Race Results for
Everest Challenge Stage Race
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/24/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - open - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1225.89 Daniel Appelo   Albuquerque, NM 207338   Scalo Veloce
2242.75 DEDRICK KON   La Crescenta, CA 286042   Team Helen's
3259.61 Mike Prentice   Irvine, CA 65260   Rokform/Rock n' Road
4276.47 David Rous   Bakersfield, CA 189872   Bolthouse Farms Cycling Team
5293.33 Robert Amatelli   San Jose, CA 270304   Ritte Racing
5293.33 Alan Zarembo   Los Angeles, CA 269254   Ritte Racing
6 Dana Albert      East Bay Velo Club
7327.05 Adam Hensley   Bakersfield, CA 264830   
8343.91 Richard Picarelli   Bakersfield, CA 48303   Bolthouse Cycling Team
9360.77 Attila Fruttus   Torrance, CA 374774   Big Orange Cycling
10377.63 Robert Itoh   Long Beach, CA 367751   Velo Allegro
11 Alejandro Gonzalez      
12411.35 AARON LABARRE   Los Osos, CA 20066   
13428.21 Padraic Hannon   Malibu Ca 366236   La Grange
14445.07 Chad Lucius   Torrance, CA 367182   Velo Allegro
DNS Jim Berklas      Team B
DNS daniel funk   Hawthorne, CA 365389   LaGrange Velo

Men - open - Master - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1209.93 Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT 66592   Microseal Racing Team
2222.52 Louie Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 65992   Microseal Racing Team
3235.11 christian Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   TIME - Velo Pasadena Team
4247.70 Greg Colley   Glendale, CA 251524   OTR Racing
5260.29 Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA 187388   Suffolk-SunPower Racing
6272.88 Todd Flitton   Kaysville, UT 292288   Bikers Edge
7285.47 Ryosei Kaneko   Rough And Ready, CA 356162   SHO-AIR Racing team
8298.06 Bob Beretta   South Lake Tahoe, CA 304950   Alta Alpina
9310.65 Lloyd Chambers   Portola Vally, CA 115270   DIGLLOYD
10323.24 Robert Florenz Hauft   Indian Wells, CA 167930   Team Fast Freddie
11335.83 paul kundrat   Belvedere, CA 59561   Fits by Paul
12348.42 Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA 252246   Suffolk-SunPower Racing
13361.01 Yehuda Packer   Valley Vlg, CA 130228   OTR Racing
14373.60 David Able   Flagstaff, AZ 287839   Team Pay & Take
15 Stephen Fielding      
16398.78 Joel Wheeler   Palm Desert, CA 305399   Team Redlands
17 John Ackell      
18 Michael Uhler      Caress of Steel
19436.55 Ken McGrath   Portland, OR 370619   
20449.14 David Meyer   Malibu, CA 399627   Team B Racing
21461.73 michael stawowy   Los Gatos 370632   sjbc
22474.32 William Lefkovics   Henderson, NV 297603   Las Vegas Cyclery / Land Rover
DNF Jose Cepeda   San Diego, CA 276090   Adventures for the Cure
DNF Patrick Copp   La Quinta, CA 212550   Rockford/rock n road
DNF Kevin Czinger   Los Angeles, CA 259599   
DNF daren lucas      
DNF christian wagner   New York, NY 263933   

Men - Men 65+ - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Simon Rubin   Hidden Hills, CA 304240   La Grange
DNF Don Sheppard      

Men - Men 60+ - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.68 John Guinn   Shafter, CA 297525   
2508.02 Sargon Nona   Turlock, CA 332776   Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
3529.36 Lloyd Leighton   Yuba City, CA 196150   Davis Bike Club Race Team
4 Dave Elsberry      Daverides.com / Vitargo

Men - Men 55+ - Master - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1321.61 Joel Sothern   Thousand Oaks 236630   RokNRoad
2345.29 Bob Meikle   Sayre, PA 211727   
3368.97 James Morgan   Oakland, CA 208555   East Bay Velo Club
4392.65 Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA 120352   Marc Pro - Strava
5416.33 Peter Dufour   San Diego, CA 250331   Acqua al 2/SDBC
6440.01 John Johnson   Santa Rosa, CA 364971   PJAMM Cycling
7463.69 Scott Savin   Santa Monica, CA 331056   
8487.37 Doug Virtue   San Pedro, CA 233424   Peninsula Cycle Club
DNF michael arthur      
DNF Bob McEnaney   Woodbury, MN 216403   Total Cycling Performance
DNF kevin O'Meara   Park City 396107   
DNF Richard Siegel   Mill Valley, CA 287184   Above Category Racing

Men - Cat 1 /2 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1148.07 fortunato ferrara   Losalamos, NM 294241   Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling - RGR
2157.06 Rudolph Napolitano   Santa Monica, CA 214693   Time Factory Team
3166.05 Drew Miller   Flagstaff, AZ 52030   Landis Trek
4175.04 Mark Aasmundstad   Flagstaff, AZ 210273   Landis/Trek
5184.03 Stathis Sakellariadis (1 - Cat2)   Palos Verdes, CA 310511   big orange cycling
6193.02 Aaron Wise (2 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA 259188   Ritte Racing
7202.01 michael hand   Santa Clarita, CA 263355   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
8211.00 Jeff Malnick   Monterey, CA 260198   Above Category Racing
9219.99 shawn vangassen   San Diego, CA 156086   socalcycling.com
10228.98 Isaac Sparling (3 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 331080   SquadraSF
DNF jon hornbeck   Wildomar, CA 288624   Hagens Berman Cycling

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1287.96 Janson Turner   Hesperia, CA 163361   Turner Technology Group Inc
2300.15 Seth Britton   Pasadena, CA 368780   
3312.34 Sam Warford   Culver City, CA 334408   Big Orange Cycling
4324.53 jon Budinoff   Los Angeles, CA 367157   
5336.72 Shawn Kingrey   Pueblo, CO 167284   Team Body Sinc
6348.91 Chad Cheverier   Trabuco Canyon Ca 366031   
7361.10 Stefan Giachino   Fair Oaks, CA 242481   Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's
8373.29 Michael Campbell   Oakland, CA 172801   EBVC
9385.48 Steven Weixel   Santa Barbara, CA 242153   Platinum Performance
10397.67 Vitaly Gashpar   San Francisco, CA 273905   SquadraSF
11409.86 Eric Shadle   Loma Linda, CA 284381   Team Redlands
DNF Chris Bosco   Reno, NV 379492   Reno Cycling Team presented by Nature's Bakery
DNF Ryan Vanderleun   Grass Valley , CA 389517   

Men - Cat 4 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.51 Ben Raymond   San Diego, CA 362189   Catalyst Racing
2405.03 Derek Iverson   Goleta, CA 311869   
3408.55 Dean Hall   Orange, CA 340964   Team Baghouse/Rock N Road
4412.07 Jamie White   Salt Lake City, UT 335928   Mi Duole / Barbacoa
5415.59 Adrian Buganza Tepole   Mountain View, CA 392905   Stanford University
6419.11 sean yeager   Canyon Country, CA 289894   
7422.63 Benjamin Cheetham   Santa Monica, CA 257524   Velo Club LaGrange
8426.15 Conor Collins   Puyallup, WA 388862   Old Town Bicycle (OTB)
9429.67 Mark Stephany   Minneapolis, MN 176316   Angry Catfish
10433.19 Timothy Mallen   Yuba City, CA 281671   
11436.71 Alexander Komlik   San Jose, CA 332088   SJBC
12440.23 Stephen Ruiz   Redondo Beach, CA 155997   
13443.75 Matthew Wikstrom   Los Angeles, CA 200063   8th Wonder Cycling
14447.27 walter lohse   Chico, CA 384604   bike doktor
15450.79 Goeffrey Bartz   Bakersfield, CA 382236   Bolthouse Farms
16454.31 Michael Barker   Placentia, CA 394191   Team Velocity
17457.83 Garth Jackson   Minden, NV 247512   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
18461.35 Aaron Daly   Slidell La 261099   Ritte Racing
19464.87 Craig Pawley   Lake Forest, CA 320080   Team Rok-Form
20468.39 Jonathan Paris   San Pedro, CA 390644   Bike Palace
21471.91 Paul Berger   Modesto, CA 297140   Topsport
22475.43 Philip Park   Alamo, CA 271747   Cushman Wakefield Racing
23478.95 Aaron Preski   Lancaster, CA 379770   OTR Racing
DNS jefffrey merrifild      
DNS ryan vanderleun   Grass Valley , CA 389517   SHO-AIR/SERT
DNF Claudio Borin   Agoura Hills, CA 65762   Serious Cycling
DNF Julian Bowling   Shelby Nc 307226   Big Orange
DNF Jacob Breidenbach   Losangeles, CA 301639   Ritte Van Vlaanderen

Men - Cat 5 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1473.32 Michael Morgan   Santa Monica, CA 390187   Michelob Ultra-Velo Club LaGrange
2477.72 Christopher Harris   Montecito, CA 384845   
3482.12 Bryan Taylor   Poway, CA 282178   Zumwalts Bicycle Center
4486.52 Justin Macias   Costa Mesa, CA 412199   Cyclist Things
5490.92 Brian Carlson   Orange, CA 403964   Team cycling
6495.32 johnny smith   Brookhaven, MS 257846   
7499.72 Anthony Tintelnot   Edwards, CA 340236   Natural Dynamix/Bike Religion
8504.12 Giles Goodwin   San Francisco, CA 392964   
9 Matthew Muehlbauer      Wolf Pack Cycling / U.S Navy
10512.92 Miko Espanol   Seal Beach, CA 365846   Rokform/Rock n' Road
11 Lee Comerford      London Dynamo
12 Scott Robinson      Empire Tri Club
13526.12 keith weiland   Mammoth Lakes, CA 232922   mammoth water district
14 Brook Henderson      Serious Cycling
15 Julian Lindsay      GSAA
16 Matthew Green      
17543.72 Claudio Torres   Brooklyn, NY 227877   
18548.12 Steve Biggs   Clayton, CA 336130   Cushman & Wakefield Racing
19 Bryan Rails      Block Racing/Endure DX/Natural Dynamix
20556.92 Paul Infald   Pleasanton, CA 406683   
21 Ryan Tetz      
DNF Steven Aurousseau   San Jose, CA 412284   SJBC
DNF Ryan Beaty   Incline Village, NV 381211   
DNF steven boyce   Burbank, CA 293511   Bahati Foundation
DNF aaron freitas      HC3
DNF Adam LaFountain   Pasadena 400549   Twitter
DNF Dale Snyder   Las Vegas, NV 393965   Las Vegas Cyclery - Land Rover

Women - open - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1475.86 Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA 182876   Jessup Auto Plaza
2492.52 Kimball Pier   Truckee, CA 261621   
3509.18 Sherri Bates   Long Beach, CA 374777   Lightning Velo
4525.84 Judy Brusslan   Long Beach, CA 61131   Cal Pacific Exporters Packers
5542.50 Eileen Kirsch   La Crosse, WI 403621   
6559.16 ALLISON Prendergast   Cypress, CA 368466   Simple Green

Women - Cat 3 / 4 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1362.95 athena countouriotis   Carlsbad, CA 266134   Wolf Pack Cycling
2375.82 Lauren Mulwitz (1 - Cat4)   Marina Del Rey, CA 406877   BIG ORANGE
3 Amy smith      
4401.56 CYNTHIA SJOGREN   Riverside, CA 271949   team redlands
5414.43 MEAGHEN HARRIS (2 - Cat4)   Carpinteria, CA 372888   
6427.30 Meredith Caccese McConvill   San Diego, CA 305789   Skyflash/ZOCA
7440.17 Amy Bruski   Livermore, CA 394730   
8 Michele Slaton      
9465.91 Uyen Nguyen   Encino, CA 388733   Veloviet
10478.78 Diana Aguirre (3 - Cat4)   Encinitas 306807   B4T9
11491.65 Rachel Holzer   Las Vegas, NV 341242   Colavita
DNS Meagan Jones      

Women - Cat 1 /2 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1233.57 Kathryn Donovan   Oxnard, CA 266674   NOW and Novartis for MS
2296.27 Hannah Swan (1 - Cat2)   Alpine, CA 311541   Strive Racing
3358.97 Amy Benner (2 - Cat2)   Santa Barbara, CA 364829   B4T9 Women's Cycling Team
4421.67 Crystal Howard   Boise Idaho 128775   Revolution/Zoca

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFSpyCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee