Race Results for
Highlander 'Cross Cup
Waco, TX
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 11/23/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tallon PEMBERTON   Lakeway, TX 357733   
2 Collin MCKINNEY      

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin SCHNEIDER   Houston, TX 381524   Northwest Cycling Club
2 Logan SOFJAN   Tomball, TX 385631   Northwest Cycling Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1287.58 Craig VIRR   Austin, TX 36726   Crumpton Cycles
2309.18 Marc BERGERON   Austin, TX 202616   
3330.78 Robert QUIROGA   Dallas, TX 76582   Dallas Bike Works
4352.38 B. Cole BEWLEY   Fort Worth 62136   Colonel's /Sho-Air
5373.98 Richard QUIROGA   Dallas, TX 28964   
6395.58 Chris VEUM   Houston, TX 59434   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
7417.18 Jurgen GRUBER   Austin, TX 406116   
8438.78 Rob SISK   Houston, TX 165285   Bikesport
9460.38 Frank KARBARZ   Houston, TX 70407   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
10481.98 Jeffrey SKIPPER   Austin 415113   
11503.58 James ENGLE   Cypress, TX 303222   Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
12525.18 Charles Cannon   Austin, TX 263760   
13546.78 Robert DOLE   Austin, TX 230218   Northwest Cycling Club
14568.38 Michael LINKOUS   Round Rock, TX 332654   
15589.98 Justin POWER   Edmond, OK 395981   Bike Lab

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1276.37 Joey MACHADO   Austin, TX 91641   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
2291.14 Don LOSAWYER   Arlington, TX 275430   Dallas Bike Works
3305.91 Marty SOETAERT   Austin, TX 33420   ROL Wheels
4320.68 Eric JORDAN   New Braunfels, TX 18277   Lone Star Racing Club
5335.45 Michael BOHN   Celina, TX 212895   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
6350.22 Chris CARLSON   Plano, TX 6135   Matrix Cycling Club
7364.99 Kenneth SMITH   Mansfield, TX 33008   Oklahoma City Velo Club
8379.76 John FLEMING   Damon, TX 273864   Sugar Cycles Factory Team
9394.53 Paul CARROLL   Fort Worth, TX 340480   LiftMaster-Tuneros Racing
10409.30 Philip JOHNSON   San Antonio, TX 90344   Tri-Sition Area Cycling Team
11424.07 Paul GERHARDT   Waco, TX 341150   Squadra Di Servitori
12438.84 Fred WILLEMSEN   Round Rock, TX 243606   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
13453.61 Alan JOHNSON   Dallas, TX 157600   Matrix/RBM
14468.38 Jamie MITCHELL   Texas, TX 286360   Violet Crown
15483.15 Drew AKIN   Helotes, TX 1270   Bicycle-Heaven
16497.92 Ino SOFJAN   Tomball, TX 386410   Northwest Cycling Club
17512.69 Oliver BOND   Austin, TX 138636   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
18527.46 Dwight WATERS   Houston, TX 306377   Northwest Cycling Club
19542.23 James WHATLEY   Cypress, TX 274044   Northwest Cycling Club
20557.00 Mike HUTTON   Tomball, TX 288686   Northwest Cycling Club
21571.77 Jeffrey DIXON   Spring, TX 126118   Northwest Cycling Club
DNF Greg MCCREA   Houston, TX 53217   Gulf Coast Cycling Association

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1440.49 David PARKS   Dallas, TX 45770   Mirage
2458.06 M. Chris THIBODEAU   Telferner, TX 59647   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
3475.63 Whitney FANNING   Waco, TX 89401   Jubilee Subaru
4493.20 John BARTLE   Austin, TX 138637   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
5510.77 Frederic SCHMID   Waco, TX 109257   Jubilee Subaru

Men - Cat4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1432.17 Kyle HOFF   Sioux Falls Sd 277865   
2437.43 Ray FRIAS   Austin, TX 246424   Team Yacht Club
3442.69 Ben CORK   Jefferson, SD 339610   
4447.95 Scott CRYAN   Houston, TX 388143   Cook Ford/Bay Area Cycling
5453.21 William RADLER   Winter Park Fl 280334   
6458.47 Gabriel ORTIZ   Waco, TX 388796   
7463.73 Joel SHEWRY   Arlington, TX 201589   Team Bicycles Inc.
8468.99 Matt DEMARTINO   Austin, TX 306370   Team Yacht Club
9474.25 Brady REED (1 - Cat5)   Magnolia Tx 387057   Baylor University
10479.51 Tracy MCGRATH   Dallas, TX 236148   Matrix Cycling Club
11484.77 Jordan JANES (2 - Cat5)   Austin, TX 414511   
12490.03 Joey MARTINEZ   Houston, TX 342642   Sugar Cycles Factory Team
13495.29 Joaquin NAJAR (3 - Cat5)   Austin, TX 413223   
14500.55 Grayson MEEK (4 - Cat5)   Waco, TX 360754   
15505.81 Andrew STORM (5 - Cat5)   Cibolo, TX 395620   
16511.07 Patrick Smock   Liberty Hill 417498   
17516.33 David LESPERANCE   Harker Heights, TX 418180   
18521.59 Blake SCHRADER   Hewitt 385231   Squadra Di Servitori
19526.85 Whitney FANNING   Waco, TX 89401   Jubilee Subaru
20532.11 H Ross HARRIS   Waco, TX 235218   
21537.37 Jim OLMSTED   Waco, TX 370548   
22542.63 Eric WOOD (6 - Cat5)   Austin, TX 418096   
23547.89 Christopher CLENDENIN   Arlington Tx. 417423   Dallas Bike Works CX
24553.15 Dan PEDROZA (7 - Cat5)   Austin 417933   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
25558.41 David MONROE   Lorena, TX 299011   Squadra Di Servitori
26563.67 Juan GIL   Houston 389743   
27568.93 Clayton DARNELL   Dallas, TX 353148   Dallas Bike Works
28574.19 Robert GOULD   Austin, TX 274263   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
29579.45 Frederic SCHMID   Waco, TX 109257   Jubilee Subaru
30584.71 Alan CHARLEY   Spring, TX 216619   Southern Elite
31589.97 Joel WILLIAMS   Beaumont, TX 188275   
DNF Jason HARTMANN   San Antonio, TX 126863   Bike World Racing

Men - Cat3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1312.08 Luke KALLOCH   Austin, TX 341190   
2317.84 Matthew SHOFNER   Dallas, TX 221602   Rockwall Cycling
3323.60 John LARSON   Mckinney, TX 194312   Dallas Bike Works CX
4329.36 Justin MCQUERRY   Alpharetta, GA 299251   Team Novo Nordisk Juniors
5335.12 Mikey BENES   The Woodlands, TX 268271   Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
6340.88 Timothy SPENCE   Austin 269816   Mafia Racing
7346.64 Greg HOUSTON   Austin, TX 328864   Team Super Awesome
8352.40 Kyle JOHNSON   Austin, TX 165778   Matrix Cycling Club
9358.16 Eddie MARTINEZ   Austin, TX 322128   
10363.92 Mark RAWLINGS   Dallas, TX 199996   GS Tenzing
11369.68 Daniel CURTIN   Austin, TX 224674   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
12375.44 Lance GAY   Belton, TX 390048   Austin Bikes/ Mobil 1
13381.20 Tony PHONGSY   Houston, TX 219736   Bikesport
14386.96 Brett KINSEY   Austin, TX 273017   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
15392.72 Steven PRICE   Fort Worth, TX 297871   Colonel's /Sho-Air
16398.48 Ryan MARTIN   Austin, TX 209094   
17404.24 Jason BAKER   Austin, TX 352488   Comanche Racing
18410.00 Chris CHOU   Rockville Md 390190   Team Yacht Club
19415.76 Cole WELDON (1 - Cat4)   Austin, TX 414598   Team Super Awesome
20421.52 Darryl ROSENFELD   Bellaire, TX 255458   Bike Barn (Texas)
21427.28 Boyd WALLACE   Garland, TX 163030   Dallas Bike Works CX
22433.04 Toby SMITH   Denton, TX 185914   Dallas Bike Works
23438.80 Cassidy KEELAND   Austin, TX 324040   Team Yacht Club
24444.56 Tyler NUTTER (2 - Cat4)   Austin, TX 409294   Team Yacht Club
25450.32 Brian LEIB   Austin, TX 120972   Team Super Awesome
26456.08 Bertram JERNEJCIC (3 - Cat4)   Austin, TX 367596   787 Racing
27461.84 Minor BAKER   Austin, TX 361202   Team Embros Racing
28467.60 Mack MCKINNEY   Dallas, TX 301751   Dallas Bike Works CX
29473.36 Jason SCHWAB (4 - Cat4)   Boerne, TX 109710   
30479.12 Peter STRICKER (5 - Cat4)   Dallas, TX 204554   Texas 'Cross Syndicate
31484.88 Jared REYNOSO   Allen, TX 240250   Matrix/RBM
32490.64 Kevin MCREE (6 - Cat4)   Austin, TX 272613   Alchemy Racing Team - Texas
33496.40 Jason NEWMAN (7 - Cat4)   Cedar Park, TX 267114   Team Cycle Progression
34502.16 Adam REARDON (8 - Cat4)   Austin, TX 393831   Mafia Racing
35507.92 Luke BOOTE (9 - Cat4)   Waco, TX 408430   
36513.68 Joe DOYLE   Austin, TX 188914   Kelly's Team
37519.44 Charles UPSHAW   Austin 366830   The University of Texas at Austin
38525.20 Brian HARE   Austin, TX 305686   Team Spincycle
39530.96 J Scott KING   Austin, TX 19166   Team Embros Racing
40536.72 Blake SCHRADER (10 - Cat4)   Hewitt 385231   Squadra Di Servitori
DNF Thomas MILLER   Austin, TX 308467   
DNF Andy FRAZIER   Terrell, TX 361805   Dallas Bike Works CX
DNF Robert GINGG (Cat4)   Phoenix 375122   

Men - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1134.02 Joseph SCHMALZ   Lawrence, KS 197714   UCI CT: Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
2144.73 Paul BONDS   Whitt, TX 4177   Oklahoma City Velo Club
3155.44 Brandon MELOTT (1 - Cat2)   Warr Acres, OK 260604   Team Soundpony
4166.15 Kevin FISH   Austin, TX 189245   KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team p/b Challenge Tires
5176.86 Nick TORRACA   Grapevine, TX 338924   Mad Duck Racing
6187.57 Adam MILLS   Lewisville, TX 102467   
7198.28 Colin STRICKLAND   Austin, TX 338708   Team Super Awesome
8208.99 Skyler MACKEY (2 - Cat2)   Tulsa, OK 333154   Team Soundpony
9219.70 Andrew BERES   San Antonio, TX 3403   Ride Away Cycling Club
10230.41 Mat STEPHENS   Dallas, TX 178970   Elbowz Racing p/b Boneshaker Project
11241.12 Rob SANDUSKY (1 - Cat3)   Frisco, TX 291129   Matrix/RBM
12251.83 Derrick SAUNDERS (3 - Cat2)   Fort Worth, TX 286208   Colonel's /Sho-Air
13262.54 John MARTIN (4 - Cat2)   Houston, TX 287196   Bayou City Racing
14273.25 Andrew CORK (5 - Cat2)   Waco, TX 301724   
15283.96 Rey MADOLORA (6 - Cat2)   Austin, TX 255955   Team Super Awesome
16294.67 Scott MINARD (7 - Cat2)   Houston, TX 92947   Bayou City Racing
17305.38 Steve DODGE (8 - Cat2)   Plano, TX 168030   Dallas Bike Works
18316.09 Tyler CLOUTIER (9 - Cat2)   Plano, TX 360809   Cutaway - Felt p/b Angus Dentistry
19326.80 Timothy MCAFOOS (10 - Cat2)   Houston, TX 227737   
20337.51 Luke FLEMING (2 - Cat3)   Damon, TX 264100   Sugar Cycles Factory Racing
21348.22 Ben CROSS (11 - Cat2)   Austin Tx 366433   Austinbikes/Revenant
22358.93 Keith HARGIS   Dallas, TX 125961   Matrix/RBM
23369.64 Mike AGUAYO (12 - Cat2)   Spring, TX 282793   The Woodlands Cycling Club
24380.35 James EXUM (13 - Cat2)   Benbrook, TX 11120   Colonel's /Sho-Air
25391.06 Nathan PHILLIPS   San Antonio, TX 28064   Mark It Zero
26401.77 John RYAN (3 - Cat3)   North Richland Hills, TX 240838   Team Winded
DNF Jeff PARK (Cat2)   San Antonio, TX 168358   Bicycle-Heaven
DNF Tristan UHL   Austin, TX 168160   ATC Racing
DNF Todd HAUBER (Cat2)   Austin, TX 377080   Team Yacht Club
DNF Wiley MOSLEY   Austin, TX 163464   Team Super Awesome
DNF Keith GUMNEY (Cat2)   Houston, TX 237540   Bikesport

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Antoinette MCCALL   Austin, TX 356380   

Women - Cat3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1497.71 April WRIGHT (1 - Cat4)   Plano, TX 380206   Dallas Bike Works
2507.96 Leslie ETHRIDGE (2 - Cat4)   Houston 417346   Team Yacht Club
3518.21 Cate WESTENHOVER   Austin 390130   
4528.46 Amanda CHANCE (3 - Cat4)   Austin, TX 408427   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
5538.71 Kathy JOHNSON   Dallas, TX 157466   Matrix/RBM
6548.96 Lauren GRIFFITH   Austin, TX 414751   
7559.21 Claudia SPOONER   Cedarpark, TX 299836   
8569.46 Carla JENNINGS (4 - Cat4)   Austin, TX 237027   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
9579.71 Valerie TIEMANN (5 - Cat4)   Spring, TX 330038   Northwest Cycling Club
10589.96 Jacqueline POMEROY (6 - Cat4)   Austin, TX 417840   Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross Club
DNF Sharon PALKOWETZ (Cat4)   Dallas Tx 404085   Mirage

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1273.25 Christina GOKEY-SMITH   Denton, TX 217750   Colonel's /Sho-Air
2294.85 Catherine MOORE   Waco, TX 70436   Squadra Di Servitori
3316.45 Lauren STEPHENS   Dallas, TX 288678   FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore
4338.05 Jessica RAWLINS (1 - Cat3)   Denton, TX 308761   Bicycles Plus Racing
5359.65 Jenny PARK   San Antonio, TX 188342   Squadra Di Servitori
6381.25 Samantha RUNNELS   Austin, TX 385660   ATC Racing
7402.85 Missy HARDEMAN (2 - Cat3)   Hubbard, TX 392309   Squadra Di Servitori
8424.45 Melanie BLACK   Houston 40370   Mellow Johnny's Cycling Team
9446.05 Lisa HARTMAN (1 - Cat2)   Houston, TX 217745   Sugar Cycles Factory Racing
10467.65 Tracy JONES (3 - Cat3)   Houston, TX 289166   Bayou City Racing
11489.25 Nicole LANDERS (4 - Cat3)   Houston, TX 245484   
12510.85 Venny ALUB   New Waverly, TX 404148   
13532.45 Penny FICKER (2 - Cat2)   Waco, TX 337334   Dallas Bike Works
14554.05 Faith WATKINS (5 - Cat3)   Austin, TX 360970   Austinbikes/Revenant
15575.65 Kathy STRICKER   Dallas, TX 391011   Texas 'Cross Syndicate

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee