Race Results for
Tour Of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
(Event Information)
Criterium on 06/22/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
173.48 Lee Bumgarner   Lincoln, NE 317994  58 Team Kaos Cycling
275.00 Brian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  50 Tradewind Energy
376.52 Ben Stover (1 - Cat2)   Lawrence, KS 219998  39 GP VeloTek
478.04 Josh Estes   Fayetteville, AR 290785  Dallas Racing
579.56 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS 138402  23 Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores
681.08 Cailean Carlberg (2 - Cat2)   Tulsa, OK 242682  Team Soundpony
782.60 Grant Erhard (3 - Cat2)   Saint Louis, MO 247652  26 Quantum Mesa Cycles
884.12 Jonathan Jacob   Indianapolis, IN 226733  13 ICC BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
985.64 Kent Woermann   Lees Summit, MO 278173  27 Tradewind Energy
1087.16 Zack Lavergne (4 - Cat2)   Littlerock, AR 309923  49 Dallas Racing
1188.68 Alberto Covarrubias    400436  47 Fayetteville Wheelmen
1290.20 Levi Baker   Fayetteville, AR 233873  48 Tyson Racing
1391.72 Jay Blankenship   Bel Aire, KS 179001  Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
1493.24 Jason Murphy (5 - Cat2)   St Peters, MO 290490  37 Quantum Mesa Cycles
1594.76 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS 35598  24 Tradewind Energy
1696.28 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  Dallas Racing
1797.80 Nicholas Coil   Prairie Village, KS 195267  Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores
1899.32 Garrick Valverde (6 - Cat2)   Lawrence, KS 210225  25 GP VeloTek
19100.84 Jordan Ross (7 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE 291825  59 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos
20102.36 Gregory Shimonek (8 - Cat2)   Papillion, NE 102327  60 Midwest Cycling Community
21103.88 Dan McCarthy (9 - Cat2)   Saint Louis, MO 176213  62 Dogfish Racing Team
22105.40 Michael Woell   Minneapolis, MN 227850  20 Freewheel Bike
23106.92 Cale McAninch   Ozark, MO 112498  19 Mercy KUAT
24108.44 William Stolte   Topeka, KS 34257  40 Tradewind Energy
25109.96 Jerred Brackett (10 - Cat2)   Springfield, MO 156096  Mercy KUAT
26111.48 Jim Farasy   Springfield, MO 192024  Mercy KUAT
27113.00 Joshua Wandrey (11 - Cat2)   Granger, IA 300782  55 american equity racing
28114.52 Derek Cassaday (12 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 220786  Cycle City Racing
29116.04 David Neidinger (13 - Cat2)   Kansas City, MO 272500  21 Cycle City Racing
30117.56 John (Jack) Funk (14 - Cat2)   Topeka, KS 221084  61 GP VeloTek
31119.08 Justin Leopold (15 - Cat2)   Independence, MO 299868  17 Cycle City Racing
32120.60 Luis Galaviz (16 - Cat2)   Springdale, AR 321416  46 Tyson Racing
33122.12 Hayden Warner (17 - Cat2)   Neoga, IL 325222  34 Off the Front
34123.64 Andrew Lyles (18 - Cat2)   Kansas City, MO 331008  18 Cycle City Racing
35125.16 Erin Elliott (19 - Cat2)   Oklahoma City, OK 225120  28 DNA Racing
36126.68 Benjamin Woodbury (20 - Cat2)   Kansas City, MO 273469  30 Cycle City Racing
37128.20 Joseph Fox (21 - Cat2)   Parkville, MO 233914  10 Cycle City Racing
38129.72 Ryan Heydenrych   Pittsburg, KS 193798  29 Boston Mountain Cyclist
39131.24 Peter Krause (22 - Cat2)   Springfield, MO 274810  14 Mercy KUAT
40132.76 William Greenwood (23 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 247257  11 Freewheel Bike
41134.28 Jake Schneidewind (24 - Cat2)   Lowell, AR 340382  45 Fayetteville Wheelmen
42135.80 Britton Kusiak (25 - Cat2)   Prairie Village, KS 244502  53 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNF Ryan Chrisler (Cat2)   Derby, KS 287498  Team Undiscovered
DNF John Rokke (Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 117302  57 Team Kaos / Alegent Health
DNF Adam Miller (Cat2)   Independence, MO 288931  35 Team Undiscovered
DNF Ian Silovsky (Cat2)   Topeka, KS 296609  56 GP VeloTek
DNF Andrew Chocha   Shreveport, LA 78680  36 team las'port
DNF Jason Knight (Cat2)   Lawrence, KS 174449  15 Mercy Cycling Team
DNF Brandon Krawczyk   Waukesha, WI 232232  16 REVOLUTION CYCLE/TWIN SIX
DNF Maurice Hessel (Cat2)   Kirksville, MO 73039  31 Korter Hammer Down Racing
DNF Thomas Price (Cat2)   Overland Park, KS 28705  22 Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores
DNF Cody Goettl   Harrison, AR 287214  32 Mercy KUAT

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1130.63 Kenneth Englert   Shawnee, KS 297235  303 Bike America Racing
2135.42 Jesse Siemen   St Louis, MO 379175  324 Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racing Team
3140.21 Brian Koscielski   St Louis, MO 268673  318 Dogfish Racing Team
4145.00 Michael Allison   Shawnee, KS 310330  347 GP VeloTek
5149.79 Jarred Young   Overland Park, KS 251638  343 Ethos Racing
6154.58 Jerod Ridge   Littleton Co 367163  322 Cycleton
7159.37 Thomas Hall   Kansas City, MO 133694  330 Wheel Racing
8164.16 Connor Brown   Grandview, MO 236923  302 Bike America Racing
9168.95 John Frey   Lincoln, NE 347328  333 Bike America Racing
10173.74 Jason Rew   Lees Summit, MO 360479  321 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
11178.53 Kyle Cress   Hillsboro, IL 255040  331 Metro East Cycling
12183.32 John Tye   Raytown, MO 308046  327 Bicycle Shack Racing
13188.11 Kelly Wallace   Norwalk, IA 282391  356 Zealous Racing
14192.90 JP Brocket   Raytown, MO 275550  304 Ethos Racing
15197.69 Dan Schaeffer   Leawood, KS 301128  323 Kansas City Bicycle Club
16202.48 Connor Cartland   Tulsa, OK 281064  348 Team Air Assurance/Tulsa Connect
17207.27 Tanner Culbreath   Tulsa, OK 258588  340 Team Air Assurance
18212.06 Grayson Warrior   Lawrence, KS 343714  339 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
19216.85 Mark Horn   Mission, KS 301646  315 Kansas City Bicycle Club
20221.64 Ryan Kelley   Lawrence, KS 298483  317 Slimenundgrossen
21226.43 Mark Gyulafia   Westwood, KS 216306  338 Blue River Bicycle Club
22231.22 Ryan McCormick   Springfield, MO 197435  319 Mercy KUAT
23236.01 Aaron Sims   Liberty, MO 221970  350 Cycle City Racing
24240.80 Brett Coppage   Kansas City, MO 226805  355 LiveStrong Army KC/Midwest Cancer Care
25245.59 Josh Taylor   Olathe, KS 201307  351 Slimenundgrossen
DNF Roy Doskal   Stpeters, MO 291668  310 Quantum Mesa Cycles
DNF Rick Krepps   Lees Summit, MO 225727  300 Bike America Racing
DNF Joseph Anderson   Kansas City, MO 290376  306 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNF Mark Cole   Leawood, KS 270500  342 Ethos Racing
DNF Kevin Shaffer   Olathe, KS 365083  349 GP VeloTek
DNF Michael Sokol   Owasso, OK 293757  326 CTE - OK

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1245.50 Marcus Farris   Birmingham 392122  405 US Military Cycling
2252.25 Gregory Ruark   Platte City, MO 335696  443 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee/In-A-Tub
3259.00 John Williams   Kansas City, MO 312242  451 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
4265.75 Joseph (Jj) Shepherd   Blue Springs, MO 267899  449 Bicycle Shack Racing
5272.50 Benjamin Craig   Bentonville, AR 353046  403 Boston Mountain Cyclists
6279.25 Ethan Luebbe   Overland Park 396375  400 Blue River Bicycle Club
7286.00 Matthew Hackett   St Louis, MO 307360  408 St. Louis University
8292.75 Kurt Wilson   Kansas City, MO 333590  423 Big D Cycling
9299.50 Vincent Delaughder   Shawnee Mission, KS 377085  404 Slimenundgrossen
10306.25 Tim Borchers   Topeka, KS 395056  429 GP VeloTek
11313.00 Lane Johnson   Shawnee Mission, KS 311425  410 KCOI U-20
12319.75 John Witt   Gladstone, MO 259499  441 The Wheel Racing/The Wheel Cycling Club
13326.50 Joel Raymond   Bentonville, AR 181446  419 Boston Mountain Cyclists
14333.25 Jon Mayfield   Overland Park, KS 295065  414 Tailwind Cyclists
15340.00 Timothy Fleenor   Independence, MO 368277  406 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
16346.75 Matt Yaktine   Springfield , MO 389882  440 Colavita/ Parisi
17353.50 John Neihouse   Springdale, AR 377914  417 Team Athlete Forward/Fayetteville Wheelm
18360.25 Artur Golebiewski   Clive, IA 176533  407 Des Moines Cycle Club
19367.00 Kevin FitzGerald   Overland Park, KS 339912  427 KCOI Boulevard
20373.75 William Smith   Olathe 267923  430 Big D Cycling
21380.50 Jon Riekenberg   Lenexa, KS 295802  448 Localcycling.com
22387.25 Jason Douglas   Saint Joseph, MO 316430  439 Horizon Cycling
23394.00 Isaac Jonas   Overland Park, KS 329084  438 KCOI U-20
24400.75 Blake Stephenson   Lees Summit 378092  445 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
25407.50 Bill Morris   Ballwin, MO 348360  416 Off the Front Racing
26414.25 Addison Albin   Lenexa, KS 315214  450 
27421.00 Chip Zimmer   Lake Quivira, KS 321306  413 Big D Cycling
28427.75 Brian Batson   Lenexa, KS 336178  411 Blue River Bicycle Club
29434.50 Glenn Houtchens   Malvern, IA 308787  442 Green Street Velo Club
30441.25 Christian Stewart   Overland Park, KS 360933  421 GP VeloTek
31448.00 Adam Roeser   Kansas City, MO 331500  420 KCBC/Kansas City Metro Bicycle
32454.75 Darrel Williams   Savannah, MO 173142  452 Horizon Cycling
33461.50 Harlan Huey   Tecumseh, KS 293747  437 capps bike shop
34468.25 Brian Luce   Leawood, KS 286101  412 kcbc race team
35475.00 Bruce McGlory   Wichita, KS 245404  415 Air Capital Racing/Specs Racing Team
36481.75 David Tjiptogarsono   Shawnee, KS 75969  422 GP VeloTek
37488.50 Kyle Rainey   Lawrence, KS 366591  418 GP VeloTek
38495.25 William Coffee   Louisville, CO 125263  401 Boulder Running Company Cycling Team
39502.00 Matt Hall   Kansas City, MO 380690  447 The Wheel Cyclery
40508.75 Noah Collins   Hillsboro, KS 397566  402 Big D Cycling
41515.50 Shawn Knight   Shawnee, KS 290426  425 Big D Cycling
DNF John Jones   Bolivar, MO 142781  453 My Wife Inc
DNF John Lehman   Omaha, NE 381776  444 Green Street Cycles
DNF Adam Keck   Leawood, KS 291843  424 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNF Joshua Hayes   Fayetteville, AR 145684  409 Fayetteville Wheelmen
DNF Anthony Rosales   Lenexa, KS 221248  446 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNF Viet Hoang   Derby, KS 318384  426 Air capital racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1444.30 Mark Schloegel   Kansas City, MO 387592  527 midwest velo
2450.86 steve smithers   Olathe, KS 375885  519 Grip N Rip
3457.42 Michael Gibson   Shawnee Mission, KS 389876  521 Grip N Rip
4 Derek Tidd     523 Grip N Rip
5470.54 Braxton Mundell   Broken Arrow, OK 397914  504 Team Air Assurance/Tulsa Connect
6477.10 Michael Philippsen   Tulsa, OK 375156  503 
7483.66 Levi Ballou   Fort Scott, KS 370476  515 KCOI U-20
8490.22 Craig Steeds   Kansas City, MO 269878  501 Team Colavita/ Parisi Coffee
9496.78 Jordan Dodd   Blue Springs, MO 240583  511 GP VeloTek
10503.34 Randy Marks   Omaha 378356  505 Team Kaos / Alegent Health
11509.90 Nick BraunJankovich   Manhattan, KS 396830  517 GP VeloTek
12516.46 Cole Johnson   Shawnee Mission, KS 311427  507 KCOI U-20
13523.02 Alexander Blair   Papillion 396558  513 KSU Cycling
14529.58 James Gann   Glenpool 400638  525 Team Air Assurance
15536.14 Michael Allen   Villa Ridge, MO 400029  524 Herman Cycling
16542.70 Dan Jackson   Olathe, KS 402019  522 Grip N Rip
17549.26 Michael Fiola   Overland Park 383894  510 Big D Cycling
18555.82 Leonardo Simbaqueva   Olathe, KS 387404  502 Big D Cycling
19562.38 Kristopher Presnell   Lees Summit, MO 360588  526 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
20568.94 Lee Lamunyon   Towanda 405463  506 Team Colavita/ Parisi Coffee
21575.50 Jared Tebo   Pleasant Hilll, MO 408263  516 Unattached
22582.06 Raymond Farrens   Gardner, KS 356688  514 MAPL-Elite Cycling
23588.62 Kelly Blair   Papillion, NE 275461  512 

Men - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1126.33 Buster Brown (1 - Cat2)   Bixby, OK 5020  201 OKC Velo Club
2131.59 Thomas Hall (1 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO 133694  238 Wheel Racing
3136.85 Phil Harris (2 - Cat3)   Springfield, MO 121088  205 OKC Velo Club
4142.11 Tracy Smith (1 - Cat1)   Columbia, MO 74105  212 Korte Hammer Down Racing/Metro East Cycl
5147.37 Peter Erdoes (2 - Cat2)   Oklahoma City, OK 58478  203 Oklahoma City Velo Club
6152.63 Andrew Chocha (2 - Cat1)   Shreveport, LA 78680  216 team las'port
7157.89 Bruce Tanner (3 - Cat2)   Olathe, KS 62854  213 OKC Velo Club
8163.15 John LaSorsa (4 - Cat2)   Lawton, OK 20450  228 Oklahoma City Velo Club
9168.41 Kurtis Albrecht (3 - Cat3)   Lenexa, KS 193520  236 Power Partners Racing
10173.67 Christopher Johnson (5 - Cat2)   Lees Summit, MO 118551  235 Epic Cycling Team
11178.93 Trent Hickey (4 - Cat3)   Yukon, OK 203080  215 OKC Velo Club
12184.19 Scott Stevens (6 - Cat2)    Mission, KS 171441  230 Midwest Cycling Community
13189.45 Jay Hawkins (7 - Cat2)   Buhler, KS 191909  214 OKC Velo Club
14194.71 Jeremy Smith (5 - Cat3)   Fort Collins, CO 275157  211 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee/In-A-Tub
15199.97 William Peters (8 - Cat2)   Mcpherson, KS 216028  219 360 Racing
16205.23 Mike Rickey (6 - Cat3)   Columbia, IL 29802  208 Quantum Mesa Cycles
17210.49 Paul Aldeguer (7 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 342748  233 Big D Cycling
18215.75 Steven Auchterlonie (8 - Cat3)   Fayetteville, AR 260270  232 Snapple Cycling Team
19221.01 James Jones (9 - Cat3)   Grand Prairie, TX 233976  234 Mirage
20226.27 Craig Henwood (9 - Cat2)   Olathe, KS 245535  206 Power Partners Racing
21231.53 Greg French (10 - Cat3)   Olathe, KS 229679  229 Power Partners Racing
22236.79 Patrick Robinson (11 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO 116245  209 360 Racing
23242.05 Viet Hoang (1 - Cat4)   Derby, KS 318384  218 Air capital racing
24247.31 Tony Stanislav (12 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO 33814  239 Mich Ultra-Big Shark Racing Team/Raleigh
25252.57 Jon-Paul Shores (13 - Cat3)   Olathe, KS 60481  210 Team Go! Racing
DNF Rick Krepps (Cat3)   Lees Summit, MO 225727  200 Bike America Racing
DNF Jack Mason (Cat2)   Topeka, KS 196516  237 Power Partners Racing
DNF Jaime Galvan (Cat3)   Olathe, KS 250834  204 Power Partners Racing
DNF David Enmark (Cat3)   Yukon, OK 41629  202 OKC Velo Club

Men - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1271.05 Stephen Songer (1 - Cat2)   Overland Park, KS 150789  607 360 Racing
2296.35 James Clevenger (1 - Cat3)   Lenexa, KS 108887  608 Big D Cycling
3321.65 Mark Weitzel (2 - Cat3)   Spring Hill, KS 37633  600 Team Kaos Cycling
4346.95 Lyle Reynolds (3 - Cat3)   Kansas City, KS 189415  604 Power Partners Racing
5372.25 Joseph Burns (1 - Cat4)   Kansas City, MO 338356  606 Bicycle Shack Racing
6397.55 Jay Raupp (4 - Cat3)   Lenexa, KS 50699  601 Unattached
7422.85 Stephen Whalen (1 - Cat5)   Northbrook Ill 290494  610 Big D Cycling
8448.15 Greg Vaught (2 - Cat4)   Kansas City 122882  611 Big D Cycling
9473.45 Bruce McGlory (3 - Cat4)   Wichita, KS 245404  602 Air Capital Racing/Specs Racing Team
10498.75 Douglas Young (2 - Cat5)   Overland Park Ks 405561  612 Unattached
DNF Michael Saif (Cat4)   Leawood, KS 305610  605 Bicycle Shack Racing
DNF Jeffrey Seese (Cat3)   Kansas City, MO 49125  603 KCOI Boulevard
DNF Jay Luschen (Cat5)   Shawnee Mission, KS 393009  609 Big D Cycling

Men - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1338.93 Harold Parker (1 - Cat3)   Lenexa, KS 27258  677 360 Racing
2362.01 Bernell Rice (1 - Cat5)   Lees Summit, MO 134756  676 Unattached
3385.09 Glenn Eyler (2 - Cat3)   Gladstone, MO 162256  679 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
4408.17 John Pickett (1 - Cat4)   Overland Park, KS 207421  680 Blue River Bicycle Club
5431.25 Dennis Scott   Dover, DE 45916  675 
6454.33 Roger Harrison (2 - Cat5)   Leavenworth, KS 176497  678 Lanterne Rouge Racing Team

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1466.47 Charlie Snell   Kansas City, MO 350888  102 KCOI U-20
2487.20 Brennan Foster   Louisville, KY 388740  100 Red Zone Cycling
3507.93 Victoria Brocket   Raytown, MO 330494  101 U20
4528.66 Charlie Marshall   Stilwell, KS 408070  106 KCOI U20
5549.39 Henry Marshall   Stilwell, KS 408069  105 KCOI U20
6 Alysse Fareens     104 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Backus   Lawrence, KS 361004  582 GP VeloTek
2 Jacob Marshall   Stilwell, KS 408068  584 KCOI U20

Women - Cat3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1302.96 Lindsay Custer (1 - Cat4)   Bentonville, AR 353994  131 Liberty Bank Road Race Team
2324.80 Esther Lee   Tulsa, OK 334778  124 360 Sports
3346.64 Kelly Patty   St. Charles, MO 306401  121 Balanced: Bike Fiting & Coaching Team
4368.48 Severine Tournadre (2 - Cat4)   Kansas City, MO 384153  132 GTG Racing
5390.32 Tanya Hoffman Stevens (3 - Cat4)   Shawnee Mission, KS 384183  130 Midwest Cycling Community
6412.16 Wendy Guilbeau (4 - Cat4)   Bonner Springs, KS 275159  123 Slimenundgrossen/Localcycling.com
7434.00 Carrie Kotowski (5 - Cat4)   Saint Louis, MO 401992  122 Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racing Team
8455.84 Alicia Strawder (6 - Cat4)   Le Roy Ks 392693  120 GP VeloTek

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1102.61 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA 36933  183 Trek Midwest Team
2111.56 Katherine Kelter (1 - Cat3)   Olathe Ks 390766  172 GP VeloTek
3120.51 Lynn Wilson (2 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO 364981  181 Big D Cycling
4129.46 Emilie Flanigan (1 - Cat2)   Eureka, MO 214541  180 Midwest Cycling Community
5138.41 Rachel Plessing (3 - Cat3)   Kennard, NE 346358  174 University of Nebraska-Lincoln
6147.36 Venasa Ray (4 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO 320176  185 Midwest Cycling Community
7156.31 Reiley Pankratz (2 - Cat2)   Tempe, AZ 366517  173 Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie
8165.26 Kelly Skinner (5 - Cat3)   Lees Summit, MO 309087  178 Midwest Cycling Community NE
9174.21 Lindsay Lorenz (3 - Cat2)   Lawrence, KS 319516  182 Slimen Und Grossen
10183.16 Karen Brocket (6 - Cat3)   Raytown, MO 287354  170 Ethos Racing
11192.11 Aubree Dock-Keck (7 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 282159  171 Midwest Cycling Community NE
DNF Caitlin Rolfs (Cat2)   Topeka, KS 269339  184 Midwest Cycling Community

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoOSMOSpySierra NevadaCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee