Race Results for
Capitol City Cross
Des Moines, IA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 09/30/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Betters   West Des Moines, IA 382285  823 
2 jeremiah andersen   La Crosse, WI 356726  866 Village Peddler
3 Brian Kincaid   Burlington, IA 273575  852 
4 Brett Whitaker     867 
5 Joshua Andersen     868 
6 Sean Dickenson     875 
7 Kelly Wallace   Norwalk, IA 282391  858 Team Emu
8 Kevin Sheridan     874 
9 Chad Donahue   Des Moines, IA 368269  861 
10 Joshua Christenson   Pella, IA 69570  863 Jimmy John's Racing Team
11 Tim Heinle   Des Moines, IA 388632  857 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team/BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
12 Brian Swain   Polk City, IA 255005  864 Des Moines Cycle Club
13 David Alexander   Des Moines, IA 379675  865 
14 Steven Hanson   Iowa City, IA 360405  860 
15 Caleb Pike   Des Moines, IA 389813  854 
16 Zach Bonzer   Charles City Ia 390032  862 
17 Jordan Costello   Johnston, IA 413323  873 
18 Jon Erdahl   Ames, IA 293204  870 
19 Tom Schubert     871 
20 Jason Scholbrock   Des Moines, IA 348482  869 
21 Wade Franck   Ankeny, IA 133530  856 
22 kurtis goertz   West Des Moines, IA 389503  855 
23 Ben Banowitz     876 
24 Harry Fortney   Kelley, IA 113262  859 Des Moines Cycle Club
25 David Fredrickson   Westwood, MA 300542  872 
DNS Caleb Lundberg   Ames, IA 389823  853 

Men - Cat 4 - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Macen Van Allen     900 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caleb Vukovich   West Des Moines , IA 305778  964 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
2 Trevor Rockwell   Decorah, IA 226222  941 
3 Rich Wince   Des Moines, IA 259675  968 Rasmussen Bike Shop
4 Joe Petersen   Des Moines, IA 354844  945 Scheels Grey Dog
5 Ryan VanHouweling   Waukee, IA 304197  977 Rasmussen Bike Shop
6 Matthew Casey   Sioux Falls, SD 315950  942 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/SC Velo
7 Scott Sparrgrove   Pleasanthill, IA 312504  963 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
8 Rich Pearson   Fremont, NE 221142  975 Team Kaos/Alegent Creighton Health
9 Jacob Oyen   Pella, IA 203228  947 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
10 Benjamin Anderson   Iowa City, IA 364716  920 Iowa City Cycling Club
11 Dennis Grelk   Donnellson, IA 198657  971 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
12 TJ Davis   Norwalk, IA 304155  976 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
13 Kyle Williams   Iowa City, IA 239639  966 Iowa City Cycling Club
14 Eric Waldron   Iowa City, IA 180909  946 Goosetown Racing Club
15 Eric Knox   Fort Dodge, IA 245003  940 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
16 John Peters   Cedar Rapids, IA 125358  961 HBA Racing Team
17 Jon Sulzberger   Muscatine, IA 72351  978 Melon City Bike Club Inc.
18 Thomas Behne   Iowa City, IA 319828  974 
19 Daniel Davis   Ames, IA 170682  943 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
20 William Stone   Ames, IA 326628  948 Central Iowa Cycling Club
21 Peter Koestler   Des Moines, IA 277755  944 Team Emu
22 Matt Denhartog   Ankeny, IA 239686  970 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team
23 John Weiler   Des Moines, IA 356777  973 Des Moines Cycle Club
24 Kupo Mleya   Lincoln, NE 389351  972 
25 Steve Fry   Des Moines, IA 225422  965 
DNS Steve Wiseman   West Des Moines, IA 303486  949 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
DNS John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  952 Mass Bay Road Club
DNF Samual Cohen     967 
DNF Ryan Legg   Atlantic, IA 203561  969 
DNF Vance Fletcher   Chariton 278921  962 ISCorp Cycling Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin McConnell   Iowa City, IA 258735  730 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Jeff Kluck   Sioux Falls, SD 198417  738 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/SC Velo
3 Aaron Robnett (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 258329  743 
4 Adam Ventling (2 - Cat2)   Urbandale, IA 316080  747 Scheels Grey Dog
5 Camden Kirkpatrick (1 - Cat1)   Clive, IA 154860  735 Rasmussen Bike Shop
6 Jerome Rewerts (3 - Cat2)   Nevada, IA 271387  734 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
7 Steven Robinson (4 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 213399  733 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
8 Lane Anderson (2 - Cat1)   Altoona, IA 54805  736 Team Emu
9 Joe Petersen (1 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 354844  741 Scheels Grey Dog
10 Sam Cohen (2 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 263796  746 
11 Nathan Hicks (5 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 281712  731 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
12 Chad Vande Lune (3 - Cat1)   Altoona, IA 130769  739 Thrive Cycling Team
13 Trevor Rockwell (6 - Cat2)   Decorah, IA 226222  740 
14 Benjamin Anderson (3 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 364716  729 Iowa City Cycling Club
15 Kyle Sedore (4 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 218716  742 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team
17 Rob Versteegh (7 - Cat2)   Ankeny, IA 118150  745 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team
17 Taylor Webb (5 - Cat3)   West Des Moines, IA 206027  737 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
18 Scott Robinson (8 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 214721  732 Team Emu
19 Paul Jensen (6 - Cat3)   Pleasant Hill 67364  744 Zealous Racing/Team Emu

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Jacobsen (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 197021  547 Atlas Cycling Team
2 John Rokke (2 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 117302  518 Team Kaos Cycling
3 Steve Reynolds (1 - Cat3)   Pella, IA 244044  538 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
4 Steven Bullerman (3 - Cat2)   Waterloo, IA 253336  540 
5 Bill Durkee   Des Moines, IA 120355  546 
6 Andy Zeiner (2 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 328806  544 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
7 Scott Sumpter (3 - Cat3)   Ankeny, IA 254893  549 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
8 Jake Gretz (4 - Cat3)   Ankeny, IA 14124  550 
9 John Weiler (5 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 356777  565 Des Moines Cycle Club
10 Kurt Benson   Desmoines, IA 302081  542 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
11 Jesse Gerlits (6 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 250051  539 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
12 Carl Goldsberry (1 - Cat4)   Des Moines, IA 13552  545 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team
DNS Matt Gumm (Cat2)   Ankeny, IA 204442  537 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
DNS Chad Vande Lune (Cat1)   Altoona, IA 130769  536 Thrive Cycling Team
DNF Louis DeWild (Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 264102  548 American Equity Racng Team
DNF Bruce Reese (Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 244440  543 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
DNF Joshua Christenson (Cat4)   Pella, IA 69570  541 Jimmy John's Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Cochran (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 52322  566 Atlas Cycling
2 Gregory Shimonek (2 - Cat2)   Papillion, NE 102327  575 Midwest Cycling Community NE
3 Todd Gillihan (3 - Cat2)   Coralville, IA 160140  579 Mercy-Specialized
4 John Stonebarger (4 - Cat2)   Iowa City Ia 120435  570 Mass Bay Road Club
5 John Peters (1 - Cat3)   Cedar Rapids, IA 125358  574 HBA Racing Team
6 Jason Alread (2 - Cat3)   Ames, IA 110776  581 Rasmussen Bike Shop
7 Jon Sulzberger (3 - Cat3)   Muscatine, IA 72351  580 Melon City Bike Club Inc.
8 Sean Myers   Ames, IA 117295  576 
10 Michael Shumway (4 - Cat3)   West Des Moines, IA 278228  569 Zoom Performance Racing
11 David Fredrickson   Westwood, MA 300542  564 
12 Craig Schmidt (5 - Cat3)   Lincoln, NE 66179  573 
13 David Hammer (1 - Cat4)   Urbandale, IA 178295  567 Des Moines Cycle Club
14 Randy Catron (6 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA 88590  578 DMOS Racing Team
15 Tom Davis     577 
16 Dennis Eaton (2 - Cat4)   Saint Charles, IA 360019  568 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
DNS Randall Crist (Cat2)   Omaha, NE 223634  571 Lerner Company/Greenstreet Velo Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Landon Beachy (1 - Cat2)   Kalona, IA 126058  585 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
2 Brent Linn (1 - Cat3)   Sioux City, IA 62689  588 
3 Tom Lambert (1 - Cat4)   Burlington, IA 53571  586 Bike Burlington
4 Jim Pratt (2 - Cat4)   Boone, IA 238061  589 Colorbiotics
5 Norman Wellings (3 - Cat4)   Oskaloosa, IA 360819  583 
6 Harry Fortney (2 - Cat3)   Kelley, IA 113262  584 Des Moines Cycle Club
7 Dan Bach (4 - Cat4)   Ankeny, IA 320200  587 DMOS Racing Team
DNF Terry Grapentine (Cat4)   Ankeny, IA 249016  582 Des Moines Cycle Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alijah Beatty   Washington, IA 350706  211 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
2 tara coady   Iowa City, IA 354258  210 
3 Andee Kaplan   Ames, IA 358207  208 
4 Ali Young   Polk City, IA 375684  212 VeloRosa Cycling Team
DNF Jessica Riedl   Ames Ia 364625  209 

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brittany Mcconnell (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 285899  272 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Darcy Sanford (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 219270  274 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Linda Cooper (1 - Cat3)   Ankeny, IA 235018  271 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
4 Kate Clark (2 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 314500  277 Smart Honda Women's Team
5 Emily Robnett (3 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 328300  275 Iowa City Cycling Club
6 Cheryl Dralle (4 - Cat3)   Des Moines 367085  270 Rasmussen Bike Shop
7 Kim Hopkins (5 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 277148  276 VeloRosa Cycling Team
8 Sheri Robinson (6 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 327342  273 Zealous Racing/Team Emu

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Kirkpatrick (1 - Cat3)   Plainfield, IL 302955  230 
2 Lee Buell (1 - Cat4)   West Des Moines, IA 308817  231 VeloRosa Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sandra Dunivan (1 - Cat4)   Urbandale, IA 286904  250 Des Moines Cycle Club
2 Amy Lynch     251 

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Juniors - 6--18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian Henriksen (1 - Cat3)   Muscatine, IA 335064  811 Melon City Bike Club Inc.
2 Tyler Reynolds (1 - Cat4)   Pella, IA 361385  809 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
3 Sam Escherich (2 - Cat4)   Ankeny, IA 353412  812 
4 Conner Bernstein (3 - Cat4)   Altoona, IA 368806  815 Thrive Cycling Team
5 Chase Fletcher   Chariton, IA 328096  814 Des Moines Cycle Club
6 Trey Hedgown     813 
7 Alijah Beatty (2 - Cat3)   Washington, IA 350706  810 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
8 Ben Fredrickson     819 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUOREBonk BreakerSpyShimanoOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee