Race Results for
Velotek Grand Prix
Lawrence, KS
(Event Information)
Road Race on 04/21/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1248.48 Lee Bumgarner   Lincoln, NE2:19:05 317994  Team Kaos Cycling
2255.51 Brian West   Boone2:19:05 171534  51 Cycle City Racing
3262.53 Michael Smith   Overland Park, KS2:19:05 90003  44 Cycle City Racing
4269.56 Austin Elser   Lawrence, KS2:19:10 162583  GP VeloTek
5276.59 Andrew Coe   Mission, KS2:19:10 244716  Cycle City Racing
6283.61 Cameron Rex   Shawnee, KS2:19:10 243878  35 Gateway Harley Davidson
7290.64 Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS2:21:06 210225  49 GP VeloTek
8297.66 Edward Kim   Columbia, MO2:21:06 353032  25 Big Tree Cycling
9304.69 Daniel Williams   Murphysboro, IL2:21:06 227015  52 Korte Hammer Down Racing/Metro East Cycl
10311.72 Jordan Ross   Omaha, NE2:21:06 291825  38 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos
11318.74 Brian Bradley   Blue Springs, MO2:21:06 4563  Mercy KUAT
12325.77 Kevin Shaffer (1 - Cat3)   Olathe, KS2:21:11 365083  41 GP VeloTek
13332.79 Keith Jordan   Conway, AR2:21:11 266864  21 Fayetteville Wheelmen
14339.82 Joseph Jakofcich   Edmond, OK2:21:11 60327  19 OKC Velo Club
15346.84 Justin Leopold   Independence, MO2:21:11 299868  30 Cycle City Racing
16353.87 David Neidinger   Kansas City, MO2:21:11 272500  34 Cycle City Racing
17360.90 B.j. Keane   Ofallon, MO2:21:11 271607  22 Quantum Mesa Cycles
18367.92 Andrew Kramer (2 - Cat3)   Ballwin, MO2:21:11 244789  27 Off the Front Racing
19374.95 Blake Romine   Boulder, CO2:21:11 306442  37 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
20381.97 John (Jack) Funk   Topeka, KS2:21:11 221084  13 GP VeloTek
21389.00 Ryan Legg   Atlantic, IA2:21:11 203561  29 Flatwater Cycling
22396.03 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE2:21:11 59833  50 Unattached
23403.05 Josh Johnson   Cape Girardeau, MO2:21:17 298124  20 Gateway Harley-Davidson
24410.08 Chris Spence   Omaha, NE2:21:17 164302  45 Team Kaos Racing
25417.10 Connor Brown (3 - Cat3)   Grandview, MO2:21:17 236923  Bike America Racing
26424.13 Bruce Tanner   Olathe, KS2:21:17 62854  47 OKC Velo Club
27431.15 Matt Brophy   St Charles, MO2:21:17 319542  Genesee Valley Cycling Club
28438.18 Cody Anderson   Bonne Terre, MO2:21:17 300418  Momentum Racing
29445.21 Michael Allison   Shawnee, KS2:21:17 310330  GP VeloTek
30452.23 Kenneth Englert (4 - Cat3)   Shawnee, KS2:21:33 297235  10 Bike America Racing
31459.26 Ian Silovsky   Topeka, KS2:21:33 296609  43 GP VeloTek
32466.28 John Holden   Fairport Ny2:21:33 316474  18 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
33473.31 Peter Greig (5 - Cat3)   Prairie Village, KS2:21:46 14104  15 OKC Velo Club
34480.33 Nick Hand   Clayton, MO2:22:26 287561  16 quantum mesa cycles
35487.36 Rick Krepps (6 - Cat3)   Lees Summit, MO2:23:48 225727  28 Bike America Racing
36494.39 Joseph Fox   Parkville, MO2:23:51 233914  11 Cycle City Racing
37501.41 Kyle Rohan   St. Louis, MO2:26:34 288263  36 Quantum Mesa Cycles
38508.44 Matt Maher   Independence, MO2:28:52 220772  32 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
39515.46 Andrew Lyles   Kansas City, MO2:29:38 331008  31 Cycle City Racing
40522.49 Mark French   Belleville, IL2:37:38 277793  12 quantum mesa cycles
41529.52 Michael Keller   Orland Hills Il2:45:39 283391  23 South Chicago Wheelman
42536.54 Kyle McClellan   La Vista, NE2:45:52 294793  33 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos
DNF Travis Furman   Lincoln, NE 336770  14 Lincoln Industries Cycling/Flatwater
DNF Grant Harrison (Cat3)   La Crosse, WI 309144  17 GP VeloTek
DNF Kurt Tweedy (Cat3)   Branson, MO 325766  48 Korte Hammer Down Racing/Metro East Cycl
DNF Ryan Kelley (Cat3)   Lawrence, KS 298483  24 GP VeloTek
DNF Ben Stover   Lawrence, KS 219998  46 GP VeloTek
DNF Luke Bligh   Saint Louis, MO 280844  quantum mesa cycles
DNF Nathan Shay (Cat3)   Lawson, MO 355690  42 Cycle City Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1477.29 Jason Rew   Lees Summit, MO2:49:28 360479  489 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
2484.33 Aaron Sims   Liberty, MO2:49:36 221970  485 Cycle City Racing
3491.38 Kurt Wilson   Kansas City, MO2:49:37 333590  480 Big D Cycling
4498.42 Keith Guilford   Edwardsville, IL2:49:39 318648  496 GP VeloTek
5505.47 Matthew Hackett   St Louis, MO2:49:41 307360  495 St. Louis University
6512.51 Zach Dubas   Lenexa, KS2:49:41 263474  498 GP VeloTek
7519.56 Gregory Ruark   Platte City, MO2:49:50 335696  487 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee/In-A-Tub
8526.60 Jon Mayfield   Overland Park, KS2:49:50 295065  491 GP VeloTek
9533.64 john williams   Kansas City, MO2:49:50 312242  481 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
10540.69 John Witt   Gladstone, MO2:49:50 259499  479 The Wheel Racing/The Wheel Cycling Club
11547.73 Adam Keck   Leawood, KS2:50:11 291843  494 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
12554.78 Kyle Rainey   Lawrence, KS2:50:55 366591  490 GP VeloTek
13561.82 Christian Stewart   Overland Park, KS2:58:35 360933  484 GP VeloTek
14568.87 Adam Roeser   Kansas City, MO3:02:50 331500  488 KCBC/Kansas City Metro Bicycle
15575.91 John Frey   Lincoln, NE3:03:09 347328  497 Bike America Racing
16582.96 Nathaniel Brown   Olympia, WA3:06:26 338394  499 US Military Cycling
17590.00 Austin Lear   Springfield, MO3:09:03 309629  493 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNF Daniel Thompson   Manhattan, KS 282596  478 GP VeloTek
DNF Jason Schupp   Kansas City, MO 206487  486 Cycle City Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Thaddeus Hitschler   Pacific, MO1:35:50 384121  162 Unattached
2547.14 Chris Lowry   La Crosse, WI1:35:54 397287  163 River Valley Cycling Club-RVCC
3554.29 William Smith   Olathe1:35:56 267923  168 Unattached
4561.43 George Mullinix   Claremont Ca1:36:02 370592  165 KU Cycling
5568.57 Ross Ostenberg   Salina, KS1:36:21 383593  166 midwest masters cycling
6575.71 John Field   De Soto, KS1:40:48 396010  161 GP Velotek
7582.86 Ian Rosbrugh   Parkville, MO1:41:36 389642  167 Cycle City Racing
8590.00 Peter Williams   Lawrence Ks1:47:48 375923  170 GP VeloTek
DNF Dustin Meyer   Lawrence, KS 374655  164 GP VeloTek

Men - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1383.94 Kurtis Albrecht (1 - Cat3)   Lenexa, KS2:46:16 193520  401 Power Partners Racing
2395.39 Jeremy Smith (2 - Cat3)   Fort Collins, CO2:46:20 275157  419 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee/In-A-Tub
3406.84 Doug Obershaw (3 - Cat3)   Lenexa, KS2:46:26 230250  410 360 Racing
4418.28 Steve Reynolds (4 - Cat3)   Pella, IA2:46:30 244044  413 Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John's Racing
5429.73 Brian Smith (5 - Cat3)   Ofallon, MO2:46:31 277071  418 Quantum Mesa Cycles
6441.18 Jeffrey Seese (6 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO2:46:31 49125  416 KCOI Boulevard
7452.63 William Anderson (7 - Cat3)   Lawrence, KS2:46:41 194087  402 360 Racing
8464.07 David Romisch (1 - Cat4)   Overland Park, KS2:46:41 254416  414 GP VeloTek
9475.52 David Tjiptogarsono (2 - Cat4)   Shawnee, KS2:46:47 75969  420 GP VeloTek
10486.97 Tim Borchers (3 - Cat4)   Topeka, KS2:46:50 395056  404 capps bike shop
11498.42 Roy Doskal (8 - Cat3)   Stpeters, MO2:46:50 291668  407 Quantum Mesa Cycles
12509.87 Keith Walberg (4 - Cat4)   Bainbridge Island , WA2:47:19 36934  421 360 Racing
13521.31 James Whittaker (9 - Cat3)   Lawrence, KS2:47:32 38088  422 GP VeloTek
14532.76 Joel Butner (1 - Cat5)   Leawood, KS2:57:05 383808  406 GP VeloTek
15544.21 Myron Michael (10 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS2:57:09 24244  409 GP VeloTek
16555.66 Richard Barrett (11 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS2:57:53 2706  403 GP VeloTek
17567.10 Chris Ralston (5 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS3:04:49 356861  412 GP VeloTek
18578.55 Schon Ojeda (6 - Cat4)   Louisburg, KS3:04:49 274182  411 GP VeloTek
19590.00 Keith Skillman (7 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS3:09:19 52450  417 GP VeloTek
DNF Joe Fairfax (Cat5)   Shawnee Mission, KS 383860  408 Unattached
DNF Patrick Schlager (Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 103813  415 Osceola Velo club

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Tyler Reynolds   Pella, IA0:32:51 361385  173 Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John's Racing
2565.00 Thomas Greig   Prairie Village, KS0:36:39 403624  171 KCOI U20
3590.00 Robbie Keys   Topeka0:37:24 402876  172 Unattached

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Burrus   Leawood, KS2:25:43 342766  174 GP VeloTek
2 Hannah Goldberg   Overland Park, KS2:33:15 306023  183 GP VeloTek

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Conner Rainey   Lawrence, KS1:58:01 375924  180 GP VeloTek
2550.00 Cole Johnson   Shawnee Mission, KS1:58:06 311427  178 KCOI U-20
3560.00 Jakob Farrar   Lawrence, KS1:58:08 375279  175 GP VeloTek
4570.00 Alec Jorns   Lenexa, KS1:58:18 403683  179 Unattached
5580.00 Andrew Greig   Prairie Village, KS2:21:46 403630  177 KCOI U20
6590.00 Hannah Borchers   Topeka3:31:40 403400  184 capps bike shop

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Ostenberg   Salina1:35:50 379335  182 Midwest Masters Cycling Team
2 David French   Leavenworth, KS1:52:06 384106  181 Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1360.93 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA3:12:26 36933  197 Trek Midwest Team
2414.19 Lynn Wilson (1 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO3:12:29 364981  199 Big D Cycling
3467.46 Carol Flinchbaugh (2 - Cat3)   Mesilla, NM3:12:33 272625  195 Midwest Cycling Community NE
4520.72 Renae Weaver (3 - Cat3)   Lees Summit, MO3:13:05 275450  198 Free State Racing
DNF Erin Shaffer (Cat3)   Olathe Ks 384110  196 GP VeloTek

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Katherine Kelter   Olathe Ks1:52:23 390766  682 KU Cycling
2552.50 Brianne Guilford   Lenexa, KS2:01:11 325596  680 GP VeloTek
3565.00 Natalie Katz   Kansas City, KS2:13:31 390436  681 GP VeloTek
4577.50 Lindsey Myers   Manhattan2:21:06 395633  683 GP VeloTek
5590.00 Alicia Strawder   Le Roy Ks2:24:35 392693  684 GP VeloTek

Women - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1507.16 Rochelle Schleicher (1 - Cat4)   Merriam, KS1:52:25 53362  673 Big D Cycling
2534.77 Teresa Sedlacek (1 - Cat3)   Mesilla, NM1:54:26 268408  674 Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racing
3562.39 Jennifer Barr   Parkville, MO2:00:40 379005  671 Cycle City Racing
4590.00 Laura Dellutri (2 - Cat4)   Louisburg, KS2:01:18 350440  672 GP VeloTek

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpySierra NevadaOSMOBonk BreakerShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee