Race Results for
Cavern City Classic
Carlsbad, NM
(Event Information)
Road Race on 04/21/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - PRO/1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1161.42 Kip Taylor (1 - Cat1)   Albuquerqe, NM 331778  21 Race Team
2 Manuel Salas     
3191.49 Fortunato Ferrara (2 - Cat1)   Losalamos, NM 294241  16 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
4206.53 Jonathan Petrillo (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 272291  12 Race Team
5221.57 David Vaughn (2 - Cat2)   Carlsbad, NM 257419  ZiaVelo Cycling
6236.61 Santiago Chavez (3 - Cat1)   El Paso, TX 158616  26 ZiaVelo Cycling
7251.64 Kempton Jackson (3 - Cat2)   Silver City, NM 317112  20 ZiaVelo Racing Club
8266.68 Marcel Berger (4 - Cat2)   Sonneberg Germany 361664  ZiaVelo Racing Club
9281.72 Matt Caruso (1 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 46502  23 Scalo Veloce
10296.76 David Ubinger (2 - Cat3)   El Paso, TX 253918  
11311.80 Frankie Benavidez (3 - Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 337288  14 ZiaVelo Racing Club
12326.83 Juan Ruacho    171519  27 
13341.87 Tom Warren (4 - Cat3)   Belton, TX 192481  TEAM FLAT BELLY ORGANICS
14 Salvador Marrufo     10 
15371.95 Sem Gallegos (5 - Cat2)   El Paso, TX 233198  Crazy Cat Cyclery
16386.98 Anthony Moye (5 - Cat3)   El Paso, TX 330358  
17402.02 Kyle Martinez (6 - Cat3)   Santa Fe, NM 343224  17 ZiaVelo Racing Club
18417.06 Tony Bettini (6 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 260271  19 High Desert Bicycles Team
19432.10 Silvio Menezes (7 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 148850  Race Team
20447.14 David Rutledge (8 - Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 63661  15 ZiaVelo Cycling
21462.17 Patrick Holland (9 - Cat3)   El Paso Tx 121715  11 Team El Paso
22477.21 William Clark (10 - Cat3)   Amarillo, TX 203277  18 
23492.25 Damon Wiseman (7 - Cat2)   Lubbock, TX 17072  24 TEAM FLAT BELLY ORGANICS
24507.29 Thomas Jones (8 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 101818  25 Scalo Veloce
DNF Thomas Cunico (Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 162136  13 ZiaVelo Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1353.12 Dustin Walthall   Silver City, NM 342964  321 ZiaVelo Racing Club
2365.59 Marcus Toya   Thoureau 376740  320 
3378.06 Jonathan Schreiner   Albuquerque, NM 360430  322 Scalo Veloce
5402.99 Jose Olivas   El Paso 365944  304 EP Cyclists
6415.46 Richard Tatlow   Austin, TX 215988  301 Kelly's Team
7427.93 Scott Steffen   Albuquerque, NM 340970  323 Sport Systems Cycling Club
8440.39 Jean Paul Fontana   Santa Fe, NM 251814  309 
9452.86 Randall Bradford   Albuquerque, NM 53480  308 Olev Rapido / The Kickstand
10465.33 Efren Gonzalez   El Paso, TX 336872  303 EP Cyclists
11477.80 Roy Cuoco   Albuquerque, NM 290415  306 Club Team
12490.26 Patrick Shahan   Midland, TX 308561  310 Texas Tech University
13502.73 Michael Abdalla   Albuquerque, NM 303997  318 Olev Rapido
14515.20 Mariano Caceres   El Paso 392410  312 Team El Paso
15527.66 Salvador Hernandez   El Paso, TX 102049  305 Team El Paso
16540.13 Donald Mercer   Albuquerque , NM 314830  317 
17552.60 Waldo Terrazas   El Paso, TX 288782  315 Team El Paso
18565.07 Kevin Reedy   Amarillo, TX 222133  313 
19577.53 Mike Hunter   Edgewood, NM 355982  324 Nob Hill Velo
20590.00 Tim Ketelaar   Las Cruces, NM 309230  302 ZiaVelo Racing Club
21600.00 Michael Pedersen   Albuquerque, NM 235900  319 Olev Rapido / The Kickstand

Men - Cat 4 - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Greg Albright   Carlsbad, NM 322306  307 Carlsbad Velo Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1485.15 Jerry Garcia   Dona Ana, NM 75538  216 ZiaVelo Racing Club
2491.70 Kaden Murdock   Lascruces, NM 310277  214 ZiaVelo Racing Club
3498.25 Alex Ramos   Albuquerque, NM 392246  219 High Desert Bicycles Team
4504.81 Andrew Padilla   Albuquerque, NM 350246  225 Olev Rapido
5511.36 Angel Chavez   Albuquerque, NM 319336  209 Olev Rapido
7524.47 Steve Kouba   Carlsbad, NM 218985  201 Carlsbad Velo Cycling Team
8531.02 Terry Caughron   Lubbock, TX 378505  215 
9 Eric Collins     223 
10544.13 Jeff Romero   Albuquerque, NM 273967  217 High Desert Bicycles Team
11550.68 Juancarlos Quetglas   Carlsbad, NM 223759  203 
13563.79 John Shelton   El Paso, TX 401224  202 EP Cyclists
14570.34 James Garner   Santa Fe 376659  204 
15576.89 Oscar Lujan   El Paso, TX 401988  210 EP Cyclists
16583.45 Rolando Morales   El Paso 392223  211 EP Cyclists
17590.00 Seth Geistweidt   Lubbock, TX 395650  205 
18596.55 Gary Peters   Carlsbad, NM 27844  206 
19 Miles Chedekel     218 

Men - Cat 5 - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
12 Brian Lujan   El Paso, TX 400278  151 EP Cyclists

Men - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1338.09 Charlie Drysdale (1 - Cat3)   Santa Fe, NM 210837  257 Bike n Sport Racing
2360.52 Bill Dahl (2 - Cat3)   Corrales, NM 272907  263 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
3382.94 Mike Slattery (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 32907  261 Race Team
4405.36 Dan Armijo (3 - Cat3)   Peralta, NM 68799  264 Squadra Della Pista
5427.79 D Kyle Sager (1 - Cat4)   Santa Fe, NM 305561  258 Bike n Sport Racing
6450.21 Michael Espinosa (2 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 274312  260 High Desert Bicycles Team
7472.63 Larry Coons (4 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 56881  253 
10539.90 Tom Harrison (2 - Cat2)   Midland, TX 49493  254 Team Delirium Racing
11562.33 Scott Anderson (3 - Cat4)   Odessa, TX 229083  259 One Hour Racing
DNF Maner Shaw (Cat4)   Midland, TX 344182  252 Team Delirium Racing
DNF David Gardner (Cat4)   Odessa, TX 56590  256 One Hour Racing
DNF Robert McCarver (Cat3)   Odessa, TX 281121  255 Team Delirium Racing
DNF Timothy Schoeny (Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 31738  251 Rio Grand Racing Team - CSI

Women - PRO/1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1358.03 Mindy Caruso (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 274426  66 Scalo Veloce
2377.92 Erin Reedy (1 - Cat3)   Amarillo, TX 248750  62 She Rides Elite Wome's Team
3397.81 Karen Ortiz (2 - Cat3)   Rio Rancho, NM 178347  64 NM Spokettes Race Team
4417.70 Val Valle (3 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 256608  61 NM Spokettes Race Team
5437.59 Melissa Velarde (4 - Cat3)   Santafe, NM 307836  63 New Mexico Spokette Racing Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1508.42 Kelly Cuoco   Albuquerque, NM 331090  103 NM Spokettes Race Team
2535.61 Nadezhda Mitelman   Boulder Co 393821  102 
3562.81 Ann Marie Chavez   El Paso, TX 226194  107 The Bicycle Company Team
4590.00 Carrie Young   Mimbres, NM 368679  104 NM Spokettes Race Team
DNF Lisa Zeise     106 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFOSMOSpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee