Race Results for
Bicycle Blues and BBQ Omnium - Midwest Flyover #4
Clear Lake , IA
(Event Information)
Omnium on 07/14/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Bailey   Rochester, MN75 pts 379632  506 
2 Ruben Weaver   Mason City, IA34 pts 358206  521 
3 Matthew Saxman   Rochester Mn30 pts 341892  520 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
4 Matt Kleckner   Mason City, IA28 pts 356962  513 
5 Drew Partridge   Fremont26 pts 400559  519 
6 Derek Claussen   Des Moines 24 pts 384997  508 Des Moines Cycle Club/DMOS Racing Team
7 Christopher Fursa   Rochester22 pts 358981  511 Rochester
8 Bruce Babcock   Ames, IA21 pts 369357  505 Central Iowa Cycling Club/Colorbiotics
9 Daniel Lueders   Rochester, MN20 pts 408060  514 Rochester
10 Jesse Parker   Ames, IA14 pts 351952  518 
11 Erik Ohlrogge   Onalaska, WI7 pts 408038  517 
12 Jeremy Tegland   Forest City, IA6 pts 410499  503 
13 Michael Campbell   Mason City, IA6 pts 137262  507 North Iowa Spin
14 Neal Westgerdes   Carter Lake, IA3 pts 355148  522 Greenstreet Velo Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Tudor   Charles City47 pts 386118  413 
2 Eric Bockelman   North Liberty , IA47 pts 394904  423 Sakari Race Team
3 Macen VanAllen   Nevada, IA41 pts 374595  407 
4 Ryan Waterfall   Milbank, SD39 pts 292482  411 Central Plains Cycling/CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
5 Chris Lowry   La Crosse, WI36 pts 397287  421 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
6 Jason Anderson   Des Moines, IA26 pts 379952  418 Midwest Rolling Thunder
7 Nick Callison   West Des Moines, IA22 pts 358402  425 Rasmussen Bike Shop
8 Michael Dixon   Lincoln, NE20 pts 285616  430 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos/Alegent Creighton Health
9 Aaron Wrabek   Ankeny15 pts 389733  409 Sakari Race Team
10 Joshua Peter   Cedar Falls, IA15 pts 375166  417 University of Northern Iowa
11 John Lehman   Omaha, NE14 pts 381776  424 Greenstreet Velo Club
12 David Alexander   Des Moines, IA14 pts 379675  410 Des Moines Cycle Club/DMOS Racing Team
13 Josh Andersen   Algona, IA10 pts 356707  415 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
14 Timothy Lentz   Coralville, IA9 pts 340442  422 
15 Jason Engle   Harrisburg, SD8 pts 332930  432 Central Plains Cycling/CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
16 Evan Peterson   Mason City, IA4 pts 259918  416 North Iowa Spin
17 Jared McLaren   Grimes, IA4 pts 294736  419 Sakari Race Team
18 Glenn Houtchens   Malvern, IA4 pts 308787  427 Greenstreet Velo Club/Lerner Company
19 Rob Haaland   Waterloo, IA2 pts 344676  429 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
20 Eric Knox   Fort Dodge, IA1 pts 245003  426 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
21 Sam Escherich   Ankeny, IA1 pts 353412  431 Des Moines Cycle Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Vig   Urbana, IL55 pts 291066  331 Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
2 Jeremiah Grell   Lincoln, NE41 pts 141902  336 
3 Travis Jass   Fort Dodge, IA25 pts 257430  318 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
4 Brenden Hardy   Iowa City, IA23 pts 307328  334 University of Iowa
5 Joseph Savoie   Omaha, NE20 pts 170992  321 Elkhorn Valley Cycling Club/Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd by Monster
6 Kale Halder   West Des Moines, IA20 pts 281057  332 Rasmussen Bike Shop
7 Jedadiah Schaller   La Crosse, WI20 pts 378289  315 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
8 Matthew Montesano   Minneapolis, MN19 pts 277696  323 Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
9 Kyle Kato   West Des Moines, IA16 pts 380015  329 Rasmussen Bike Shop
10 Caleb Vukovich   West Des Moines , IA14 pts 305778  319 Central Plains Cycling
11 Alexander Hershey   Johnston, IA12 pts 378722  320 University of Northern Iowa
12 Jason Beerends   Iowa City, IA9 pts 294851  327 Goosetown Racing Club
13 Innokenty Zavyalov   Minneapolis, MN8 pts 319002  314 Minnesota Cycling Team/Basso pb Tonka Cycle
14 Nathan Pfeifer   Evanston, IL7 pts 253397  330 Bitter Dose Cycling
15 James ODonnell   Papillion, NE6 pts 289890  324 Greenstreet Velo Club/Lerner Company
16 Garrett Ping   Winona, MN4 pts 246489  325 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
17 Lincoln Eppard   Johnston, IA3 pts 312472  326 Rasmussen Bike Shop
18 jeremiah andersen   La Crosse, WI1 pts 356726  322 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC/Brone's Bike Shop

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lee Bumgarner (1 - Cat1)   Lincoln, NE46 pts 317994  12 Team Kaos Cycling
2 Jonathan Toftoy (2 - Cat1)   Eden Prairie, MN41 pts 233166  34 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
3 Brandon Krawczyk (3 - Cat1)   Waukesha, WI32 pts 232232  17 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
4 Andrew Minier (4 - Cat1)   Anoka, MN24 pts 135556  22 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
5 Brian West (5 - Cat1)   Boone23 pts 171534  Cycle City Racing
6 David Morse (1 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA22 pts 215016  23 SRAM Factory
7 Matias Perret (6 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA21 pts 292569  26 Iowa City Cycling Club/Mercy-Specialized
8 Jordan Ross (2 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE21 pts 291825  30 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos/Alegent Creighton Health
9 Andrew Toftoy (3 - Cat2)   Eden Prairie, MN16 pts 326050  33 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
10 Matthew Russell (7 - Cat1)   Woodbury15 pts 300391  31 Scenic City Velo/Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
11 Lucas Marshall (4 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE9 pts 295328  21 Midwest Cycling Community NE
12 Levon Kalemkiarian (8 - Cat1)   Stillwater, MN9 pts 243156  16 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
13 Michael Herdman (9 - Cat1)   Dana Point, CA7 pts 179332  15 Central Plains Cycling/CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
14 William Rekemeyer (10 - Cat1)   Ames, IA4 pts 297983  29 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team
15 David Carpenter (11 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN1 pts 292419  13 Scenic City Velo/Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alijah Beatty   Washington, IA65 pts 350706  206 Iowa City Cycling Club/Mercy-Specialized
2 Sarah Barber   Cedar Rapids, IA51 pts 312930  205 Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc/HBA Racing Team
3 Lauren Trolley   Iowa City, IA49 pts 361317  212 Iowa City Cycling Club
4 Emily Skiles   Omaha, NE48 pts 407338  210 Greenstreet Velo Club/Lerner Company
5 Gabrielle Russell   Richfield 32 pts 384294  201 Birchwood/GIS
6 Kaitlin Neary   Omaha, NE24 pts 393971  208 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos/Alegent Creighton Health
7 Heather Oxenford   West Des Moines, IA22 pts 380053  209 VeloRosa Cycling Team
8 tara coady   Iowa City, IA19 pts 354258  207 Goosetown Racing Club/New Pioneer Food Co-op
9 Ivy Andersen   La Crosse Wi19 pts 376065  204 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
10 Erika York   West Des Moines, IA10 pts 376162  213 VeloRosa Cycling Team

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Abby Ruess (1 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN64 pts 312258  118 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
2 Leah Kleager (2 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE49 pts 321400  112 Midwest Cycling Community NE
3 Lisa Vetterlein (3 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA48 pts 202481  121 Des Moines Cycle Club
4 Vanessa Curtis (4 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA44 pts 207443  108 Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Elizabeth Martin (5 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA43 pts 290104  114 Team Indiebike
6 Terra James (6 - Cat2)   Minneapolis , MN26 pts 281803  111 Team Kenda presented by RACC
7 Corey Coogan Cisek (7 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN23 pts 261947  106 Silver Cycling
8 Suzie Goebel (1 - Cat3)   Sioux Falls, SD20 pts 406389  110 Central Plains Cycling
9 Linda Cooper (2 - Cat3)   Ankeny, IA16 pts 235018  107 Des Moines Cycle Club
10 Jennifer Rife (8 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN16 pts 345626  117 Team Kenda presented by RACC/Team Kenda
11 Rachel Plessing (3 - Cat3)   Kennard, NE14 pts 346358  116 University of Nebraska-Lincoln/UNL Cycling
12 Anne Meyer (9 - Cat2)   La Crosse, WI9 pts 55494  115 Iowa City Cycling Club
13 Meg Browning (4 - Cat3)   Renton, WA5 pts 369069  105 Minnesota Cycling Team/Basso pb Tonka Cycle
14 Carly Thomsen (5 - Cat3)   Omaha, NE5 pts 358405  119 Greenstreet Velo Club
15 Emily Flynn (10 - Cat2)   Eagle Lake, MN1 pts 234057  109 
16 Imelda March (6 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL0 pts 230149  113 Team Kenda presented by RACC

Mixed - Masters - 40+ - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Stonebarger (1 - Cat3)   Iowa City Ia43 pts 120435  254 Goosetown Racing Club/New Pioneer Food Co-op
2 Brendon Hale (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN43 pts 56245  252 Atlas Cycling Team/Atlas Cycling
3 Franz Rinkleff (2 - Cat2)   Rochester, MN40 pts 52040  256 Rochester
4 Mark Beatty (2 - Cat3)   Washington, IA34 pts 300481  258 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
5 Lewis Perna (3 - Cat2)   Rochester, MN27 pts 56269  253 Rochester

Mixed - Masters - 50+ - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Wall (1 - Cat2)   Ames, IA57 pts 47495  164 Central Iowa Cycling Club/Colorbiotics
2 Robert Downs (2 - Cat2)   Madison, WI55 pts 9947  160 Planet Bike
3 Chris Eastburn (3 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA41 pts 10368  168 Iowa City Cycling Club
4 Daniel Shaffer (1 - Cat3)   Ely, IA40 pts 175567  163 Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Kevin Wohlford (2 - Cat3)   Davenport, IA36 pts 211874  166 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
6 Jim Bell (4 - Cat2)   Saint Cloud, MN34 pts 102936  158 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
7 James Hopson (5 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA19 pts 155004  162 Iowa City Cycling Club/Mercy-Specialized
8 Kurt Wieck (1 - Cat4)   Laporte, CO16 pts 371676  165 
9 Jeff Ayre   15 pts 410439  157 Woodcock Cycle Works
10 Randy Catron (3 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA10 pts 88590  150 DMOS Racing Team
11 Peter Koestler (2 - Cat4)   Des Moines, IA5 pts 277755  152 Zealous Racing
12 Greg Campbell (3 - Cat4)   Dayton4 pts 393484  159 

Mixed - Masters - 60+ - 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Pearson (1 - Cat4)   Fremont, NE75 pts 221142  182 Team Kaos Cycling
2 Scott Bulfinch (2 - Cat4)   Lincoln, NE52 pts 101259  180 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos/Alegent Creighton Health
3 Richard Gilmore (3 - Cat4)   Washington, IA42 pts 65541  181 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
4 Michael Wehner (4 - Cat4)   Perry42 pts 394779  184 
5 Danny Warrington (1 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA31 pts 37302  183 Twisted Spokes Racing Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFCUORESierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee