Race Results for
Gainesville Gran Prix
Gainesville , GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/12/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Ulich   Athens Ga 377671   
2 Albert Harrison   Boone, NC 370118   
3 Crispin Del Nero   Atlanta, GA 295438   
4 Tommy Freckmann   Woodstock, GA 360373   
5 jason bewley   Jefferson, GA 376393   
6 robert loomis   Gainesville, GA 358544   Dingo Race Productions, LLC
7 Tom Chung   Snellville, GA 377791   
8 Justin Balmes   Canton, GA 370745   
9 Greg Smith   Peachtree City, GA 365475   BeckJanitorial.com
10 Humberto De Campos   Sao Paulo 268590   
11 jared senfeld   Carrollton, GA 301338   
12 kareem maddox   Covington Ga 386423   
13 Bismark Perez   Norcross, GA 331964   
14 Jeffrey Babcock   Atlanta, GA 358845   
15 Kevin Ogden   Decatur, GA 379769   
16 Luis Blanco      
17 Shane Whigam   Atlanta 379656   
18 Nicholas Arroyo   Athens, GA 300875   Athens Velo Club
19 Trey Griffin   Poulan, GA 367386   PCP Race Team
20 Bryan Jackson   Decatur, GA 376500   
21 DJ Cross   Loganville, GA 297240   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
22 Obed Ingram   Locust Grove, GA 349726   southern crescent cycling
23 Brannon Jackson   Gray 366935   Doulos Cycling
24 Tom Adrien   Macon, GA 286052   Big Ring Racing, Inc.
25 Micah Bray   Lawrenceville, GA 307865   
26 Hank Greenberg   New York, NY 289866   Harvard University
27 Travis Tindle   Fulshear, TX 379302   North Georgia Cycling Association, Inc.
28 Matthew McCullough   Dahlonega, GA 353334   
29 Pablo Blanco   Atlanta 366234   
DNS Mark Grogan   Cumming, GA 273130   Northstar Racing
DNF Tom Pleck   Grayson, GA 308335   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
DNF Jason Bodwell   Atlanta, GA 377528   
DNF Scott Daniell   Loganville, GA 367109   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
DNF Lloyd Miller   Grayson, GA 335618   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
DNF Robert Buckhaults   Smyrna, GA 360018   Depaula Racing
DNF John Harsch   Hampton, GA 270942   southern crescent cycling
DNF Donald Bowers   Buford, GA 379480   
DNF Eric Sutton   Dawsonville, GA 378723   
DNF Brad Diodati   Marietta, GA 303611   

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Johnny Mayero   Lawrenceville, GA 223855   Frazier Cycling
2 Michael Forsyth   Salt Lake City, UT 364851   BeckJanitorial.com
3 Nicholas Taylor   Athens, GA 307184   Athens Velo Club
4 Wesley Burruss   Marietta, GA 359186   
5 Sean Philyaw   Buford, GA 336742   Dingo Race Productions, LLC
6 Scott Morris   Lawrenceville, GA 306802   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
7 Marvin Rivera   Lawrenceville, GA 323480   
8 Steven Tarry   Atlanta, GA 266771   Toyota Forklifts/Sport Factory
9 Justin Bashe   Alpharetta, GA 285246   Frazier Cycling Juniors
10 Chris Leslie   Atlanta, GA 342248   Drummond Racing
11 Jared Moore   Taylors, SC 368500   Greenville Spinners Racing
12 Shawn Shields   Tucker, GA 311478   
13 Carlos Paez   Roswell, GA 280307   
14 Chad Crocker   Spartanburg, SC 347204   
15 Ryan Crabbe   Tucker, GA 242442   Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
16 Jeff Kahley   Macon, GA 338314   Big Ring Racing, Inc.
17 Jesus Lopez   Flowery Branch, GA 314218   
18 Dauidi Cobb   Decatur, GA 142548   
19 Jon Harbert   Decatur, GA 94375   
20 Brandon Rudin   Cumming, GA 286337   Headstrong
21 Brian Coll   Marietta, GA 227169   North Georgia Cycling Association, Inc.
22 Justin Meschler   Juliette, GA 110595   Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team
23 John Cristiano   Charlotte, NC 353092   Trysports p/b Timex
24 marcelo martino   Grayson, GA 345944   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
25 Chad Hayes   Flowery Branch, GA 289308   Habersham Bicycles
26 Andy Clement   Decatur, GA 272608   Drummond Racing
27 Douglas Kerns   Chatsworth, GA 222803   Krystal Cycling Team
28 Jonathan Adel   Alpharetta, GA 334614   Team Mission Source-NGCA
29 Pablo Dimarco   Cumming, GA 279707   AeroCat Cycling
DNS Erik VanName   Atlanta, GA 105218   L5Flyers p/b Quantum Mechanics
DNF Wendell Scott   Dacula, GA 298577   Frazier Cycling
DNF Thomas Hackemer   Cumming, GA 317576   North Georgia Cycling Association, Inc.
DNF David Pearson   Snellville, GA 307648   
DNF Ryan Couture   Slocomb, AL 277111   PCP Race Team
DNF Stephen Baxter   Canton, GA 247741   Lifetime Bikes Loganville

Men - Cat 3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 McClean Harris   Atlanta, GA 300050   Smyrna Bicycles
2 Michael Russell   Lawrenceville, GA 324796   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
3 Ryan Cleary   Cumming, GA 279917   Round Here Racing
4 steve simmons   Alpharetta, GA 318380   North Georgia Cycling Association, Inc.
5 Mark Brackenbury   Roswell, GA 179409   North Georgia Cycling Association, Inc.
6 David Hicks   Atlanta, GA 241937   
7 Alex Devereaux   Atlanta, GA 290264   Velo Voodoo
8 Drago Cepar   Mableton, GA 276916   Depaula Racing
9 Gabriel Eugene Denes   Columbus, GA 260635   Georgia Cycling Inc.
10 Clark Hurst   Dacula, GA 307412   
11 Austin Sholly   Roswell, GA 307301   
12 Jeffrey Licciardello   Acworth, GA 222452   Team Mission Source-NGCA
13 Kenneth Wood   Atlanta, GA 260714   Drummond Racing
14 Nathan Robinson   Auburn, AL 288972   
15 Stephen Masopust   Gainesville, GA 229283   
16 Paul Duffy   Alpharetta, GA 316742   Team Mission Source-NGCA
17 Eduardo Avila   Atlanta, GA 257358   Peachtree Bikes
18 Kevin Lee   Roswell, GA 301846   Team Mission Source-NGCA
DNS Robert Cotrell   Stockbridge, GA 267242   the RED Line Cycling
DNF Robby Bryant   Decatur, GA 5276   HomeSmart/L5Flyers
DNF Stephen Dean   Flowery Branch, GA 151340   Habersham Bicycles

Men - Masters - 35 (55.5 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kent Wheeler   Albany, GA 175991  107 Deeds Publishing/Nouveau Velo
2 Brian DeRose   Cumming, GA 145540  102 Deeds Publishing/Nouveau Velo
3 Todd Muller   Cumming, GA 76626  106 Deeds Publishing/Nouveau Velo
4 Michael Schmid   Dawsonville, GA 85370  103 Deeds Publishing/Nouveau Velo
5 Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA 151968  105 Deeds Publishing/Nouveau Velo
6 Robert Conatser   Cumming, GA 256353  101 Deeds Publishing/Nouveau Velo
7 Gregory Brown   Sugar Hill, GA 40483  104 Reality Bikes
8 Terry Ingmire   Dawsonville, GA 217678  108 Reality Bikes
DNF Tadd Peck   Oakwood, GA 238849  109 Dingo Race productions

Men - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
0 Brian DeRose   Cumming, GA 145540   
0 Michael Schmid   Dawsonville, GA 85370   
0 Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA 151968   
0 Todd Muller   Cumming, GA 76626   
0 Robert Conatser   Cumming, GA 256353   
0 Gregory Brown   Sugar Hill, GA 40483   
0 Terry Ingmire   Dawsonville, GA 217678   
0 Kent Wheeler   Albany, GA 175991   

Men - pro/1/2 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emilio Asconeguy (1 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA 259337   Rossetti Cycling Team
2 Spencer Gaddy (2 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 256705   Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P
3 James Donahue (1 - Cat2)   Hilton Head Island, SC 365192   SUBARU-AFAS p/b OSP
4 Juan Carlos Arias (2 - Cat2)   Kennesaw, GA 374968   
5 Justin Bynum (3 - Cat2)   Birmingham, AL 266282   Tria Market / DonohooAuto
6 Tiago DePaula Souza (3 - Cat1)   Kennesaw, GA 228341   Depaula Racing
7 Marek Lipold (4 - Cat2)   Bogart, GA 228079   
8 Damien Dunn   Athens, GA 227817   Athens Velo Club
10 Brad Parkerson (5 - Cat2)   Loganville, GA 297241   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
13 Oliver Flautt (6 - Cat2)   Boulder 307228   Athens Velo Club
14 Jeff Clayton (7 - Cat2)   Lizella, GA 110444   Georgia Neurosurgical Institute
15 Eric Murphy (4 - Cat1)   Athens, GA 127087   Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P
16 Alex Kellum (8 - Cat2)   Clemson, SC 332188   Clemson University
17 Chris Chotas (5 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 137731   LITESPEED-BMW
18 Neal Arnett (9 - Cat2)   Clayton, GA 177094   Four 2 One Sports
DNS GENE SAMUEL    379895   
DNF Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717   Les Amis
DNF Colby Millen (Cat2)   Atlanta, GA 113617   LITESPEED-BMW
DNF Jake Andrews (Cat2)   Gray Ga 259171   Georgia Cycling Inc.
DNF John Stowe (Cat2)   Cataula, GA 258337   Georgia Cycling Inc.

Men - Masters - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kent Wheeler (1 - Cat1)   Albany, GA 175991   Deeds Publishing
2 Brian DeRose (1 - Cat3)   Cumming, GA 145540   Deeds Publishing
3 Todd Muller (1 - Cat2)   Cumming, GA 76626   Deeds Publishing
4 Michael Schmid (2 - Cat3)   Dawsonville, GA 85370   Deeds Publishing
5 Eric Anderson (2 - Cat2)   Alpharetta, GA 151968   Deeds Publishing
6 Robert Conatser (3 - Cat3)   Cumming, GA 256353   Deeds Publishing
7 Gregory Brown (4 - Cat3)   Sugar Hill, GA 40483   
8 Terry Ingmire   Dawsonville, GA 217678   
DNF Tadd Peck   Oakwood, GA 238849   Dingo Race Productions

Men - Masters - MR - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terrence O Toole (1 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA 59628   Iron Data Racing
2 Gregory Hanson (1 - Cat3)   Dacula, GA 267772   Frazier Cycling
3 Timothy Joyce (2 - Cat3)   Watkinsville, GA 87945   Athens Velo Club
4 John Fillyaw (3 - Cat3)   Atlanta, GA 177493   
5 Brandon Taylor (1 - Cat4)   Centerville, GA 204612   Doulos Cycling
6 Joe Greenfeld (4 - Cat3)   Roswell, GA 218219   Iron Data Racing
7 Dale Hair (2 - Cat2)   Dalton, GA 55034   Global BMW-Mini p/b Economy Honda Master
8 Michael Gordon (5 - Cat3)   Dunwoody, GA 205029   Team Mission Source-NGCA
9 Brett Barron (2 - Cat4)   Macon, GA 222720   Big Ring Racing, Inc.
10 Colin Whelan (3 - Cat4)   Bonaire, GA 62891   Doulos Cycling
11 Marvin Zuniga   Gainesville, GA 379848   
12 Ronnie Bratcher (6 - Cat3)   Cumming, GA 4666   L5Flyers p/b Quantum Mechanics

Men - Masters - MR - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Fritz (1 - Cat4)   Panama City, FL 320064   Florida Masters Cycling
2 Charles Seward (1 - Cat2)   Stockbridge, GA 45926   Unione Sportiva Italiana
3 Ronnie Hill (1 - Cat3)   Macon, GA 272453   Georgia Neurosurgical Institute
4 Dale Vaughan (2 - Cat4)   Macon, GA 109432   Big Ring Racing, Inc.

Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Oestreich   Powder Springs, GA 277048   Junior Flyers
2 Ladson Walls   Matthews, NC 367388   Carolina Break- Juniors
3 Ian Garrison   Decatur, GA 348098   
4 Davis Branyon   Gainesville, GA 357029   Frazier Cycling Juniors
5 Eric Calder   Greenville, SC 292939   Les Amis
6 Blake Wilson   Acworth, GA 336652   Frazier Cycling Juniors
7 Nicholas Townes   Greer, SC 309052   Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development
8 Dawson Askew   Fountain Inn, SC 287078   Les Amis

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cara Beth Branyon   Gainesville, GA 367922   Frazier Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michele Moulton (1 - Cat1)   Albany, GA 283377   Louis Garneau Factory Team
DNF Dominique Shore (Cat2)   Suwanee, GA 236179   Frazier Cycling

Women - Cat 3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Herman (1 - Cat3)   Canton, GA 368401   Louis Garneau Factory Team
2 Maria Carrelli   Decatur, GA 221037   @ The Hub
3 Camille Hood (2 - Cat3)   Greenville, SC 48653   
4 Kimberly Campione (3 - Cat3)   Lawrenceville, GA 354256   Lifetime Bikes Loganville
5 Diana Ramos (4 - Cat3)   Woodstock, GA 295037   Junior Flyers
6 Sophia Broadwell (1 - Cat4)   Roswell, GA 304929   Junior Flyers
7 Valoree Johnson   Athens, GA 379773   
8 Jacqueline Whited (2 - Cat4)   Decatur, GA 334740   Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
DNS Cara Chiarello (Cat4)   Smyrna, GA 379861   
DNS Jennifer OConnor (Cat4)   Fayetteville, GA 327238   Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
DNF Jessica Scott   Edmond Ok 379746   
DNF Amanda Brothers   Athens, GA 346666   
DNF Abigail Aldridge (Cat3)   Canton, GA 273899   Frazier Cycling Juniors

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee