Race Results for
Everest Challenge Stage Race
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/24/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - open - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1225.89Daniel Appelo   Albuquerque, NM 207338   Scalo Veloce
2242.75DEDRICK KON   La Crescenta, CA 286042   Team Helen's
3259.61Mike Prentice   Irvine, CA 65260   Rokform/Rock n' Road
4276.47David Rous   Bakersfield, CA 189872   Bolthouse Farms Cycling Team
5293.33Robert Amatelli   San Jose, CA 270304   Ritte Racing
5293.33Alan Zarembo   Los Angeles, CA 269254   Ritte Racing
6Dana Albert      East Bay Velo Club
7327.05Adam Hensley   Bakersfield, CA 264830   
8343.91Richard Picarelli   Bakersfield, CA 48303   Bolthouse Cycling Team
9360.77Attila Fruttus   Torrance, CA 374774   Big Orange Cycling
10377.63Robert Itoh   Long Beach, CA 367751   Velo Allegro
11Alejandro Gonzalez      
12411.35AARON LABARRE   Los Osos, CA 20066   
13428.21Padraic Hannon   Malibu Ca 366236   La Grange
14445.07Chad Lucius   Torrance, CA 367182   Velo Allegro
DNSJim Berklas      Team B
DNSdaniel funk   Hawthorne, CA 365389   LaGrange Velo

Men - open - Master - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1209.93Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT 66592   Microseal Racing Team
2222.52Louie Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 65992   Microseal Racing Team
3235.11christian Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   TIME - Velo Pasadena Team
4247.70Greg Colley   Glendale, CA 251524   OTR Racing
5260.29Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA 187388   Suffolk-SunPower Racing
6272.88Todd Flitton   Kaysville, UT 292288   Bikers Edge
7285.47Ryosei Kaneko   Rough And Ready, CA 356162   SHO-AIR Racing team
8298.06Bob Beretta   South Lake Tahoe, CA 304950   Alta Alpina
9310.65Lloyd Chambers   Portola Vally, CA 115270   DIGLLOYD
10323.24Robert Florenz Hauft   Indian Wells, CA 167930   Team Fast Freddie
11335.83paul kundrat   Belvedere, CA 59561   Fits by Paul
12348.42Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA 252246   Suffolk-SunPower Racing
13361.01Yehuda Packer   Valley Vlg, CA 130228   OTR Racing
14373.60David Able   Flagstaff, AZ 287839   Team Pay & Take
15Stephen Fielding      
16398.78Joel Wheeler   Palm Desert, CA 305399   Team Redlands
17John Ackell      
18Michael Uhler      Caress of Steel
19436.55Ken McGrath   Portland, OR 370619   
20449.14David Meyer   Malibu, CA 399627   Team B Racing
21461.73michael stawowy   Los Gatos 370632   sjbc
22474.32William Lefkovics   Henderson, NV 297603   Las Vegas Cyclery / Land Rover
DNFJose Cepeda   San Diego, CA 276090   Adventures for the Cure
DNFPatrick Copp   La Quinta, CA 212550   Rockford/rock n road
DNFKevin Czinger   Los Angeles, CA 259599   
DNFdaren lucas      
DNFchristian wagner   New York, NY 263933   

Men - Men 65+ - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5Simon Rubin   Hidden Hills, CA 304240   La Grange
DNFDon Sheppard      

Men - Men 60+ - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.68John Guinn   Shafter, CA 297525   
2508.02Sargon Nona   Turlock, CA 332776   Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
3529.36Lloyd Leighton   Yuba City, CA 196150   Davis Bike Club Race Team
4Dave Elsberry      Daverides.com / Vitargo

Men - Men 55+ - Master - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1321.61Joel Sothern   Thousand Oaks 236630   RokNRoad
2345.29Bob Meikle   Sayre, PA 211727   
3368.97James Morgan   Oakland, CA 208555   East Bay Velo Club
4392.65Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA 120352   Marc Pro - Strava
5416.33Peter Dufour   San Diego, CA 250331   Acqua al 2/SDBC
6440.01John Johnson   Santa Rosa, CA 364971   PJAMM Cycling
7463.69Scott Savin   Santa Monica, CA 331056   
8487.37Doug Virtue   San Pedro, CA 233424   Peninsula Cycle Club
DNFmichael arthur      
DNFBob McEnaney   Woodbury, MN 216403   Total Cycling Performance
DNFkevin O'Meara   Park City 396107   
DNFRichard Siegel   Mill Valley, CA 287184   Above Category Racing

Men - Cat 1 /2 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1148.07fortunato ferrara   Losalamos, NM 294241   Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling - RGR
2157.06Rudolph Napolitano   Santa Monica, CA 214693   Time Factory Team
3166.05Drew Miller   Flagstaff, AZ 52030   Landis Trek
4175.04Mark Aasmundstad   Flagstaff, AZ 210273   Landis/Trek
5184.03Stathis Sakellariadis (1 - Cat2)   Palos Verdes, CA 310511   big orange cycling
6193.02Aaron Wise (2 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA 259188   Ritte Racing
7202.01michael hand   Santa Clarita, CA 263355   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
8211.00Jeff Malnick   Monterey, CA 260198   Above Category Racing
9219.99shawn vangassen   San Diego, CA 156086   socalcycling.com
10228.98Isaac Sparling (3 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 331080   SquadraSF
DNFjon hornbeck   Wildomar, CA 288624   Hagens Berman Cycling

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1287.96Janson Turner   Hesperia, CA 163361   Turner Technology Group Inc
2300.15Seth Britton   Pasadena, CA 368780   
3312.34Sam Warford   Culver City, CA 334408   Big Orange Cycling
4324.53jon Budinoff   Los Angeles, CA 367157   
5336.72Shawn Kingrey   Pueblo, CO 167284   Team Body Sinc
6348.91Chad Cheverier   Trabuco Canyon Ca 366031   
7361.10Stefan Giachino   Fair Oaks, CA 242481   Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's
8373.29Michael Campbell   Oakland, CA 172801   EBVC
9385.48Steven Weixel   Santa Barbara, CA 242153   Platinum Performance
10397.67Vitaly Gashpar   San Francisco, CA 273905   SquadraSF
11409.86Eric Shadle   Loma Linda, CA 284381   Team Redlands
DNFChris Bosco   Reno, NV 379492   Reno Cycling Team presented by Nature's Bakery
DNFRyan Vanderleun   Grass Valley , CA 389517   

Men - Cat 4 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.51Ben Raymond   San Diego, CA 362189   Catalyst Racing
2405.03Derek Iverson   Goleta, CA 311869   
3408.55Dean Hall   Orange, CA 340964   Team Baghouse/Rock N Road
4412.07Jamie White   Salt Lake City, UT 335928   Mi Duole / Barbacoa
5415.59Adrian Buganza Tepole   Mountain View, CA 392905   Stanford University
6419.11sean yeager   Canyon Country, CA 289894   
7422.63Benjamin Cheetham   Santa Monica, CA 257524   Velo Club LaGrange
8426.15Conor Collins   Puyallup, WA 388862   Old Town Bicycle (OTB)
9429.67Mark Stephany   Minneapolis, MN 176316   Angry Catfish
10433.19Timothy Mallen   Yuba City, CA 281671   
11436.71Alexander Komlik   San Jose, CA 332088   SJBC
12440.23Stephen Ruiz   Redondo Beach, CA 155997   
13443.75Matthew Wikstrom   Los Angeles, CA 200063   8th Wonder Cycling
14447.27walter lohse   Chico, CA 384604   bike doktor
15450.79Goeffrey Bartz   Bakersfield, CA 382236   Bolthouse Farms
16454.31Michael Barker   Placentia, CA 394191   Team Velocity
17457.83Garth Jackson   Minden, NV 247512   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
18461.35Aaron Daly   Slidell La 261099   Ritte Racing
19464.87Craig Pawley   Lake Forest, CA 320080   Team Rok-Form
20468.39Jonathan Paris   San Pedro, CA 390644   Bike Palace
21471.91Paul Berger   Modesto, CA 297140   Topsport
22475.43Philip Park   Alamo, CA 271747   Cushman Wakefield Racing
23478.95Aaron Preski   Lancaster, CA 379770   OTR Racing
DNSjefffrey merrifild      
DNSryan vanderleun   Grass Valley , CA 389517   SHO-AIR/SERT
DNFClaudio Borin   Agoura Hills, CA 65762   Serious Cycling
DNFJulian Bowling   Shelby Nc 307226   Big Orange
DNFJacob Breidenbach   Losangeles, CA 301639   Ritte Van Vlaanderen

Men - Cat 5 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1473.32Michael Morgan   Santa Monica, CA 390187   Michelob Ultra-Velo Club LaGrange
2477.72Christopher Harris   Montecito, CA 384845   
3482.12Bryan Taylor   Poway, CA 282178   Zumwalts Bicycle Center
4486.52Justin Macias   Costa Mesa, CA 412199   Cyclist Things
5490.92Brian Carlson   Orange, CA 403964   Team cycling
6495.32johnny smith   Brookhaven, MS 257846   
7499.72Anthony Tintelnot   Edwards, CA 340236   Natural Dynamix/Bike Religion
8504.12Giles Goodwin   San Francisco, CA 392964   
9Matthew Muehlbauer      Wolf Pack Cycling / U.S Navy
10512.92Miko Espanol   Seal Beach, CA 365846   Rokform/Rock n' Road
11Lee Comerford      London Dynamo
12Scott Robinson      Empire Tri Club
13526.12keith weiland   Mammoth Lakes, CA 232922   mammoth water district
14Brook Henderson      Serious Cycling
15Julian Lindsay      GSAA
16Matthew Green      
17543.72Claudio Torres   Brooklyn, NY 227877   
18548.12Steve Biggs   Clayton, CA 336130   Cushman & Wakefield Racing
19Bryan Rails      Block Racing/Endure DX/Natural Dynamix
20556.92Paul Infald   Pleasanton, CA 406683   
21Ryan Tetz      
DNFSteven Aurousseau   San Jose, CA 412284   SJBC
DNFRyan Beaty   Incline Village, NV 381211   
DNFsteven boyce   Burbank, CA 293511   Bahati Foundation
DNFaaron freitas      HC3
DNFAdam LaFountain   Pasadena 400549   Twitter
DNFDale Snyder   Las Vegas, NV 393965   Las Vegas Cyclery - Land Rover

Women - open - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1475.86Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA 182876   Jessup Auto Plaza
2492.52Kimball Pier   Truckee, CA 261621   
3509.18Sherri Bates   Long Beach, CA 374777   Lightning Velo
4525.84Judy Brusslan   Long Beach, CA 61131   Cal Pacific Exporters Packers
5542.50Eileen Kirsch   La Crosse, WI 403621   
6559.16ALLISON Prendergast   Cypress, CA 368466   Simple Green

Women - Cat 3 / 4 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1362.95athena countouriotis   Carlsbad, CA 266134   Wolf Pack Cycling
2375.82Lauren Mulwitz (1 - Cat4)   Marina Del Rey, CA 406877   BIG ORANGE
3Amy smith      
4401.56CYNTHIA SJOGREN   Riverside, CA 271949   team redlands
5414.43MEAGHEN HARRIS (2 - Cat4)   Carpinteria, CA 372888   
6427.30Meredith Caccese McConvill   Del Mar, CA 305789   Skyflash/ZOCA
7440.17Amy Bruski   Livermore, CA 394730   
8Michele Slaton      
9465.91Uyen Nguyen   Encino, CA 388733   Veloviet
10478.78Diana Aguirre (3 - Cat4)   Encinitas 306807   B4T9
11491.65Rachel Holzer   Las Vegas, NV 341242   Colavita
DNSMeagan Jones      

Women - Cat 1 /2 - Senior - 18-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1233.57Kathryn Donovan   Oxnard, CA 266674   NOW and Novartis for MS
2296.27Hannah Swan (1 - Cat2)   Alpine, CA 311541   Strive Racing
3358.97Amy Benner (2 - Cat2)   Santa Barbara, CA 364829   B4T9 Women's Cycling Team
4421.67Crystal Howard   Boise Idaho 128775   Revolution/Zoca

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerSpyCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee