Race Results for
Minnesota State Cyclocross Championships
Crystal, MN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 11/20/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CJ Faulkner (1 - Cat1)   Mendota Heights, MN 244650   crossniacs
2 Pat Lemieux   Saint Paul, MN 210769   Specialized
3 Jesse Rients   Shakopee, MN 147524   Kuhl/Bicycle Fit Guru
4 Matthew Petersen   Minneapolis, MN 244920   Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Shop
5 Matthew Allen   Minneapolis, MN 200426   Behind-Bars/LGR
6 Brian Koeneman   Apple Valley, MN 46700   Team Wheel & Sprocket
7 Jake Begley (1 - Cat2)   Tempe, AZ 268804   Eriks Bike Shop
8 Oliver Vrambout (2 - Cat2)   Bayport, MN 121438   The Bikery Du Nord
9 Chris Fisher   Inver Grove Heights, MN 182827   Crossniacs
10 Christopher Smith (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 118619   Hup United
11 Jacob Boyce   Duluth, MN 227560   Synergy
12 Daniel Jacobsen   Saint Paul, MN 277887   Omnium Racing
13 Dale Sedgwick   Minneapolis, MN 32038   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
14 Spencer Haugh (4 - Cat2)   Dorchester, MA 214228   Behind-Bars/LGR
15 David Oachs   Woodbury, MN 116923   Big Ring Flyers
DNP Keith Bianchi   Saint Paul, MN 188055   Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNP Sam Beveridge   Edina, MN 312526   MCT Freewheel
DNP Barry Tungseth   Stillwater, MN 211935   The Bikery Du Nord
DNP Guy Alvarez (Cat2)   Lino Lakes, MN 155011   G.S. Circo Azzurro
DNP Adam Rambow   Saint Paul, MN 302222   Birchwood/GIS
DNP Jason Snider   Wayzata, MN 33354   Silver Cycling
DNP Matt Muyres   Bloomington, MN 160576   Freewheel Bike
DNP Joshua Roeser   Buffalo, MN 160630   Crossniacs/Bicycle Fit Guru
DNP Keven Kvalsten   Robbinsdale, MN 149743   Kenwood Racing
DNP James Buddenbaum   Bloomington, MN 185684   Silver Cycling
DNP Asa Jacobs (Cat2)   Fargo, ND 294425   Great Plains Cycling Club
DNP John Goeddertz (Cat3)   Bismarck, ND 13492   Grimsley's Garage
DNF Jay Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 15779   Silver Cycling
DNF Scott Robertson   Minneapolis, MN 75507   G.S. Circo Azzurro

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Innokenty Zavyalov   Minneapolis, MN 319002   Omnium Racing
2 Isaac Young   Minneapolis, MN 326552   
3 Daniel Wheeler   St. Paul, MN 227791   Gopher Wheelmen
4 Martin Rudnick (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 298216   Behind-Bars/LGR
5 Heath Weisbrod   Saint Louis Park, MN 228026   Angry Catfish
6 Brian Bice (1 - Cat4)   Minneapolis 360268   
7 Paul Inkala   Apple Valley, MN 245256   
8 Ted Clausen   Grand Forks Nd 326712   Unattached
9 Paul Sanders (2 - Cat4)   Issaquah, WA 272560   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 322612   Gopher Wheelmen
2 Alec Porter (1 - Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN 311313   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
3 Colin Catlin   Arden Hills, MN 295785   
4 Brian Gaines   Minneapolis, MN 244626   Gopher Wheelmen
5 Michael Gaines   Minneapolis, MN 244643   Gopher Wheelmen
6 reece oleson   Jordan, MN 349404   Angry Catfish
7 Wyatt Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 361699   Gopher Wheelmen
8 Nick Gordon      
DNP Nick Carter   Minneapolis, MN 361308   Birchwood/GIS
DNP Ellis Nordhougen   Minneapolis, MN 361303   Birchwood/GIS

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 214654   GrandStay Hotels
2 Paul Schoening (1 - Cat3)   Plymouth, MN 31734   Team Plan C
3 Michael Pederson   St Paul, MN 27579   Hup United
4 John Struchynski (2 - Cat3)   Fargo, ND 161308   Great Plains Cycling Club
5 William Kuster   Anoka, MN 59499   Loon State Cyclists
6 Mark Mlinar   Hutchinson, MN 48557   Bianchi/Grand Performance
7 Dan Inderieden   Minneapolis, MN 218333   Bent Crank Racing
8 Paul Inkala   Apple Valley, MN 245256   
9 Robert Ogren (3 - Cat3)   Bloomington, MN 232145   Kenwood Racing
10 Paul Tocko (1 - Cat4)   Prior Lake, MN 217183   Synergy
11 Scott Robertson   Minneapolis, MN 75507   G.S. Circo Azzurro
12 Mark Overgaard   Vadnaisheights, MN 297849   Gopher Wheelmen
13 Eric Swenson   Minneapolis, MN 212056   Crossniacs
DNP Thomas Thornquest   Golden Valley, MN 147521   Kenwood Racing
DNP Daniel Cleary   Shorewood, MN 143486   BikeThrow Racing
DNP John Thompson (Cat1)   Shoreview, MN 63849   Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNP Jeff Hilligoss (Cat2)   Eden Prairie, MN 16228   Angry Catfish
DNP Peter Leugers   Minneapolis, MN 302609   
DNP Charles Parsons   Minneapolis, MN 242039   
DNP Mike Phillips   Chicago, IL 84647   

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitch Nordahl   Anoka, MN 312426   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
2 Charles Simacek   Minneapolis, MN 230406   MCT Freewheel
3 Innokenty Zavyalov   Minneapolis, MN 319002   Omnium Racing
4 Matt Leizinger   Minnetonka, MN 284245   Angry Catfish p/b Josh's Beard
5 Steve Pribyl   Maplewood, MN 297161   
6 Taylor Krosbakken   St Paul, MN 329126   Great Plains Cycling Club
7 Brendan Bellew   New Prague, MN 313010   
8 drew wilson   Rochester, MN 321766   
9 Taylor George   Apple Valley, MN 245466   Birchwood/GIS
10 Jeremy Ames   Minneapolis, MN 285970   Freewheel
11 Sam Bramel   Little Canada, MN 291951   Gopher Wheelmen
12 Caleb Donaldson   Minneapolis, MN 224416   Omnium Racing
13 Grant Larvick   Burnsville, MN 328058   Angry Catfish
14 Thomas Lapinski   Minneapolis, MN 119574   Freewheel Bike
15 Daniel Boyles   Ramsey, MN 278248   Behind-Bars/LGR
16 Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 322612   Gopher Wheelmen
17 Martin Rudnick   Minneapolis, MN 298216   Behind-Bars/LGR
18 Ryan Marsel   Minneapolis, MN 313268   Behind-Bars/LGR
19 Ryan Guy   Brooklyn Park, MN 116933   
20 Josey Weik   Wrenshall, MN 297766   ISCorp Cycling Team
21 Steven Pippin   Minneapolis, MN 103461   Minnesota Cycling Team
22 Benjamin Cox   Woodbury, MN 313208   Birchwood/GIS
23 Alec Porter   Saint Paul, MN 311313   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
24 Tim Gut   Eagan, MN 326968   Angry Catfish
25 Chris Sur   Minneapolis, MN 302904   
26 Joel Sellman   Mill Valley, CA 270545   Crossniacs
DNP Sam Beveridge   Edina, MN 312526   MCT Freewheel
DNP Ron Williams   Duluth, MN 142191   Culvers Racing
DNP Bruce Martens   Saint Paul, MN 212731   Sho-Air
DNP Ted Clausen   Grand Forks Nd 326712   Unattached
DNP Ian Johnson   Minneaplois, MN 300764   Behind-Bars/LGR
DNP Aaron Lael   Champaign, IL 217808   Paramount Sports
DNP Brandon Manske   Edenprairie, MN 292551   Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Shop

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Van De Velde   Minneapolis, MN 360270   Omnium Racing
2 Eric Boyles      Continental
3 Mike Brotman   Saint Paul, MN 360474   Synergy cycling
4 William Dick   Minneapolis, MN 360265   
5 Russ Vander Wiel   Maplewood, MN 179806   Loon State Cyclists
6 Christopher Kleingartner   Denver, CO 301664   Roscoe Village Bike Racing
7 Jeff Damm   Minneapolis, MN 360269   
8 Matt Lovaas   Edina, MN 221930   International Christian Cycling Club
9 Stephen Wilson   Golden Valley, MN 304044   
10 Bruce Porter   Woodbury, MN 358801   Bianchi/Grand Performance
11 Barry Schmitt   Eagan, MN 182024   Category 6 Racing Squad
12 Loren Gordon      
13 Erin Young   Minneapolis, MN 349220   
14 Todd Fawcett   Saint Paul, MN 296468   Synergy
15 Sean McArdle      
16 Wayne Sicora      
17 Andrew Magill      
18 Kent Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 341008   Gopher Wheelmen

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bianca Bergman (1 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 281786   Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
2 Jeanne Fleck   Proctor, MN 302812   Velo Duluth
3 Linda Sone   Northfield, MN 224939   Cycle-Smart Inc.
4 Terra James   Minneapolis , MN 281803   Sweet'n Salty Cycling
5 Niki Soderberg   Wausau , WI 310193   Team Kenda
6 Rachel Howard   Duluth, MN 360894   Velo Duluth
7 Linda Cooper   Ankeny, IA 235018   Great Plains Cycling Club
8 Carrie Sansome (1 - Cat3)   Eagan, MN 211756   Unattached
9 Jacklyn Carlson (2 - Cat3)   Waconia, MN 259941   Silver Cycling
10 Martha Flynn-Kauth   Saint Paul, MN 326212   Birchwood/GIS
DNP Alix Kerl   Minneapolis, MN 240408   Behind bars lgr
DNF Kristy Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 264109   Silver Cycling

Women - Cat 4 - Beginner

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anya Malarski   Duluth Mn 302412   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
2 Lisa Thompson   Minneapolis, MN 233402   
3 Rachael Jensen   Shell Lake, WI 288627   Team GearGrinder
4 Kristi Hanson   Chicago, IL 323632   Spidermonkey Cycling
5 Valerie McGoldrick   Deephaven, MN 302230   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
DNP Dana Buddenbaum   Bloomington, MN 185483   Silver Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoOSMOUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee