Race Results for
Palo Duro Canyon Mountain Bike Marathon
Canyon, TX
(Event Information)
Marathon on 11/17/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Bill Clinesmith   Cimarron, KS03:44:30 99298   Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
2545.00Brook Mayberry   Edmond, OK04:02:05 290803   HammerHeadBikes.com
3550.00Corey White   Hobart, OK04:04:15 165514   Off Camber Cycling
4555.00Chris Rodgers   Hydro, OK04:12:49 336658   Off Camber Cycling
5560.00Anthony Petta   El Paso, TX04:18:12 116986   
6565.00Jeff Minor   Okc, OK04:21:51 277207   
7570.00Ray Porter   Dallas, TX04:24:59 270765   Oak Cliff Bicycle Company
8575.00Mike Bolza   Midwest City, OK04:30:03 234752   Team Phoenix
9580.00Jarod Cassada   Guthrie, OK04:37:27 336636   Off Camber Cycling
10Brent Nugget Quillin   04:42:41   
11590.00Clark Hunter   Altus, OK04:48:40 376497   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Doug Todd   Canyon, TX03:51:03 276306   
2556.67Phillip Haigh   Dallas04:12:05 359282   Dallas Bike Works MTB
3Mark Hillers   04:17:25   
4590.00Matt Petrie   Albuquerque, NM04:31:12 360328   
DNFMarshall Hall   DNF   
DNFMatt Malone   Dallas, TXDNF 281734   Dallas Bike Works MTB

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1432.35Russell Finsterwald   Colorado Springs, CO03:06:33 228336   
2Benjamin Sonntag   03:07:36   
3454.87Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX03:11:50 168160   ATC Racing
4466.13Evan Plews   Salem, OR03:15:04 28290   
5477.39Daniel Matheny   Colorado Springs, CO03:19:37 145481   Honey Stinger/Bontrager Off Road
6488.65Rick Wetherald   Logan, UT03:23:57 188971   Southern Elite/Subaru
7499.91Adam Gaubert   Durango, CO03:27:06 219159   Team Wooly Mammoth
8511.18Charlie Rundell   Amarillo, TX03:28:41 326560   
9522.44Matthew Barkley   Cedar Park, TX03:40:10 303278   
10533.70Dewayne Otto   Muenster, TX03:40:51 26937   Bicycles Plus Racing
11544.96Joshua de Boisblanc   Austin, TX03:41:56 316522   
12556.22Rocky Gingg   Phoenix03:51:39 375122   
13567.48Manuel Gallegos   Austin, TX03:52:21 256128   
14578.74Mark Orton   Broken Arrow, OK04:05:33 244226   Mafia Racing
15590.00Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX04:15:30 266854   
DNFCarson Lange   Lakeway, TXDNF 349134   787 Racing
DNFDavid Hanes   Boerne, TXDNF 252465   Ride Away Cycling Club
DNFDaniel Appelo   Albuquerque, NMDNF 207338   Scalo Veloce
DNFJason Sager   Ogden, UTDNF 31059   
DNFPaul Pacillas Jr   Elpaso, TXDNF 282991   
DNFRobby Ketterhagen   Georgetown, TXDNF 337506   787 Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1477.05Keevin Sharp   Amarillo, TX03:47:50 139617   Team Kordestani Cycling
2487.32Mike Aguayo   Spring, TX03:52:25 282793   The Woodlands Cycling Club
3497.59Peter Scoville   Colorado Springs, CO03:55:01 209416   
4507.85BC Sternenberg   Amarillo, TX03:57:08 134045   Team Kordestani Cycling
5Oscar Ostos   04:00:50   
6528.39Michael Winegar   Amarillo, TX04:01:36 149011   Classic/Zoefitness
7538.66Austin Collins   Amarillo04:11:11 368860   
8Joshua Ortiz   04:23:21   
9559.20Christopher Mayes   Liberty Hill, TX04:31:46 287031   Bicycle Sport Shop Mountain Bike Team
10569.46Brian Miller   Abilene, TX04:44:22 366245   
11579.73Nick Osteen   Amarillo, TX04:51:49 360132   
12590.00Ryan Roggow   Meeker, OK05:25:41 297632   Team Phoenix
DNFTrip Whittenburg   Amarillo, TXDNF 192980   
DNFChris Holcomb   Amarillo, TXDNF 139123   Team Kordestani Cycling
DNFKeith Adkins   DNF   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.69John Madden   Houston, TX03:39:55 308953   Bike Barn Texas
2542.11Chris Jenkins   Colorado Springs, CO03:45:16 247590   
3Mike Record   03:50:36   
4548.95Mike Rosson   El Paso, TX04:01:18 30673   
5552.37Yuri Cook   Allen, TX04:01:34 360713   Dallas off Road Bicycling Association (DOBRA)
6555.79Cory Faul   San Antonio, TX04:10:29 11322   
7559.21Billy Jackson   Norman, OK04:11:20 142840   The Bicycle Store
8562.63Ruben Holguin   Big Spring, TX04:12:05 75146   
9566.06Trevor Rosson   Austin, TX04:12:48 291909   Austinbikes/Revenant
10Ricardo Olvern   04:14:49   
11Fernnie Munoz   04:16:58   
12576.32Rick Denney   Sandiego, CA04:33:05 286182   
13579.74Dustin Payne   Austin, TX04:45:37 248131   
14583.16Gerald Smith   Tuttle, OK04:51:07 364650   Off Camber Cycling
15586.58Jamie Mitchell   Texas, TX04:54:40 286360   Violet Crown
16Joel Reyes   05:39:10   
DNFRob Leathers   Amarillo, TXDNF 233072   
DNFDon Hull   Colorado Springs, CODNF 222327   
DNFGustavo Fierro   El Paso, TXDNF 308727   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1503.26Adam Salladin   Kerrville, TX03:46:05 31116   Hill Country Bicycle Works
2511.93Kelly McGrew   Colorado Springs, CO04:00:07 64702   Team Kappius
3520.61Jan Bear   Santa Fe, NM04:00:11 237003   
4529.28Kevin Klammer   Tulsa, OK04:13:14 146457   HammerHeadBikes.com
5537.96Jerry McNutt   Mesquite, TX04:25:47 287676   
6546.63Tommy Duvall   Moore, OK04:32:19 243725   Team Phoenix
7David Davis   04:42:06   
8563.98Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX04:48:36 84650   Team Bicycles inc
9Jay James   05:12:44   
10581.33Rodney Killebrew   Austin, TX05:21:31 115518   
11James Trimble   06:16:13   
DNFDave Manchester   DNF   
DNFPhillip Bird   Anna, TXDNF 245630   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katy McGuire   Oklahoma City, OK04:59:49 376753   Team Phoenix

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Nina Baum   Albuquerque, NM03:50:00 180986   
2550.00Sarah Shanks   Tulsa, OK04:13:22 291250   HammerHeadBikes.com
3560.00Amy Parkinson   Austin, TX04:13:44 364747   Austinbikes/Revenant
4570.00Karen Borgstedt   Pueblo, CO04:18:00 191782   
5580.00Melinda Steele   Austin, TX04:35:00 168893   
6590.00Desiree White   Hobart, OK04:37:00 66891   Off Camber Cycling
DNFAmy Gray-Smith   Aurora, CODNF 304329   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Andrea Fox   Leander, TX04:46:24 376028   512-Racing p/b AJ's Cyclery
2556.67Lorinda Putter   Allen, TX04:49:02 269731   Dallas off Road Bicycling Association (DOBRA)
3573.33Ashley Treadway   Yukon, OK05:31:44 376756   
4Kendra Boggs   06:16:51   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tammy Killebrew   Austin, TX04:34:00 88101   
2Kristi Kees   Cedar Park, TX04:43:09 178323   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee