Race Results for
Hellyer Velodrome Challenge
San Jose, CA
(Event Information)
Points Race on 06/29/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2 - NTC

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew VALENCIA   Los Altos, CA28 255576  226 Team Specialized Racing
2 Zachary KOVALCIK   Portland, OR18 266774  107 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
3 Keith HILLIER   Millbrae, CA15 276108  213 Marc Pro - Strava
4 Robert EVANS   Scotts Valley, CA13 72893  102 Montano Velo Track Team
5 Kenny WILLIAMS   Kenmore, WA12 57046  335 Slalom
6 Owen GILLOTT   Brisbane Australia12 381623  103 Team Specialized Racing
7 Alexander FREUND   Davis, CA222322  210 Echelon Velo
8 Armando FILHO    480 
9 Kevin PHILLIPS   Redondo Beach, CA28056  215 Ironfly
10 Nate PIERCE   Redwood City, CA28134  328 
11 Zachary JONES   Kent, WA225834  105 Team Steam
12 Ian MOIR   Long Beach, CA218004  217 UCI CT/WPT: Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13 Jonathan DAVY   Torrance, CA154991  205 Ironfly
14 Daniel HOLLOWAY   Morgan Hill, CA181725  343 UCI CT: Amore e Vita
15 Matt CHAMBERS   Ramona, CA45179  345 Ten27 Cycling Club
16 David KEEFE   Mountain View195534  320 Alto Velo Racing Club
DNP Harrison DEVINE   Bellevue, WA 290027  206 First Strike Velo
DNP David DIPETRILLO   Sammamish, WA 314732  207 Lake Washington Velo
DNP Andreas FREUND   Berkeley, CA 222320  209 Davis Bike Club
DNP William MYERS   Carmichael, CA 306325  218 Marc Pro - Strava
DNP Tyler KRAUS   San Jose, CA 271498  321 
DNP Fergus TANAKA   San Francisco, CA 304367  344 Chica Sexy

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris CAIN   Monterey, CA38 339008  307 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
2 Byron ANSON   West Sacramento, CA28 304735  401 Davis Bike Club
3 Turner KOSA (1 - Cat3)   Olympia, WA25 161850  336 
4 Stefan EBERLE (2 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA294211  312 
5 John LICATESI (3 - Cat3)   Davis, CA183265  323 Davis Bike Club
6 David KEEFE (4 - Cat3)   Mountain View195534  320 Alto Velo Racing Club
7 Geraldo MARINS DOS REIS    484 
DNF Neil LAXAMANA (Cat3)   Milpitas 383873  322 
DNF Nate PIERCE   Redwood City, CA 28134  328 

Men - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenny Williams (1 - Cat1)   Kenmore, WA19 57046  335 Slalom
2 Stanley TERUSAKI (1 - Cat2)   Livermore, CA16 35241  223 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
3 Eric Johnson (2 - Cat2)   Seattle, WA204929  115 Slalom
4 Kurt BICKEL (3 - Cat2)   Upland, CA219611  202 
5 John LICATESI (1 - Cat3)   Davis, CA183265  323 Davis Bike Club
6 Trevor KOSA (2 - Cat3)   Olympia, WA161850  336 
7 Peter Baughman (4 - Cat2)   Carnation, WA243415  318 First Strike Velo
8 Andrew NEVITT (2 - Cat1)   Saratoga, CA47463  108 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
9 Vance MACDONALD (1 - Cat4)   Santa Monica 271526  324 Velo Club LaGrange
10 John CHEETHAM (3 - Cat3)   Pleasanton, CA 202515  308 Metromint Cycling
11 Raymond GILDEA (4 - Cat3)   Emerald Hills, CA 133970  314 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
DNP Daryl HEMENWAY (Cat2)   San Jose 133838  212 Fred Meyer Cycling Team
DNP Kevin PHILLIPS (Cat2)   Redondo Beach, CA 28056  215 Ironfly
DNP Daniel SMITH (Cat2)   Menlo Park, CA 33087  221 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
DNP Dean ALLEGER (Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 196784  301 Team Bicycles Plus
DNP Kurt BROADHAG (Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA 157173  305 8th Wonder Cycling
DNP Dave MAMINSKI (Cat3)   Campbell, CA 270067  325 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
DNP Andreas VOGEL (Cat3)   San Francisco, CA 237199  333 
DNP Steve Pelaez (Cat1)   San Francisco, CA 64481  346 Mikes Bikes
DNP Geraldo MARINS DOS REIS     484 

Women - Cat 1/2 - NTC

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth NEWELL   Oakland, CA36 252152  109 Now Cycling
2 Kelly PLESE   Enumclaw, WA19 281405  110 First Strike Velo
3 Morgan KAPP   Claremont, CA15 186865  319 Now Cycling
4 Annette WILLIAMS   Kenmore, WA14 71338  334 Slalom
5 Emily THURSTON   San Pablo, CA128351  342 Montano Velo Track Team
6 Sara CLAFFERTY   Sunnyvale, CA278365  204 Pinnacle -CA
7 Amelia CHRISTENSEN   San Diego368127  309 San Diego Bicycle Club
8 Tara UNVERZAGT   Torrance, CA255337  332 South Bay Wheelmen
9 Jennifer ZIERKE   Millbrae, CA275670  227 Pinnacle -CA
10 Jane EVELY   Carnation, WA162455  316 Slalom
11 Heather ROSS   Felton, CA239612  220 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
12 Adrienne BELLIVEAU   East Palo Alto, CA 303420  303 CyclesFANATICRacing.com
13 Katie STONEBRAKER   Sacramento, CA 226927  330 Rio Strada Racing
14 Lana HEMENWAY   Huntington Beach 207288  315 Fred Meyer Cycling Team
15 Beth BUTRYMOWICZ   Campbell, CA 267372  306 
DNP Korina HUIZAR   Roseville, CA 332152  104 Metromint Cycling
DNP Laura CHANG   Kent, WA 258166  203 Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com
DNP Natalie DELL   Redwood City Ca 392363  310 Early Bird Womens Developmental Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFOSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee