Race Results for
Virginia Tech's Cycling Classic
Blacksburg, VA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/25/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - D

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Pfister   Germantown, MD 395656  503 
2 Cody Brackett     519 
4 Joel Waters   Annandale, VA 367171  536 
6 Jason Dods     502 
8 Bill Lucy   Blacksburg, VA 326400  440 
12 Gilberto Navaro     454 
16 Richard OBriant   Fuquay-varina 359308  418 
18 Jake Reyman     416 

Men - D - collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Pfister     503 
2 Cody Brackett     519 
3 Alessandro ContrerasGrassi   Silver Spring, MD 368347  482 
4 Joel Waters   Annandale, VA 367171  536 
5 Michael Weber   Stamfords, CT 367995  457 
6 Jason Dods     502 
8 Bill Lucy   Blacksburg, VA 326400  440 
9 Jonathan Roth   Williamsburg, VA 360775  541 
10 Taylor Burks   Arlington, VA 376123  437 
11 Kevin McDonnell   Chapel Hill 368397  408 Duke University
12 Gilberto Navaro     454 
13 Colin Walmsley   New York, NY 343774  483 Duke University Cycling
14 Benjamin Ramsey   Durham, NC 368014  406 
15 Geoffrey Tiblin   Arlington, VA 367930  498 Virginia Commonwealth University
16 Richard OBriant   Fuquay-varina 359308  418 
17 Jason Klein   Cherry Hill, NJ 230357  407 
18 Jake Reyman     416 
19 Rey Perez   Ashburn 368509  463 
20 Shibabrat Naik   Blacksburg, VA 366714  438 
21 Justin Mitchell   Morgantown, WV 359354  446 

Men - D - 19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Alessandro ContrerasGrassi   Silver Spring, MD 368347  482 
9 Jonathan Roth   Williamsburg, VA 360775  541 
11 Kevin McDonnell   Chapel Hill 368397  408 Duke University
14 Benjamin Ramsey   Durham, NC 368014  406 

Men - D - 20

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
10 Taylor Burks   Arlington, VA 376123  437 

Men - D - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Michael Weber   Stamfords, CT 367995  457 
15 Geoffrey Tiblin   Arlington, VA 367930  498 Virginia Commonwealth University
19 Rey Perez   Ashburn 368509  463 
21 Justin Mitchell   Morgantown, WV 359354  446 

Men - D - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
17 Jason Klein   Cherry Hill, NJ 230357  407 

Men - D - 23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
20 Shibabrat Naik   Blacksburg, VA 366714  438 

Men - D - 28

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
13 Colin Walmsley   New York, NY 343774  483 Duke University Cycling

Men - C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
15 Mat Payne   Weaverville, NC 360098  367 
18 Kevin Hays   Washington, DC 358665  391 George Washington University
30 Rob Buchanana     505 
35 Luke Moore   Aurora In 367057  364 US Naval Academy

Men - C - collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miles Hubbard   Wilkesboro, NC 359399  304 Appalachian State University
3 Michael Potter   Asheville, NC 359849  303 Appalachian State University
4 Chris Mangen   Celina, OH 367852  445 Team IPro
5 Jan Grajkowski   Kensington, MD 303412  352 
6 Josh Doorly   Marshall, VA 309860  509 Haymarket Bicycles
7 Shawn Lautner   Mt. Ulla, NC 290534  368 Appalachian State University
8 Shea Whittaker   Takoma Park, MD 332460  335 
9 Billy Hluchan   Middletown Ny 336526  305 
10 Joseph Bolton   Winston Salem, NC 334462  359 Wake Forest University
11 Scott Valentine   Nevada City Ca 367669  389 
12 Kristopher Macalinao   Silver Spring, MD 358836  331 Route 1 Velo
13 Conor Crowley   Worcester, MA 309327   Team Bike Alley
15 Mat Payne   Weaverville, NC 360098  367 
16 Matthew Spencer   Pilot, VA 324506  350 
17 Jonathan Crimins   Durham, NC 311903  311 Duke University Cycling
18 Kevin Hays   Washington, DC 358665  391 George Washington University
19 James Keil   Chevy Chase, MD 342626  334 
20 Matthew Becker     395 
22 Kevin Lee   Annapolis, MD 366116  320 
23 Austin Black   Fuquay Varina, NC 360058  343 
24 Jeff Beyer   Charleston, WV 337870  361 West Virginia University
25 Erik Amy   Radford, VA 367229  357 Virginia Polytechnic University
26 Elliot Fehr   Washington, DC 276002  308 
27 David Mabe   Raleigh, NC 367767  396 
28 David Smith   Lewisville, NC 359147  393 
29 Gardner Burg   Lawrence 367015  353 
30 Rob Buchanana     505 
31 Ben Kirkley   Chapel Hill, NC 366555  338 University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
32 john emanuel   Richmond, VA 326742  347 
33 Douglas Kosiba   Raleigh, NC 359254  392 
34 John Macchione   Whitehouse Station, NJ 310602  314 George Washington University
35 Luke Moore   Aurora In 367057  364 US Naval Academy

Men - C - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miles Hubbard   Wilkesboro, NC 359399  304 Appalachian State University
28 David Smith   Lewisville, NC 359147  393 

Men - C - 19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
13 Conor Crowley   Worcester, MA 309327   Team Bike Alley
16 Matthew Spencer   Pilot, VA 324506  350 
22 Kevin Lee   Annapolis, MD 366116  320 

Men - C - 20

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6 Josh Doorly   Marshall, VA 309860  509 Haymarket Bicycles
7 Shawn Lautner   Mt. Ulla, NC 290534  368 Appalachian State University
10 Joseph Bolton   Winston Salem, NC 334462  359 Wake Forest University
11 Scott Valentine   Nevada City Ca 367669  389 

Men - C - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Michael Potter   Asheville, NC 359849  303 Appalachian State University
19 James Keil   Chevy Chase, MD 342626  334 
23 Austin Black   Fuquay Varina, NC 360058  343 
24 Jeff Beyer   Charleston, WV 337870  361 West Virginia University
33 Douglas Kosiba   Raleigh, NC 359254  392 
34 John Macchione   Whitehouse Station, NJ 310602  314 George Washington University

Men - C - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Jan Grajkowski   Kensington, MD 303412  352 
9 Billy Hluchan   Middletown Ny 336526  305 
25 Erik Amy   Radford, VA 367229  357 Virginia Polytechnic University
26 Elliot Fehr   Washington, DC 276002  308 
27 David Mabe   Raleigh, NC 367767  396 

Men - C - 23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Chris Mangen   Celina, OH 367852  445 Team IPro
20 Matthew Becker     395 

Men - C - 24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
12 Kristopher Macalinao   Silver Spring, MD 358836  331 Route 1 Velo
29 Gardner Burg   Lawrence 367015  353 

Men - C - 25

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8 Shea Whittaker   Takoma Park, MD 332460  335 

Men - C - 28

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
31 Ben Kirkley   Chapel Hill, NC 366555  338 University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Men - C - 30

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
17 Jonathan Crimins   Durham, NC 311903  311 Duke University Cycling

Men - C - 35

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
32 john emanuel   Richmond, VA 326742  347 

Men - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
16 Evan Fulton   Mechanicsville, VA 337514  164 

Men - B - collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Wagstaff   Asheville, NC 326166  160 North Carolina State University-Raleigh
2 Geffrey Moy   Blacksburg, VA 185961  162 US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS
2 Oliver Donkervoet   Honolulu, HI 299938  100 Boca Hawaii
4 Jacob Andersson   Gibsonia, PA 324812  135 
5 David Moreau   Raleigh, NC 367310  161 North Carolina State University-Raleigh
7 John Gardner   Wytheville, VA 285036  133 Virginia Polytechnic University
8 Michael Martin   Brooklyn, CT 305134  108 Exposition Wheelmen
9 Michael Rosenberg   Raleigh, NC 338874  158 
10 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA 306510  147 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling p/b Pat
11 Erik Link   Arnold, MD 307552  117 
12 Ryan Burbey   Blacksburg, VA 307166  138 College of William and Mary
14 Kevin Farley   Annapolis, MD 368263  153 
14 Benjamin Walters   Annapolis, MD 367210  124 
15 Andrew DeVier-Scott   Boone, NC 306246  166 
16 Evan Fulton   Mechanicsville, VA 337514  164 
17 Steven Boehm   Raleigh, NC 322992  115 
18 Andrew Moore   Chesapeake, VA 307564  139 College of William and Mary
19 Matthew Klein   Corvallis, OR 341958  118 
20 Forrest Raynor   Raleigh, NC 284077  116 Revolution Cycle Sports p/b LoneRider Br
21 Alex Hess   Annapolis, MD 305791  113 
22 Andrew Wentzel   Pawleys Island, SC 301483  165 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
23 Graham Hawkes   Chapel Hill, NC 334144  122 University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
24 Andrew Castro   Annapolis, MD 305942  150 
25 Payne Griffin   Birmingham, AL 355374  143 BPC Cycling

Men - B - 19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Wagstaff   Asheville, NC 326166  160 North Carolina State University-Raleigh
2 Oliver Donkervoet   Honolulu, HI 299938  100 Boca Hawaii
9 Michael Rosenberg   Raleigh, NC 338874  158 
25 Payne Griffin   Birmingham, AL 355374  143 BPC Cycling

Men - B - 20

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Jacob Andersson   Gibsonia, PA 324812  135 
8 Michael Martin   Brooklyn, CT 305134  108 Exposition Wheelmen
14 Benjamin Walters   Annapolis, MD 367210  124 
17 Steven Boehm   Raleigh, NC 322992  115 

Men - B - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
11 Erik Link   Arnold, MD 307552  117 
12 Ryan Burbey   Blacksburg, VA 307166  138 College of William and Mary
14 Kevin Farley   Annapolis, MD 368263  153 
15 Andrew DeVier-Scott   Boone, NC 306246  166 
18 Andrew Moore   Chesapeake, VA 307564  139 College of William and Mary
20 Forrest Raynor   Raleigh, NC 284077  116 Revolution Cycle Sports p/b LoneRider Br
22 Andrew Wentzel   Pawleys Island, SC 301483  165 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
23 Graham Hawkes   Chapel Hill, NC 334144  122 University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
24 Andrew Castro   Annapolis, MD 305942  150 

Men - B - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
7 John Gardner   Wytheville, VA 285036  133 Virginia Polytechnic University
19 Matthew Klein   Corvallis, OR 341958  118 
21 Alex Hess   Annapolis, MD 305791  113 

Men - B - 23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 David Moreau   Raleigh, NC 367310  161 North Carolina State University-Raleigh

Men - B - 27

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
10 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA 306510  147 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling p/b Pat

Men - B - 28

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Geffrey Moy   Blacksburg, VA 185961  162 US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS

Men - A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
11 Clayton Omer   Louisville, KY 188242  57 Appalachian State University

Men - A - collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Rinehart   Durham, NC 289311  Duke University Cycling
2 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  26 Happy Tooth Racing
3 Christopher Brown   Blacksburg, VA 293675  17 Virginia Polytechnic University
3 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  Appalachian State University
4 Marcos Lazzarotto   Christiansburg, VA 292813  42 University of Virginia
5 Stephen Smith   Raleigh, NC 228777  37 Constellation Cycling
6 Tyler Cloutier   Plano, TX 360809  16 
6 Baard Erik Haugen   Durham, NC 355932  29 Duke University Cycling
7 Kaleb Naegeli   Durham, NC 263165  28 Duke University Cycling
8 Patrick Slack   Annapolis, MD 305705  96 Coop Racing
9 Todd Whitescarver   Boone, NC 305418  40 Appalachian State University
10 Alex Schueckler   Stamford Vt 334916  33 
11 Clayton Omer   Louisville, KY 188242  57 Appalachian State University
12 Gregory Grosicki   Muncie, IN 288983  65 Wake Forest University
13 Jeff Reid   Durham, NC 257218  49 Krystal Cycling Team
13 Gael Hagan   Durham 278867  76 
15 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  34 DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
16 Eric Fischer   Williamsburg, VA 211869  45 
17 Mike Breitenbach   Culpeper, VA 282515  14 u-neak DESIGNS
18 Jacob Timmerman   Durham, NC 334566  61 Triangle Velo
19 Tyler Gorney   Locustgrove, VA 306155  012 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
20 Dane Boudreau   Annapolis, MD 305538  32 US Naval Academy
21 William Massey   Blacksburg, VA 299663  011 Virginia Polytechnic University
22 Adam Long   Pittsboro, NC 264829  62 Triangle Velo

Men - A - 19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
15 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  34 DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio

Men - A - 20

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
19 Tyler Gorney   Locustgrove, VA 306155  012 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
20 Dane Boudreau   Annapolis, MD 305538  32 US Naval Academy

Men - A - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Marcos Lazzarotto   Christiansburg, VA 292813  42 University of Virginia
5 Stephen Smith   Raleigh, NC 228777  37 Constellation Cycling
8 Patrick Slack   Annapolis, MD 305705  96 Coop Racing
9 Todd Whitescarver   Boone, NC 305418  40 Appalachian State University
13 Jeff Reid   Durham, NC 257218  49 Krystal Cycling Team
18 Jacob Timmerman   Durham, NC 334566  61 Triangle Velo
21 William Massey   Blacksburg, VA 299663  011 Virginia Polytechnic University

Men - A - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Christopher Brown   Blacksburg, VA 293675  17 Virginia Polytechnic University
10 Alex Schueckler   Stamford Vt 334916  33 

Men - A - 23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6 Tyler Cloutier   Plano, TX 360809  16 
12 Gregory Grosicki   Muncie, IN 288983  65 Wake Forest University
17 Mike Breitenbach   Culpeper, VA 282515  14 u-neak DESIGNS

Men - A - 24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6 Baard Erik Haugen   Durham, NC 355932  29 Duke University Cycling
7 Kaleb Naegeli   Durham, NC 263165  28 Duke University Cycling

Men - A - 25

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Rinehart   Durham, NC 289311  Duke University Cycling
2 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  26 Happy Tooth Racing
3 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  Appalachian State University
13 Gael Hagan   Durham 278867  76 

Men - A - 26

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
16 Eric Fischer   Williamsburg, VA 211869  45 

Men - A - 34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
22 Adam Long   Pittsboro, NC 264829  62 Triangle Velo

Women - WC

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Rebecca Goodwin   Gibsonville, NC 339978  245 

Women - WC - collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hilary Henry   Durham, NC 368455  225 
2 Baylee Hale   Boone, NC 362045  217 
3 Clare Fisher   Durham, NC 368399  226 
4 Rebecca Goodwin   Gibsonville, NC 339978  245 
5 Ashley Ellis   Durham 367561  242 

Women - WC - 20

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Baylee Hale   Boone, NC 362045  217 
3 Clare Fisher   Durham, NC 368399  226 

Women - WC - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Ashley Ellis   Durham 367561  242 

Women - WC - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hilary Henry   Durham, NC 368455  225 

Women - WB - collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alena Pugacheva   Richmond, VA 339392  213 Virginia Commonwealth University
2 Emily Anthony   Richmond, VA 304561  216 
3 Gina Turrini   Durham, NC 366740  224 
5 Adelaide Tillinghast   Redmond Washington 366036  253 
6 Kelly Perkins   Boone, NC 368475  220 
7 suzanna Dupee   Carrboro, NC 362115  212 
8 Morgan Oswald   Tualatin, OR 366114  263 
9 Rosemary Mallonee   Federal Way 365368  237 

Women - WB - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8 Morgan Oswald   Tualatin, OR 366114  263 

Women - WB - 20

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Adelaide Tillinghast   Redmond Washington 366036  253 

Women - WB - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6 Kelly Perkins   Boone, NC 368475  220 
9 Rosemary Mallonee   Federal Way 365368  237 

Women - WB - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Emily Anthony   Richmond, VA 304561  216 

Women - WB - 24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alena Pugacheva   Richmond, VA 339392  213 Virginia Commonwealth University
7 suzanna Dupee   Carrboro, NC 362115  212 

Women - WB - 25

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Gina Turrini   Durham, NC 366740  224 

Women - WA - collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nina Laughlin   Boone 338822  200 PainPathways Cycling Team
2 Caroline Moakley   Cary, NC 305338  202 SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc.
3 Chrissy Esposito   Aurora, CO 339014  204 
4 Cora Olson   Blacksburg, VA 208139  262 Starlight Bicycles
4 Elizabeth Schlagheck   Annapolis, MD 305548  232 US Naval Academy
5 Kay Comer   Blacksburg, VA 326808  251 Virginia Polytechnic University
6 Katie Barry   Annapolis, MD 262421  241 Rimrock United Racing

Women - WA - 20

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nina Laughlin   Boone 338822  200 PainPathways Cycling Team

Women - WA - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Kay Comer   Blacksburg, VA 326808  251 Virginia Polytechnic University

Women - WA - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Chrissy Esposito   Aurora, CO 339014  204 
4 Elizabeth Schlagheck   Annapolis, MD 305548  232 US Naval Academy
6 Katie Barry   Annapolis, MD 262421  241 Rimrock United Racing

Women - WA - 23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Caroline Moakley   Cary, NC 305338  202 SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc.

Women - WA - 34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Cora Olson   Blacksburg, VA 208139  262 Starlight Bicycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOShimanoCUORESpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee