Race Results for
2012 USA Cycling Elite Track Omnium Nationals
Rock Hill, SC
(Event Information)
International Omnium on 08/18/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Scratch Race - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC 70612  12 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
2 Barry Miller   Kutztown, PA 197897  28 Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
3 Al Urbanski   Portland, OR 262778  26 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
4 Zachary Kovalcik   Portland, OR 266774  20 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
5 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799  15 Chainheart Cycling Studio
6 Benjamin Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  17 Mock Orange Racing/Mock Orange Bikes
7 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033  19 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing
8 Stefan Rothe   Austin, TX 205741  23 Tulsa Tough
9 Andrew Raab   Charlotte, NC 111496  22 CCB Racing/CCB
10 Andrew Armstrong   Dallas, TX 187559  Matrix Cycling Club
11 Neal Shepherd   Palm Coast, FL 244277  24 University of Florida
12 Liam Donoghue   Glen Ellyn Il 206188  14 xXx Racing
13 Jake Boone   Hurst, TX 284344  10 Matrix Cycling Club
14 Brent Emoff   Oakland, CA 259427  16 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
15 Brent DelRosario   Rochester Mi 232619  13 Track Teams by WAHU
16 Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD 143088  21 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia/DC Velo Limited
17 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA 63559  18 Team Type 1- Development
18 Charles (Joe) Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA 194777  29 Team Type 1- Development
19 Valentin Todorow   Atlanta, GA 258097  25 Peachtree Bikes
20 Martin Vecchio   Detroit, MI 289623  27 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles/Midwest Cycling Group
21 Thomas Briney   Chicago, IL 274455  11 xXx Racing

Men - Scratch Race - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Sugar   Monroe, NC 123511  82 Modry/Evergreen Partners
2 Michael Lifshotz   Apex, NC 65788  83 Origin-8
3 Christian Reinke   York, SC 288287  80 Rock Hill Bicycle Club Racing/Rock Hill Bicycle Club
4 Scotland Leman   Blacksburg, VA 68143  77 VeloShine Cycling Team/Hincapie Cycling
5 Gregory Pent   Boulder, CO 47422  79 RockyMounts~Izze Racing
6 Mark McMurry   La Place, LA 50922  78 Desire Title Racing/New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
7 Derek Everling   Columbia, SC 11099  76 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
8 Terrence Shiels   Charlotte, NC 68524  81 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing

Men - Pursuit - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Liam Donoghue   Glen Ellyn Il04:46.984 206188  14 xXx Racing
2 Stefan Rothe   Austin, TX04:51.683 205741  23 Tulsa Tough
3 Zachary Kovalcik   Portland, OR04:59.584 266774  20 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
4 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA05:00.338 63559  18 Team Type 1- Development
5 Martin Vecchio   Detroit, MI05:01.071 289623  27 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles/Midwest Cycling Group
6 Andrew Raab   Charlotte, NC05:02.924 111496  22 CCB Racing/CCB
7 Al Urbanski   Portland, OR05:05.343 262778  26 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
8 Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD05:05.553 143088  21 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia/DC Velo Limited
9 Charles (Joe) Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA05:06.824 194777  29 Team Type 1
10 Jake Boone   Hurst, TX05:06.971 284344  10 Matrix Cycling Club
11 Brent Emoff   Oakland, CA05:07.241 259427  16 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
12 Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC05:07.796 70612  12 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
13 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC05:08.386 281799  15 Chainheart Cycling Studio
14 Neal Shepherd   Palm Coast, FL05:08.710 244277  24 University of Florida
15 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC05:09.663 274033  19 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing
16 Andrew Armstrong   Dallas, TX05:09.800 187559  Matrix Cycling Club
17 Barry Miller   Kutztown, PA05:12.598 197897  28 Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
18 Benjamin Faulk   Winston Salem, NC05:16.184 187086  17 Mock Orange Racing/Mock Orange Bikes
19 Thomas Briney   Chicago, IL05:17.180 274455  11 xXx Racing
20 Valentin Todorow   Atlanta, GA05:20.950 258097  25 Peachtree Bikes
21 Brent DelRosario   Rochester Mi05:33.412 232619  13 Track Teams by WAHU

Men - Pursuit - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Pent   Boulder, CO05:12.585 47422  79 RockyMounts~Izze Racing
2 Scotland Leman   Blacksburg, VA05:20.673 68143  77 VeloShine Cycling Team/Hincapie Cycling
3 Chris Sugar   Monroe, NC05:21.325 123511  82 Modry/Evergreen Partners
4 Christian Reinke   York, SC05:31.557 288287  80 Rock Hill Bicycle Club Racing/Rock Hill Bicycle Club
5 Michael Lifshotz   Apex, NC05:36.515 65788  83 Origin-8
6 Derek Everling   Columbia, SC05:41.078 11099  76 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
7 Mark McMurry   La Place, LA05:41.418 50922  78 Desire Title Racing/New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
8 Terrence Shiels   Charlotte, NC05:43.336 68524  81 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing

Men - Overall - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Kovalcik   Portland, OR16 266774  20 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
2 Stefan Rothe   Austin, TX25 205741  23 Tulsa Tough
3 Al Urbanski   Portland, OR30 262778  26 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
4 Liam Donoghue   Glen Ellyn Il33 206188  14 xXx Racing
5 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA39 63559  18 Team Type 1- Development
6 Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC42 70612  12 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
7 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC64 274033  19 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing
8 Neal Shepherd   Palm Coast, FL64 244277  24 University of Florida
9 Martin Vecchio   Detroit, MI66 289623  27 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles/Midwest Cycling Group
10 Barry Miller   Kutztown, PA66 197897  28 Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
11 Andrew Armstrong   Dallas, TX70 187559  Matrix Cycling Club
12 Andrew Raab   Charlotte, NC72 111496  22 CCB Racing/CCB
13 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC77 281799  15 Chainheart Cycling Studio
14 Brent Emoff   Oakland, CA80 259427  16 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
15 Charles (Joe) Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA81 194777  29 Team Type 1- Development
16 Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD86 143088  21 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia/DC Velo Limited
17 Benjamin Faulk   Winston Salem, NC96 187086  17 Mock Orange Racing/Mock Orange Bikes
18 Jake Boone   Hurst, TX99 284344  10 Matrix Cycling Club
19 Valentin Todorow   Atlanta, GA114 258097  25 Peachtree Bikes
20 Brent DelRosario   Rochester Mi135 232619  13 Track Teams by WAHU
21 Thomas Briney   Chicago, IL157 274455  11 xXx Racing

Men - Overall - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scotland Leman   Blacksburg, VA12 68143  77 VeloShine Cycling Team/Hincapie Cycling
2 Gregory Pent   Boulder, CO14 47422  79 RockyMounts~Izze Racing
3 Chris Sugar   Monroe, NC22 123511  82 Modry/Evergreen Partners
4 Michael Lifshotz   Apex, NC23 65788  83 Origin-8
5 Derek Everling   Columbia, SC31 11099  76 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
6 Christian Reinke   York, SC33 288287  80 Rock Hill Bicycle Club Racing/Rock Hill Bicycle Club
7 Mark McMurry   La Place, LA33 50922  78 Desire Title Racing/New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
8 Terrence Shiels   Charlotte, NC64 68524  81 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing

Men - Kilo - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Kovalcik   Portland, OR01:08.931 266774  20 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
2 Andrew Raab   Charlotte, NC01:09.293 111496  22 CCB Racing/CCB
3 Liam Donoghue   Glen Ellyn Il01:10.022 206188  14 xXx Racing
4 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC01:10.050 274033  19 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing
5 Stefan Rothe   Austin, TX01:10.114 205741  23 Tulsa Tough
6 Al Urbanski   Portland, OR01:10.448 262778  26 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
7 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA01:11.215 63559  18 Team Type 1- Development
8 Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC01:11.858 70612  12 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
9 Jake Boone   Hurst, TX01:11.917 284344  10 Matrix Cycling Club
10 Benjamin Faulk   Winston Salem, NC01:12.341 187086  17 Mock Orange Racing/Mock Orange Bikes
11 Neal Shepherd   Palm Coast, FL01:12.734 244277  24 University of Florida
12 Martin Vecchio   Detroit, MI01:12.755 289623  27 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles/Midwest Cycling Group
13 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC01:12.882 281799  15 Chainheart Cycling Studio
14 Andrew Armstrong   Dallas, TX01:13.041 187559  Matrix Cycling Club
15 Charles (Joe) Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA01:13.241 194777  29 Team Type 1- Development
16 Brent Emoff   Oakland, CA01:13.427 259427  16 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
17 Thomas Briney   Chicago, IL01:13.873 274455  11 xXx Racing
18 Barry Miller   Kutztown, PA01:13.912 197897  28 Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
19 Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD01:15.168 143088  21 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia/DC Velo Limited
20 Valentin Todorow   Atlanta, GA01:15.683 258097  25 Peachtree Bikes
21 Brent DelRosario   Rochester Mi01:17.189 232619  13 Track Teams by WAHU

Men - Kilo - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scotland Leman   Blacksburg, VA01:12.8 68143  77 VeloShine Cycling Team/Hincapie Cycling
2 Gregory Pent   Boulder, CO01:14.4 47422  79 RockyMounts~Izze Racing
3 Michael Lifshotz   Apex, NC01:14.9 65788  83 Origin-8
4 Mark McMurry   La Place, LA01:14.9 50922  78 Desire Title Racing/New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
5 Derek Everling   Columbia, SC01:15.6 11099  76 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
6 Chris Sugar   Monroe, NC01:16.5 123511  82 Modry/Evergreen Partners
7 Christian Reinke   York, SC01:17.1 288287  80 Rock Hill Bicycle Club Racing/Rock Hill Bicycle Club
8 Terrence Shiels   Charlotte, NC01:24.0 68524  81 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing

Women - Scratch Race - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Newell   Oakland, CA 252152  62 NOW and Novartis for MS/Now Cycling
2 Kristen Meshberg   Lyons, IL 167518  61 George Garner Cyclery Track Team
3 Erin Glover   Portland, OR 357591  67 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
4 Cari Higgins   Boulder, CO 225441  59 Exergy Twenty12
5 Kimberly Geist   Emmaus, PA 134992  57 Chester County Cycling Foundation
6 Mandy Marquardt   Allentown, PA 200340  60 Team Type 1
7 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC 84776  65 MSMOC/Absolute Racing Team
8 Kate Wilson   Los Angeles, CA 258361  64 Home Depot Center Team/CPT
9 Evelyn Ewing   Marietta, GA 223218  56 Peachtree Bikes

Women - Pursuit - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Geist   Emmaus, PA03:53.951 134992  57 Chester County Cycling Foundation
2 Cari Higgins   Boulder, CO04:01.030 225441  59 Exergy Twenty12
3 Elizabeth Newell   Oakland, CA04:02.586 252152  62 NOW and Novartis for MS/Now Cycling
4 Erin Glover   Portland, OR04:03.904 357591  67 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
5 Mandy Marquardt   Allentown, PA04:11.701 200340  60 Team Type 1
6 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC04:14.575 84776  65 MSMOC/Absolute Racing Team
7 Kate Wilson   Los Angeles, CA04:17.450 258361  64 Home Depot Center Team/CPT
8 Kristen Meshberg   Lyons, IL04:18.134 167518  61 George Garner Cyclery Track Team
9 Evelyn Ewing   Marietta, GA04:32.326 223218  56 Peachtree Bikes

Women - Overall - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cari Higgins   Boulder, CO10 225441  59 Exergy Twenty12
2 Kimberly Geist   Emmaus, PA15 134992  57 Chester County Cycling Foundation
3 Elizabeth Newell   Oakland, CA20 252152  62 NOW and Novartis for MS/Now Cycling
4 Erin Glover   Portland, OR21 357591  67 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
5 Mandy Marquardt   Allentown, PA32 200340  60 Team Type 1
6 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC40 84776  65 MSMOC/Absolute Racing Team
7 Kristen Meshberg   Lyons, IL41 167518  61 George Garner Cyclery Track Team
8 Kate Wilson   Los Angeles, CA42 258361  64 Home Depot Center Team/CPT
9 Evelyn Ewing   Marietta, GA49 223218  56 Peachtree Bikes
DNS Kelly Plese   Enumclaw, WADNS 281405  63 Slalom Consulting Racing

Women - 500m - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cari Higgins   Boulder, CO37.851 225441  59 Exergy Twenty12
2 Kimberly Geist   Emmaus, PA38.000 134992  57 Chester County Cycling Foundation
3 Mandy Marquardt   Allentown, PA38.093 200340  60 Team Type 1
4 Erin Glover   Portland, OR39.272 357591  67 Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma
5 Elizabeth Newell   Oakland, CA39.352 252152  62 NOW and Novartis for MS/Now Cycling
6 Kate Wilson   Los Angeles, CA41.714 258361  64 Home Depot Center Team/CPT
7 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC43.070 84776  65 MSMOC/Absolute Racing Team
8 Evelyn Ewing   Marietta, GA43.463 223218  56 Peachtree Bikes
9 Kristen Meshberg   Lyons, IL43.596 167518  61 George Garner Cyclery Track Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee