Race Results for
Central Coast Cyclocross Series-Sunday
Prunedale, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 09/10/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3/4 - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ricardo Moran   Oakland, CA00:40:35 307900  812 Wrench Science
2 Andrew Hammond   Morgan Hill, CA00:41:17 191844  816 Specialized
3 Brent Carkeet   00:41:22  805 Sterling Sports
4 Evan Rossow   Salinas, CA00:41:23 312832  818 DC-10
5 Cory Caldwell (1 - Cat4)   Lafayette, CA00:41:40 136638  806 unattached
6 Gabriel F.   00:41:43  817 Scotts Valley Cycling Sports
7 Robert Gaukel   Santa Cruz, CA00:42:16 261233  809 Bike Trip/Symantec
8 Chris Afkinson   00:42:38  813 Team Crash
9 Myles Lucas   00:42:39  802 Off the Chain Bikes
10 Scott Moore   Santa Cruz, CA00:44:08 256976  808 Bike Trip/Symantec
11 Peter Chang   00:44:34  822 unattached
12 Lee Slone   Campbell, CA00:44:35 324754  801 Sheila Moon/Big Swinging Cycles
13 jason milliron   Redwood City, CA00:44:41 287507  810 Webcore/Alto Velo
14 Kevin White   San Francisco, CA00:44:41 256199  819 Chica Sexy
15 Ted Ketai   00:45:40  820 Sheila Moon/Big Swinging Cycles
16 Mark Colton   Santa Cruz, CA00:46:00 302872  800 Team SoCal Cross
17 Francis Jose   00:49:14  814 Team Crash
18 Rick Ortenblad   Santa Cruz, CA00:50:32 359872  803 Spokesman
19 Martin Kozera   DNF  815 unattached

Men - Cat 3/4 - C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Parker   San Mateo, CA00:42:45 213926  125 Menlo Velo Bike Shop
2 Chris Martinez   Hercules, CA00:43:23 279813  136 BBC
3 Tony Donato   00:44:15  143 Mason Racing
4 christopher rippey   Palo Alto Ca00:45:12 358809  124 Stanford University
5 Chris Neher   00:46:21  135 Off the Chain
6 Joseph Togoan   00:46:27  123 
7 Greg Tsutaoka   Oakland, CA00:46:28 296665  134 BBC
8 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA00:48:38 38840  133 Third Pillar
9 Adam Gerhart   00:48:45  138 Sheila Moon
10 Jim Warwick   00:48:57  142 Salinas Cowboys
11 William Mckenna   00:49:35  130 
12 Matthew Eckler   00:50:01  132 
13 Matthew Garcia   00:50:23  129 
14 Raymond (Chip) Gale   San Mateo, CA00:50:23 146190  140 Third Pillar
15 Joe Stanwyck   00:51:17  131 
16 Hector Munoz   00:52:38  144 
17 Eric Sorenson (1 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA@1 Lap 297415  121 SJBC
18 Hans Scharoeder   DNF  139 
19 John Paradine   DNF  128 
20 Charles Cushman (2 - Cat4)   Carlsbad, CADNF 276207  122 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Parker   San Mateo, CA00:42:33 213926  126 CoreTechs Cycling Team
2 Ric Rodriquez   00:43:55  146 unattached
3 Oliver Bellevue   00:44:13  148 UCSF
4 christopher rippey   Palo Alto Ca00:44:45 358809  127 Stanford University
5 Eric Lowe   00:44:56  147 HUP United
6 Dan Bernards   00:46:30  137 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Master B - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Mason   Tallahassee, FL00:41:35 282633  612 Bay 101/HRS/Rocklobster
2 Blake Von Knopka   00:42:23  631 ?
3 Kevin McHugh   00:42:25  618 unattached
4 Mike Hyde   00:42:40  603 Buy-Cell.com
5 Brian Mcain   00:42:40  616 unattached
6 Kjeld Christensen   Scotts Valley, CA00:42:45 6842  604 Spokesman
7 Rafael Mendez (1 - Cat4)   Carmel, CA00:42:52 286523  628 Sterling
8 Michael James (1 - Cat3)   Templeton, CA00:42:54 17631  624 SLO-Nexus
9 Joseph Desante   00:43:37  629 Bike Station Aptos
10 John Raedeke (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA00:44:03 151929  632 Pistis
11 unknown rider   00:44:06  615 
12 Brad Basford (2 - Cat4)   Sanjose, CA00:44:06 308626  623 Alpine Velo
13 Ryan Larson (3 - Cat4)   Seattle, WA00:44:45 307664  613 Pacific Power
14 David Crum   Santa Cruz, CA00:44:49 8261  605 SCCCC
15 Piet Vandervelde (3 - Cat3)   Morgan Hill, CA00:44:55 333070  621 CalGiant/Specialized
16 Mark Woloschuk (4 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA00:45:03 301853  630 Sheia Moon
17 Michael Schauller   00:45:06  811 unattached
18 Matthew Schwartz   Santa Cruz, CA00:45:15 354410  611 HUP United
19 Chris DuBurg (5 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA00:45:23 232893  626 Sheia Moon
20 Robin Roby   00:45:55  627 Church of the Sweet Ride
21 Rich Rhodes   00:46:01  610 Hunter Freewheel
22 Russell Pratt   Foster City, CA00:46:14 251974  622 unattached
23 David Gill   Seabrook, TX00:46:38 62119  608 Dolore Grotte/Big Swingin Cycles
24 Marc Wittenberg (4 - Cat3)   Santa Rosa, CA00:47:44 38731  614 SYCIP
25 Dan Oehlberg (5 - Cat3)   San Francisco@1 Lap 302804  602 Mission Cycling
26 Brian Mcmirin   DNF  600 BT Racing
27 Pete Rudolph   DNF  620 Sheia Moon

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Master B - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Raymond (Chip) Gale   San Mateo, CA00:42:21 146190  309 Third Pillar
2 C Jeffrey Bramlett   Palo Alto, CA00:42:28 202272  330 Third Pillar
3 Chris Baker (1 - Cat4)   Charlotte, NC00:42:53 2310  323 Bicycle Trip/Symantec
4 David Tripier   00:43:14  324 Coretech
5 Benoit Dubuisson   Mountain View, CA00:43:20 158127  326 Bay/HRS/Rocklobster
6 peter brisbo   Walnut Creek, CA00:43:33 347700  316 Roaring Mouse
7 John Knutson (2 - Cat4)   San Mateo, CA00:43:55 195024  328 Stover Seed
8 Gary Johnson   Gig Harbor, WA00:44:09 80892  321 Cyclo Pros
9 Alex Anderson   00:44:34  327 Fox Racing Shox
10 Brian Ferrario (3 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA00:44:39 88248  329 Rocket Fuel
11 Dennis McGovern (4 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA00:45:10 150239  322 Roaring Mouse
12 Torin Rotstein   00:45:17  334 Bay/HRS/Rocklobster
13 Andrew Murray (5 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA00:45:31 236540  310 SCCCC
14 unknown rider   00:45:42  338 
15 Andrew Leisner   Pebble Beach, CA00:46:15 157932  318 Ghost Tree Racing
16 Grant Stone   00:48:28  311 SCCCC
17 Bud Napolio   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 60298  317 Wells Fargo RacingTeam
18 Michael Shue   @1 Lap  307 Verticle Pandas
19 David Borba   Aptos, CA@1 Lap 335202  335 unattached
20 Troy Mayfield   @1 Lap  332 Spokesman

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA01:06:15 17590  412 Bissell Pro Cycling
2 Scott Chapin   Santa Cruz, CA01:07:43 211669  430 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
3 Aaron Bradford   Santa Cruz, CA01:07:47 156335  427 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
4 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA01:08:17 202564  419 CalGiant/Specialized
5 Chris Jackson   Seattle, WA01:08:26 223028  413 Rambuski Law
6 Jeremiah Root   Fresno, CA01:08:45 30525  432 Steven's Bicycles Racing
7 Aaron Odell   01:09:17  426 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
8 Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA01:09:30 303586  436 CalGiant/Specialized
9 Abe Rotstein   Watsonville, CA01:10:14 286497  433 Freewheel/Hunter
10 Justin Wallace   San Francisco, CA01:10:26 200983  414 NTGX
11 Benjamin Dodge   San Jose, CA01:10:26 178595  408 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
12 Derek Yarra   San Francisco, CA01:10:59 306457  409 Ibis/Buy-Cell.com
13 Eric Colton (1 - Cat2)   Mountain View, CA01:11:41 284235  406 SoCal Cross
14 Tyler Frasca   01:12:43  434 unattached
15 Nicholas Weighall   Santa Cruz , CA01:13:11 128164  422 CalGiant/Specialized
16 Devon Vigus   01:13:32  421 Sharp Bicycle
17 Christopher Kelly   Oakland, CA01:13:39 303770  417 Team Roaring Mouse
18 William Kemper   Cody Wy01:13:49 18873  429 Quadzilla
19 Matthew Young   San Francisco, CA01:14:05 50662  431 SYCIP
20 Gannon Wyall   @1 Lap  440 CalGiant/Specialized
21 Teal Stetson-Lee   Reno, NV@1 Lap 252205  423 CalGiant/Specialized
22 Dean Poshard   Los Gatos, CA@1 Lap 75094  435 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
23 Gabriel Byrne   Santa Cruz, CA@1 Lap 178761  428 Dolore Grotta
24 Martin Acosta   East Palo Alto, CA@1 Lap 291277  439 Sterling Sport Group
25 Dustin White   Augusta, GA@1 Lap 332546  416 Sheila Moon
26 Jonathan Schaute   @1 Lap  424 unattached
27 Christon DeWan (2 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 223372  407 Sheila Moon
28 Joseph Brody   Campbell, CA@1 Lap 108553  441 Quadzilla
29 Jeff Patton   @1 Lap  438 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
30 Glen Seitzvarnhagen   @1 Lap  415 5 Rings
31 Brendan Lehman   Santa Cruz, CADNF 285173  437 UCSC

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA01:11:47 42222  236 Ibis/Buy-Cell
2 Alex Wark   01:11:48  250 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
3 sean white (1 - Cat3)   Los Gatos, CA01:13:17 300949  247 Verve Coffe/Family Cycling Center
4 Timothy Cannard   Los Gatos, CA@1 Lap 6002  249 Ibis/Buy-Cell
5 Mat Gordon   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 191313  243 Team Skinsuit
6 Paule Bates   Santa Cruz, CA@1 Lap 112364  244 Team Roaring Mouse
7 Stella Carey   Felton, CA@2 Lap 6104  239 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master A - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Work   Santa Cruz, CA00:45:03 285472  909 Bay 101/HRS/Rocklobster
2 Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA00:45:18 42222  902 Ibis/Buy-Cell.com
3 Donald Myrah   San Jose, CA00:46:30 25636  900 Ibis/Buy-Cell.com
4 Aron Bonar   Mountain View, CA00:46:47 195327  912 SYCIP
5 Eric Bustos   Alameda, CA00:46:52 40678  910 CalGiant/Specialized
6 Brij Lunine   Santa Cruz, CA00:46:58 21861  904 ABS/SCCCC
7 Jason Rahlwes   00:47:04  906 Bay 101/HRS/Rocklobster
8 Jordi Cortez   00:47:17  901 CalGiant/Specialized
9 Mark Fitzsimmons   00:47:52  905 Family Cycling Center
10 Joshua Pizzica   Los Gatos, CA00:49:01 273910  911 Third Pillar
11 Matt Jordan   Santa Cruz, CA00:52:34 245591  908 Bay 101/HRS/Rocklobster
12 Cisco Moran   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 185121  907 Team Roaring Mouse

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master A - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Merrisan   00:45:46  720 Team Rambuski Law
2 John Mundelius   Alamo, CA00:46:00 131006  713 CalGiant/Specialized
3 Tao Bernardi   Dublin, CA00:46:20 3487  712 CalGiant/Specialized
4 Steve Ouzounian   Reno, NV00:47:05 41019  717 Dolores Grotta/B17 Swingin Cycles
5 Rob Meigham   00:47:16  715 CalGiant/Specialized
6 Gannon Myall   Lafayette, CA00:47:44 25592  726 CalGiant/Specialized
7 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA00:47:46 16935  707 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
8 John Kammeyer (1 - Cat3)   San Mateo, CA00:48:12 55661  702 PenVelo
9 Donald Langley   Morgan Hill, CA00:48:23 20327  718 CalGiant/Specialized
10 Tim Lydon   Sunnyvale, CA00:48:31 21896  710 SJBC
11 Keith DeFiebre   Prunedale, CA00:48:50 9046  777 Bay Bikes/Ritchey
12 Norman Kreiss   Orinda, CA00:49:10 127410  724 CalGiant/Specialized
13 Chris Gaffney   San Jose, CA00:49:14 286526  708 Webcore/Alto Velo
14 Mark Abele (1 - Cat4)   Concord, CA00:49:27 110709  719 Rivendale
15 Stacey Sell   Prunedale, CA00:49:38 235653  705 Verge/GoPro
16 Courtney Grossman   Salinas, CA00:50:08 86795  725 VOS Racing
17 Philip Sims (1 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA00:50:28 79185  711 ABS/SCCCC
18 Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA00:50:33 10559  716 Team Rambuski Law
19 Edwin Tambusti   00:50:58  714 Team Rambuski Law
20 Zack Beekler   Redwood City, CA00:51:00 249741  703 PenVelo
21 Steve Anderson   Monterey, CA00:52:17 236231  709 Team Roaring Mouse
22 Tom Taylor   00:52:38  721 Team Roaring Mouse

Men - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA00:44:19 147147  341 Cal Giant/Specialized
2 Jim Lund   San Leandro, CA00:44:21 21830  333 VSRT
3 Thomas Fox   San Francisco, CA00:44:24 211278  340 Team Roaring Mouse
4 Paul Sadoff   Santa Cruz, CA00:44:38 83434  339 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
5 Brent Horris   00:50:08  331 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
6 Neil S toddard   DNF  305 unattached
7 Joseph Crabtree   DNF  336 Forest Hill Bike Shop
8 Morgan Caldwell (1 - Cat3)   Lafayette, CADNF 55374  338 Morgan Stanley

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Hyde   00:40:44  308 Buy-cell.com
2 Sean Butler   Schwenksville00:41:58 339200  314 
3 Jackson Rhodes   00:43:35  313 Hunter/Freewheel
4 Ryan Chaney   00:46:42  320 Roaring Mouse
5 Canyon Cali   00:46:43  312 
6 Deacon Roby   00:47:58  325 Church of thr Sweet Ride
7 Alex Shu   00:48:21  306 Olympic Club
8 Spencer Chaney   00:52:25  319 Roaring Mouse
9 Clay Wilson   DNF  315 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA00:42:05 303586  617 Cal Giant
2 Chase Cummings   00:45:15  606 SCJCC
3 Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA00:45:31 304640  601 SCJCC
4 J.J. Kammeyer   @1 Lap  609 Pen Velo

Women - Cat 3/4 - C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate Riedell   Oakland, CA00:39:41 188596  418 Marin Spice & Wellness
2 Emily Cerna   Salinas, CA00:42:06 356076  420 DC-10
3 Nancy Howell (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA00:44:42 334812  410 Sheila Moon
4 L.C. Manglicmot   00:47:12  411 Shiela Moon
5 Sue Monaco   00:50:20  425 unattached
6 Lori Cali   DNF  405 unattached

Women - Cat 2/3/4 - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Monica Harris   Oakdale, CA00:50:49 286874  706 FunSportBike Cycling
2 malia byers (1 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA00:54:52 338694  728 Spokesman
3 Laura Jump (2 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA00:54:27 219542  730 Specialize
4 Elaine Minton (3 - Cat4)   Berkeley, CA00:55:21 268031  729 Team Roaring Mouse
5 Madeleine Myall   Lafayette, CA00:57:15 285956  727 CalGiant

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Devon Gorry   Logan, UT00:50:49 210903  914 Rambusky Law
2 Stella Carey   Felton, CA00:50:53 6104  915 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
3 Katheryn Mattis   00:51:17  919 Webcore/Alto Velo
4 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger   San Luis Obispo, CA00:53:21 2947  903 Rambusky Law
5 Josie Jaques-Maynes   00:53:47  921 CalGiant
6 Courtney VanDimpel   00:54:25  916 Rambusky Law
7 Tammy Wallace   San Francisco, CA00:54:46 228693  920 Hank Furnam Racing
8 Katie Mena   00:56:40  918 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
9 Michelle Melka (1 - Cat2)   Baltimore, MD00:57:41 302454  917 RED Racing
10 Carol Boland (1 - Cat4)   Capitola, CA00:58:36 233406  913 Sheila Moon
11 Lindsey Collins   00:59:38  922 Another Bike Shop

Women - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janel Lodge (1 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA00:47:36 136126  823 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
2 Kathleen Bortolussi   Aptos, CA00:48:31 146732  824 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
3 Julie Bates   Santa Cruz, CA00:49:36 205183  825 Team Roaring Mouse
4 Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA00:52:39 215338  826 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster

Women - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cheryl Shue   00:48:29  519 RED Racing
2 Michelle Perez   00:52:39  522 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
3 Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA00:58:17 290262  521 FunSportBikes Cycling

Women - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Isabella Myrah   00:52:40  807 Buy-cell.com
2 Justine Warwick   00:54:34  804 Salinas Cowboys

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoSpyOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee