Race Results for
Oak Ridge Velo Classic
Oak Ridge, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/27/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1170.98 Andrew Crater (1 - Cat1)   Greenville , SC 70612  110 Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
2178.09 Anders Swanson (2 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 251156  115 Litespeed-BMW
3185.20 John Hayes (3 - Cat1)   Cleveland, TN 176666  104 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
4192.32 Jeffrey McGrane (4 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 256582  105 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
5199.43 Nicholas Nichols (1 - Cat2)   Chattanooga Tn 224641  268 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
6206.54 Ben Knoernschild (2 - Cat2)   Arlington, TN 282193  272 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
7213.65 Matthew Russell (5 - Cat1)   Woodbury 300391  108 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
8220.77 Stephen Bassett (6 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 257316  278 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
9227.88 Christopher Brown (7 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 5048  101 Litespeed-BMW
10234.99 Ryan Good (8 - Cat1)   Cincinnati, OH 251528  102 Cincinnati Velo Club Inc
11242.10 Ryan Sullivan (9 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 305979  114 The 706 Project
12249.22 Zachary Hoover (3 - Cat2)   Chattanooga 296838  274 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
13256.33 john king (4 - Cat2)   Houston, TX 303793  279 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
14263.44 Zachary Lewis (5 - Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH 345876  271 Zephyr Wheel Sports
15270.55 Bradley Spears (10 - Cat1)   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  113 Sonic Cycling
16277.67 Bradley Morgan (6 - Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH 332066  269 Zephyr Wheel Sports
17284.78 Luke Servedio (11 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 229774  118 Sonic Cycling
18291.89 John Hart (12 - Cat1)   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  116 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
19299.00 Geri Mewett (13 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 138184  112 VeloShine Cycling Team
20306.12 Paul Tower (14 - Cat1)   Birmingham , AL 160975  109 Donohoo-Infinity Racing
21313.23 Dirk Pohlmann (15 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532  107 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
22320.34 Reid Beloni (16 - Cat1)   Boone, NC 221018  111 Appalachian State University
23327.45 Gregory Miller (17 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 24392  106 Harper Auto
DNF Michael Crouch (Cat2)   Nashville, TN 294954  275 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
DNF Alan Dawkins (Cat2)   Red Bank, TN 201680  266 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
DNF Jon McLaughlin (Cat2)   Cleveland, TN 140396  270 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
DNF Jason Spence (Cat2)   Maryville 126144  264 
DNF Nichole Tower (Cat2)   Birmingham, AL 294814  265 I AM Racing
DNF Justin Bynum (Cat2)   Birmingham, AL 266282  277 Donohoo-Infinity Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1273.53 Bradley Price (1 - Cat2)   Blountville, TN 155267  198 DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
2288.23 Tod Williams (2 - Cat2)   Cookeville, TN 104402  193 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
3302.92 Cameron Molchan (3 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN 291524  191 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
4317.61 Jason Brasel (1 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 287349  197 SVMIC Cycling
5332.30 Steven Carpenter (1 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 54521  192 Grindstone Performance Cycling
6347.00 Adam Pinkston (2 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 201914  190 Chainheart Cycling Studio
7361.69 Bert Hull (2 - Cat1)   Charleston Sc 42298  196 BMW Global MINI Free-Flite Masters
8376.38 Kent Bostick (3 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 45105  195 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
9391.07 Bob Wright (4 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 185424  189 Chainheart Cycling Studio
10405.77 Michael Biegalski (5 - Cat2)   Oak Ridge, TN 140220  199 Harper Auto

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1314.31 Will Montgomery   Franklin, TN 260498  305 I AM Racing
2332.27 Jacob Williams   Knoxville, TN 340102  308 Harper Auto
3350.23 Matt West   Germantown, TN 204284  310 901 Racing
4368.19 chris winter   Jackson, TN 358277  309 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
5386.15 Thomas Evans   Knoxville, TN 357475  300 Harper Auto
6404.11 Nathan Stone   Nashville, TN 364921  307 I AM Racing
7422.07 Mark Horne   Franklin, TN 295515  303 I AM Racing
8440.03 David Ferguson   Central City, KY 304203  301 Be Real Sports
9457.99 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN 206084  306 Harper Auto
10475.95 Tracy Terpstra   Cleveland, TN 270841  314 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
11493.92 Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  313 BMW Global MINI Free-Flite Masters
DNF Alan Rothrock   Jackson, TN 30699  312 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing

Men - Cat 3/4/5 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1340.64 Philippe Hanset (1 - Cat3)   Knoxville, TN 220768  505 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2356.23 Steven Bacon (2 - Cat3)   Knoxville, TN 2216  517 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
3371.81 Andrew Kimble (3 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 263899  509 Velosports Racing Asheville
4387.40 Craig Hoyme (1 - Cat4)   Fall Branch, TN 16949  507 Tri-Cities Road Club
5402.98 Riccardo Cannone (4 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 197945  511 NashvilleCyclist.com
6418.57 Todd Huber (5 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 209900  508 SVMIC Cycling
7434.15 Chad Moss (6 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, TN 279498  519 SVMIC Cycling
8449.74 Brian Schultz (7 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 197637  513 Velosports Racing
9465.32 David Sumerlin (1 - Cat5)   Soddy Daisy, TN 305397  518 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
10480.91 Jim Farmer (8 - Cat3)   Chattanooga, TN 267054  503 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
11496.49 Jonathan Kinnick (2 - Cat4)   Johnson City, TN 231641  510 Tri-Cities Road Club
12512.08 Lawrence Russell (3 - Cat4)   Woodbury, TN 304194  512 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
13527.66 Philippe Roquiny (4 - Cat4)   Namur - Belgium 407984  520 Tri Cities Road Club
14543.25 David Durbin (5 - Cat4)   Knoxville, TN 103970  501 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
15558.83 Shawn Hirt (9 - Cat3)   Lenior City, TN 51326  506 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
16574.42 Tony Falin (10 - Cat3)   Maryville, TN 188818  502 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
17590.00 Matthew Thompson (6 - Cat4)   Nashville, TN 301078  516 Gran Fondo Racing
DNF James Simms (Cat3)   White Bluff, TN 219412  514 SVMIC Cycling
DNF Don Fields (Cat3)   Nashville, TN 245874  504 Treehouse Racing

Men - Cat 3/4/5 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1371.54 Thomas Gates (1 - Cat3)   Franklin, TN 45364  557 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
2384.00 Vic Nurrenbrock (1 - Cat4)   Centerville, OH 333058  572 BSM Cycling
3396.46 John Turner (2 - Cat3)   Knoxville, TN 205526  570 Harper Auto
4408.92 Ronald Zannini (2 - Cat4)   Crossville, TN 259192  571 Caney Fork Racing
5421.38 Joseph Fritz (3 - Cat3)   Panama City, FL 320064  555 VeloBrew Cycling Club
6433.84 Brian Mahoney (3 - Cat4)   Powell, TN 368510  565 Harper Auto
7446.30 William Fruecht (1 - Cat5)   Naples, FL 245701  556 Harper Auto
8458.75 Timothy Taylor (4 - Cat3)   Lexington, TN 50441  569 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
9471.21 Joe Lehner (5 - Cat3)   Greer, SC 287920  562 Team Headstrong
10483.67 Tony Adair (6 - Cat3)   Murfreesboro, TN 299220  550 SVMIC Cycling
11496.13 Robert Pair (2 - Cat5)   Maryville, TN 384864  568 
12508.59 Philip Fisher (4 - Cat4)   Hendersonville, NC 396120  554 
13521.05 David Hoffman (7 - Cat3)   Maryville, TN 109365  558 MOAB Masters Racing
14533.51 John Lyle (5 - Cat4)   Nashville, TN 261168  564 Treehouse Racing
15545.97 Michael Miller (6 - Cat4)   Clarksville, TN 221844  566 Team Gran Fondo
16558.43 Thomas King (7 - Cat4)   Jefferson City, TN 216711  560 Harper Auto
DNF Ivan Murdock (Cat4)   Clarksville, TN 298503  567 Gran Fondo Racing
DNF Chris Daffin (Cat3)   Spring Hill, TN 248757  552 SVMIC Cycling
DNF Scott Chen (Cat4)   Nashville 357969  551 Team Gran Fondo

Men - Cat 3/4/5 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1402.84 Ronald Wilson (1 - Cat3)   Rockford, TN 46380  594 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2428.24 Thomas Gee (2 - Cat3)   Paris, TN 13000  598 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
3453.63 Thomas Ratajczak (3 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 273692  596 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4479.03 Charles Weber (1 - Cat4)   Knoxville, TN 181466  595 KnoxVelo Club
5504.42 Vick Dyer (2 - Cat4)   Knoxville, TN 10321  599 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
6529.82 Charles Gundlach (3 - Cat4)   Pleasant View, TN 126508  597 NashvilleCyclist.com

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1427.97 David Howe   Nashville Tn 394853  404 Treehouse Racing
2433.97 James Waller   Old Hickory, TN 384784  421 Ride615 Development
3439.97 Chris Leonard   Athens, TN 379999  409 Harper Auto
4445.97 nathan kerr   Roanoke, VA 342790  407 
5451.97 Will Owens   Chattanooga, TN 358714  413 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
6457.98 Joshua Lewis   Hendersonville, TN 307593  410 Team Bikers Choice
7463.98 Jacob Pratt   Nashville, TN 378415  415 I AM Racing
8469.98 Sanford Webster   Lenoir City 383965  422 Harper Auto
9475.98 Justin Lowe   Dover, TN 382968  425 Gear Up Cycles
10481.98 Mark Jones   Lagrange, KY 358655  430 
11487.98 Peter Young   Nashville, TN 311280  427 Orange State Cycling
12493.98 Ross Martin   Clarksville 385171  411 Team Gran Fondo
13499.98 Daniel Hamilton   Ooltewah, TN 386024  402 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
14505.98 Marco Pigni   Knoxville, TN 298270  414 Harper Auto
15511.99 JC Emberton   Tompkinsville Ky 377266  401 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
16517.99 John Hoover   Mc Donald, TN 127337  403 Motor Mile Racing
17523.99 Jon Damratoski   Brentwood, TN 380004  429 I Am The Engine
18529.99 Michael Barrett   Knoxville, TN 354888  400 Cycology Bicycles
19535.99 Nate Lelek   Mount Juliet, TN 343266  408 I AM Racing
20541.99 Ian Umstead   Murray, KY 395206  420 Murray State University
21547.99 Kevin Sprouse   Knoxville, TN 261945  417 UCI PT: Garmin-Sharp
22553.99 Scott Baas   Rickman, TN 338788  428 Cookeville Bicycles
23559.99 Ryan Flesher   Huntington Wv 196212  426 
24566.00 Kenny Thatcher   Knoxville, TN 276347  418 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
25572.00 Bryan McClure   Louisville, KY 365270  412 Team Louisville
26578.00 Jeffrey Yeager   Cleveland Tn 386891  424 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
27584.00 Stephen Wilham   Ooltewah, TN 241353  423 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
28590.00 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  405 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1509.95 Adam Blalock   Mcminnville, TN 396842  372 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
2513.59 Donald Hornback   Knoxville, TN 381676  359 Harper Auto
3517.23 Daniel Mason   Cary, NC 411677  364 
4520.87 Nicolas Andre   Knoxville, TN 362304  350 
5524.50 Michael Bonham   Murfreesboro, TN 396198  353 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
6528.14 Rocky Assad   Hermitage, TN 402820  351 Ride615 Development
7531.78 Christopher Granju   Knoxville 386137  355 Harper Auto
8535.42 Andrew Knapp   Marietta, OH 410371  361 
9539.06 Tony Roberts   Rutledge, TN 370378  369 KnoxVelo Club
10542.70 John Holden   Chattanooga, TN 398458  358 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
11 Peter-John Hayes     374 
12549.98 David Piercey   Medina, TN 397377  367 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
13553.61 Christopher Morelock   Maryville, TN 399711  365 Cycology Bicycles
14557.25 David Henry   Chattanooga, TN 392828  357 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
15560.89 Scott Thomas   Chattanooga Tn 396116  371 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
16564.53 Larry Garrett   Knoxville, TN 385581  376 
17568.17 Christopher Field   Knoxville, TN 400252  378 
18 Buran Phillips     375 
19575.45 Nate Harper   Ooltewah, TN 343430  356 
20579.08 Richard Opp   Chattanooga, TN 401365  366 
21582.72 Andrew Laughlin   Seattle, WA 390313  379 
22586.36 Stephen Landrum   Chattanooga, TN 411648  363 
23590.00 Ben Rasnick   Kingsport, TN 390695  380 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1284.03 Nina Laughlin (1 - Cat2)   Boone 338822  220 Appalachian State University
2296.95 Elizabeth McCalley (2 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN 270074  222 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
3309.88 Jessica Owings (3 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 313558  223 SVMIC Cycling
4322.80 Katherine Williams (1 - Cat1)   Franklin, TN 297005  224 Team Belladium
5335.72 Catherine Dewberry (4 - Cat2)   Franklin, TN 330172  221 Team Belladium
6348.65 Shannon Mathis (1 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 186727  398 Team Belladium
7361.57 Stephanie Rynas (5 - Cat2)   Chattanooga, TN 254020  397 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
8374.50 Martha Lowe (2 - Cat3)   Dover, TN 382969  395 Gear Up Cycles
9387.42 Jessica Christensen (3 - Cat3)   Kingston Springs , TN 379218  396 I AM Racing
DNF Shannon Dawkins (Cat3)   Red Bank, TN 156892  399 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1434.63 Trevy Ramos   Johnson City, TN 223339  488 Tri-Cities Road Club
2451.89 Rachel Hart   Hendersonville 381263  496 I AM Racing
3 Nichole Kehn     490 
4486.42 kiki cunningham   Nashville, TN 382289  499 Team Belladium
5503.68 Susie Stanfield   Chattanooga, TN 381223  492 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
6520.95 Jena Cook   Nashville, TN 401990  489 I AM Racing
7538.21 Rebekah Roberts   Knoxville, TN 365107  493 Harper Auto
8555.47 rebecca jackson   Knoxville, TN 323662  494 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
9572.74 Sally Chu   Chattanooga, TN 322054  498 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
10590.00 Anna Torrence   Nashville, TN 411684  491 I Am The Engine

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1451.96 Arvin Jansen   Nashville, TN 313306  218 Trace Bikes
2467.30 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  214 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance MTB
3482.63 Jeffrey Yeager   Cleveland, TN 402674  215 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
4497.97 Gareth Miller   Charleston, TN 352454  217 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
5513.31 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  201 ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
6528.65 William Goodson   Nashville 367160  200 Trace Bikes
7543.99 Abigail Dodd   Nashville, TN 371686  216 Gran Fondo Racing
8559.32 Victor Hanset   Knoxville, TN 288792  205 
9574.66 Triston Simms   White Bluff, TN 392422  204 Trace Bikes
10590.00 Eleanor Israel   Brentwood Tn 400843  202 Trace Bikes
DNF Jameson Simms   White Bluff, TN 357129  219 Trace Bikes

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1377.30 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  299 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
2403.81 Jonas Wood   Nashville, TN 330500  285 Trace Bikes
3430.32 Fausto Crapiz   Dandridge Tn 385573  280 
4456.83 Peter Radebaugh   Nashville, TN 344656  283 Trace Bikes
5483.34 Maxime Hanset   Knoxville, TN 291701  281 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
6509.85 Timothy Tirado   Bellaire, TX 256782  298 Bicycle World of Houston
7536.36 Andres Morales   Gallatin, TN 393869  282 Trace Bikes
8562.88 Morgan Miller   Charleston, TN 323042  297 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
9589.39 Christina Tirado   Bellaire, TX 257294  284 Bicycle World of Houston

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOUSACDFShimanoCUORESierra NevadaSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee