Race Results for
Georgia Cycling Gran Prix
Duluth, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/27/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Women 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Cherley Linden   1:32:52  492 AlPerformance
13 Annelaine jacobs   1:33:23  491 AlPerformance

Men - Pro 1-2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA2:56:08 221975  88 The 706 Project
2 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL2:58:44 35753  25 Birmingham Velo
3 David Guttenplan   Washington, DC2:58:54 177906  64 The 706 Project
4 Alexy Shmidt   2:58:54  45 Team Type 1- Deveolpment
5 David Gearhart   Smyrna, GA2:58:54 230227  60 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
6 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA3:03:10 63559  54 Team Type 1- Deveolpment
7 Mike Stone   Monroe, GA3:03:10 258441  62 Hincapie Development team
8 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA3:03:11 178109  58 Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P
9 Benjamin Bryant   Athens3:03:11 211145  32 Rossetti Devo Cycling Team
10 Buddy Spafford   Asheville, NC3:03:12 302191  23 Florida Velo
11 Jonathan Bowerman   Tampa, FL3:03:14 304654  Unattached
12 Jeffrey Mcgrane   Knoxville, TN3:03:14 256582  37 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
13 David Goodman   Suwanee, GA3:03:16 229367  56 Frazier Cycling
14 Artur Sagat   Roswell, GA3:03:20 207381  50 Litespeed-BMW
15 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN3:03:45 141477  34 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
16 Claudio Arone   Miami Beach, FL3:04:14 312706  61 EBP Cycling Team
17 Jacob Hill   Saint Petersburg, FL3:06:00 235209  26 Firefighters Cycling Association
18 Oliver Flautt   Boulder3:06:00 307228  44 Depaula Racing
19 Ruud Cremers   Golden Co3:07:02 378871  30 Team Type 1- Deveolpment
20 Jake Andrews   Gray Ga3:07:03 259171  Georgia Cycling Inc.
21 Oneil Samuels   North Miami Beach, FL3:07:06 347228  59 Georgia Cycling Inc.
22 Benjamin Foltz   Wrightsville, PA3:07:07 291581  Round Here Racing
23 Andrew Hodges   Suwanee, GA3:07:07 274017  Frazier Cycling
24 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA3:07:08 228079  93 Unattached
25 Chris Lessing   Alpharetta, GA3:07:08 274824  69 Round Here Racing
26 Artem Kraitor   3:07:08  29 Team Type 1- Deveolpment
27 James Donahue   Hilton Head Island, SC3:07:08 365192  43 SUBARU-AFAS p/b OSP
28 Matthew Brooks   Alpharetta, GA3:07:08 249788  21 Team Type 1- Deveolpment
29 Daniel Rudalev   Alpharetta, GA3:07:08 277981  27 Iron Data Racing
30 Chad Capobianco   Watkinsville, GA3:07:09 299925  28 Athens Velo Club
31 Robert Evans   Atlanta, GA3:07:12 90410  94 Team Mission Source-NGCA
32 Chad Madan   Bolingbroke, GA3:07:18 53270  46 Litespeed-BMW
33 paolo cravanzola   Cumming, GA3:07:18 380036  42 Team Type 1- Deveolpment
34 Tim Stone   Monroe, GA3:07:19 251225  89 Hincapie Cycling
35 Gunter Hermanni   Miami, FL3:07:25 163923  67 EBP Cycling Team
36 Scott Hilburn   Atlanta, GA3:07:38 16152  35 Blue Competition Cycles
37 Jason Smitherman   Atlanta, GA3:07:49 306781  90 Round Here Racing
38 Branden Russell   Enumclaw Wa3:09:06 320408  22 Team Type 1- Deveolpment
39 Frank Marrs   Atlanta, GA3:15:03 272691  Unattached
40 Leonardo Marquez   Lawrenceville, GA2:36:29 347902  Lifetime Bikes Loganville
41 Brad Parkerson   Loganville, GA2:09:37 297241  Lifetime Bikes Loganville
42 Liam Harland   Cumming, GA2:20:04 385533  41 Team Type 1- Deveolpment
43 Stephen Walker   King George, VA1:50:27 99479  40 BikeWorks Racing
44 Paul Price Jr   Columbia, SC1:39:04 296500  53 Forest Acres Cycling Team
45 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC0:58:24 193828  20 Team Type 1- Deveolpment

Men - Masters 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Igor Rudalev (1 - Cat1)   Alpharetta, GA2:16:34 261409  227 Iron Data Racing
2 Juan Carlos Bosmediano   2:16:34  230 Unattached
3 Kirk Corsello (1 - Cat2)   Lilburn, GA2:16:35 57055  219 Iron Data Racing
4 Terrence O Toole (2 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA2:19:26 59628  204 Iron Data Racing
5 James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL2:19:52 59328  205 Velo Voodoo
6 Israel Vera (3 - Cat2)   Miami, FL2:20:28 242172  206 AG Bikes /Bayview Cadillac
7 Chuck Holstein (1 - Cat3)   Lecanto, FL2:20:29 263775  224 Florida Velo
8 Paul Duffy (2 - Cat3)   Alpharetta, GA2:20:31 316742  228 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
9 Michael Fitzgerald (3 - Cat3)   Decatur, GA 261128   
10 John Fillyaw (4 - Cat3)   Atlanta, GA 177493   
11 Jeffrey Licciardello (5 - Cat3)   Acworth, GA2:22:38 222452  202 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
12 Brad Harper (4 - Cat2)   Atlanta , GA2:23:47 185352  220 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
13 Michele Smith   2:24:32  203 Unattached
14 Tony Blansit (6 - Cat3)   Warner Robins, GA2:26:53 231516  310 Doulos Cycling
15 Douglas Wolfe (1 - Cat4)   Atlanta, GA2:26:53 253837  215 Unattached
16 Rob Kane (7 - Cat3)   Decatur, GA2:26:54 225582  242 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
17 Michael Gordon (8 - Cat3)   Dunwoody, GA2:26:54 205029  201 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
18 Yuans Halaixt (5 - Cat2)   Greenville2:26:55 251940  247 Unattached
18 Charles Seward (6 - Cat2)   Stockbridge, GA2:26:54 45926  234 Unione Sportiva Italiana
20 Matt Karzen (9 - Cat3)   Athens, GA2:27:13 288216  248 TBB Sports
21 Clay Parks (7 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA2:27:31 56716  231 Litespeed-BMW
22 Pablo Santa Cruz (2 - Cat1)   Safety Harbor, FL2:29:58 196540  223 Florida Velo
23 David Hicks (10 - Cat3)   Atlanta, GA1:55:04 241937  245 HomeSmart/L5Flyers
24 Nivio Diaz (11 - Cat3)   Fort Lauderdale, FL2:16:34 299873  207 AG Bikes /Bayview Cadillac
25 Nello Teer (8 - Cat2)   Alpharetta, GA1:33:44 240265  246 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.

Men - Junior 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Rothschild   Atlanta, GA0:00:00 288121  426 Frazier Cycling

Men - Junior 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trip Volnoff   Irvington, AL0:00:00 333272  317 Frazier Cycling
2 Steven VanDer Wijne   0:00:00  488 AlPerformance
3 Xavier Boekhoudt   0:00:00  487 AlPerformance

Men - Junior 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Todd   Norcross, GA0:00:00 272621  209 Frazier Cycling
2 Prithvi Gummadi   Suwanee, GA0:00:00 279392  316 Frazier Cycling
3 Kylian balkestijn   0:00:00  331 AlPerformance
4 Ian Garrison   Decatur, GA0:00:00 348098  222 Junior Flyers
5 Toby Wakelin   Suwanee, GA0:00:00 323478  459 Frazier Cycling
6 Blake Wilson   Acworth, GA0:00:00 336652  208 Frazier Cycling
7 Ian Schirmer   Marietta, GA0:00:00 322692  212 Frazier Cycling
DNF Aditya Gummadi   Suwanee, GA0:00:00 279393  315 Frazier Cycling
DNF benay tatia   0:00:00  241 AlPerformance

Men - Junior 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Davis Branyon   Gainesville, GA0:00:00 357029  105 Frazier Cycling
2 Christian Corsello   Lilburn, GA0:00:00 280950  107 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
4 jayden wong   0:00:00  111 AlPerformance
6 David Heath   Alpharetta, GA0:00:00 383705  109 Frazier Cycling
7 Thayne Dean   Lawrenceville, GA0:00:00 351328  210 Frazier Cycling
DNF Christopher Arriaza   Hoschton0:00:00 383759  200 Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amos Harvey   Cumming, GA3:03:18 298681  311 Round Here Racing
2 Kurt Wagner   Miami, FL3:03:21 334714  324 Veloce Speedwear Development Team
3 Alan Dawkins   Red Bank, TN3:07:07 201680  300 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
4 Ethan Zehr   Sugar Valley, GA3:07:07 273039  302 Rome Velo
5 Justin Landis   Atlanta, GA3:07:07 291862  312 Round Here Racing
6 Matt Corse   Atlanta, GA3:07:07 300680  308 Round Here Racing
7 Eddie Murray   Dawsonville, GA3:07:08 235813  335 Unattached
8 Andrew Schluck   Monticello, FL3:07:08 266290  314 Unattached
9 Brian Derose   Cumming, GA3:07:08 145540  352 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
10 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA3:07:09 153776  303 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
11 D Chad Strickland   Atlanta, GA3:07:09 204674  334 HomeSmart/L5Flyers
12 Andy Baggenstoss   Ooltewah, TN3:07:12 308078  327 Scenic City Velo
13 Reid Eastburn   Atlanta, GA3:07:17 275578  354 HomeSmart/L5Flyers
14 Jeffrey Brooks   Rock Spring, GA3:07:18 346042  307 Scenic City Velo
15 James Delong   Apison, TN3:10:00 238260  305 Scenic City Velo
16 Broderick Hartley   Social Circle, GA2:38:24 256892  342 JET Cycling
17 Gregg Palaian   Atlanta, GA2:45:26 244209  313 Round Here Racing
18 James Thompson   Tallahassee, FL2:45:26 360213  330 Unattached
19 Ryan Williams   Miami, FL3:03:51 312528  306 Unattached
20 Gregory Brown   Sugar Hill, GA2:20:03 40483  221 Reality Bikes
21 Joe Greenfeld   Roswell, GA1:55:34 218219  353 Iron Data Racing
22 Tomas Velez   Miami, FL1:55:56 304174  323 Veloce Speedwear Development Team
23 Daren Rogers   Soddydaisy, TN1:31:05 302941  301 Scenic City Velo

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Philyaw (1 - Cat4)   Buford, GA1:47:32 336742  449 Dingo Racing
2 Wesley Burruss   Marietta, GA1:47:41 359186  74 Depaula Racing
3 Gregory Smith   Peachtree City, GA1:47:41 365475  424 Coweta Cycling
4 Derek Tavasci (2 - Cat4)   Chattanooga, TN1:47:41 376168  451 Hoover's Essential Health Market
5 Alexander Dijkema   Lawrenceville, GA1:47:42 273828  413 Frazier Cycling
6 Robert Loomis   Gainesville, GA1:47:42 358544  423 Habersham Bicycles
7 Justin Meschler   1:47:42  421 Unattached
8 Dillon Swaim   1:47:42  403 Unattached
9 Joshua Fuller (3 - Cat4)   Opelika1:47:42 345574  66 Competitive Velo
10 Darrell Farlow   Atlanta, GA1:47:42 309177  447 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
11 George Valentine (4 - Cat4)   Marietta1:47:42 368850  86 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
12 Bradley Jacobs (5 - Cat4)   Atlanta, GA1:47:42 339560  92 Round Here Racing
13 Paulo Silva   Winter Garden, FL1:47:42 353494  473 EBP Cycling Team
14 Marvin Rivera (6 - Cat4)   Lawrenceville, GA1:47:42 323480  450 Unattached
15 Johnny Mayero (7 - Cat4)   Lawrenceville, GA1:47:42 223855  418 Frazier Cycling
16 Robb Pressley (8 - Cat4)   Carrollton, GA1:47:43 366142  471 Unattached
17 Joel Gayle (9 - Cat4)   Melbourne, FL1:47:43 368830  401 University of Central Florida
18 Jerry Andrick (10 - Cat4)   Cumming, GA1:47:43 1758  407 Reality Bikes
19 anthony wong   1:47:43  496 AlPerformance
20 David Haney (11 - Cat4)   Duluth, GA1:47:43 335282  420 Frazier Cycling
21 Modesto Diaz (12 - Cat4)   Puerto Rico1:47:43 369051  472 Southern Crescent Cycling
22 Steve Riley (13 - Cat4)   Atlanta, GA1:47:44 125478  455 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
23 Jonathon Croes   1:47:44  485 Unattached
24 Justin Bashe (14 - Cat4)   Alpharetta, GA1:47:44 285246  439 Frazier Cycling
25 Obed Ingram (1 - Cat5)   Locust Grove, GA1:47:44 349726  452 Southern Crescent Cycling
26 Brian Collie (15 - Cat4)   St. Johns, FL1:47:44 263976  406 Unattached
27 Peter Smith (16 - Cat4)   Marietta, GA1:47:44 381099  97 Unattached
28 austin ulich (2 - Cat5)   Athens Ga1:47:45 377671  87 Unattached
29 Brandon Taylor (17 - Cat4)   Centerville, GA1:47:46 204612  214 Doulos Cycling
30 Stephen Baxter (18 - Cat4)   Canton, GA1:47:46 247741  416 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
31 martin ortiz   Milton, FL1:47:49 384374  10 Unattached
32 Matthew Porter (19 - Cat4)   Marietta, GA1:47:53 342360  440 Unattached
33 Greg Latham (20 - Cat4)   Roswell, GA1:47:58 219101  470 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
34 Richard Soto (21 - Cat4)   Los Angeles1:48:01 350710  461 Unattached
35 jean junor   1:48:07  494 AlPerformance
36 Shawn Brannon   1:49:28  86 Unattached
37 Alan Berardo (3 - Cat5)   Edgefield, SC1:49:36 230252  479 Unattached
38 Justin Schmidt (22 - Cat4)   Rydal, GA1:49:41 343550  419 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
39 Mark Maclachlan (4 - Cat5)   Atlanta, GA1:55:50 252919  79 Unattached
40 mark schulz (23 - Cat4)   Lawrenceville, GA1:57:39 316958  467 Frazier Cycling
41 John Butler (24 - Cat4)   Athens Ga2:03:07 367996  493 Unattached
42 Timothy Lees (25 - Cat4)   Winterville, GA2:03:09 215485  417 Athens Velo Club
43 Ian Garrison (26 - Cat4)   Decatur, GA2:03:11 348098  222 Junior Flyers
44 Michael McNeal   2:09:07  404 Unattached
45 Brad Diodati (27 - Cat4)   Marietta, GA2:16:55 303611  91 Unattached
46 Jim Campbell (28 - Cat4)   Chipley, FL1:18:03 326314  454 Colavita Racing Inc.
47 Carlos Paez (29 - Cat4)   Roswell, GA1:20:24 280307  96 Unattached
48 Bobby Casey (5 - Cat5)   Hernando, FL1:42:29 345396  432 Unattached
49 Robert Chernault   Alpharetta, GA1:42:35 378730  428 Unattached
50 edrick krozendijk   1:44:22  495 AlPerformance
51 D Cross (30 - Cat4)   Loganville, GA1:56:07 297240  415 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
52 marcelo martino   Grayson, GA0:53:55 345944  412 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
53 Alan Korhonen   Lakeland, FL0:53:57 332882  462 GearLink Racing INC.
54 Pablo Dimarco   Cumming, GA0:53:58 279707  446 AeroCat Cycling
55 Scott Morris   Lawrenceville, GA0:54:00 306802  402 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
56 Juan Tobon   Suwanne, GA0:54:05 300052  235 Team Paisa
57 Kenny Swanger (31 - Cat4)   Kathleen, GA1:01:33 366945  405 Doulos Cycling
58 Christopher Rupe   Seffner0:26:41 359278  400 Unattached
59 Harvey Blanco (6 - Cat5)   Loganville, GA0:30:45 231047  81 Lifetime Bikes Loganville

Women - Women 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tina Locklear   Warner Robins, GA1:32:52 333532  458 Rome Velo
3 Allison Brown   Ridgeland, MS1:32:52 311965  456 Mystique Cycling Team
4 Jennifer Delong   Ooltewah, TN1:32:53 309479  411 Scenic City Velo
5 christal mcneal   Milton, FL1:32:53 382401  409 West Florida Wheelmen
6 Caleigh Hebert   Roswell, GA1:32:53 312900  318 Frazier Cycling
7 Mary Mancino   1:32:53  350 Unattached
8 Kimberly Campione   Lawrenceville, GA1:32:53 354256  422 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
9 Kinsey Snell   Loganville, GA1:32:53 384440  425 Unattached
10 TaNisha Browne   Snellville, GA1:33:21 312506  429 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
11 Megan Rogers   Soddy Daisy, TN1:05:09 309390  410 Scenic City Velo
12 Lauren Klein   Atlanta, GA1:11:34 186203  348 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
14 Lauren Stone   Monroe, GA0:30:39 370840  351 Hincapie Cycling

Women - Women 1-3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zoe Frazier   Suwanee, GA1:32:51 229338  101 Frazier Cycling
2 Dominique Shore   Suwanee, GA1:32:52 236179  100 Frazier Cycling
3 Rachel Rockwell   Atlanta, GA1:32:52 322454  104 Sorella Cycling
4 Samantha Heinrich   Spring Hill, FL1:32:52 333276  112 Florida Velo
5 Nancy Jones   Monroe, GA1:32:52 273590  116 Hincapie Cycling
6 Abigail Aldridge   Canton, GA1:32:52 273899  102 Frazier Cycling
7 Frances Sledge   Fairhope, AL1:32:56 333616  103 Fairhope Bicycle Company

Women - Junior 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8 Katherine Eckrote   Suwanee, GA0:00:00 314442  229 Frazier Cycling

Women - Junior 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Jane Tullis   Rome, GA0:00:00 368361  113 Frazier Cycling
5 Kateri Coppola   Smyrna, GA0:00:00 378859  114 Unattached
8 Angelica Corsello   Lilburn, GA0:00:00 367530  106 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaCUOREShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee