Race Results for
Velotek Grand Prix
Lawrence, KS
(Event Information)
Individual Time Tria on 04/20/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian West   Boone0:02:21 171534  51 Cycle City Racing
2 Lee Bumgarner   Lincoln, NE0:02:23 317994  Team Kaos Cycling
3 Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS0:02:25 210225  49 GP VeloTek
4 Ben Stover   Lawrence, KS0:02:25 219998  46 GP VeloTek
5 Travis Furman   Lincoln, NE0:02:26 336770  14 Lincoln Industries Cycling/Flatwater
6 Andrew Coe   Mission, KS0:02:27 244716  Cycle City Racing
7 Josh Johnson   Cape Girardeau, MO0:02:27 298124  20 Gateway Harley-Davidson
8 Daniel Williams   Murphysboro, IL0:02:28 227015  52 Korte Hammer Down Racing/Metro East Cycl
9 Cody Anderson   Bonne Terre, MO0:02:28 300418  Momentum Racing
10 Jordan Ross   Omaha, NE0:02:28 291825  38 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos
11 Edward Kim   Columbia, MO0:02:29 353032  25 Big Tree Cycling
12 Kyle Rohan   St. Louis, MO0:02:29 288263  36 Quantum Mesa Cycles
13 Cameron Rex   Shawnee, KS0:02:30 243878  35 Gateway Harley Davidson
14 David Neidinger   Kansas City, MO0:02:33 272500  34 Cycle City Racing
15 Blake Romine   Boulder, CO0:02:33 306442  37 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
16 Austin Elser   Lawrence, KS0:02:34 162583  GP VeloTek
17 Ian Silovsky   Topeka, KS0:02:34 296609  43 GP VeloTek
18 Michael Smith   Overland Park, KS0:02:34 90003  44 Cycle City Racing
19 Brian Bradley   Blue Springs, MO0:02:35 4563  Mercy KUAT
20 B.j. Keane   Ofallon, MO0:02:35 271607  22 Quantum Mesa Cycles
21 John (Jack) Funk   Topeka, KS0:02:36 221084  13 GP VeloTek
22 John Holden   Fairport Ny0:02:36 316474  18 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
23 Kevin Shaffer (1 - Cat3)   Olathe, KS0:02:36 365083  41 GP VeloTek
24 Joseph Jakofcich   Edmond, OK0:02:39 60327  19 OKC Velo Club
25 Mark French   Belleville, IL0:02:39 277793  12 quantum mesa cycles
26 Matt Brophy   St Charles, MO0:02:39 319542  Genesee Valley Cycling Club
27 Connor Brown (2 - Cat3)   Grandview, MO0:02:39 236923  Bike America Racing
28 Nathan Shay (3 - Cat3)   Lawson, MO0:02:40 355690  42 Cycle City Racing
29 Keith Jordan   Conway, AR0:02:41 266864  21 Fayetteville Wheelmen
30 Justin Leopold   Independence, MO0:02:41 299868  30 Cycle City Racing
31 Joseph Fox   Parkville, MO0:02:42 233914  11 Cycle City Racing
32 Chris Spence   Omaha, NE0:02:42 164302  45 Team Kaos Racing
33 Ryan Legg   Atlantic, IA0:02:42 203561  29 Flatwater Cycling
34 Grant Harrison (4 - Cat3)   La Crosse, WI0:02:43 309144  17 GP VeloTek
35 Michael Allison   Shawnee, KS0:02:43 310330  GP VeloTek
36 Kyle McClellan   La Vista, NE0:02:45 294793  33 Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos
37 Luke Bligh   Saint Louis, MO0:02:45 280844  quantum mesa cycles
38 Kenneth Englert (5 - Cat3)   Shawnee, KS0:02:46 297235  10 Bike America Racing
39 Michael Keller   Orland Hills Il0:02:47 283391  23 South Chicago Wheelman
40 Bruce Tanner   Olathe, KS0:02:47 62854  47 OKC Velo Club
41 Kurt Tweedy (6 - Cat3)   Branson, MO0:02:51 325766  48 Korte Hammer Down Racing/Metro East Cycl
42 Andrew Kramer (7 - Cat3)   Ballwin, MO0:02:52 244789  27 Off the Front Racing
43 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE0:02:56 59833  50 Unattached
44 Nick Hand   Clayton, MO0:02:57 287561  16 quantum mesa cycles
45 Ryan Kelley (8 - Cat3)   Lawrence, KS0:02:57 298483  24 GP VeloTek
46 Matt Maher   Independence, MO0:02:57 220772  32 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
47 Dan Schaeffer (9 - Cat3)   Leawood, KS0:03:02 301128  40 Kansas City Bicycle Club
48 Peter Greig (10 - Cat3)   Prairie Village, KS0:03:13 14104  15 OKC Velo Club
49 Andrew Lyles   Kansas City, MO0:03:25 331008  31 Cycle City Racing
50 Rick Krepps (11 - Cat3)   Lees Summit, MO0:03:37 225727  28 Bike America Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zach Dubas   Lenexa, KS0:02:43 263474  498 GP VeloTek
2 Gregory Ruark   Platte City, MO0:02:43 335696  487 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee/In-A-Tub
3 Nathaniel Brown   Olympia, WA0:02:48 338394  499 US Military Cycling
4 Jason Rew   Lees Summit, MO0:02:50 360479  489 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
5 Keith Guilford   Edwardsville, IL0:02:50 318648  496 GP VeloTek
6 John Frey   Lincoln, NE0:02:51 347328  497 Bike America Racing
7 Matthew Hackett   St Louis, MO0:02:51 307360  495 St. Louis University
8 john williams   Kansas City, MO0:02:52 312242  481 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
9 Aaron Sims   Liberty, MO0:02:52 221970  485 Cycle City Racing
10 Adam Keck   Leawood, KS0:02:52 291843  494 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
11 Kurt Wilson   Kansas City, MO0:02:53 333590  480 Big D Cycling
12 Austin Lear   Springfield, MO0:02:56 309629  493 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
13 Christian Stewart   Overland Park, KS0:02:57 360933  484 GP VeloTek
14 Adam Roeser   Kansas City, MO0:02:59 331500  488 KCBC/Kansas City Metro Bicycle
15 Jon Mayfield   Overland Park, KS0:03:02 295065  491 GP VeloTek
16 Kyle Rainey   Lawrence, KS0:03:04 366591  490 GP VeloTek
17 John Witt   Gladstone, MO0:03:07 259499  479 The Wheel Racing/The Wheel Cycling Club
18 Jason Schupp   Kansas City, MO0:03:12 206487  486 Cycle City Racing
19 Daniel Thompson   Manhattan, KS0:03:28 282596  478 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Lowry   La Crosse, WI0:02:48 397287  163 River Valley Cycling Club-RVCC
2 Dustin Meyer   Lawrence, KS0:02:58 374655  164 GP VeloTek
3 John Field   De Soto, KS0:03:05 396010  161 GP Velotek
4 William Smith   Olathe0:03:08 267923  168 Unattached
5 George Mullinix   Claremont Ca0:03:11 370592  165 KU Cycling
6 Thaddeus Hitschler   Pacific, MO0:03:14 384121  162 Unattached
7 Ross Ostenberg   Salina, KS0:03:20 383593  166 midwest masters cycling
8 Ian Rosbrugh   Parkville, MO0:03:33 389642  167 Cycle City Racing
9 Peter Williams   Lawrence Ks0:03:35 375923  170 GP VeloTek

Men - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Obershaw (1 - Cat3)   Lenexa, KS0:02:46 230250  410 360 Racing
2 Brian Smith (2 - Cat3)   Ofallon, MO0:02:50 277071  418 Quantum Mesa Cycles
3 Jeremy Smith (3 - Cat3)   Fort Collins, CO0:02:56 275157  419 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee/In-A-Tub
4 Steve Reynolds (4 - Cat3)   Pella, IA0:02:59 244044  413 Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John's Racing
5 Roy Doskal (5 - Cat3)   Stpeters, MO0:02:59 291668  407 Quantum Mesa Cycles
6 Kurtis Albrecht (6 - Cat3)   Lenexa, KS0:03:00 193520  401 Power Partners Racing
7 Jeffrey Seese (7 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO0:03:03 49125  416 KCOI Boulevard
8 David Romisch (1 - Cat4)   Overland Park, KS0:03:04 254416  414 GP VeloTek
9 David Tjiptogarsono (2 - Cat4)   Shawnee, KS0:03:06 75969  420 GP VeloTek
10 Tim Borchers (3 - Cat4)   Topeka, KS0:03:09 395056  404 capps bike shop
11 William Anderson (8 - Cat3)   Lawrence, KS0:03:17 194087  402 360 Racing
12 Joel Butner (1 - Cat5)   Leawood, KS0:03:17 383808  406 GP VeloTek
13 Chris Ralston (4 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS0:03:20 356861  412 GP VeloTek
14 Keith Walberg (5 - Cat4)   Bainbridge Island , WA0:03:26 36934  421 360 Racing
15 Schon Ojeda (6 - Cat4)   Louisburg, KS0:03:26 274182  411 GP VeloTek
16 Richard Barrett (9 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS0:03:27 2706  403 GP VeloTek
17 Joe Fairfax (2 - Cat5)   Shawnee Mission, KS0:03:28 383860  408 Unattached
18 James Whittaker (10 - Cat3)   Lawrence, KS0:03:30 38088  422 GP VeloTek
19 Keith Skillman (7 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS0:03:31 52450  417 GP VeloTek
20 Myron Michael (11 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS0:03:32 24244  409 GP VeloTek
21 Patrick Schlager (8 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS0:04:31 103813  415 Osceola Velo club

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Reynolds   Pella, IA0:03:39 361385  173 Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John's Racing
2 Robbie Keys   Topeka0:04:55 402876  172 Unattached
3 Thomas Greig   Prairie Village, KS0:05:01 403624  171 KCOI U20

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Burrus   Leawood, KS0:04:58 342766  174 GP VeloTek
2 Hannah Goldberg   Overland Park, KS0:05:45 306023  183 GP VeloTek

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Conner Rainey   Lawrence, KS0:03:34 375924  180 GP VeloTek
2 Jakob Farrar   Lawrence, KS0:03:36 375279  175 GP VeloTek
3 Alec Jorns   Lenexa, KS0:03:37 403683  179 Unattached
4 Cole Johnson   Shawnee Mission, KS0:03:51 311427  178 KCOI U-20
5 Andrew Greig   Prairie Village, KS0:04:51 403630  177 KCOI U20
6 Hannah Borchers   Topeka0:05:03 403400  184 capps bike shop

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Ostenberg   Salina0:02:48 379335  182 Midwest Masters Cycling Team
2 David French   Leavenworth, KS0:03:09 384106  181 Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Shaffer (1 - Cat3)   Olathe Ks0:03:19 384110  196 GP VeloTek
2 Lynn Wilson (2 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO0:03:28 364981  199 Big D Cycling
3 Carol Flinchbaugh (3 - Cat3)   Mesilla, NM0:03:29 272625  195 Midwest Cycling Community NE
4 Renae Weaver (4 - Cat3)   Lees Summit, MO0:03:33 275450  198 Free State Racing
5 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA0:03:33 36933  197 Trek Midwest Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katherine Kelter   Olathe Ks0:03:22 390766  682 KU Cycling
2 Brianne Guilford   Lenexa, KS0:03:52 325596  680 GP VeloTek
3 Lindsey Myers   Manhattan0:04:06 395633  683 GP VeloTek
4 Alicia Strawder   Le Roy Ks0:04:18 392693  684 GP VeloTek
5 Natalie Katz   Kansas City, KS0:04:44 390436  681 GP VeloTek

Women - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rochelle Schleicher (1 - Cat4)   Merriam, KS0:03:25 53362  673 Big D Cycling
2 Jennifer Barr   Parkville, MO0:03:43 379005  671 Cycle City Racing
3 Teresa Sedlacek (1 - Cat3)   Mesilla, NM0:03:47 268408  674 Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racing
4 Laura Dellutri (2 - Cat4)   Louisburg, KS0:04:26 350440  672 GP VeloTek

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaOSMOShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee