Race Results for
2012 Plainville Spring Series
Plainville, CT
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/24/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4/5/Juniors

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edenilson Dasilva   South Kent, CT 296124  778 Navone Studios
2 Chris VanDeusen   Jacksonville, FL 351176  747 Northampton Cycling Club
3 Eric Carlson   Bristol, CT 233018  782 Team Edge
4 Christopher Mahoney   New Haven, CT 291226  761 
5 Mark Shea   Tolland, CT 320806  750 Exposition Wheelmen
6 Manuel Lonfat   Glastonbury, CT 201436  739 Sun Cycling Team
7 William Edgington   Manchester, CT 367025  775 Exposition Wheelmen
8 Steven Quinn   Winsted, CT 332684  754 Team Edge
9 Paul Parton   Fairfield, CT 306403  733 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
10 David Bridgewater   Simsbury, CT 367286  785 
11 Nathan Larkin   Springfield, MA 208109  736 Competitive Edge Cycling
12 William McEnery   Middletown, CT 367788  759 
13 William Bosch   Redding, CT 366597  788 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
14 Justin Henderson   Berlin, NH 279191  770 Colavita Racing, Inc.
15 Nathan Coste   Biddeford, CT 315952  781 Laurel Bicycle Club
16 Jeff Magee   Longmeadow, MA 291620  762 Cyclonauts Racers
17 jeffrey lesser   Stamford, CT 306658  765 SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games
18 Matthew Lang   Milford, CT 365740  766 
19 Patrick Murray   Beacon Falls, CT 244422  756 
20 Marc Eisen   West Hartford, CT 80233  774 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
21 Unknown Rider      
22 Scott Decoteau (1 - Cat5)   Longmeadow, MA 289209  776 Competitive Edge Cycling
23 Michael Kelly   Watertown, CT 94642  744 Team Edge
24 Ronald Burgess   New Haven, CT 233802  742 Cheshire Cycle Racing
25 Nathaniel Shurack   Plantsville, CT 333832  749 Cycling Concepts Racing Team
26 Unknown Rider      
27 Stephen Brault   Suffield, CT 118335  787 Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
28 Samuel Hanford   Ivoryton, CT 311484  741 Mystic Velo - Men
29 Alec Cunningham   Cheshire, CT 311452  779 Team Edge
30 Bryan Melchionda   West Haven, CT 94758  758 
31 John Weaver   Groton, CT 239967  745 Mystic Velo - Men
32 Morgan Rueckert   West Hartford, CT 260859  751 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
33 Sam Slater   West Hartland 366095  748 
34 Mark Bridgeman   Willington, CT 180967  786 Exposition Wheelmen
35 Christopher Dart   Middle Haddam, CT 368039  777 
36 Jeffrey Paulson   Pleasantville Ny 352872  737 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
37 Tracy Montoya   Waterford, CT 224397  757 
38 Chris Franson   Roslindale, MA 314516  772 Exposition Wheelmen
39 Paul Lussier (2 - Cat5)   Feeding Hills, MA 268805  763 Audi Northeast Cycling
40 Brian Kelleher   Harwinton, CT 239246  768 Team Edge
41 Dennis Johnston   Farmington, CT 159316  735 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
42 Arnar Geirsson (3 - Cat5)   New Haven, CT 362024  771 
43 Benji Kiniry   Newington, CT 311152  767 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
44 Jesse Quagliaroli   Willington, CT 312684  743 Exposition Wheelmen
45 Steve May   West Hartford, CT 309571  734 
53 Matthew Vella (4 - Cat5)   Torrington, CT 309755  746 
54 Lance Jones   Willimantic, CT 18205  738 Exposition Wheelmen
54 Jason Renaud (5 - Cat5)   Wethersfield, CT 309192  752 Team FCA Endurance
54 Dana Ravenberg (6 - Cat5)   Cheshire, CT 375637  753 
54 Michael Podzaline     755 
54 Simon Long   Hartford, CT 374597  764 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
54 David Juneau (7 - Cat5)   Weston, CT 273421  769 Target Training
54 David Etchells (8 - Cat5)   Sterling, CT 372634  773 
54 John Costello (9 - Cat5)   Tolland, CT 375185  780 
54 Kevin Canning     783 
54 Stephen Burstein (10 - Cat5)   Wethersfield, CT 357708  784 
54 Jason Bell   Sleepyhollow, NY 306725  740 Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
DNS Michael Markowicz   Glastonbury, CT 22537  760 

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Bowden   Glastonbury, CT 144319  290 Exposition Wheelmen
2 David Hildebrand (1 - Cat2)   Ellington, CT 160538  269 Exposition Wheelmen
3 Anthony Alessio (1 - Cat1)   Beacon Falls, CT 146429  293 International Christian Cycling Club
4 Tim Ratta   Guilford, CT 163893  264 Cheshire Cycle Racing
5 Edson Boaron     274 
6 Guido Wollmann (2 - Cat2)   New Haven, CT 273741  275 
7 Jeremy Brazeal (3 - Cat2)   Manchester, CT 54411  272 Capital Velo Club
8 Kevin Yarde (4 - Cat2)   Springfield, MA 171134  265 Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners
9 Eric Merrill (5 - Cat2)   New Haven, CT 248621  271 Zanes Cycling Club
10 Robert Carmen (1 - Cat3)   Simsbury, CT 111810  289 Team Edge
11 Jacinto Pereira (6 - Cat2)   New Haven, CT 304470  281 
12 Alistair Sponsel   Nashville, TN 33657  263 The Pony Shop
13 Zane Wenzel (7 - Cat2)   Middletown, CT 51489  276 Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
14 Bryan Zieroff (2 - Cat3)   Stamford, CT 181426  268 Stage 1 Cycling
15 Brian Koski (8 - Cat2)   Cheshire, CT 73544  270 Zanes Cycling Club
16 Kyle Foley (9 - Cat2)   Wallingford, CT 174494  286 Central CT Cycling Club
17 Ted Shanstrom (10 - Cat2)   Wakefield, RI 144018  279 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
18 Jordan Lynn (11 - Cat2)   Southington, CT 221369  282 Cheshire Cycle Racing
19 Mark Paggioli (12 - Cat2)   Manchester, CT 54549  267 Capital Velo Club
20 Damian Bolduc   South Burlington, VT 201223  291 Onion River Racing
21 Matthew Waskiewicz (3 - Cat3)   Bristol, CT 291312  277 Team Edge
22 Ian Sinclair (13 - Cat2)   Avon, CT 197125  278 TWZ Masters Cycling Team
23 Martin Lasak (4 - Cat3)   Cobalt, CT 51724  283 DeathRow Velo
24 Joe Kubisek (5 - Cat3)   Southington, CT 19935  284 Cheshire Cycle Racing
25 Tony Hill (6 - Cat3)   Middletown, RI 16174  285 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
26 Gerry Clapper (7 - Cat3)   Avon, CT 223515  288 TWZ Masters Cycling Team
27 Massimiliano Accaputo (14 - Cat2)   Glastonbury, CT 103281  266 Capital Velo Club
28 Edward Angeli (15 - Cat2)   Southington, CT 91227  292 Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners
29 Patrick Cunningham (8 - Cat3)   New Hartford, CT 237439  287 Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
30 Hunter Pronovost (16 - Cat2)   Cheshire, CT 99523  280 Cheshire Cycle Racing
31 Wade Summers (17 - Cat2)   Southington, CT 60566  273 Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerry Clapper (1 - Cat3)   Avon, CT 223515  375 TWZ Masters Cycling Team
2 John Pescatore (1 - Cat4)   New Haven, CT 328608  395 New Haven Bicycling Club/Devils Gear Bike Shop
3 Mark Durso (2 - Cat3)   Middlebury, CT 10276  370 Team Edge
4 Michael Norton (3 - Cat3)   Monson, MA 51860  362 Cyclonauts Racers
5 Gabriel Dunn (4 - Cat3)   Newtown, CT 249839  372 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
6 Ian Sinclair (1 - Cat2)   Avon, CT 197125  352 TWZ Masters Cycling Team
DNP Kevin Young (Cat4)   Northbridge, MA 218879  350 545 Velo
DNP James Thompson (Cat3)   Avon, CT 187238  351 Cyclonaut Racers
DNP Ted Shanstrom (Cat2)   Wakefield, RI 144018  353 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
DNP Lane Rodgers (Cat1)   Troy, NY 47112  354 Foundation
DNP Wayne Prescott (Cat2)   Bantam, CT 144115  361 Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
DNP Laura Mullaly (Cat3)   Wethersfield, CT 290963  363 Capital Velo Club
DNP Michael Maloney (Cat3)   Chepachet, RI 65025  364 Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
DNP Bob Ludecke (Cat4)   Milldale, CT 215502  365 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNP Tom Krol (Cat4)   Northhaven, CT 285423  366 Zanes Cycling Club
DNP John Kolios (Cat4)   East Hartford, CT 127168  367 Capital Velo Club
DNP Tony Hill (Cat3)   Middletown, RI 16174  369 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
DNP Sebastian Dunn (Cat4)   Mars Hill, NC 191310  371 Capital Velo Club
DNP William Doonan (Cat3)   Blackstone, MA 194514  373 Grace Bicycles Velo Club
DNP Patrick Cunningham (Cat3)   New Hartford, CT 237439  374 Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
DNP Stephen Brault (Cat4)   Suffield, CT 118335  376 Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
DNP Edward Angeli (Cat2)   Southington, CT 91227  393 Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners
DNP Maximino Veiga (Cat3)   Danbury, CT 86327  394 TARGETRAINING

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Norton (1 - Cat3)   Monson, MA 51860  289 Cyclonauts Racers
2 Nick Pignatello (2 - Cat3)   Cobalt, CT 240810  274 CLR
3 Bill Muzzio   Sandyhook, CT 283493  273 
4 David Maynard (3 - Cat3)   Middletown, CT 214503  292 Colavita Racing, Inc.
5 Christopher Cavallaro (4 - Cat3)   Hamden, CT 322222  259 Capital Velo Club
6 James Ebert (5 - Cat3)   Wethersfield, CT 289186  265 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
7 Stanley Lezon (6 - Cat3)   Bolton, CT 103982  296 Cycle-Smart, Inc.
8 Mark Shea (1 - Cat4)   Tolland, CT 320806  285 Exposition Wheelmen
9 Anson Ross (7 - Cat3)   Plainfield, CT 250715  277 CLR
10 Maximino Veiga (8 - Cat3)   Danbury, CT 86327  283 TARGETRAINING
11 Anthony Eisley (9 - Cat3)   Norwich, CT 117285  267 CLR
12 Jefferson Lima (10 - Cat3)   Pontes E Lacerda/mt 307288  275 Navone Studios
13 Jordan Lynn   Southington, CT 221369  295 Cheshire Cycle Racing
14 Christopher Mahoney (2 - Cat4)   New Haven, CT 291226  294 
15 Dillon Pronovost (11 - Cat3)   Hamden, CT 245585  286 Cheshire Cycle Racing
16 Gabriel Dunn (12 - Cat3)   Newtown, CT 249839  263 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
17 Edenilson Dasilva (13 - Cat3)   South Kent, CT 296124  261 Navone Studios
18 Jacinto Pereira   New Haven, CT 304470  287 
19 Peter Frenzilli (3 - Cat4)   Cheshire, CT 240556  278 Cheshire Cycle Racing
20 Bryan Melchionda (4 - Cat4)   West Haven, CT 94758  291 
21 Marc Eisen (5 - Cat4)   West Hartford, CT 80233  266 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
22 Matthew Waskiewicz (14 - Cat3)   Bristol, CT 291312  282 Team Edge
23 Jim Klewicki (6 - Cat4)   New Haven, CT 307561  297 
24 Damian Bolduc   South Burlington, VT 201223  258 Onion River Racing
25 Paul Parton (7 - Cat4)   Fairfield, CT 306403  279 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
26 Christopher Kiss (8 - Cat4)   Bethany, CT 250880  276 Laurel Bicycle Club
27 Michael Cavros (15 - Cat3)   N Scituate, RI 111708  260 Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
28 Jason Millas (16 - Cat3)   Mystic, CT 24332  290 CLR
29 Sebastian Dunn (9 - Cat4)   Mars Hill, NC 191310  264 Capital Velo Club
30 Jeff Papineau (17 - Cat3)   Westfield, MA 27188  288 Cyclonauts Racers
31 Dennis Johnston (10 - Cat4)   Farmington, CT 159316  280 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
32 Kevin Young (11 - Cat4)   Northbridge, MA 218879  281 545 Velo
33 William Doonan (18 - Cat3)   Blackstone, MA 194514  262 Grace Bicycles Velo Club
34 Laura Summers   Southington, CT 41711  284 Greater Hartford Cycling Club
34 Michael Maloney (19 - Cat3)   Chepachet, RI 65025  293 Cyclonauts Racers Inc.

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaSpyCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee