Race Results for
South Eastern Regional Championship #10
Fontana, NC
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 08/04/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 10*14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1469.08 DANIEL MEDLEY   Arrington, TN 345642  618 MOAB
2478.14 NOAH ELKINS   Albertville, AL 394564  610 MOUNTAIN LAKES / GUNTERVILLE OUTFITTERS
3487.20 MARCO NEWMAN   Athens, GA 311131  625 Cycle Youth
4496.26 BRYCE KOVI   Alachua, FL 375350  602 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP
5505.32 COLTON DAVIS   Canton, GA 380590  608 
6514.38 HUDSON STEVENS   Matthews 397776  635 
7 DANIEL ESTERBAN     636 
8 MICHAEL FVERST     615 CYCLE THERAPY
9541.56 WILL STACEY   Nashville, TN 404857  631 TRACE BIKES
10 JOHNLUKE COLEMAN     609 
11 OSCAR COLEMAN     634 

Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1502.68 NATHAN WOMACK   Manchester, TN 378724  555 MOAB
2512.79 ETHAN THOMPSON   Tryon 405272  582 
3 SCOTT DAVIS     581 
4 WESLEY ENNIS     556 
5543.12 Evan Newman   Athens, GA 311130  566 CYCLE YOUTH
6 DAVID LOPEZ     584 
7563.34 ERIC HUBBS   Piney Flats, TN 412146  583 
8 SETH WALLS     580 TRAILSIDE BIKE SHOP

Men - CAT 3 - BASE - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 BLAKE BENNETT   Maryville, TN 410823  207 
2 HUNTER DUCWORTH     235 AFFORDABIKE
3 GARRET ECKERL     222 C-TOWN BIKES

Men - CAT 3 - BASE - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RANDY EGUES   Coconut Grove 385039  301 MCCARTY RACING & TRAINING
2 CHRIS HAWKS   Charlotte, NC 398278  351 
DNF AUSTIN DUCWORTH     360 
DNF JASON GRIFFIN     359 

Men - CAT 3 - BASE - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1517.28 GASPAR DIGIOVANNA   Summerfield, NC 133523  440 Greensboro Velo Club
2520.68 RANDALL DOSS   Winston Salem, NC 396764  417 Cycletherapy - Zimmer
3524.08 TIM WATLEY   Midland, GA 344452  433 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
4 WILLIAM STEVENS     468 
5 BRIAN BURNETTE     422 BIKE TOWN USA
6534.28 ED LEDGERWOOD   Daytona Beach, FL 164910  474 BIKE SHOP
7537.68 David Winters   Clemson, SC 394739  475 
8 CALHOUN CLARK     476 
9544.48 CHRISTOPHER HILL   Linwood, NC 343928  415 PAUL'S RACING/Paul's Cycling & Fitness
10 CLIFTON CARPENTER     489 

Men - CAT 3 - BASE - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID TUCKER     542 
2547.14 Alan Morrison   Canton, GA 267067  521 
3554.28 JIM FINGER   Summerville, GA 255175  506 Cycle-Therapy GA
4561.42 CLAYTON LOPEZ   Pittsburgh, PA 135686  527 
5 BRIAN MILLER     505 
6 MIKE RIDLEY     549 
7582.84 MARK SMITH   Rockford, TN 399909  513 
8589.98 JAMES STANKOWITZ   Dalton, GA 257287  540 SUPER SPORT ATHLETIC WEAR

Men - CAT 2 - JUNIOR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1437.81 CARTER ANDERSON   Dunwoody, GA 268382  16 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
2448.58 SAMUEL CONNELL   Lakeland 374703  35 TEAM BENT
3459.35 PIERCE ELKINS   Albertville, AL 394559  11 MOUNTAIN LAKES / GUNTERSVILLE OUTFITTERS
4470.12 Jonathan Womack   Manchester, TN 371703  MOAB BIKESHOP/ MAXXIS
5480.89 SILAS MOOREFIELD   Statesville 387159  LIVE IT XTREME
6491.66 MICHAEL MACE   Ocala, FL 337796  12 FIRST PLACE RACING / BRICK CITY BICYCLES
7502.43 HAYDEN MILLER   Raleigh Nc 324260  30 Garneau Custom

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1512.18 KENDAL JAMES   Belmont, NC 337400  507 South Main Cycles Racing
2518.89 GREG JUNGE   Tryon, NC 393636  512 EVS SPORTS
3525.60 NICK BRAGG   Abingdon, VA 359789  528 HIGHLANDS VELO
4532.31 KYLE MORGAN   Belton Sc 194276  508 
5 ERIC SJOZDSRNA     544 
6545.73 MIGUEL SOTO   Bessemer, AL 350226  538 Bike Link Racing
7552.44 CHRISTOPHER KENT   Asheville Nc 395876  527 
8 DIMITRI SCHEMEL     543 
DNF MICHAEL WILLIAM KEITH     529 WILLIAMS BIKE SHOP

Men - CAT 2 - CLYDESDALE - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1525.54 JOHNNY COLLINS   Dobson, NC 304742  102 CYCLEWORKS OF MT AIRY
2541.65 RICKY PRIORY   Waxhaw, NC 367072  136 BIKESOURCE
3 SCHEMEL DYLAN     135 
4 RYAN KELLY     137 
5 DARYIL CAUGUREN     118 

Men - CAT 2 - SINGLE SPEED - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1358.09 ROBERT MARION   Mount Airy, NC 220597  447 AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEEDO PD
2398.20 BART WELLISLEY   Flushing Mi 343010  401 CycleWorks / Rudy Project / GU Energy
3438.31 MICHAEL EDENS   Kingston Springs, TN 169477  407 Team Bikers Choice
4478.42 WILLIAM KESLER   Salisbury, NC 257408  418 CYCLE THERAPY - ZIMMER
5 ZACK LOWDEN     437 
DNF JASON REDD   Marshall, NC 221680  446 REDD HOLLOW FARM

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1459.55 ABE GOORSKEY   Floyd, VA 390937  600 CYCLEWORKS PERFORMANCE BIKE SHOP
2470.88 RODDY BURGESS   Charlotte, NC 397044  663 
3482.21 BLAKE BRIDGES   Alpharetta, GA 4817  668 NORTHSTAR BIKES
4493.54 FRANK MARTIN   Evansville, IN 310097  603 BRECK'S BICYCLE SHOP
5504.87 STEPHEN CHAMPNEY   Winston Salem, NC 375386  679 CLEMMONS BICYCLE RACING
6516.20 SCOTT LUDWIG   Manchester, TN 300920  614 MOAB
7527.53 ivan graudszus   Rutherfordton, NC 408170  618 
8 JAKE LAROCK     651 
9550.19 RYAN TAYLOR   Candler, NC 119232  680 SUSPENSION EXPERTS
10561.52 JULIUS ULANDAY   Charlotte, NC 403777  678 BIKESOURCE

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1472.30 FRANKLIN PAINE   Cumming, GA 126278  815 REALITY BIKES
2483.50 JAMES BUCKINGHAM   Goodlettsville, TN 113615  827 TEAM BIKER'S CHOICE
3494.70 DONALD NEWMAN   Athens, GA 205680  864 SUNSHINE CYCLES
4 PAT STACEY     869 TRACE BIKES
5517.10 SCOTT ELKINS   Albertville, AL 394551  832 MOUNTAIN LAKES / GUNTERSVILLE OUTFITTERS
6528.30 Mike Sauerwein   Miami, FL 74300  871 BIKETECH
7 CHRIS GROOMS     872 SANDHILLS CYCLE
8550.70 MICHAEL TONEY   Jacksonville, FL 293828  836 
DNF TOM GLOVER   Milledgeville Ga 392135  835 COGENTES

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.82 SCOTT WAGNER   Fort Wayne, IN 241678  96 MOSR-CANCER ARMY
2521.21 SCOTT GRISSOM   Tullahoma, TN 238363  69 
3555.60 JOEL HODGES   Signal Mountain, TN 122408  70 
4589.99 RICHARD HUBBARD   Cumming, GA 273623  59 REALITY BIKES

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1391.80 MICHAEL RUSSELL   Lawrenceville, GA 324796  110 
2413.57 JOHN NEWSOM   Tuscaloosa, AL 362212  139 VASSAGO BICYCLES
3435.34 JAMES WITTWER   Charlottesville, VA 187255  148 HIGH COUNTRY DEVELOPMENT
4457.11 SPENCER LOWDEN   Diamond Mo 268347  130 TEAM KUAT
5478.88 STEVEN JONES   Johnson City, TN 206490  104 REEDY CREEK
DNF KYLE HODGES   Signal Mountain, TN 192075  107 
DNF JOSEPH GRIMES   Boone, NC 242647  122 ABBY DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION / BOONE BIKE

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1376.28 SHAWN HALL   Abingdon, VA 376338  251 Highlands Velo
2394.83 CHRIS TRIES   Johnson City, TN 332900  258 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T
3413.38 PATRICK BEESON   Winston-salem 87936  257 Mock Orange Racing
4431.93 EZRA LUSK   Cartersville, GA 404337  236 
5450.48 BARRET Fishner   Lillington, NC 235136  223 
6469.03 JUAN CASTRO   Canton, GA 245889  203 TEAM ENGINE
7487.58 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  256 ABRC
8506.13 DAVID FAHNESTOCK   Ellicott City, MD 73221  259 KBS / LSV
9524.68 GABOR SZILAGYI   Greensboro, NC 368141  252 THE GENERALS
10543.23 RUSTY WALLACE   Athens, GA 367330  237 ATHENS VELO CLUB

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1298.12 MOSE HOWARD   Tampa 164929  320 BENTS CYCLING
2317.56 RICHARD PYLE   Charlotte, NC 243883  329 CYCLE WORKS
3337.00 CLINTON MARSH   Boone, NC 343900  365 Boone Bike/Abby Construction/Specialized
4356.44 JEFF CLAYTON   Lizella, GA 110444  318 SUPER SPORT ATHLETIC WEAR
5375.88 BILL LANZILOTTA   Athens, GA 237476  301 THE HUB BIKES
6395.32 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  363 Boone Velo
7414.76 CHRIS HILTON   Lexington, NC 139580  366 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
8434.20 TIM ZIMMERMAN   Jupiter, FL 250101  310 FIRST PLACE RACING
9453.64 ROBERT PARKS   Raleigh, NC 145848  367 GYROS RACE TEAM / CAROLINA ALE HOUSE
10473.08 JON STANG   Hendersonville, NC 301693  364 CROSSTOWN VELO
11492.52 STEVE MACE   Ocala, FL 307029  340 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM / BRICK CITY BICYCLES
12511.96 MARK FASCZEWSKI   Greensboro, NC 112145  348 THE GENERALS

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1358.67 JAMES B. FRITH JR   Martinsville, VA 193116  154 CYCLES DE ORO GVC
2379.63 TOM WILLIS   Suwanee, GA 310360  157 
3400.59 MARK GILLIAM   Kennesaw, GA 79173  151 ANGRY MONKEY'S RACING
4421.55 TROY ZIMMERMAN   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 250100  177 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM
5442.51 MARK PERRI   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  161 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
6463.47 MARK POORE   Cookeville, TN 94493  152 MOAB
7484.43 MATT JONES   Fayetteville, NC 345852  167 AMERICAN CLASSIC / CYCLEWORKS RACE TEAM
DNF RICK JONES   Ocala, FL 170775  181 
DNF CHRIS ST PETER   Brevard, NC 255077  150 CSP BUILDERS INC.
DNF GARY LOWDEN   Cary, NC 305210  173 KCOI Boulevard

Men - PRO - 15-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1241.04 THOMAS TURNER   Canton, GA 103410  29 TEAM JAMIS / I AM THE ENGINE
2263.42 BRIAN SCHWORM   Morehead, KY 104934  32 PEDAL POWER
3285.80 BRADFORD PERLEY   Brevard, NC 192115  27 
4308.18 BRIAN SHEEDY   Brevard, NC 161043  44 BREVARD College/Sycamore Cycles
5330.56 LEWIS GAFFNEY   Angel Fire, NM 247368  35 SYCAMORE CYCLES
6352.94 CHASE DICKENS   Mount Airy, NC 253981  AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEDO P/B MAXXIS
7375.32 CHAD SALLA   Greenville, SC 228233  KCV Cycling Club
8397.70 JOSH WHITMORE   Sylva, NC 38071  43 GLOBALBIKE

Women - CAT 3 - BASE - 19-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SCOUT CLARK   Taylors, SC 404457  698 
2 JANDA HEFNER   Marion, NC 361801  675 TEAM PRISTEG SUBARU

Women - CAT 2 - SPORT - 15-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MEG COOPER     784 

Women - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 19-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1432.74 KIMBERLY FLYNN   Greensboro, NC 122752  50 THE GENERALS
2456.78 BONNIE KLEFFMAN   Fort Mill, SC 272951  53 TOTALCYCLIST MTB TEAM
3480.82 MARIA CARRELLI   Decatur, GA 221037  60 706 PROJECT
4504.86 Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC 228308  85 GIORDANA CLIF BAR
5528.90 Laura Rice   Hendersonville, NC 358133  86 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerSpyShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee