Race Results for
Cavern City Classic
Carlsbad, NM
(Event Information)
Omnium on 04/21/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - PRO/1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kip Taylor (1 - Cat1)   Albuquerqe, NM 331778  21 Race Team
2 Fortunato Ferrara (2 - Cat1)   Losalamos, NM 294241  16 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
3 Jonathan Petrillo (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 272291  12 Race Team
4 Manuel Salas     
5 David Vaughn (2 - Cat2)   Carlsbad, NM 257419  ZiaVelo Cycling
6 Santiago Chavez (3 - Cat1)   El Paso, TX 158616  26 ZiaVelo Cycling
7 Kempton Jackson (3 - Cat2)   Silver City, NM 317112  20 ZiaVelo Racing Club
8 Marcel Berger (4 - Cat2)   Sonneberg Germany 361664  ZiaVelo Racing Club
9 David Ubinger (1 - Cat3)   El Paso, TX 253918  
10 Matt Caruso (2 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 46502  23 Scalo Veloce
11 Tom Warren (3 - Cat3)   Belton, TX 192481  TEAM FLAT BELLY ORGANICS
12 Frankie Benavidez (4 - Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 337288  14 ZiaVelo Racing Club
13 Kyle Martinez (5 - Cat3)   Santa Fe, NM 343224  17 ZiaVelo Racing Club
14 Juan Ruacho    171519  27 
15 Sem Gallegos (5 - Cat2)   El Paso, TX 233198  Crazy Cat Cyclery
16 Tony Bettini (6 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 260271  19 High Desert Bicycles Team
17 Thomas Jones (7 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 101818  25 Scalo Veloce
18 Anthony Moye (6 - Cat3)   El Paso, TX 330358  
19 Silvio Menezes (7 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 148850  Race Team
20 Patrick Holland (8 - Cat3)   El Paso Tx 121715  11 Team El Paso
21 David Rutledge (9 - Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 63661  15 ZiaVelo Cycling
22 William Clark (10 - Cat3)   Amarillo, TX 203277  18 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Schreiner   Albuquerque, NM 360430  322 Scalo Veloce
2 Dustin Walthall   Silver City, NM 342964  321 ZiaVelo Racing Club
3 Marcus Toya   Thoureau 376740  320 
5 Scott Steffen   Albuquerque, NM 340970  323 Sport Systems Cycling Club
6 Richard Tatlow   Austin, TX 215988  301 Kelly's Team
7 Randall Bradford   Albuquerque, NM 53480  308 Olev Rapido / The Kickstand
8 Jean Paul Fontana   Santa Fe, NM 251814  309 
9 Efren Gonzalez   El Paso, TX 336872  303 EP Cyclists
10 Patrick Shahan   Midland, TX 308561  310 Texas Tech University
11 Roy Cuoco   Albuquerque, NM 290415  306 Club Team
12 Michael Abdalla   Albuquerque, NM 303997  318 Olev Rapido
13 Mariano Caceres   El Paso 392410  312 Team El Paso
14 Donald Mercer   Albuquerque , NM 314830  317 
15 Michael Pedersen   Albuquerque, NM 235900  319 Olev Rapido / The Kickstand
16 Kevin Reedy   Amarillo, TX 222133  313 
17 Waldo Terrazas   El Paso, TX 288782  315 Team El Paso
18 Tim Ketelaar   Las Cruces, NM 309230  302 ZiaVelo Racing Club

Men - Cat 4 - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Greg Albright   Carlsbad, NM 322306  307 Carlsbad Velo Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jerry Garcia   Dona Ana, NM 75538  216 ZiaVelo Racing Club
2 Kaden Murdock   Lascruces, NM 310277  214 ZiaVelo Racing Club
3 Alex Ramos   Albuquerque, NM 392246  219 High Desert Bicycles Team
4 Andrew Padilla   Albuquerque, NM 350246  225 Olev Rapido
5 Angel Chavez   Albuquerque, NM 319336  209 Olev Rapido
6 Eric Collins     223 
7 Steve Kouba   Carlsbad, NM 218985  201 Carlsbad Velo Cycling Team
8 Jeff Romero   Albuquerque, NM 273967  217 High Desert Bicycles Team
9 Terry Caughron   Lubbock, TX 378505  215 
10 John Shelton   El Paso, TX 401224  202 EP Cyclists
11 James Garner   Santa Fe 376659  204 
12 Juancarlos Quetglas   Carlsbad, NM 223759  203 
13 Oscar Lujan   El Paso, TX 401988  210 EP Cyclists
14 Seth Geistweidt   Lubbock, TX 395650  205 
15 Rolando Morales   El Paso 392223  211 EP Cyclists
16 Gary Peters   Carlsbad, NM 27844  206 
17 Miles Chedekel     218 

Men - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Drysdale (1 - Cat3)   Santa Fe, NM 210837  257 Bike n Sport Racing
2 Bill Dahl (2 - Cat3)   Corrales, NM 272907  263 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
3 Mike Slattery (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 32907  261 Race Team
4 Dan Armijo (3 - Cat3)   Peralta, NM 68799  264 Squadra Della Pista
5 D Kyle Sager (1 - Cat4)   Santa Fe, NM 305561  258 Bike n Sport Racing
6 Larry Coons (4 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 56881  253 
7 Michael Espinosa (2 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 274312  260 High Desert Bicycles Team

Men - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Lujan   El Paso, TX 400278  151 EP Cyclists

Women - PRO/1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mindy Caruso (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 274426  66 Scalo Veloce
2 Karen Ortiz (1 - Cat3)   Rio Rancho, NM 178347  64 NM Spokettes Race Team
3 Erin Reedy (2 - Cat3)   Amarillo, TX 248750  62 She Rides Elite Wome's Team
4 Val Valle (3 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 256608  61 NM Spokettes Race Team
5 Melissa Velarde (4 - Cat3)   Santafe, NM 307836  63 New Mexico Spokette Racing Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Cuoco   Albuquerque, NM 331090  103 NM Spokettes Race Team
2 Nadezhda Mitelman   Boulder Co 393821  102 
3 Ann Marie Chavez   El Paso, TX 226194  107 The Bicycle Company Team
4 Carrie Young   Mimbres, NM 368679  104 NM Spokettes Race Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerCUOREShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee