Race Results for
DNA Cycles Estrella Hedgehog Hustle
Goodyear, AZ
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 02/25/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KAOLIN CUMMENS   Cave Creek, AZ2:22:29.85 195418  572 FLAT TIRE BIKE SHOP
2 Tom AMENT   Phoenix, AZ2:28:06.89 238493  570 Fleming Wealth Strategies
3 Steve LARSON   2:32:28.81  566 Swiss American Racing
4 Mike SPORALSKY   2:34:35.60  565 Southwest Bicycles
5 Cody KUKULSKI   Sedona, AZ2:38:35.66 334562  571 NAU Cycling
6 Nathan CAIN   Flagstaff, AZ2:42:26.55 317960  563 Absolute Bikes
7 Kristoffer Reitz   2:48:18.22  573 Single Speed Coffee
8 Michael HAAS   Glendale, AZ2:49:12.48 111857  562 Southwest Bicycles
9 Keith Ridenour   Phoenixville, PA2:53:45.68 177816  574 
10 Guy BELL   Glendale, AZ3:00:59.59 142507  561 Missing Link Racing
11 Jonathon BIRD   Phoenix, AZ3:07:15.31 338656  569 Absolute Bikes

Men - Rock Crusher - Clydesdale - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darrin PERMENTER   Glendale, AZ1:39:13.46 236670  465 Single Speed Coffee
2 Chuck LABENSKE   1:40:54.92  469 Swiss American Racing
3 Eric PITCHER   Flagstaff Az1:43:42.56 365947  462 Flagstaff Cycling
4 Brian COMSTOCK   Chandler, AZ1:47:48.06 366026  463 Global Bikes/Specialized
5 MIKE RICE   Chattanooga, TN1:48:06.72 42965  470 Southwest Bicycles
6 Jeff CURREY   1:48:27.56  464 
7 Jeff PLANT   Tucson, AZ1:52:56.43 368164  467 
8 Erich EWY   Chandler, AZ1:54:18.93 93658  468 
9 Chris SMITH   1:59:46.03  461 
10 John MELLIN   3:06:36.79  466 Bicycle Haus Racing

Men - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen HUGHES (1 - Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ1:45:25.64 141111  773 Green Choice Solar
2 Lawrence SMITH (2 - Cat1)   Lake Havasu City, AZ1:48:15.20 33205  777 G.S. Jibofo
3 Frank LOFTUS (3 - Cat1)   Glendale, AZ1:59:47.50 85413  774 Swiss American Racing
4 Michael HICKS   2:06:30.09  772 
5 Jim COX   Helotes, TX2:07:20.99 86282  775 Swiss American Racing
6 Robert McDERMOTT (1 - Cat2)   Goodyear, AZ2:11:54.65 255410  776 Swiss American Racing
7 David JORDAN (2 - Cat2)   Taylor, AZ3:15:21.89 18270  771 

Men - First Timer - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug JOHNSON   1:01:32.73  152 
2 Matthew ARTIBEY   1:03:32.68  153 
3 Jason BAYER   1:03:58.06  156 
4 Chris Thompson   1:04:44.07  161 
5 Bill PARMENTIER   1:07:26.33  155 Bicycle Haus Racing
6 Daryl DEMPSEY   Goodyear, AZ1:08:23.01 369521  154 
7 Wade RISINGER   1:08:26.51  157 
8 Joshua King   1:09:47.88  162 DNA Cycles Racing
9 Daniel Martin   1:19:16.35  160 
10 Zach LAND   1:45:38.15  158 
11 David Jurs   1:48:51.71  163 
12 Jeff BAKER   2:12:38.54  159 The Bicycle Store

Men - Pro - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Drew EDSALL   Denver, CO2:07:58.53 225238  Kenda/Felt
2 Zachary KELLER   Mesa, AZ2:11:21.11 257387  Focus Racing
3 Cody Waite   Cave Creek Az2:12:37.34 88443  TEAM ADRENALINE/EPIC
4 Mimmo FUTIA   Maple Valley, WA2:20:43.20 176687  Swiss American Racing
5 Brad WILHELM   Maricopa, AZ2:22:33.94 213645  Bicycle Ranch
6 TRAVIS GLYSSON   Anthem, AZ2:35:03.42 305194  10 AZ Devo

Men - Cat 1 - Jr - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler COPLEA   Chandler2:13:40.03 196300  20 Bicycle Ranch
2 Cal SKILSKY   Tucson, AZ2:22:34.94 333468  17 AZ Devo
3 Kenny POLLEY   Peoria, AZ2:37:04.70 255203  19 AZ Devo
4 Nick THOMAS   Phoenix, AZ2:52:08.37 352702  18 AZ Devo
5 Garrett CHOTT   Gilbert, AZ2:55:18.28 286463  16 Global Bikes/Specialized

Men - Cat 1 - 19-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ethan MILLSTEIN   Tempe, AZ2:19:24.59 323806  27 Green Choice Solar
2 Scott Morris   Tucson, AZ2:20:01.62 99896  39 
3 Chloe WOODRUFF   Tucson, AZ2:25:48.45 214920  36 Crankbrothers Race Club 11
4 Gary KUETTEL   Glendale, AZ2:27:11.37 166856  37 Swiss American Racing
5 Jerrad COOPER   Flagstaff, AZ2:27:16.00 140267  26 
6 BRYAN VAHJEN   Scottsdale, AZ2:28:42.61 305513  42 Missing Link Racing
7 Jason HALL   Gilbert, AZ2:34:19.68 296591  34 Bicycle Haus Racing
8 Channing MORRISON   Mesa, AZ2:34:31.60 365494  28 Tempe Bicycles
9 PATRICK WIATROLIK   Clarkdale, AZ2:41:13.58 245390  43 THE CYCLERY
10 Nathan ANDREWS   Phoenix, AZ2:44:08.59 42004  30 Exhale Bikes
11 Shane STILWELL   Sierra Vista, AZ2:45:31.93 155240  32 Giant-Martial Arts of Tucson
12 RANDY SOOTER   Tucson, AZ2:46:01.72 196286  38 Old Pueblo Gymnastics Academy
13 Micah CLINGER   Flagstaff, AZ2:46:14.68 103304  35 Voodoo

Men - Cat 1 - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott ARNOLD   Phoenix, AZ2:23:47.64 1957  89 Bicycle Haus Racing
2 Daryll MCKENZIE   Marana, AZ2:25:03.06 138171  86 Team Rhino/Oro Valley Bikes
3 Craig RANEY   Lake Havasu City, AZ2:25:31.18 138202  85 Havasu Bikes
4 Chris GROVE   Flagstaff, AZ2:33:01.36 14295  88 Absolute Bikes
5 Carlos ZAMORA   Phoenix, AZ2:35:26.13 52255  91 Swiss American Racing
6 Greg CARMICHAEL   Phoenix, AZ2:45:37.80 6175  87 Exhale Bikes
7 Alex KOSS   Flagstaff, AZ2:49:49.61 236463  84 Absolute Bikes
8 Michael WHITEHEAD   Scottsdale, AZ2:51:16.63 289036  82 Green Choice Solar

Men - Cat 2 - Jr - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clayton STONE   Anthem, AZ1:37:17.58 330752  203 AZ Devo
2 Adam HUMPHREY   Glendale, AZ1:37:18.82 368360  204 Exhale Bikes
3 Ian WILKEY   Casa Grande, AZ1:38:34.98 353972  205 AZ Devo
4 Dilyn SHEBER   Oro Valley, AZ1:45:15.20 361232  206 AZ Devo
5 Logan Collet   1:55:48.24  207 Swiss American Racing
6 Jonah IVY   2:14:17.75  202 

Men - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Smith   Yuma, AZ1:32:23.38 368983  228 
2 Gerrit MACK   Tempe, AZ1:34:45.43 308045  222 Global Bikes/Specialized
3 Eric Smith   Yuma, AZ1:35:37.66 368984  227 
4 MATTHEW LILJENQUIST   1:36:34.36  224 Southwest Bicycles
5 Weston RASMUSSEN   1:36:57.96  221 Exhale Bikes
6 Ivan VOLKOV   1:37:06.86  217 
7 Ryan McDOWELL   1:37:32.78  223 DNA Cycles Racing
8 Nick Skaggs   1:37:54.93  226 Phoenix Tri Club
9 Caleb GUEST   Phoenix, AZ1:39:07.72 241991  211 Landis/Trek
10 Justyn StCLAIR   1:40:21.33  214 
11 Ryan WAYNE   Brecksville, OH1:40:47.28 235650  212 Exhale Bikes
12 Michael H CRONIN   Tempe, AZ1:41:31.49 177765  218 Racelab
13 Eric MARTINS   1:42:12.28  219 Landis/Trek
14 Jesse RENS   Prescott, AZ1:45:20.95 230535  213 Swiss American Racing
15 John Ross PECKARDT   1:45:28.68  220 Exhale Bikes
16 Robert McSHANE   Surprise, AZ1:48:31.84 362243  216 Swiss American Racing

Men - Cat 2 - 35-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dominic PETROCELLI   Mesa, AZ1:31:41.53 365906  237 PH Structural
2 Jim BONDURANT   Cave Creek, AZ1:34:44.11 166877  242 Green Choice Solar
3 RJ Weibly   Phoenix, AZ1:35:08.25 393127  250 Global Bikes/Specialized
4 David NICHOLLS   Cave Creek, AZ1:39:17.95 296085  253 
5 Charlie ROACH   1:39:23.68  231 
6 Michael McAFEE   1:39:39.12  246 
7 Michael HANSON   Gilbert, AZ1:41:33.54 168528  243 Missing Link Racing
8 Julius CHARLIE   Goodyear, AZ1:41:38.79 275216  241 Estrella Mountain Cyclery
9 Tim BAKER   Hendersonville, TN1:42:24.37 325202  252 Landis/Trek
10 Ryan DAVIS   Mesa, AZ1:43:09.92 367058  258 
11 Michael MINTON   Goodyear, AZ1:43:26.51 255336  239 AZ Cyclery
12 Matt REED   Phoenix, AZ1:45:19.55 331796  238 Missing Link Racing
13 Kelly LATTIG   Mesa, AZ1:45:53.55 20475  247 
14 Steve LOVEJOY   Phoenix, AZ1:46:03.56 21669  249 Exhale Bikes
15 Sean KENNEDY   1:47:58.42  255 Pivot Cycles
16 Joseph ASTON   1:48:15.79  232 
17 Robert KELSEY   Sierra Vista, AZ1:49:03.07 333174  251 Dawn To Dust
18 BRIAN WILLESS   Chandler, AZ1:50:15.83 274256  225 Global Bikes/Specialized
19 Erick Aldrich   Oceanside, CA1:51:17.39 371460  259 
20 Tom PHIELIX   Tucson, AZ1:54:19.20 28021  244 Oro Valley Bicycles
21 Mark WINKELMAN   Reno, NV1:55:57.11 146333  234 
22 Eric WILKEY   Casa Grande, AZ1:56:55.40 140781  254 
23 Tom CROSETTI   Mesa, AZ1:56:57.65 156147  248 Green Choice Solar
24 Kurt MINDY   Anthem, AZ1:58:29.34 166882  256 
25 Chris SULLIVAN   Huachuca, AZ2:02:06.23 85707  257 Dawn To Dust
26 Brad Mitcheltree   2:02:49.21  260 
27 Chris PETERS   2:03:31.89  236 Estrella Mountain Cyclery

Men - Cat 2 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler BRILINSKI   Glendale, AZ1:39:13.43 368975  292 Exhale Bikes
2 Alex ROMERO   Glendale, AZ1:41:10.20 128037  284 Swiss American Racing
3 Fred IVY   1:41:27.73  285 
4 Duane HEINRICHS   Mesa, AZ1:42:03.34 304153  288 DNA Cycles Racing
5 Mike SANCHEZ   Phoenix, AZ1:43:00.15 305142  282 Tribe Multisport
6 Terry SONTAG   1:47:39.58  283 DNA Cycles Racing
7 Keith WILSON   Tempe, AZ1:48:47.88 220715  290 Green Choice Solar
8 John KORSOG   Glendale, AZ1:50:19.58 187647  287 Exhale Bikes
9 Charles WILSON   1:53:58.83  291 Exhale Bikes
10 Jack PANOSIAN   Prescott, AZ1:55:24.18 365621  281 
11 Dale AGAR   Sun Lakes, AZ2:02:54.79 254131  286 Focus Racing
12 John FRITZ   Chandler, AZ2:09:47.37 49933  293 Landis/Trek

Men - Cat 3 - Jr - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake YACKLE   Reno, NV53:25.45 307192  736 Yackle Brothers Racing
2 Chaz LANE   Chandler Heights, AZ56:42.41 335454  302 Two-Wheel Jones Racing
3 JACOB WILKINSON   58:02.05  311 Oro Valley Bicycles
4 Justin VERHAAGEN   58:14.63  304 
5 Josh Henny   1:00:10.19  310 
6 Amias Gomez   1:04:02.73  305 Gordy's Bicycles
7 LUKAS CRONIN   Cave Creek, AZ1:04:41.69 306732  308 
8 Ryan WOODROFFE   Cave Creek, AZ1:09:59.48 364891  303 AZ Devo
9 THOMAS CHABOT   1:14:13.87  309 
10 STORY SCHMITZ   1:16:03.86  307 Single Speed Coffee
11 Wes JOHNSON   Cornville2:24:39.32 368915  301 Absolute Bikes

Men - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRIS CHAPMAN   50:54.24  329 
2 Gregory AVALONE   56:06.85  324 
3 Matthew WILKINS   Tempe, AZ56:16.40 367334  326 Arkansas Tech
4 Matthew DYER   1:01:56.76  323 
5 Patrick MURPHY   1:19:16.23  328 Trek Store - West Phoenix
6 Ryan SCHENCK   1:34:42.38  321 
7 Austin KAHN   2:12:53.63  325 

Men - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vance LOCHRIDGE   Yuma, AZ48:23.13 98724  364 
2 Aaron BROWNING   Mesa, AZ48:33.81 85900  362 Exhale Bikes
3 LE LE   Laveen, AZ51:01.96 130894  368 
4 Shawn STENMARK   53:52.11  366 Rock Stars MC
5 Johan LEVIN   Surprise, AZ59:01.56 196496  363 Swiss American Racing
6 David SHANSTROM   1:03:34.32  367 Giant-Martial Arts of Tucson
7 Voltaire CAO   2:00:54.85  361 
8 Scotch DOMINGO   2:25:09.48  365 

Men - Cat 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve PRICE   47:38.11  410 
2 Zachary KINSFATHER   Mesa, AZ49:34.49 366163  414 Tribe Multisport
3 Alan HAMBERLIN   Gilbert, AZ50:09.56 319748  408 Focus Racing
4 John Adams   50:39.76  416 
5 Kit PLUMMER   52:21.31  405 Oro Valley Bicycles
6 David FELLOWS   Goodyear, AZ52:24.98 11420  412 
7 Leigh WESTON   52:27.34  407 Exhale Bikes
8 Karl FAZIO   Phoenix, AZ53:33.70 258746  404 Curbside Cyclery
9 Michael R MAIER   Boulder 53:46.04 127328  403 
10 ED BREYETTE   54:47.67  415 
11 Doug Hunt   56:15.18  417 
12 Earl TULLER   Gilbert, AZ56:44.35 309811  409 
13 Noel GOMEZ   59:12.48  411 
14 Brian BULLARD   1:00:35.06  413 
15 Scott LOUDNER   1:03:31.50  406 
16 Ray YPARRAGUIRE   1:22:42.46  401 

Men - Cat 3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Dunn   Chino Valley, AZ51:56.25 376435  442 Absolute Bikes
2 Gary BRAND   Scottsdale, AZ52:35.94 374946  443 Exhale Bikes
3 Dennis LOW   Avondale, AZ52:36.94 187118  445 DNA Cycles Racing
4 Richard WOODROFFE   Cave Creek, AZ55:48.68 361951  447 
5 Steven HUDSON   Austin, TX56:59.01 176307  446 
6 John PECKARDT   59:29.57  450 Exhale Bikes
7 Andy ALLSUP   1:00:00.86  449 
8 Will JUMP   1:09:24.68  151 
9 Kevin KENT   Schenectady, NY1:10:21.49 260643  444 Live Free Dive
10 James JOHNSON   1:13:54.54  441 Absolute Bikes
11 Tim SPICER   Phoenix, AZ1:21:40.32 82950  448 

Men - Jr - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Westin SMITH   33:35.59  711 
2 Jacob SULLIVAN   Simpsonville, SC48:48.35 340704  713 Dawn To Dust
DQ Josh Johnson   DQ  714 

Men - Jr - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David POLLEY   Peoria, AZ33:28.12 271015  742 Bicycle Ranch
2 Nye YACKLE   Reno, NV34:11.74 307201  712 Yackle Brothers Racing
3 Caiden PLUMMER   38:11.61  740 Oro Valley Bicycles
4 Bryan PHIELIX   38:20.55  741 Oro Valley Bicycles
5 Trent CORK   39:09.88  744 
6 Wes GROVE   39:30.64  738 Absolute Bikes
7 Vincent ROBINSON   Bend, OR50:22.60 103416  745 Pivot Cycles

Women - Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer CAMORIANO   Mesa, AZ1:28:41.13 254808  682 Two-Wheel Jones Racing
2 Cindy LACOTTA   Glendale, AZ1:44:06.23 111888  683 Giant-Martial Arts of Tucson
3 Tonya PITCHER   Flagstaff, AZ1:48:05.03 361733  681 Absolute Bikes
4 Becky BLISS   Desert Hills, AZ2:19:06.11 366993  684 Exhale Bikes

Women - First Timer - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Meghan HAUTER   1:00:58.35  751 

Women - Cat 1 - 19-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kata SKAGGS   Chandler, AZ2:14:14.93 361045  129 Phoenix Tri Club
2 Beth UTLEY   Orovalley, AZ2:20:57.19 304126  126 Oro Valley Bicycles
3 Lori KIPP   Mesa, AZ2:37:45.52 358131  125 DNA Cycles Racing
4 Ashley STILWELL   Sierravista, AZ2:46:27.85 304903  127 AZ Devo

Women - Cat 1 - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie HUNTER   Scottsdale, AZ2:25:52.91 305458  141 Bicycle Ranch
2 Sue RAWLEY   Flagstaff, AZ2:30:20.50 29243  142 Absolute Bikes
3 Sandi SCRIMGEOUR   Prescott, AZ2:34:21.25 32020  143 
4 Leslie BRADY   Glendale, AZ2:51:58.88 295932  144 Exhale Bikes

Women - Cat 2 - Jr - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daisy WARD   Flagstaff, AZ1:56:30.35 354060  501 Bicycle Ranch

Women - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Callie BURT   Phoenix, AZ1:25:13.39 277072  511 DNA Cycles Racing
2 Jessie TURNER   Phoenix, AZ1:34:13.85 368994  513 Exhale Bikes
3 Demelza DAVIS   1:51:49.50  512 Exhale Bikes

Women - Cat 2 - 35-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon LINDNER   Phoenix, AZ1:29:19.43 179675  535 Jobing.com Women's Racing
2 KRISTA GIBSON   Scottsdale, AZ1:31:22.44 366469  536 Sunday Cycles
3 Hillary MATHIS   Oro Valley, AZ1:42:20.34 260518  531 Swiss American Racing
4 Connor Gifford   Phoenix, AZ1:45:45.80 391568  534 Exhale Bikes
DQ Charlayne BARGER   Chandler, AZDQ 195195  533 Global Bikes/Specialized

Women - Cat 2 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SOLANGE WHITEHEAD   1:38:28.48  552 Green Choice Solar
2 Laura MEYER   2:25:03.02  551 

Women - Cat 3 - Jr - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kendra WIEBERS   Mesa, AZ49:58.32 271873  601 Two-Wheel Jones Racing

Women - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bethany HANCOCK   53:29.93  611 Exhale Bikes

Women - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cheryl EKSTROM   Tucson, AZ1:02:30.78 142179  631 Giant-Martial Arts of Tucson

Women - Cat 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Yvonne SHOUSE   Tucson, AZ42:59.99 155239  651 Aggress
2 Lisa FARRANT   46:23.02  653 Exhale Bikes
3 Dawn CARMICHAEL   54:08.29  652 Exhale Bikes

Women - Cat 3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leonora FIMBRES   Lake Havasu City, AZ49:24.53 366585  672 Giant-Martial Arts of Tucson
2 Heidi BURTONI   Gilroy, CA1:08:34.54 82235  671 Durango Land and Homes.com
3 Rhonda WIEBERS   1:21:31.05  673 

Women - Jr - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mercy Richmann   32:34.73  706 Single Speed Coffee
2 Payton Ridenour   36:36.99  704 
3 Phoebe DUNN   Chino Valley, AZ37:01.65 367374  701 Absolute Bikes
4 Jordan HUNTER   Mesamesa, AZ40:35.41 332944  703 Two-Wheel Jones Racing
5 Lockin Stevenson   Phoenix, AZ40:49.19 356284  705 
6 Zaily Lockridge   45:23.32  707 
7 Angelina STILWELL   Sierra Vista, AZ58:48.22 335716  702 Giant-Martial Arts of Tucson

Women - Jr - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Olivia NICHOLLS   Cave Creek, AZ38:05.42 356742  727 AZ Devo
2 Sonja CARLSON   39:14.68  726 
3 Zoe DUNN   Chino Valley Az39:40.75 366052  728 Giant-Martial Arts of Tucson
4 Tess SIEMENS   Flagstaff, AZ42:29.12 368352  729 Absolute Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOSierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee