Race Results for
Clear Lake Bicycle Blues and BBQ Omnium
Clear Lake, IA
(Event Information)
Time Trial on 07/07/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Dale BLAKESTAD   Saint Ansgar, IA16:57.0 314832  804 North Iowa Spin
2552.50Curt SAUVE   Mason City, IA17:39.0 311204  801 North Iowa Spin
3Greg NICHOLAS   19:09.0  802 Unattached
4577.50Brian Watkins   Charles City, IA19:26.0 383724  803 Unattached
5590.00Robert KRUEGER   Charles City, IA19:46.0 383648  800 

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1460.91Paul DENINGER   Iowa City, IA15:06.0 52064  258 Velosport Iowa /American Equit
2475.25Brett WHYTE (1 - Cat2)   Winona, MN15:29.0 258528  267 River Valley Cycling Club- RVC
3489.59Scott WALL (2 - Cat2)   Ames, IA15:41.0 47495  266 Colorbiotics/Central Iowa Cycl
4503.93Cody MCCULLOUGH   Sioux City, IA15:51.0 23359  260 SC Velo
5518.27Gregory SHIMONEK (3 - Cat2)   Papillion, NE15:55.0 102327  262 Midwest Cycling Community NE
6532.61Mark BEATTY (1 - Cat4)   Washington, IA16:14.0 300481  257 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
7546.95Brendon HALE (4 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN16:22.0 56245  259 Atlas Cycling Team
8561.29Jeffrey SARGENT (5 - Cat2)   Highland, UT16:30.0 31311  261 Velosport Racing
9575.63Michael THOMSEN (1 - Cat3)   Davenport, IA17:05.0 97215  264 American Equity Racng Team/Vel
10589.97Brian THUROW (2 - Cat4)   Winona, MN17:06.0 297725  265 River Valley Cycling Club- RVC
DNSBrian WATKINS   Charles City, IA00:00.0 383724  268 
DNSJohn STONEBARGER (Cat3)   Iowa City Ia00:00.0 120435  263 Mass Bay Road Club
DNSScott ROBINSON (Cat3)   Des Moines, IA00:00.0 214721  256 Team Emu

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1487.84Daniel SHAFFER (1 - Cat3)   Ely, IA16:09.0 175567  716 Iowa City Cycling Club
2497.13Christopher EASTBURN (1 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA16:32.0 10368  706 Iowa City Cycling Club
3506.42Randy CATRON (2 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA16:46.0 88590  704 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cy
4515.71Stephen OWENS (1 - Cat4)   Friendship, MD16:47.0 222509  715 ABRT (Annapolis Bicycle Racing
5525.00David DELPERDANG (2 - Cat4)   Clear Lake, IA16:55.0 67531  705 North Iowa Spin
6534.29Bruce OSTERMANN (3 - Cat4)   Worland, WY17:02.0 210078  714 Team Tumbleweeds
7543.58Brent LINN (4 - Cat4)   Sioux City, IA17:06.0 62689  712 
8552.87Glenn EYLER (3 - Cat3)   Gladstone, MO17:09.0 162256  707 Kansas City Bicycle Club
9562.16Christopher MARTIN (4 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA17:10.0 50430  713 Iowa City Cycling Club
10571.45John JOHNSON   Mason City, IA17:33.0 261753  710 North Iowa Spin
11580.74Thomas KLENSKE   Cedar Falls, IA18:15.0 317336  711 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
12590.03Mike FIESELER   Shaker Heights, OH18:31.0 380736  717 
DNSJames HOPSON (Cat2)   Iowa City, IA00:00.0 155004  709 Iowa City Cycling Club
DNSWilliam FEIGES (Cat3)   Sioux City, IA00:00.0 258986  708 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1523.18Richard PEARSON (1 - Cat4)   Fremont, NE17:09.0 221142  755 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
2532.73John ADAMSON (1 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA17:44.0 87722  750 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
3542.28Scott BULFINCH (2 - Cat4)   Lincoln, NE17:46.0 101259  751 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
4551.83Gary HENRY   Iowa City, IA18:18.0 313890  754 Goosetown Racing Club
5561.38Richard GILMORE (3 - Cat4)   Washington, IA18:42.0 65541  753 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
6570.93Danny WARRINGTON (2 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA19:18.0 37302  756 
7580.48Norman WELLINGS   Oskaloosa, IA19:35.0 360819  757 
8590.03Harry FORTNEY (4 - Cat4)   Kelley, IA19:49.0 113262  752 Des Moines Cycle Club
DNSJake JACOBUSSE   Algona, IA00:00.0 261954  759 
DNSDale BLAKESTAD   Saint Ansgar, IA00:00.0 314832  758 North Iowa Spin

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1265.48Thomas ZIRBEL   Boulder, CO13:55.0 209308  37 UCI CT: Team Optum p/b Kelly B
2278.46Chad HAGA   Colorado Springs, CO14:25.0 248479  19 UCI CT: Team Optum p/b Kelly B
3291.44Jonathan TOFTOY (1 - Cat1)   Eden Prairie, MN14:34.0 233166  32 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
4304.42Jeff BARNES (2 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA14:57.0 219647  42 Iowa City Cycling Club
5317.40Adam BERGMAN (3 - Cat1)   Saint Paul, MN14:59.0 103032  11 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
6330.38Derek CASSADAY (1 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA14:59.0 220786  15 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
7343.36Patrick LEMIEUX (1 - Pro)   Saint Paul, MN15:03.0 210769  21 UCI CT: Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cy
8356.34Gregg BRANDT   Winona15:07.0 227165  12 UCI CT: Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cy
9369.32Paul DENINGER (4 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA15:10.0 52064  17 Velosport Iowa /American Equit
10382.30Matias PERRET (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA15:11.0 292569  27 Iowa City Cycling Club
11395.28Alexander MEYER (5 - Cat1)   Madison, WI15:13.0 193722  24 Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Perform
12408.26Jared OSTERLOH (6 - Cat1)   Des Moines, IA15:16.0 259044  26 Thrive Cycling Team
13421.24Clark PRIEBE (7 - Cat1)   Eagle Grove, IA15:19.0 50365  29 
14434.22Anthony OLSON (8 - Cat1)   Kasota, MN15:19.0 245537  25 Bianchi/Grand Performance/St P
15447.20Michael SENCENBAUGH (9 - Cat1)   Carroll, IA15:22.0 239743  31 Thrive Cycling Team
16460.18Lucas MARSHALL (3 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE15:25.0 295328  23 Midwest Cycling Community NE
17473.16Joshua WANDREY (4 - Cat2)   Granger, IA15:31.0 300782  36 Velosport Iowa /American Equit
18486.14Kurt HANTELMANN (5 - Cat2)   Altoona, IA15:35.0 200710  41 Thrive Cycling Team
19499.12David CARPENTER (10 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN15:37.0 292419  14 Rasmussen Bike Shop
20512.10Dylan KNUTSON (11 - Cat1)   Salisbury, NC15:38.0 281816  20 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
21525.08Andrew BUNTZ (12 - Cat1)   West Des Moines15:43.0 291573  13 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
22538.06William REKEMEYER   Ames, IA15:53.0 297983  30 Racers Against Childhood Cance
23551.04Ty TUTTLE (6 - Cat2)   Fort Collins, CO15:59.0 348228  33 BOO Bicycles/Coursa Sports
24564.02Lee VENTEICHER (13 - Cat1)   Waukon, IA15:59.0 74475  34 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
25577.00David LIPPOLD (7 - Cat2)   West Des Moines, IA16:00.0 56252  22 Thrive Cycling Team
26589.98Austin TURNER (8 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT16:02.0 290106  40 Bikes To You / World of Bikes

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1504.31Travis JASS   Fort Dodge, IA15:43.0 257430  309 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
2509.07Garrett PING   Winona, MN16:05.0 246489  318 River Valley Cycling Club- RVC
3513.83Nathan KULLBOM   Iowa City, IA16:09.0 270606  310 Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Te
4518.59Greg GLEASON   Siouxfalls, SD16:18.0 288576  305 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
5523.35Drew WILSON   Rochester, MN16:19.0 321766  323 
6528.11Reed RINDERKNECHT   Clive, IA16:27.0 237287  320 Rasmussen Bike Shop
7532.87Franz RINKLEFF   Rochester, MN16:29.0 52040  321 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Clu
8537.63Kale HALDER   West Des Moines, IA16:29.0 281057  306 Rasmussen Bike Shop
9542.39Joe PETERSEN   Des Moines, IA16:32.0 354844  315 Scheels Grey Dog
10547.15Trent PING   La Crosse, WI16:36.0 234060  317 River Valley Cycling Club- RVC
11551.91Ryan JACOBSEN   Iowa City, IA16:36.0 197021  301 Atlas Cycling Team
12556.67Gavin HUSEBOE   Marshalltown, IA16:46.0 258898  308 Colorbiotics/Central Iowa Cycl
13561.43Bryan REDEMSKE   Omaha, NE16:52.0 257782  319 Midwest Cycling Community NE
14566.19Peter OIEN   Siouxfalls, SD16:54.0 287353  314 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
15570.95Perry LEYSENS   Durango, CO17:45.0 271227  312 RACC pb GG/Racers Against Chil
16575.71Jordan ROSS   Omaha, NE17:55.0 291825  322 Team Kaos Cycling
17580.47Nathan PFEIFER   Evanston, IL18:01.0 253397  316 Bitter Dose Cycling
18585.23Grant HARRISON   La Crosse, WI18:11.0 309144  307 GP Velotek
19589.99Benjamin MORRIS   Cedar Falls, IA18:36.0 317686  313 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNSKristopher KUNZE   West Des Moines, IA00:00.0 265900  311 Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNSRobert THOMPSON   Iowa City, IA00:00.0 192645  324 Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Te

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Matthew MIGONIS   Hamilton, NY15:14.0 316748  427 Scheels Grey Dog
2542.17Joe NICHOLS   Eldridge, IA15:55.0 347348  428 American Equity Racng Team/Vel
3544.34Jared MCLAREN   Grimes, IA16:04.0 294736  426 Thrive Cycling Team
4546.51Caleb VUKOVICH   West Des Moines , IA16:09.0 305778  434 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
5548.68Kyle FLEENER   Lakeville, MN16:11.0 278169  420 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella
6550.85Andrew REYNOLDS   Greenville, SC16:25.0 321802  432 Central Iowa Cycling Club
7553.02Matthew ALLEN   La Crosse, WI16:43.0 367983  414 GP Velotek
8555.19Josh ANDERSEN   Algona, IA16:44.0 356707  415 GP Velotek
9557.36Evan PETERSON   Mason City, IA16:46.0 259918  430 North Iowa Spin
10559.53Jacob OYEN   Pella, IA16:48.0 203228  429 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella
11561.70Casey SWENSON   Hills, MN16:53.0 356456  433 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
12563.87Eric KNOX   Fort Dodge, IA17:07.0 245003  424 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
13566.04Joshua KIDMAN   Dallas Center, IA17:10.0 300262  423 RDMB Junior Racing Team/Des Mo
14568.21Timothy LENTZ   Coralville, IA17:15.0 340442  421 
15570.38Brenden HARDY   Iowa City, IA17:15.0 307328  442 
16572.55Rich ANDERSON   Bellevue, NE17:17.0 219702  416 Team Type 1 Nebraska/Elkhorn V
17574.72Brad BECK   N. Salt Lake Ut17:19.0 356644  417 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
18576.89Jay HERMAN   Iowa City, IA17:31.0 299518  422 New Pioneer Food Co-op/Gooseto
19579.06Ryan WATERFALL   Milbank, SD17:33.0 292482  435 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
20581.23John WEILER   Des Moines, IA17:36.0 356777  436 Des Moines Cycle Club
21583.40Ryan WISNOUSKY   Pleasant Hill, IA17:43.0 376036  437 
22585.57Glenn HOUTCHENS   Malvern, IA17:48.0 308787  441 Team Kaos-Alegent Health
23587.74Anthony BRANCH   North Liberty, IA18:13.0 338894  418 Goosetown Racing Club
24589.91Cain CUSHION   Readlyn, IA10:58.0 300935  419 
DNSTimothy PLACE   Kansas City, MO00:00.0 349528  431 Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00David OLSEN   Blue Earth, MN15:57.0 383325  514 
2543.33Matthew CYMANSKI   Hiram, OH16:19.0 310159  500 
3546.66Rob HAALAND   Waterloo, IA17:14.0 344676  510 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
4549.99Steve BAILEY   Rochester, MN17:16.0 379632  507 
5553.32Andrew KARSTROM   Omaha, NE17:31.0 366047  511 Bike Masters Racing - road/Bik
6556.65Nathan JOHNSON   West Des Moines, IA17:38.0 351968  517 Scheels Grey Dog
7559.98Matt KLECKNER   Mason City, IA17:42.0 356962  518 
8563.31Nathan KLECKNER   Mason City, IA17:42.0 356965  519 
9566.64Michael CAMPBELL   Mason City, IA17:49.0 137262  508 North Iowa Spin
10569.97Jason SHOLLY   Clear Lake, IA17:53.0 367932  516 University of Northern Iowa
11573.30Bruce BABCOCK   Ames, IA18:08.0 369357  506 
12576.63Jason ENGLE   Harrisburg, SD18:09.0 332930  509 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
13579.96Joshua KLEIN   Davenport, IA18:18.0 380774  512 
14583.29Nic SABATKE   Washington, IA18:51.0 367098  515 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
15586.62Austin WOOD   Garner Iowa18:55.0 383204  505 
16589.95William LARSON   Clear Lake, IA19:26.0 382769  513 
DNSTroy MARTINSON   Sioux City, IA00:00.0 375314  501 

Women - Cat1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Lisa VETTERLEIN (1 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA16:47.0 202481  113 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des M
2545.56Karen STIERLER (1 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA16:54.0 224864  112 Iowa City Cycling Club
3551.12Leah KLEAGER (2 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE17:13.0 321400  108 Midwest Cycling Community NE
4556.68Nicole MERTZ (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis17:36.0 367685  109 
5562.24Vanessa CURTIS (4 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA17:39.0 207443  105 Iowa City Cycling Club
6567.80Rebecca HECK (2 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO17:48.0 363324  107 Primal/McDonald Audi Women's r
7573.36Robin WILLIAMS (3 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA17:49.0 240092  114 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cy
8578.92Anne MEYER (5 - Cat2)   La Crosse, WI18:25.0 55494  110 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cy
9584.48Katie FISTLER (4 - Cat3)   Masoncity, IA19:16.0 302096  106 Thrive Cycling Team
10590.04Kathleen PORTER (5 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA20:59.0 236465  104 Twisted Spokes Racing Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Rachel PLESSING   Kennard, NE17:53.0 346358  608 
2543.85Catherine McMullen   Desmoines, IA18:05.0 309843  607 Smart Honda Womens Team
3547.70Sarah BARBER   Cedar Rapids, IA18:33.0 312930  601 Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc
4551.55Nicole FIALA   Davenport, IA18:37.0 310791  610 American Equity Racng Team/Vel
5555.40Jennifer FILIPIAK   Bloomington, IL18:42.0 273362  611 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des M
6559.25Linda COOPER   Ankeny, IA19:01.0 235018  603 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des M
7563.10Lauren TROLLEY   Iowa City, IA19:12.0 361317  609 Iowa City Cycling Club
8566.95Nancy LEYSENS   Johnston, IA19:20.0 273381  605 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des M
9570.80Monika MARTIN   Iowa City, IA19:25.0 291545  606 Iowa City Cycling Club
10574.65Ivy ANDERSEN   La Crosse Wi19:30.0 376065  600 GP Velotek
11578.50Leanne BUELL   West Des Moines, IA19:42.0 308817  602 VeloRosa Cycling Team
12582.35Sara SWANSON   Riverside, IA19:51.0 279036  612 Iowa City Cycling Club
13586.20Abby GERVAIS   Des Moines, IA21:21.0 377582  604 VeloRosa Cycling Team
14590.05Savannah WHITE   Nashville, TN23:34.0 383495  613 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee