Race Results for
MSG Cyclo-cross Series 3&4 p/b The Town of Unicoi
Johnson City, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/07/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  287 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
2 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  289 Boone Velo
3 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  298 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Charles Westbrook   Greeneville 390700  279 AYC

Men - Men Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  409 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  415 MSG Cyclocross
3 Matthew Sand   Asheville, NC 183169  480 Crosstown Velo
4 Michael Lahm   Weaverville, NC 350746  419 Velosports Racing Asheville
5 Joshua Cole   Asheville, NC 362159  402 
6 Dakota Smith   Glade Spring, VA 366728  411 MSG Cyclocross
7 Shaun Groat   Asheville, NC 361149  405 Crosstown Velo
8 Jered Kelley   Weaverville, NC 389825  443 
9 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  423 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
10 Jake Dixon   Huntersville, NC 337842  474 
11 Bret Pacheco   Asheville 213288  458 Chain Reaction
12 Brian Higgs   Elizabethton, TN 278480  451 
13 Ronald Trivette   Bristol, TN 271138  422 
14 Frank Obusek   Asheville, NC 237714  416 Velosports Racing
15 Andy Mullins   Big Stone Gap, VA 240721  430 
16 Larry Tomlinson   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  413 
17 Mark Spencer   Mount Carmel, TN 358358  412 
18 sean wiggins   Jonesborough, TN 389467  459 
19 adam anderson   Simpsonville Sc 365282  401 Tri Cities Road Club
20 Josh Collins     472 
21 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  408 Rogues Racing
22 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  446 

Men - Men Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  343 Boone Velo
2 Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA 376338  334 
3 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  325 
4 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  305 Boone Bike/Abby Construction/Specialized
5 R Maitland Jones   Tallahassee, FL 256772  358 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6 Kyle McNamee   Charlotte, NC 251843  331 
7 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  312 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Christopher Clary   Mount Airy, NC 241086  359 Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
9 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  311 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  332 Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles
11 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  301 MSG Cyclocross
12 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  300 
13 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  308 MSG Cyclocross
14 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  313 MSG Cyclocross
15 Upton Dabney   Morristown, TN 228124  304 Cookeville Bicycles

Men - Men Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Jenkinson   Mars Hill, NC 325110  29 Mars Hill College
2 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  14 
3 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  20 
4 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  Tri Cities Road Club
5 David Wood   Hendersonville, NC 205937  18 
6 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  Boone Bike/Specialized
7 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  25 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
8 Patrick Beeson   Winston-salem 87936  Mock Orange Racing
9 Robert Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  
10 Andrew Bailey (1 - Cat2)   Piney Flats, TN 282272  MSG Cyclocross
11 Andrew Hager (2 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 282941  50 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
12 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  36 MSG Cyclocross
13 David Thomas (3 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 155779  15 Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross

Women - Women Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Abby OHare   Big Stone Gap, VA 388961  278 
2 Grace Bishop   Kingsport, TN 325370  296 
3 Darcy Grimes   Boone, NC 364767  280 Boone Bike/Specialized
4 Megan Archer   Asheville, NC 387488  299 
5 Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  295 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Women Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Burlew (1 - Cat3)   Weaverville, NC 360760  195 
2 Meghan Korol   Asheville, NC 285702  189 Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
3 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  196 
4 Kim Bishop (2 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 237805  198 Tri Cities Road Club

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  218 MSG Cyclocross
2 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  214 Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles
3 Glenn Taylor   Gatlinburg, TN 340034  220 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
4 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  201 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  506 Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles
2 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  579 Chainheart Cycling Studio
2 Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348  520 Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
3 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136  529 Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
4 David (dwight) Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  532 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
5 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  505 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Thomas VanDevender   Asheville, NC 104864  504 Asheville Cyclocross
7 KEVIN HESSLER   Asheville, NC 304268  508 Asheville Cyclocross
8 Frank Obusek   Asheville, NC 237714  511 Velosports Racing
9 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  502 Rogues Racing
DNS Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  507 MSG Cyclocross

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  583 Chainheart Cycling Studio
3 J Scott Langford   Asheville, NC 145157  562 Chainheart Cycling Studio
4 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  560 
5 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  597 Mountain Sports Ltd.
6 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  595 NashvilleCyclist.com
7 Mark Harless   Abingdon, VA 95494  582 MSG Cyclocross
8 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  591 MSG Cyclocross
9 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  593 Harper Auto
10 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  599 
11 Bill Tellman   Brevard, NC 272135  568 
12 Glenn Taylor   Gatlinburg, TN 340034  563 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
13 Mark Ledyard   Asheville, NC 326458  589 
14 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  588 MSG Cyclocross
15 Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  594 MSG Cyclocross
16 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  592 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
17 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  598 MSG Cyclocross
18 Paul Paisant   High Point , NC 280851  570 SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
19 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  585 East Tennessee State University
20 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  584 MSG Cyclocross
DNS Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  578 MSG Cyclocross

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOSpyCUOREUSACDFBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee