Race Results for
Intelligentsia Cup Prairie State Cycling Series
Multiple, IL
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/17/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5 - Elite - 18-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.86 Rick Schopp   Warrenville, IL 185666   
2540.99 Paul-Brian McInerney   Chicago, IL 286420   Roscoe Village Bike Racing
3543.12 Jesus Barraza   Mundelein, IL 411685   
4545.25 Brian Dunlavy   Richmond, IL 357461   Bike Haven Race Team
5547.38 Robert Whittier   Chicago 384037   xXx Racing
6549.51 Jonathan Ortony   Chicago 245221   
7551.64 Nathan Schneeberger   Lake In The Hills, IL 326150   
8553.77 Eamon OReilly   Carlsbad Ca 395517   
9555.90 Thomas Ferguson   Elmhurst, IL 313118   
10 Freddy Bernabe      
11560.16 Sean Luedke   Waukesha 405878   
12562.29 Jay Bowles   Glen Ellyn, IL 407671   EMC2 / Elmhurst Masters
13564.42 Michael Arends   Worth, IL 401080   South Chicago Wheelmen
14566.55 Michael Kerr   Evanston, IL 371670   
15 Dave Weckerlin      
16 Matthew Goelzer      
17 Nicholas Andriano      
18 Keith Miller      
19577.20 Micah Ariel   Chicago, IL 389967   
20 Michael Brady      
21581.46 anthony otero   Schaumburg 404333   Village-Verdigris Cycling Team
22583.59 Kevin arft   Wonder Lake, IL 402734   
23585.72 Anthony Ott   West Dundee Il 396771   DePaul University
24587.85 Eric Hogenboom   Naperville, IL 361123   
25589.98 Joe Sullivan   Evanston, IL 300185   
DNF Karson Glass   Chicago, IL 361989   Johnny Sprockets
DNF Tom Nikodem   Cary, IL 411069   
DNF Bryan Hughes      
DNF Mike Ferger      
DNF Huey Lewis   Lafayette La 365826   xXx Racing
DNF Luther Gulseth   Forest Park, IL 367048   
DNF Sean Haggerty   Roscoe, IL 375856   Michael's Cycles Team
DNF Jesse Bleemel   Huntley, IL 400275   

Men - Cat 4 - Elite - 18-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1437.71 Justin Taylor   Chicago 387037   
2442.79 Stephen Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 295777   ISCorp Cycling Team
3447.87 Andres Alvear   Chicago, IL 338390   Play It Again Sports Cycling
4452.95 Peter Cavoto   Chicago, IL 359848   Spidermonkey Cycling
5458.03 Andre Odendaal   Wilmette, IL 267109   Colavita Racing
6463.11 Patrick Brock   West Bend, WI 268180   BELGIANWERKX
7468.19 Giordano Guagliardo   Lake Barrington, IL 317230   W2 Racing
8473.27 Bernd Hosey   Western Springs, IL 394017   Team UPB / ultimateprobikes.com
9478.35 Jeremy Arnold   Chicago, IL 401378   
10483.43 Ken Krebs   Saint Charles, IL 193353   Sammy's Bike
11488.51 Joe Berlyoung   Chicago, IL 358742   Johnny Sprockets
12 Paul Krahn      
13 John Rodriguez      
14503.75 James Barclay   Chicago, IL 385856   xXx Racing
15508.83 Seyamack Afzali   Chicago, IL 201682   
16513.91 Alan Stoughton   Colorado Springs, CO 326306   PSIMET Racing
17518.99 Eric Paulos   Janesville 383953   Michael's Cycles Team
18524.07 Thomas Rodriguez   Chicago, IL 293109   
19529.15 Ben Freas   Elkhorn, WI 338970   ISCorp Cycling Team
20534.23 Shawn LaPlante   Caledonia, IL 359775   Michael's Cycles Team
21539.31 James OBrien   Highland Park, IL 379830   
22544.39 Brian Piotrowski   Chicago, IL 281964   xXx Racing
23549.47 Jack Arnolde   Crystal Lake, IL 114597   Team Got Wind?
24554.55 Michael Murphy   Clarendon Hills, IL 394797   
25 Michael Burns      
26564.71 Nicholas Pomella   Palatine 392940   PSIMET Racing
27569.79 Albeiro Pineda   Bloomingdale, IL 230918   
28574.87 Michael Stodden   Lake Zurich, IL 244617   W2 Racing
29579.95 Nick Diedrich   Willowbrook, IL 328968   Team UPB / ultimateprobikes.com
30585.03 Kurt Bentsen   Crystal Lake 375978   PSIMET Racing
31590.11 Jason Holly   Northbrook 362289   Colavita Racing
DQ Daniel Mackey   Naperville, IL 410498   
DNF Ryan hospelhorn   Hudson 400198   Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
DNF Nicolas Bordenave   Mount Prospect, IL 298479   
DNF Frederick Suddkum      
DNF Stuart Nelsen   Oak Park, IL 389076   Team UPB / ultimateprobikes.com

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - Elite - 18-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1131.14 Emile Abraham (1 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 222021   Predator Cycling
2140.68 Brandon Feehery (2 - Cat1)   Homewood, IL 193035   Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
3150.22 Calixto Bello (1 - Pro)   Miami, FL 280626   AG Bicycles / Guttenplan Coaching
4 Jeanmichel Lachance      
5 Robert White      
6 Chad Hartley      
7188.38 Cole House (3 - Cat1)   Oneida Wi 183112   CashCall Mortgage
8197.92 Jonathan Toftoy (4 - Cat1)   Eden Prairie, MN 233166   Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
9207.46 Bill Mulligan (1 - Cat2)   Lake Mills, WI 297004   Great Dane Velo Club
10217.00 Ryan Aitcheson   Milwaukee, WI 354334   
11226.54 David Guttenplan (5 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 177906   AG Bicycles / Guttenplan Coaching
12236.08 Anthony Olson (6 - Cat1)   Kasota, MN 245537   Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance
13245.62 Sean Piper (2 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 273622   Freddie Fu Cycling Team
14255.16 Jordan Mathes (7 - Cat1)   Elkhart Lake , WI 212239   Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com
15264.70 Andrew Buntz (8 - Cat1)   West Des Moines 291573   Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
16274.24 Gevan Samuel (9 - Cat1)   Ocoee, FL 353458   
17283.78 Tim Savre (10 - Cat1)   St Paul, MN 371826   Freewheel Bike
18 Michael Norton      
19302.86 Maxwell Ackermann (11 - Cat1)   Whitefish Bay, WI 311386   ISCorp Cycling Team
20312.40 Clayton Chase (12 - Cat1)   Mequon, WI 246297   Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com
DNS Ross White (Cat1)   Holmen, WI 200545   Team Wisconsin
DNS Brendan Larkin (Cat2)   The Woodlands , TX 302215   ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
DNF Joshua Carter (Cat1)   Fairview Heights, IL 110443   Predator Carbon Repair
DNF John Tomlinson      
DNF Alexander Ray   Green Bay, WI 396475   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1386.97 Eric Knuth (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 203995   Trek Midwest Team
2399.50 Gene Tolli (2 - Cat2)   Albany, WI 83764   Team Velocause
3412.03 Bob Karlow (3 - Cat2)   Crystal Lake, IL 285533   ENZO'S Cycling
4424.56 Michael Seguin (1 - Cat1)   Chicago, IL 32101   Beverly Bike/VeePak
5 Howard Smith      
6 John Whipple      
7462.15 Fred Schuler (1 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 357980   xXx Racing
8474.68 Doug Zell (4 - Cat2)   Chicago 392104   
9487.21 Andrew Rizzo (2 - Cat1)   Lisle, IL 41693   Club Bicicletta
10499.74 Michael Meteyer (2 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 321876   Trek Midwest Team
11512.27 Herman Johnson (5 - Cat2)   Modesto, CA 53501   Leopard-Sapporo Team
12524.80 Brian Leatherman (6 - Cat2)   Waunakee, WI 115204   Team Velocause
13537.33 Christan Griego (3 - Cat3)   Elkhorn, WI 249212   Team Velocause
14549.86 Robert Schrank (7 - Cat2)   Gurnee, IL 118745   Type One United
15562.39 Marc Moeller (8 - Cat2)   Elgin, IL 193376   Bicycle-Heaven
16574.92 Wayne Simon (3 - Cat1)   Lake Barrington, IL 32742   ENZO'S Cycling
17587.45 Nathan Troia (9 - Cat2)   Madison Wi 66747   
DNF Mark Swartzendruber (Cat1)   Chicago, IL 154822   Scarlet Fire

Men - Cat 2/3 - Elite - 18-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1282.88 Chris Moore   Woodridge, IL 277388   
2297.89 Andy Swims (1 - Cat2)   Elburn, IL 215914   ABD Cycling Team
3312.90 Antonio Valenti   Delavan, WI 292580   Racers Against Childhood Cancer
4 John Wolters      
5342.92 Richard Arnopol (2 - Cat2)   Wilmette 264204   Ravenna Capital Management
6357.93 Dustin Morici   Saint Charles, IL 288716   Sammy's Bike
7372.94 Ara Oggoian (3 - Cat2)   Geneva, IL 26581   Bicycle Heaven
8387.95 Mackenzie Dupuy (1 - Cat3)   Naperville, IL 353512   ABD Cycling Team
9402.96 Christopher Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 295776   Racers Against Childhood Cancer
10417.97 Ben Rudolph (2 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 334226   University of Southern California
11432.98 Edwin Bagley (3 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 229687   Rhythm Racing
12447.99 Eric Blankinship (4 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 265147   Sammy's Bike
13463.00 Tom Driver (5 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 142034   Burnham Racing
14478.01 Peter Behm (4 - Cat3)   Northfield, MN 342680   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
15493.02 Jake Buescher (6 - Cat2)   Evanston, IL 333296   xXx Racing
16508.03 Daniel Solomon (7 - Cat2)   Romeoville, IL 192220   South Chicago Wheelmen
17523.04 Arron Hampton (5 - Cat3)   Plainfield, IL 304940   PSIMET Racing
18538.05 Michael Wilkie (6 - Cat3)   Lisle, IL 268873   ABD Cycling Team
19553.06 Alexander Dorschner (7 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 379325   ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
20568.07 Jack Thompson (8 - Cat3)   Wheaton Il 375158   
DNF Brian Arfmann (Cat3)   Arlington Heights, IL 282223   ABD Cycling Team
DNF Evan Fader (Cat2)   Boulder, CO 194569   Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
DNF Jason Fergurson (Cat3)   Geneva, IL 278837   Chicago Cuttin Crew
DNF JAMES GUNTER (Cat3)   Orange Park, FL 351932   VeloBrew Cycling Club
DNF Ian Kresnak (Cat2)   Granger, IN 369763   Spin Zone Racing
DNF Zachary Nehr (Cat2)   Whitefish Bay 267850   ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
DNF Tristan Petsch-Horvath (Cat2)   Elkhorn, WI 312080   LAPT CC
DNF Robert Ringle (Cat3)   Madison, WI 310858   Trek Midwest Team
DNF Karl Schuchard (Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 318690   University of Minnesota Cycling - Twin C
DNF Benjamin Stengel (Cat3)   Madison, WI 252514   KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNF Ezra WardPackard (Cat3)   Lake Geneva 320680   
DNF Andrew Zens (Cat3)   Chicago, IL 276599   Rhythm Racing
DNF Brandon Berish (Cat3)   Lake Forest, IL 394999   Vision Quest
DNF Maxx Hall (Cat3)   Niles, IL 297898   ISCorp Cycling Team
DNF John Berberich (Cat3)   Beloit, WI 340852   Michael's Cycles Team
DNF Josh Weis (Cat3)   Milwaukee, WI 348668   Colavita Racing, Inc.
DNF Kyle Mindick (Cat3)   Mchenry, IL 294085   xXx Racing
DNF Herman Johnson (Cat2)   Modesto, CA 53501   Leopard-Sapporo Team

Men - Cat 3/4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1423.24 Brian Karlow   Algonquin, IL 318722   
2429.91 Andrzej Krzysiak (1 - Cat3)   Justice Il 402874   Pact- DISH Network Cycling
3436.58 Anthony Rienks (2 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 267709   Beverly Bike/VeePak
4443.25 Joseph Berenyi (3 - Cat3)   Oswego, IL 74392   ABD Cycling Team
5449.92 Pat White (4 - Cat3)   Aurora, IL 307069   Village-Verdigris Cycling
6456.59 George Luft (5 - Cat3)   Parkland, FL 385890   
7463.26 Steven Sarver (6 - Cat3)   Milwaukee, WI 399875   Team Velocause
8469.93 Robert Bleck (7 - Cat3)   Libertyville 131568   Colavita Racing
9476.60 Briant Kelly (8 - Cat3)   Whitewater, WI 313798   KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
10483.27 Christopher Knott (1 - Cat4)   Fairbanks, AK 407796   
11 Marian Pyszczek      
12496.61 Chris Patterson (2 - Cat4)   Clarendon Hills, IL 89909   
13503.28 John Walbaum (3 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 388830   South Chicago Wheelmen
14509.95 Arron Hampton (9 - Cat3)   Plainfield, IL 304940   PSIMET Racing
15516.62 Voytek Glinkowski (10 - Cat3)   Buffalo Grove, IL 250244   WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
16523.29 N/A (4 - Cat4)   Lake Forest, IL 178679   
17 Patrick Meyer      
18536.63 Jason Senffner (11 - Cat3)   Yorkville, IL 32167   ABD Cycling Team
19543.30 Jeffrey Elam (12 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 178088   Team Velocause
20549.97 Bryan Cleal (5 - Cat4)   River Forest, IL 283951   PSIMET Racing
21556.64 Raj Muchhala (6 - Cat4)   Shorewood, WI 239486   
22 Brian Boyle      
23569.98 Ross Giese (13 - Cat3)   Lake Geneva, WI 248274   Team Velocause
24576.65 Eric Goodwin (14 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 203399   
25 James Buckley      
26 Don Janczak      
DNF Scott Grimshaw      
DNF Tedd Jacobson (Cat3)   Pewaukee, WI 161238   KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNF Nathan Phelps      
DNF Mark Zalewski (Cat3)   Wheaton, IL 172471   Spidermonkey Cycling
DNF John Rodriguez      
DNF Robert Burns      
DNF Bernd Hosey (Cat4)   Western Springs, IL 394017   Team UPB / ultimateprobikes.com
DNF Chris Patterson      
DNF Paul Morrison      
DNF Neil Thomas (Cat3)   South Beloit, IL 254133   ENZO'S Cycling

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2 - Elite - 18-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1254.27 Theresa Cliff-Ryan   Cedar Springs, MI 231296   Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy Cycling-Vie 13
2282.46 Jennifer Perricone (1 - Cat2)   Lake Mills, WI 258437   ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
3310.65 Jeannie Kuhajek (2 - Cat2)   Crystal Lake, IL 316598   Vanderkitten
4338.84 Abby Ruess (3 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 312258   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
5367.03 Kristen Meshberg (1 - Cat1)   Lyons, IL 167518   Spidermonkey Cycling
6395.22 Sarah Rice (4 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 93856   
7423.41 Pascale Petro (5 - Cat2)   Westmont, IL 273317   
8451.60 Sarah Fader (2 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO 199998   Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
9479.79 Leah Sanda (6 - Cat2)   Western Springs, IL 268129   PSIMET Racing
10507.98 Emily Palmer (7 - Cat2)   Colorado Springs, CO 319954   Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
11536.17 Jannette Rho (8 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 288738   Les Petites Victoires
12564.36 Kimberly Gialdini (9 - Cat2)   Downers Grove, IL 289833   Pact- DISH Network Cycling
DNF Ann Koehler (Cat1)   Portsmouth, NH 195481   Modry/Evergreen Partners
DNF Kelly Fisher-Goodwin (Cat2)   Whiteman Afb, MO 184788   Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy Cycling-Vie 13

Women - Cat 3/4 - Elite - 18-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1344.97 CarolLynn Mills   Massapequa, NY 320308   Houlihan Lokey
2357.22 Bethany Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 298556   ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
3369.47 Catherine Edgar (1 - Cat3)   West Chicago, IL 160021   
4381.72 Kira Maicke   Western Springs, IL 338448   
5393.97 Mollie Brewer (2 - Cat3)   High Point, NC 332976   
6406.22 Alison Brown (3 - Cat3)   Ridgeland, MS 311965   
7418.47 Emily Cox (4 - Cat3)   Atlanta Ga 396601   University of Georgia
8 Genevieve Krahn      
9442.97 Karin Friberg (5 - Cat3)   Roseville, MN 366761   Joyride
10 Natalia Rojas      
11467.47 Gracia Folkeringa   Minneapolis, MN 335940   Joyride
12479.72 Jessica Helmlinger (6 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 255881   BELGIANWERKX
13491.97 Victoria Haney (1 - Cat4)   Duluth Ga 365521   Frazier Cycling
14504.22 Tara McCloskey (2 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 378157   
15516.47 Joan Hanscom (7 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 186556   Project 5 Racing
16528.72 Valerie Grimshaw (3 - Cat4)   Greenville, SC 337720   Greenville Spinners Racing
17540.97 Lynn LeRoy (4 - Cat4)   Franklin, WI 311696   LAPT CC
18553.22 Kayla Doan (5 - Cat4)   Belmont, WI 392989   University of Wisconsin-Platteville
19565.47 Kaitlyn Bowden (6 - Cat4)   Sugar Grove, IL 382884   PSIMET Racing
20577.72 Victoria McAdams   Loves Park, IL 377880   
21589.97 Patricia Beam   Caledonia, IL 252937   
DNS Julie Phelps (Cat3)   De Pere, WI 278869   Big Ring Flyers
DNS Melissa Sotelo (Cat4)   Tucson, AZ 308559   Landis/Trek

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoSpyCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee