forest, CA1:50:30 157074  248 RIM FOREST

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Taylor   Twin Peaks, CA1:36:51 142846  229 TWIN PEAKS
2 Dale Raymond   Corona1:37:44 148853  227 TEAM IRONCLAD
3 Darren Atkinson   La Habra, CA1:56:02 65384  251 LA HABRA

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Simpson   Crestline, CA1:39:16 102667  250 CRESTLINE

Men - SP - Master - 55-79

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stan Ford   Temcula1:49:32 12017  244 TEMECULA
2 RICHARD BUNCK   Kirkland, WA1:56:12 169013  242 CLAREMONT

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MIGUEL LOZA   1:02:49  436 BIKE EMPIRE
2 JASON CONNER   1:12:26  451 COSTA MESA
3 Nick Gualtieri   Montrose, CA1:14:21 182377  452 TUJUNGA
4 JASON WEGMAN   1:19:14  467 HUNTINGTON BEACH
5 JOSH LUBIG   1:22:20  455 LOS ANGELES

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 EZRA HUNT   1:06:01  443 SAN BERNARDINO

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RON HARRIS   1:06:38  442 FRAZIER PARK
2 Kevin Quinn   Anaheim Hills, CA1:08:05 168488  465 ANAHEIM
3 SAMUEL RAYMOND   1:18:39  463 OCEANSIDE
4 ABEL SANCHEZ   1:19:05  464 7-UP
5 Jeff Avery   San Gabriel, CA1:22:24 165748  461 SAN GABRIEL

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Stowell   San Diego, CA1:11:02 170651  471 SAN DIEGO
2 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA1:21:06 148810  445 MONTEBELLO
3 RICK LANE   1:23:21  458 FULLERTON
4 JIM GABRIEL   1:33:40  457 FONTANA

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PETER BROWN   1:12:21  447 PALMDALE
2 MARCO GENTILE   1:49:32  440 LA JOLLA

Men - BG - Master - 50-79

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Richard Teachout   Skyforest, CA 173799  438 STORYBOOK INN

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kara Vidaca   Corona, CA2:00:20 170647  231 TEAM IRONCLAD

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 REBECCA MARODI   2:04:50  459 CORONA
2 KELLY GALLAHER   2:04:50  460 CORONA

Women - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Liz Briseno   Lancaster, CA1:53:04 174275  468 LANCASTER

Women - BG - Master - 40-79

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 FIONA EVERINGHAM   1:29:39  446 PALMDALE
2 FRANNIE TENNANT   1:50:25  472 LAKE ARROWHEAD

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee