Race Results for
Clear Lake Bicycle Blues and BBQ Omnium
Clear Lake, IA
(Event Information)
Time Trial on 07/07/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale BLAKESTAD   Saint Ansgar, IA16:57.0 314832  804 North Iowa Spin
2 Curt SAUVE   Mason City, IA17:39.0 311204  801 North Iowa Spin
3 Greg NICHOLAS   19:09.0  802 Unattached
4 Brian Watkins   Charles City, IA19:26.0 383724  803 Unattached
5 Robert KRUEGER   Charles City, IA19:46.0 383648  800 

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul DENINGER   Iowa City, IA15:06.0 52064  258 Velosport Iowa /American Equit
2 Brett WHYTE (1 - Cat2)   Winona, MN15:29.0 258528  267 River Valley Cycling Club- RVC
3 Scott WALL (2 - Cat2)   Ames, IA15:41.0 47495  266 Colorbiotics/Central Iowa Cycl
4 Cody MCCULLOUGH   Jefferson, SD15:51.0 23359  260 SC Velo
5 Gregory SHIMONEK (3 - Cat2)   Papillion, NE15:55.0 102327  262 Midwest Cycling Community NE
6 Mark BEATTY (1 - Cat4)   Washington, IA16:14.0 300481  257 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
7 Brendon HALE (4 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN16:22.0 56245  259 Atlas Cycling Team
8 Jeffrey SARGENT (5 - Cat2)   Highland, UT16:30.0 31311  261 Velosport Racing
9 Michael THOMSEN (1 - Cat3)   Davenport, IA17:05.0 97215  264 American Equity Racng Team/Vel
10 Brian THUROW (2 - Cat4)   Winona, MN17:06.0 297725  265 River Valley Cycling Club- RVC
DNS Brian WATKINS   Charles City, IA00:00.0 383724  268 
DNS John STONEBARGER (Cat3)   Iowa City Ia00:00.0 120435  263 Mass Bay Road Club
DNS Scott ROBINSON (Cat3)   Des Moines, IA00:00.0 214721  256 Team Emu

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel SHAFFER (1 - Cat3)   Ely, IA16:09.0 175567  716 Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Christopher EASTBURN (1 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA16:32.0 10368  706 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Randy CATRON (2 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA16:46.0 88590  704 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cy
4 Stephen OWENS (1 - Cat4)   Friendship, MD16:47.0 222509  715 ABRT (Annapolis Bicycle Racing
5 David DELPERDANG (2 - Cat4)   Clear Lake, IA16:55.0 67531  705 North Iowa Spin
6 Bruce OSTERMANN (3 - Cat4)   Worland, WY17:02.0 210078  714 Team Tumbleweeds
7 Brent LINN (4 - Cat4)   Sioux City, IA17:06.0 62689  712 
8 Glenn EYLER (3 - Cat3)   Gladstone, MO17:09.0 162256  707 Kansas City Bicycle Club
9 Christopher MARTIN (4 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA17:10.0 50430  713 Iowa City Cycling Club
10 John JOHNSON   Mason City, IA17:33.0 261753  710 North Iowa Spin
11 Thomas KLENSKE   Cedar Falls, IA18:15.0 317336  711 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
12 Mike FIESELER   Shaker Heights, OH18:31.0 380736  717 
DNS James HOPSON (Cat2)   Iowa City, IA00:00.0 155004  709 Iowa City Cycling Club
DNS William FEIGES (Cat3)   Sioux City, IA00:00.0 258986  708 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard PEARSON (1 - Cat4)   Fremont, NE17:09.0 221142  755 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
2 John ADAMSON (1 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA17:44.0 87722  750 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
3 Scott BULFINCH (2 - Cat4)   Lincoln, NE17:46.0 101259  751 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
4 Gary HENRY   Iowa City, IA18:18.0 313890  754 Goosetown Racing Club
5 Richard GILMORE (3 - Cat4)   Washington, IA18:42.0 65541  753 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
6 Danny WARRINGTON (2 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA19:18.0 37302  756 
7 Norman WELLINGS   Oskaloosa, IA19:35.0 360819  757 
8 Harry FORTNEY (4 - Cat4)   Kelley, IA19:49.0 113262  752 Des Moines Cycle Club
DNS Jake JACOBUSSE   Algona, IA00:00.0 261954  759 
DNS Dale BLAKESTAD   Saint Ansgar, IA00:00.0 314832  758 North Iowa Spin

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas ZIRBEL   Boulder, CO13:55.0 209308  37 UCI CT: Team Optum p/b Kelly B
2 Chad HAGA   Colorado Springs, CO14:25.0 248479  19 UCI CT: Team Optum p/b Kelly B
3 Jonathan TOFTOY (1 - Cat1)   Eden Prairie, MN14:34.0 233166  32 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
4 Jeff BARNES (2 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA14:57.0 219647  42 Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Adam BERGMAN (3 - Cat1)   Saint Paul, MN14:59.0 103032  11 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
6 Derek CASSADAY (1 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA14:59.0 220786  15 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
7 Patrick LEMIEUX (1 - Pro)   Saint Paul, MN15:03.0 210769  21 UCI CT: Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cy
8 Gregg BRANDT   Winona15:07.0 227165  12 UCI CT: Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cy
9 Paul DENINGER (4 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA15:10.0 52064  17 Velosport Iowa /American Equit
10 Matias PERRET (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA15:11.0 292569  27 Iowa City Cycling Club
11 Alexander MEYER (5 - Cat1)   Madison, WI15:13.0 193722  24 Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Perform
12 Jared OSTERLOH (6 - Cat1)   Des Moines, IA15:16.0 259044  26 Thrive Cycling Team
13 Clark PRIEBE (7 - Cat1)   Eagle Grove, IA15:19.0 50365  29 
14 Anthony OLSON (8 - Cat1)   Kasota, MN15:19.0 245537  25 Bianchi/Grand Performance/St P
15 Michael SENCENBAUGH (9 - Cat1)   Carroll, IA15:22.0 239743  31 Thrive Cycling Team
16 Lucas MARSHALL (3 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE15:25.0 295328  23 Midwest Cycling Community NE
17 Joshua WANDREY (4 - Cat2)   Granger, IA15:31.0 300782  36 Velosport Iowa /American Equit
18 Kurt HANTELMANN (5 - Cat2)   Altoona, IA15:35.0 200710  41 Thrive Cycling Team
19 David CARPENTER (10 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN15:37.0 292419  14 Rasmussen Bike Shop
20 Dylan KNUTSON (11 - Cat1)   Salisbury, NC15:38.0 281816  20 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
21 Andrew BUNTZ (12 - Cat1)   West Des Moines15:43.0 291573  13 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
22 William REKEMEYER   Ames, IA15:53.0 297983  30 Racers Against Childhood Cance
23 Ty TUTTLE (6 - Cat2)   Fort Collins, CO15:59.0 348228  33 BOO Bicycles/Coursa Sports
24 Lee VENTEICHER (13 - Cat1)   Decorah, IA15:59.0 74475  34 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
25 David LIPPOLD (7 - Cat2)   West Des Moines, IA16:00.0 56252  22 Thrive Cycling Team
26 Austin TURNER (8 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT16:02.0 290106  40 Bikes To You / World of Bikes

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis JASS   Fort Dodge, IA15:43.0 257430  309 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
2 Garrett PING   Winona, MN16:05.0 246489  318 River Valley Cycling Club- RVC
3 Nathan KULLBOM   Iowa City, IA16:09.0 270606  310 Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Te
4 Greg GLEASON   Siouxfalls, SD16:18.0 288576  305 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
5 Drew WILSON   Rochester, MN16:19.0 321766  323 
6 Reed RINDERKNECHT   Clive, IA16:27.0 237287  320 Rasmussen Bike Shop
7 Franz RINKLEFF   Rochester, MN16:29.0 52040  321 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Clu
8 Kale HALDER   West Des Moines, IA16:29.0 281057  306 Rasmussen Bike Shop
9 Joe PETERSEN   Des Moines, IA16:32.0 354844  315 Scheels Grey Dog
10 Trent PING   La Crosse, WI16:36.0 234060  317 River Valley Cycling Club- RVC
11 Ryan JACOBSEN   Iowa City, IA16:36.0 197021  301 Atlas Cycling Team
12 Gavin HUSEBOE   Marshalltown, IA16:46.0 258898  308 Colorbiotics/Central Iowa Cycl
13 Bryan REDEMSKE   Omaha, NE16:52.0 257782  319 Midwest Cycling Community NE
14 Peter OIEN   Siouxfalls, SD16:54.0 287353  314 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
15 Perry LEYSENS   Durango, CO17:45.0 271227  312 RACC pb GG/Racers Against Chil
16 Jordan ROSS   Omaha, NE17:55.0 291825  322 Team Kaos Cycling
17 Nathan PFEIFER   Evanston, IL18:01.0 253397  316 Bitter Dose Cycling
18 Grant HARRISON   La Crosse, WI18:11.0 309144  307 GP Velotek
19 Benjamin MORRIS   Cedar Falls Ia18:36.0 317686  313 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNS Kristopher KUNZE   West Des Moines, IA00:00.0 265900  311 Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNS Robert THOMPSON   Iowa City, IA00:00.0 192645  324 Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Te

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew MIGONIS   Hamilton, NY15:14.0 316748  427 Scheels Grey Dog
2 Joe NICHOLS   Eldridge, IA15:55.0 347348  428 American Equity Racng Team/Vel
3 Jared MCLAREN   Grimes, IA16:04.0 294736  426 Thrive Cycling Team
4 Caleb VUKOVICH   West Des Moines , IA16:09.0 305778  434 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
5 Kyle FLEENER   Lakeville, MN16:11.0 278169  420 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella
6 Andrew REYNOLDS   Greenville, SC16:25.0 321802  432 Central Iowa Cycling Club
7 Matthew ALLEN   La Crosse, WI16:43.0 367983  414 GP Velotek
8 Josh ANDERSEN   Algona, IA16:44.0 356707  415 GP Velotek
9 Evan PETERSON   Mason City, IA16:46.0 259918  430 North Iowa Spin
10 Jacob OYEN   Pella, IA16:48.0 203228  429 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella
11 Casey SWENSON   Hills, MN16:53.0 356456  433 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
12 Eric KNOX   Fort Dodge, IA17:07.0 245003  424 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
13 Joshua KIDMAN   Dallas Center, IA17:10.0 300262  423 RDMB Junior Racing Team/Des Mo
14 Timothy LENTZ   Coralville, IA17:15.0 340442  421 
15 Brenden HARDY   Iowa City, IA17:15.0 307328  442 
16 Rich ANDERSON   Bellevue, NE17:17.0 219702  416 Team Type 1 Nebraska/Elkhorn V
17 Brad BECK   N. Salt Lake Ut17:19.0 356644  417 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
18 Jay HERMAN   Iowa City, IA17:31.0 299518  422 New Pioneer Food Co-op/Gooseto
19 Ryan WATERFALL   Milbank, SD17:33.0 292482  435 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
20 John WEILER   Des Moines, IA17:36.0 356777  436 Des Moines Cycle Club
21 Ryan WISNOUSKY   Pleasant Hill, IA17:43.0 376036  437 
22 Glenn HOUTCHENS   Malvern, IA17:48.0 308787  441 Team Kaos-Alegent Health
23 Anthony BRANCH   North Liberty, IA18:13.0 338894  418 Goosetown Racing Club
24 Cain CUSHION   Readlyn, IA10:58.0 300935  419 
DNS Timothy PLACE   Kansas City, MO00:00.0 349528  431 Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David OLSEN   Blue Earth, MN15:57.0 383325  514 
2 Matthew CYMANSKI   Hiram, OH16:19.0 310159  500 
3 Rob HAALAND   Waterloo, IA17:14.0 344676  510 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
4 Steve BAILEY   Rochester, MN17:16.0 379632  507 
5 Andrew KARSTROM   Omaha, NE17:31.0 366047  511 Bike Masters Racing - road/Bik
6 Nathan JOHNSON   West Des Moines, IA17:38.0 351968  517 Scheels Grey Dog
7 Matt KLECKNER   Mason City, IA17:42.0 356962  518 
8 Nathan KLECKNER   Mason City, IA17:42.0 356965  519 
9 Michael CAMPBELL   Mason City, IA17:49.0 137262  508 North Iowa Spin
10 Jason SHOLLY   Clear Lake, IA17:53.0 367932  516 University of Northern Iowa
11 Bruce BABCOCK   Ames, IA18:08.0 369357  506 
12 Jason ENGLE   Harrisburg, SD18:09.0 332930  509 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
13 Joshua KLEIN   Davenport, IA18:18.0 380774  512 
14 Nic SABATKE   Washington, IA18:51.0 367098  515 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
15 Austin WOOD   Garner Iowa18:55.0 383204  505 
16 William LARSON   Clear Lake, IA19:26.0 382769  513 
DNS Troy MARTINSON   Sioux City, IA00:00.0 375314  501 

Women - Cat1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa VETTERLEIN (1 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA16:47.0 202481  113 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des M
2 Karen STIERLER (1 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA16:54.0 224864  112 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Leah KLEAGER (2 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE17:13.0 321400  108 Midwest Cycling Community NE
4 Nicole MERTZ (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis17:36.0 367685  109 
5 Vanessa CURTIS (4 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA17:39.0 207443  105 Iowa City Cycling Club
6 Rebecca HECK (2 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO17:48.0 363324  107 Primal/McDonald Audi Women's r
7 Robin WILLIAMS (3 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA17:49.0 240092  114 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cy
8 Anne MEYER (5 - Cat2)   La Crosse, WI18:25.0 55494  110 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cy
9 Katie FISTLER (4 - Cat3)   Masoncity, IA19:16.0 302096  106 Thrive Cycling Team
10 Kathleen PORTER (5 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA20:59.0 236465  104 Twisted Spokes Racing Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel PLESSING   Kennard, NE17:53.0 346358  608 
2 Catherine McMullen   Desmoines, IA18:05.0 309843  607 Smart Honda Womens Team
3 Sarah BARBER   Cedar Rapids, IA18:33.0 312930  601 Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc
4 Nicole FIALA   Davenport, IA18:37.0 310791  610 American Equity Racng Team/Vel
5 Jennifer FILIPIAK   Bloomington, IL18:42.0 273362  611 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des M
6 Linda COOPER   Ankeny, IA19:01.0 235018  603 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des M
7 Lauren TROLLEY   Iowa City, IA19:12.0 361317  609 Iowa City Cycling Club
8 Nancy LEYSENS   Johnston, IA19:20.0 273381  605 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des M
9 Monika MARTIN   Iowa City, IA19:25.0 291545  606 Iowa City Cycling Club
10 Ivy ANDERSEN   La Crosse Wi19:30.0 376065  600 GP Velotek
11 Leanne BUELL   West Des Moines, IA19:42.0 308817  602 VeloRosa Cycling Team
12 Sara SWANSON   Riverside, IA19:51.0 279036  612 Iowa City Cycling Club
13 Abby GERVAIS   Des Moines, IA21:21.0 377582  604 VeloRosa Cycling Team
14 Savannah WHITE   Nashville, TN23:34.0 383495  613 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoOSMOSpySierra NevadaUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee