Race Results for
Firecracker 50 AMBC
Breckenridge, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 07/04/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kip Biese   Colorado Springs, CO4:36:35 92714  209 
2 Ryan Sullivan   5:09:06  214 OWA / Mountain Wave
DNF Pluto Pilot   Eldora, CO999 77086  224 Intergalactic Pilots
DNF Hal Clark   999  329 Breck Brewery / GAS
DNF Chad Sigler   Frisco, CO999 148738  227 Arapahoe Warriors

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ladd McClain   Colorado Springs, CO4:15:25 169207  210 Gary Fisher
2 Adam Palmer   Eagle, CO4:18:28 27115  221 Beaver Ck Christy Sports
3 Patrick West   Steamboat Springs, CO4:25:56 37788  219 Orange Peel / Moots
4 Greg Frozley   Colorado Springs, CO4:32:14 12490  105 
5 Chris Ethridge   Breckenridge, CO4:44:22 11011  110 Great Adventure Sports
6 Ronan Murray   4:50:06  131 Pedal Power
7 Tyler Pilger   Denver, CO4:50:34 56668  222 
8 Mark Reynolds   Saint Joseph, MO4:54:18 105034  114 CTS / Hotjobs.com
9 John Damiano   5:04:13  203 Team Meat Flaps
10 Larry Johnson   Breckenridge, CO5:05:15 17989  211 Breck Brewery / GAS
11 Christopher Jones   Denver, CO5:06:03 48180  113 Missing Link / Kip Mikler
12 Steven Kirchner   5:09:51  130 Pedal Power
13 Brett Batchelder   Boulder, CO5:12:05 2843  106 Breck Brewery / GAS
14 Derrick Fowler   5:33:38  128 
15 Eric Lavigne   5:41:53  217 Pedal Power
16 Guy McInnis   6:06:46  206 Red Rocks Velo
DNF Keith Novello   999  207 Red Rocks Velo
DNF Steven Elmes   999  202 Independent Fabrication
DNF Robert Kolb   Dillon, CO999 167144  230 
DNF Brian Maslach   Woodland Park, CO999 22802  201 
DNF Donald Carl Nelson   999  226 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Yule   Breckenridge, CO4:35:37 83352  208 Breck Brewery / GAS
2 Peter Marshall   Nederland, CO4:38:39 75850  215 King of the Rockies
3 John George   4:50:58  213 OWA / Mountain Wave
4 Martin Pahl   Salt Lake City, UT4:55:25 131634  229 Denver Spoke
5 Pat Falls   Breckenridge, CO5:36:39 11207  204 Christy Sports
6 Dawes Wilson   Vail, CO5:41:42 38516  212 Moots / Vail Sports Med
DNF Edward (Ted) Warren   Buena Vista, CO999 112028  223 A-1 Cycling

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Marks   4:57:20  102 
2 Jon Fredericks   4:58:00  317 
3 Mike Sanchez   5:01:41  228 
4 Mike Peters   5:03:53  104 
5 Brian Strathman   5:15:34  318 
6 Mark Tieszen   5:56:25  108 
7 James Lindenblatt   6:02:47  107 
8 Justin LaBier   6:17:31  314 
9 David November   6:41:19  101 
10 Carlos Garcia   6:44:08  328 Mountian Wave
DNF Jerell Klaver   999  308 
DNF Simeon Bateman   999  315 Red Rocks Velo
DNF Aaron Gallardo   Saint George, UT999 160360  310 Jamba Juice Racing

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frederico Valdez III   Frisco, CO4:47:50 179270  327 Morter Aker Cole Architects
2 Doug Agne   4:50:05  225 
3 Jeffrey Sellers   Aspen, CO5:03:26 32147  320 
4 Tim Assor   5:04:33  109 
5 Lance Miller   5:11:34  309 Jamba Juice Racing
6 William Lang   5:13:03  325 
7 Steven Slenker   5:19:39  205 
8 Matt Powers   5:21:18  218 OWA / Mountain Wave
9 Brent Barrett   5:28:55  312 
10 Eric Twitty   5:31:11  323 
11 Dan Montgomery   5:37:58  311 
12 Fin Doyle   5:38:26  321 Bomber Industries
13 Mike Constant   5:43:23  305 
14 Steven Gyetvai   5:53:58  304 
15 Michael Burch   5:56:54  303 Red Rocks Velo
DNF Whit Smith   999  123 
DNF Tim Eastley   999  301 Breck Ski Resort / Oakley
DNF Linus Chapin   999  307 Christy Sports

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Bontrager   5:50:13  306 Trek
2 Marty Shea   6:25:36  324 
3 Bob Johnson   6:33:43  316 
DNF Greg Johnson   999  319 
DNF Adam Feerst   999  313 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Warner   5:15:13  302 
2 Leon Fetzer   5:48:04  103 

Women - PR/SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Thomas   Boulder, CO4:34:10 169126  121 
1 Charles Hayes   Boulder, CO4:10:54 15519  117 Excel Sports
2 Jay Henry   Avon, CO3:51:55 15853  127 Nantucket Nectars
2 Evan Plews   Salem, OR4:13:05 28290  120 Airbomb.com
3 John Swing   Angola, NY4:25:46 34833  126 Independent Fabrication
4 Cristina Begy   Marcoola4:57:03 3179  122 
5 Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CO4:07:25 99965  231 Team Devo
6 Katherine Zambrana   Steamboat Springs, CO5:13:52 145788  118 
7 Weatherly Stroh (1 - PR)   Birmingham, MI5:32:16 88141  119 Schwinn
8 Michael Janelle   Avon, CO4:09:39 17659  216 3-D Racing / Grimaldi & Assoc. RE
DNF Shannon Tupa   Nederland, CO999 135080  116 Rocky Mounts

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Valdez   Frisco, CO6:21:23 179269  326 Morter Aker Cole Architects
2 Tawnya Ferbiak   6:46:03  322 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUORESpyOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee