Race Results for
MSC #4, Blast the Mass
Snowmass Village, CO
(Event Information)
Downhill on 08/05/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Trent Del Grippo   Golden, CO05:46.23 314386  575 Pedal Pushers Cyclery
DNSTucker Thomas   Redmond, WAdns 162481  703 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.63Quintin Kurtz   Evergreen, CO04:24.06 259184  597 Mojo Wheels
2508.05Armen Davis   Longmont, CO04:28.19 293962  644 The Fix Bike Shop
3527.47Dan Strangfeld   Parker, CO04:42.76 329726  524 Mojo Wheels
4546.89Shane Ellis   Durango, CO04:56.87 294216  543 durango devo
5566.31Chase Willie   Longmont, CO05:32.50 298487  546 SMBA
6Evan Burgett   05:47.29  652 FOES
DNSChad Forsett   Manitou Springs, COdns 365461  529 Timberline Cycles

Men - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.38Triton Nelson   Albuquerque, NM04:43.62 352812  535 Ultimate Smiles
2Leland Spangler   04:43.82  541 Timberline Cycles
3555.58Mitchell Torres   Broomfield, CO05:02.80 323190  559 
4564.18Davis Darrington   Vail05:34.56 381862  695 aCOS
5572.78Nicholas Haller   Monument, CO05:35.60 368362  522 Mojo Wheels
6581.38Tomas Beer   Albuquerque, NM05:41.32 381018  525 
7589.98Lane Speas   Castle Rock, CO06:09.80 293713  618 Mojo Wheels
DNSParker Brown   dns  527 SMBA
DNFDylan Grange   Golden, COdnf 325922  676 pedal pushers cyclery

Men - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justin Fisher   04:24.83  669 Bike Source
2550.00Nick Rees   Salt Lake City, UT05:08.26 92884  692 
3Jerry Doughty   05:12.16  697 Silverpeak Apothecary
4570.00Travis Kolbo   Cheyenne05:17.13 367262  547 Spradley Barr Windchill Cycling
5Steven Litton   06:15.58  660 Mojo Wheels
6590.00Anthony Zegan   Cheyenne, WY06:53.20 380630  548 Spradley Barr Windchill Cycling
DNSEric Wiener   Mountain Home, ARdns 126603  530 aCOS
DNSGrant Davis   Francesville Indns 379378  569 aCOS

Men - CAT 3 - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andres Pinto   05:08.74  572 
2547.14Drew Welch   Denver, CO05:13.30 294539  616 A Culture of Speed
3554.28Daniel Weaver   Santa Fe, NM05:27.52 311070  504 
4Daniel Bopeley   05:33.30  570 
5568.56Gary Gibson   Gunnison, CO05:35.64 109553  510 Colorado Fitness
6575.70Lee Dieckman   Westminster, CO05:45.35 379413  558 aCOS
7582.84John Nelson   Albuquerque, NM06:26.59 378125  536 Ultimate Smiles
8589.98Doug Strangfeld   Parker, CO06:35.15 329908  598 Mojo Wheels

Men - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1426.89Gavin Gargiulo   Colorado Springs, CO04:18.82 353172  505 Stratical Solutions
2441.72Zach Graveson   Pagosa Springs, CO04:20.21 350876  630 Pedal and Powder
3456.55Dillon Haley   Evergreen, CO04:24.30 310006  585 
4471.38Jack Dean   Boulder, CO04:28.53 318372  526 Sports Garage/SMBA
5486.21Wyatt Freier   Castle Rock, CO04:30.48 309949  542 
6501.04Dylan Crane   Carbondale04:30.81 379184  609 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
7515.87Bryce Hermanussen   Golden, CO04:33.44 318756  565 Transition & Pedal Pusher Cyclery
8530.70Collin Albert   Colorado Springs, CO04:33.61 276233  603 Adamway Racing
9Jamie Henderson   04:38.05  602 Adam Way Racing
10560.36Andrew Schneider   Wheat Ridge, CO04:45.09 379316  502 Mojo Wheels
11Hayden Werp   04:58.07  594 
12Tucker Kennedy   05:01.36  651 
DNSDevon McDade   Lakewood, COdns 297034  633 
DNSZachary Proctor   Centennial, COdns 289154  626 Mojo Wheels
DNSZakary Ulin   Castle Rock, COdns 352982  507 royal racing/country pedaler/odi
DNFBennett Colburn   Golden, COdnf 315984  687 Pedal Pushers Cyclery

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1515.97Jubal Davis   Waverly, OH04:10.58 385551  670 Bike Source
2Aaron Isom   04:18.05  686 
3523.03Jimmy Vonesh   Minturn, CO04:20.12 339174  537 Progressive Trail Design
4526.56Cameron Spies   Sedalia, CO04:21.28 272275  560 Mojo Wheels
5530.09Stephen Wagner   Pittsburgh Pa04:25.02 381144  641 aCOS
6533.62Calvin Davis   Portland, OR04:25.26 277311  538 Neverest
7537.15Brandon Watson   Telluride, CO04:25.97 355646  663 Telluride Gravity Works
8Sam Barco   04:26.59  646 Energy Recovery Systems
9544.21Eliot Rosenberg   Crested Butte, CO04:27.31 353632  625 Big Al's Bicycle Heaven
10547.74Chuan Banh   Albuquerque, NM04:28.48 298421  512 Heart+Soul Racing
11Nathan Hadden   04:30.92  659 
12554.80Brendan Gibbs   Salida, CO04:33.48 317412  500 Salida Bike Company
13558.33Jake Rehfeld   Albuquerque, NM04:34.86 316702  629 Heart+Soul Racing
14Mitchell Blain   04:34.91  557 One Star Racing
15565.39Brian Negele   Lakewood, CO04:35.60 293497  668 Mojo Wheels
16Matt VanDer Vliet   04:43.43  584 
17572.45Josh Gonzales   Los Alamos, NM04:46.24 280532  540 Heart+Soul Racing
18575.98Jacob Pinkerton   Fayetteville, AR04:46.42 362077  534 
19Ryan Wesson   04:47.63  554 Salvagetti Bicycle Workshop
20583.04Jon Litton   Golden, CO04:55.25 382581  622 
21586.57Jeremy Furman   Colorado Springs, CO04:56.37 197611  571 One Star Racing / Royal
22Mark Yaeger   05:17.69  632 
DNSWill Montague   Denver, COdns 322558  638 Guerrilla Gravity
DNSCole DeCrow   dns  532 Precision HardWare/ MANIC T
DNFLucas Pecord   Vail, COdnf 382703  605 Royal Racing / Smith Optics
DNFAlexander Bamberger   Boulder, COdnf 322098  573 Summit Velo/Santa Cruz

Men - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Leigh Harris   04:28.22  690 
2494.68Moises Alarcon   Thornton, CO04:36.37 79633  516 Stirring Earth
3506.60Sterling Mudge   Leadville, CO04:38.06 230878  700 Cycles of Life
4518.52Noah Priegel   Frisco, CO04:42.82 374498  523 Neverest
5530.44Justin Richardson   Denver, CO04:52.15 353138  562 Mojo Wheels
6542.36Evan Chute   Golden, CO04:53.84 180833  634 
7554.28George Kidder   Snowmass Village, CO05:01.27 298903  599 
8566.20Joel Rosenstrauch   Grand Junction, CO05:10.84 183413  680 Rapid Creek Cycles
9578.12Matt Parke   Denver, CO05:12.43 278454  601 Neverest
10Keith Derrickson   05:26.05  696 
DNSNate Cardozo   dns  519 Broken Spoke Racing - Port Townsend WA

Men - CAT 2 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1516.45Tony Del Grippo   Golden, CO04:36.30 321520  574 G-Force Powersports
2529.25William Medcalf   Albuquerque, NM04:37.60 79977  596 
3542.05Gerhardt Ackerman   Albuquerque, NM04:46.33 315120  666 Heart+Soul Racing
4554.85Clay Speas   Castle Rock, CO05:09.71 97386  619 Mojo Wheels
5567.65Michael Monsauret   Aspen, CO05:34.46 246557  539 Terminal Velocity Racing
6Brian Sledge   07:00.77  643 

Men - CAT 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1330.92Shane Leslie   Birmingham, MI04:07.87 317122  612 High Gear Racing
2349.11Kellen Lutz   Fraser, CO04:08.48 265510  600 Rocky Mountain Roastery
3367.30Roy Benge   Carbondale, CO04:08.63 246529  544 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
4385.49Tyler Spence   Carbondale, CO04:10.68 248811  551 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
5403.68Teo Bradbury   Crested Butte, CO04:11.53 321942  579 Giant
6421.87Harrison Ory   Denver, CO04:13.87 230690  620 Mojo Wheels
7440.06Wiley Kaupas   Dillon, CO04:19.11 292907  610 Wolf Rock Racing
8458.25Tanner Spence   Carbondale, CO04:21.99 246796  550 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
9476.44Max Kaupas   Dillon, CO04:24.54 292910  667 Wolf Rock Racing
10494.63Cole Shepherd   Littleton, CO04:28.67 307404  580 Mojo Wheels
11512.82Oliver Vowel   Dillon, CO04:31.33 298244  611 Wolf Rock Cycling
12531.01Joe Barry   Colorado Springs, CO04:35.60 321972  621 
13549.20Cody Smith   Colorado Springs, CO04:37.36 316308  545 One Star Racing
14567.39Josh Lambert   Centennial, CO04:41.99 286155  588 Mojo Wheels
15585.58Sawyer Miller   Ruidoso, NM04:48.90 351294  553 

Men - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1328.28Micah VanHorn   Broomfield, CO04:03.13 313394  657 Bike Source / Spy Optics / Bell Helmet / Knox Armor
2340.74Andrew Terry   Kingston04:04.63 381701  672 C3 Bikeshop Dirt Crew / Oneal / Azonic
3353.20Linton Judycki   Red River, NM04:08.57 353484  655 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
4365.66Lucas Lemaire   Durango, CO04:14.12 264893  665 Lucky Buddha
5378.12Joseph Crosby   Colorado Springs, CO04:17.83 280787  654 
6390.58David Oday   Littleton, CO04:19.17 284615  677 C3 Bikeshop Dirt Crew / Papa Bear
7403.04Logan Walker   Taylorsville04:20.55 366121  587 
8415.50Robbie Brooks   Los Alamos, NM04:20.65 292381  590 Heart+Soul Racing
9427.96Trevor Haley   Evergreen, CO04:22.85 198616  592 Mojo Wheels
10440.42Tyler Palmer   Moab, UT04:23.14 264725  614 CHILE PEPPER BIKE SHOP/Palmer Airlines
11452.88Weston Walker   Laramie, WY04:24.37 358979  586 Walker Racing
12465.34Adam Carrera   Steamboat Springs, CO04:25.33 322554  635 
13477.80Josh Conroy   Evergreen, CO04:25.50 280785  637 Yeti Cycles
14490.26John Nichols   Flagstaff, AZ04:25.58 296612  608 Absolute Bikes
15502.72Ty Brooks   Los Alamos, NM04:25.62 295797  589 Heart+Soul Racing
16515.18Max Loewenstein   Durango, CO04:26.18 381846  517 
17527.64Joe Nicholson   Durango, CO04:28.21 255069  661 pedal the peaks/monster/nema/x-fusion/spy
18Robert Nichols   04:28.61  662 Pedal the Peaks
19552.56Paul McSparin   Frisco, CO04:30.60 294143  511 Wolf Rock Racing
20565.02Lane Seliger   Winter Park, CO04:38.09 285344  607 Troy Lee / e.Thirteen
21577.48Antonio Baca   Albuquerque, NM04:42.94 320126  671 Heart + Soul
22589.94Ansel Schimpff   Gunnison, CO04:47.28 326338  591 Alpine Orthopdics
DNFMichael Allen   Littleton, COdnf 299008  501 

Men - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1404.48Scott Spangler   Albuquerque, NM04:14.30 259921  508 Heart and Soul Angel Fire
2419.94Chris Webb   Lakewood, CO04:19.26 266715  615 aCOS
3435.40Phillip Stevens   Leadville, CO04:20.73 34096  593 Colorado Custom Wood Floors
4450.86Joe Dodds   Lakewood, CO04:20.99 191597  552 Neverest
5466.32Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO04:21.64 83560  639 SMAC Innovations
6481.78Martin Navarro   Aurora, CO04:21.73 192260  581 
7497.24Jeffrey Kegu   Leadville, CO04:27.46 245608  521 MRP/SDG/ODI/Crank Bros/Maxxis/EVS
8512.70Daniel Sharp   Telluride, CO04:29.86 170623  664 Bicycle Fabrications
9528.16Paul Chen   Albuquerque, NM04:34.87 6724  628 
10543.62Harinam Khalsa   Arvada, CO04:39.48 200731  518 
11559.08Evan Friedman   Golden04:40.58 381486  689 
12574.54Kazzy Saito   Carbondale, CO04:46.61 275265  617 Aloha Mountain Cyclery /X-Fusion
13590.00Jesse Ruland   Grand Junction, CO04:56.09 353786  674 Grassroots Cycles
DNFEric Steinz   Colorado Springs, COdnf 170635  567 

Men - CAT 1 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1424.72Curt Clemetson   Aspen, CO04:31.34 279045  606 Grassroots Cycles
2451.78Bryan Redding   Winter Park, CO04:33.47 263281  658 
3478.84Ryan Steele   Lakewood, CO04:37.30 349504  698 Canfield Brothers/Leading Edge Sports Performance
4505.90G John Leslie   Birmingham, MI04:45.53 20962  613 HIgh Gear Racing
5532.96James Binford   Breckenridge, CO05:13.40 158537  582 YOUR MOM
6560.02Todd Hood   Peyton, CO05:18.47 270990  561 Mojo Wheels
DNSJohnnie Kavanaugh   Golden, COdns 75267  576 aCOS
DNSGary Bischoff   Durango, COdns 102948  555 Azonic/ODI/Kicker

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1196.73Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO03:51.34 218052  34 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
2206.49Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM03:53.58 215006  Yeti Cycles National Team
3216.25Trevor Trinkino   Evergreen, CO03:55.16 242852  Yeti Fox Factory
4226.01Dillon Lemarr   Amarillo, TX03:55.55 291074  21 Angel Fire Bike Park / Specialized
5Drew Pautler   03:56.81  31 Primary/Sram/Trek
6245.53Doug Ewer   Denver, CO03:57.29 182791  23 Sram Santa Cruz
7255.29Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO03:58.25 99996  20 Sram / Santa Cruz
8265.05Blair Reed   Boulder, CO03:59.12 201148  17 Mojo Wheels
9274.81Steven Wentz   Boulder, CO03:59.52 148884  Team Big Crank
10284.57Austin Hackett Klaube   Dillon, CO04:00.25 294146  WRR/Trek/Novik Gloves
11294.33Nate Furbee   Los Osos, CA04:01.59 215754  27 Transition/FoxShox/e13/Maxxis/Formula/Leyzne/ODI
12304.09Heikki Hall   Durango, CO04:03.27 117452  36 Evil Bikes/ e*thirteen by the hive
13313.85Szymon Kowalski   Lakewood, CO04:05.11 192143  25 Wolf Rock Racing / Trek Co-Op
14323.61Owen Tulip   North Conway, NH04:06.34 267265  16 nasty nate racing/alpine orthopedics/renthal
15333.37Craig Carlson   Aspen, CO04:07.35 266100  Grassroots Cycles
16343.13Christopher Shewmake   Denver, CO04:08.31 212815  37 Sram Santa Cruz
16343.13Colin Pickett   Crested Butte , CO04:08.31 288103  33 Alpine Orthopaedics
18362.65Teddy Benge   Carbondale, CO04:08.81 227700  13 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
19372.41Philip Wheeler   Colorado Springs, CO04:09.92 169103  30 Sram Santa Cruz
20382.17Daniel Godard   Austin Tx04:10.83 254239  15 MOJO Wheels
21391.93Vince Sanchez   Albuquerque, NM04:11.12 31197  29 Heart+Soul/Renthal
22401.69Parker Degray   Park City, UT04:11.37 217135  12 Go-Ride.com/Chromag
23411.45Troy D'elia   Moreno Valley, CA04:11.74 224206  22 FOES/MARZOCCHI
24421.21Peter Knepper   Grand Junction, CO04:19.74 122360  38 Grassroots Cycles
25430.97Antonio Gradillas   Albuquerque, NM04:21.02 180870  Heart + Soul Racing
26440.73Ben Furbee   Los Osos, CA04:22.43 215234  26 Transition/FoxShox/e13/Maxxis/Formula/Leyzne/ODI
27450.49Matson Hunter   Tijeras, NM04:22.71 281707  28 Heart+Soul
28Mihai Moga   04:35.77  24 Sram Santa Cruz
29470.01Michael Buell   Nederland, CO12:21.91 202502  Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes
DNSJoey Schusler   Boulder, COdns 201238  11 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team

Women - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dayne Toney   06:27.93  624 
2Rachel Weaver   08:46.34  503 

Women - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kelly Northcutt   05:55.96  568 
2552.50Terah Blake   Missoula Montana05:58.10 377697  583 heart+soul racing
3Kelly Yaeger   06:19.49  563 
4Megan O'Rourke   06:31.06  623 
5Kristin Sallee   06:35.41  645 Energy Recovery Systems

Women - CAT 1 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lindsay Yost   Brighton, CO05:52.71 330222  566 Mojo Wheels

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1483.55Wendy Palmer   Moab, UT04:42.77 201162  14 Chile Pepper Bike Shop/Shimano/Fox Shox/Sombrio
2526.93Christen Boyer   Aspen, CO05:00.16 248742  18 One Ghost Industries
3570.31Katy Hanlon   Avon, CO05:37.75 286012  35 Mojo Wheels/Monster/Nema/Spy Optics/GoPro

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyShimanoUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee