Race Results for
Clear Lake Bicycle Blues and BBQ Omnium
Clear Lake, IA
(Event Information)
Omnium on 07/08/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Paul Deninger   Iowa City, IA 52064  258 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
2Cody McCullough   Sioux City, IA 23359  260 SC Velo
3Scott Wall (1 - Cat2)   Ames, IA 47495  266 Colorbiotics
4Brett Whyte (2 - Cat2)   Winona, MN 258528  267 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
5Gregory Shimonek (3 - Cat2)   Papillion, NE 102327  262 Midwest Cycling Community NE
6Christopher EASTBURN (4 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA 10368  272 Iowa City Cycling Club
7Mark Beatty (1 - Cat4)   Washington, IA 300481  257 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
8Steve REYNOLDS (1 - Cat3)   Pella, IA 244044  255 Jimmy John's Racing Team
9Jerome REWERTS (5 - Cat2)   Nevada, IA 271387  254 Zealous Racing
10Brendon Hale (6 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 56245  259 Atlas Cycling Team
11Karl ROSENBERG (2 - Cat3)   Cedar Rapids, IA 84062  275 HBA Racing Team
12Brian Thurow (2 - Cat4)   Winona, MN 297725  265 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
13Marc WALTER (7 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 59833  273 
14Michael Thomsen (3 - Cat3)   Davenport, IA 97215  264 American Equity Racng Team
15Jeffrey Sargent (8 - Cat2)   Highland, UT 31311  261 Velosport Racing
16Chris BLACK   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814  271 Morgan Stanley /Specialized

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christopher EASTBURN (1 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA 10368  706 Iowa City Cycling Club
2Daniel SHAFFER (1 - Cat3)   Ely, IA 175567  716 Iowa City Cycling Club
3Bruce OSTERMANN (1 - Cat4)   Worland, WY 210078  714 Team Tumbleweeds
4Randy CATRON (2 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA 88590  704 DMOS Racing Team
5Gregory SHIMONEK (2 - Cat2)   Papillion, NE 102327  703 Midwest Cycling Community NE
6Chris BLACK   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814  700 Morgan Stanley /Specialized
7William FEIGES (3 - Cat3)   Sioux City, IA 258986  708 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
8Glenn EYLER (4 - Cat3)   Gladstone, MO 162256  707 Kansas City Bicycle Club
9Stephen OWENS (2 - Cat4)   Friendship, MD 222509  715 ABRT (Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team)
10Doug REICHARDT (5 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 209832  720 Rasmussen Bike Shop
11Kevin WOHLFORD (6 - Cat3)   Davenport, IA 211874  719 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
12Randy JONES (3 - Cat4)   Ames, IA 202057  702 Colorbiotics
13David DELPERDANG (4 - Cat4)   Clear Lake, IA 67531  705 North Iowa Spin
14Jim PRUST   Estherville, IA 312806  722 Team Emu
15Brent LINN (5 - Cat4)   Sioux City, IA 62689  712 
16John JOHNSON   Mason City, IA 261753  710 North Iowa Spin
17Christopher MARTIN (7 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 50430  713 Iowa City Cycling Club

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Richard PEARSON (1 - Cat4)   Fremont, NE 221142  755 Team Kaos-Alegent Health
2Scott BULFINCH (2 - Cat4)   Lincoln, NE 101259  751 Team Kaos-Alegent Health
3John ADAMSON (1 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 87722  750 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
4Gary HENRY   Iowa City, IA 313890  754 Goosetown Racing Club
5Richard GILMORE (3 - Cat4)   Washington, IA 65541  753 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
6Danny WARRINGTON (2 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 37302  756 
7Paul BLACK (3 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 118342  763 Des Moines Cycle Club
8Norman WELLINGS   Oskaloosa, IA 360819  757 
9Dan BACH   Ankeny, IA 320200  764 DMOS Racing Team
10Harry FORTNEY (4 - Cat4)   Kelley, IA 113262  752 Des Moines Cycle Club
11Terry GRAPENTINE   Ankeny, IA 249016  760 Des Moines Cycle Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thomas ZIRBEL   Boulder, CO 209308  37 
2Adam BERGMAN (1 - Cat1)   Saint Paul, MN 103032  11 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
3Patrick LEMIEUX (1 - Pro)   Saint Paul, MN 210769  21 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
4Jonathan TOFTOY (2 - Cat1)   Eden Prairie, MN 233166  32 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
5David CARPENTER (3 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 292419  14 Rasmussen Bike Shop
6Chad HAGA   Colorado Springs, CO 248479  19 Team Rio Grande
7Derek GOERKE (4 - Cat1)   Minneapolis, MN 226819  52 Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance
8Jerome REWERTS (1 - Cat2)   Nevada, IA 271387  Zealous Racing
9Matias PERRET (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 292569  27 Iowa City Cycling Club
10Gregg BRANDT   Winona 227165  12 
11William GREENWOOD (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 247257  18 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
12Jeff BARNES (5 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA 219647  42 Iowa City Cycling Club
13Adam KOBLE   Denton, TX 269412  54 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
14Alexander MEYER (6 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 193722  24 Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance
15Derek CASSADAY (4 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 220786  15 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
16Paul DENINGER (7 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA 52064  17 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
17Michael SENCENBAUGH (8 - Cat1)   Carroll, IA 239743  31 Thrive Cycling Team
18Clark PRIEBE (9 - Cat1)   Eagle Grove, IA 50365  29 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nathan KULLBOM   Iowa City, IA 270606  310 Atlas Cycling
2Greg GLEASON   Siouxfalls, SD 288576  305 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
3Travis JASS   Fort Dodge, IA 257430  309 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
4Drew WILSON   Rochester, MN 321766  323 
5Garrett PING   Winona, MN 246489  318 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
6Anthony MUSE   West Des Moines, IA 300290  337 Rasmussen Bike Shop
7Kristopher KUNZE   West Des Moines, IA 265900  311 Rasmussen Bike Shop
8Chris ANDERSON   Minneapolis, MN 366326  328 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
9Reed RINDERKNECHT   Clive, IA 237287  320 Rasmussen Bike Shop
10Trent PING   La Crosse, WI 234060  317 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
11Ryan JACOBSEN   Iowa City, IA 197021  301 Atlas Cycling Team
12Peter OIEN   Siouxfalls, SD 287353  314 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
13Kelly WALLACE   Norwalk, IA 282391  304 Team Emu
14Franz RINKLEFF   Rochester, MN 52040  321 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
15Scott ROBINSON   Des Moines, IA 214721  303 Team Emu
16Joe PETERSEN   Des Moines, IA 354844  315 Scheels Grey Dog
17Kale HALDER   West Des Moines, IA 281057  306 Rasmussen Bike Shop

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kyle FLEENER   Lakeville, MN 278169  420 Jimmy John's Racing Team
2Caleb VUKOVICH   West Des Moines , IA 305778  434 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
3Andrew REYNOLDS   Greenville, SC 321802  432 Central Iowa Cycling Club
4Joe NICHOLS   Eldridge, IA 347348  428 American Equity Racng Team
5Adam VENTLING   Urbandale, IA 316080  447 Scheels Grey Dog
6Matthew MIGONIS   Hamilton, NY 316748  427 Scheels Grey Dog
7Brenden HARDY   Iowa City, IA 307328  442 
8Jared MCLAREN   Grimes, IA 294736  426 Thrive Cycling Team
9Jason BERNSTEIN   Altoona, IA 348550  400 Thrive Cycling Team
10Ryan WATERFALL   Milbank, SD 292482  435 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
11Bret THOMPSON   Sartell 382652  443 
12Josh ANDERSEN   Algona, IA 356707  415 GP Velotek
13Glenjr HOUTS   Sioux City, IA 282891  405 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd by Monster
14Timothy LENTZ   Coralville, IA 340442  425 
15Evan PETERSON   Mason City, IA 259918  430 North Iowa Spin
16Kevin PATTERSON   Clive, IA 305864  410 DMOS Racing Team
17Nathan SHAY   Lawson, MO 355690  411 Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
18Matthew ALLEN   La Crosse, WI 367983  414 GP Velotek
19Ryan BARTON   Cedar Rapids, IA 379236  445 
20Jeff BURDICK   Altoona, IA 294755  401 Thrive Cycling Team
21Cain CUSHION   Readlyn, IA 300935  419 
22Jacob OYEN   Pella, IA 203228  429 Jimmy John's Racing Team
23Dustin MARS   Des Moines, IA 287468  448 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David OLSEN   Blue Earth, MN 383325  514 
2Matthew CYMANSKI   Hiram, OH 310159  500 
3Rob HAALAND   Waterloo, IA 344676  510 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
4David ALEXANDER   Des Moines, IA 379675  520 
5Jason UHLENHAKE   Indianola 382625  503 
6Jason SHOLLY   Clear Lake, IA 367932  516 University of Northern Iowa
7Michael CAMPBELL   Mason City, IA 137262  508 North Iowa Spin
8Kevin QUIJAS   Davenport, IA 349694  502 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
9Scott HOLTZ   Austin, MN 383605  269 
10Steve BAILEY   Rochester, MN 379632  507 
11Andrew KARSTROM   Omaha, NE 366047  511 Bike Masters Racing - road
12Jacob NOLTE   Wilton 366996  536 Iowa State University
13Jason ENGLE   Harrisburg, SD 332930  509 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
14Scott LUKAN   Urbandale, IA 379921  535 Rasmussen Bike Shop
15Nathan JOHNSON   West Des Moines, IA 351968  517 Scheels Grey Dog
16Christopher RIDDER   Cedar Falls, IA 333806  526 Velo Syndikat Racing Club
17Matt KLECKNER   Mason City, IA 356962  518 
18Nathan KLECKNER   Mason City, IA 356965  519 
19Robin Bennett   Mason City, IA 152838  543 

Women - Cat1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lisa VETTERLEIN (1 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 202481  113 Smart Honda Women's Team
2Vanessa CURTIS (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 207443  105 Iowa City Cycling Club
3Leah KLEAGER (3 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE 321400  108 Midwest Cycling Community NE
4Nicole MERTZ (4 - Cat2)   Minneapolis 367685  109 
5Cassandra KESSLER (1 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 219269  103 Mercy-Specialized
6Karen STIERLER (2 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA 224864  112 Iowa City Cycling Club
7Patricia BLACK   San Luis Obispo, CA 72039  100 Red Racing
8Rebecca HECK (3 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO 363324  107 Primal/McDonald Audi Women's racing
9Robin WILLIAMS (4 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 240092  114 Mercy-Specialized
10Jennifer RIFE (5 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 345626  115 Birchwood/GIS
11Katie FISTLER (5 - Cat3)   Masoncity, IA 302096  106 Thrive Cycling Team
12Dee MABLE (6 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA 278105  116 VeloRosa Cycling Team
13Anne MEYER (6 - Cat2)   La Crosse, WI 55494  110 Mercy-Specialized
14Kathleen PORTER (7 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 236465  104 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
15Lacey DOUGLAS (8 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 208264  101 Des Moines Cycle Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rachel PLESSING   Kennard, NE 346358  608 
2Linda COOPER   Ankeny, IA 235018  603 Smart Honda Women's Team
3Catherine McMullen   Desmoines, IA 309843  607 Smart Honda Womens Team
4Sarah BARBER   Cedar Rapids, IA 312930  601 Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc
5Nicole FIALA   Davenport, IA 310791  610 American Equity Racng Team
6Nancy LEYSENS   Johnston, IA 273381  605 Smart Honda Women's Team
7Jennifer FILIPIAK   Bloomington, IL 273362  611 Smart Honda Women's Team
8Tricia BROWN   Iowa City, IA 257102  617 Iowa City Cycling Club
9Ivy ANDERSEN   La Crosse Wi 376065  600 GP Velotek
10Lauren TROLLEY   Iowa City, IA 361317  609 Iowa City Cycling Club
11Ali YOUNG   Polk City, IA 375684  620 VeloRosa Cycling Team
12Jill ABUZZIO     623 
13Sheri ROBINSON   Des Moines, IA 327342  615 Zealous Racing
14Monika MARTIN   Iowa City, IA 291545  606 Iowa City Cycling Club
15Dixie CHURCH   Cedar Rapids, IA 318676  614 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee