Race Results for
Spooky 'Cross 2011
Urbandale, IA
(Event Information)
CYCLOCROSS on 10/30/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CX 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caleb Vukovich   West Des Moines , IA 305778  1117 
2 Joe Petersen   Des Moines, IA 354844  1127 Scheels
3 Scott Sparrgrove   Pleasanthill, IA 312504  1161 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
4 Jason Rettler   Davenport, IA 306435  1150 American Equity
5 Jason Bernstein   Altoona, IA 348550  1153 
6 Vance Fletcher   Chariton 278921  1148 ISCORR
7 Steven Hanson   Iowa City, IA 360405  1123 
8 Kevin Martens   Urbandale, IA 311835  1149 DMOS/RDMB
9 Jared McLaren   Grimes, IA 294736  1129 
10 Tim Heinle     1152 
11 Jeff Gibson   Ooltewah, TN 212624  1155 
12 Dan Bach   Ankeny, IA 320200  1158 DMOS
13 Randy Catron   Urbandale, IA 88590  1156 DMOS
14 Caleb Lundberg     1160 
15 Trevor Heithoff   Ames, IA 360296  1130 Skunk River Cycles
16 Gene Lamb   Olathe, KS 333254  1121 Santa Fe Trail
17 Randal Foster   Ames, IA 361671  1147 
18 Zach Bonzer     1159 
DNF Mark Giffin     1157 
DNF Seth Long   Raleigh, NC 361324  1151 
DNF Alan Johnson   Marion, IA 92989  1154 

Men - CX 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Rokke   Lincoln, NE 117302  700 KAOS-Alegent Health
2 Vaughn Pierce   Gretna, NE 285170  757 KAOS-Alegent Health
3 Rafal Doloto   Omaha, NE 304477  756 MCC
4 Derek Cassaday   Des Moines, IA 220786  1032 WOB/B2U
5 William Rekemeyer   Ames, IA 297983  181 DMOS/RDMB
6 Ryan VanHouweling   Waukee, IA 304197  761 Rasmussen
7 David Randleman   Omaha, NE 58631  742 Velo/Veloce Cycling
8 Jonathan Neve   Omaha, NE 328358  739 Velo/Veloce-Greenstreet
9 Will Stone   Ames, IA 326628  758 
10 Steve Cannon   Clive, IA 359485  762 
11 Kevin Murray   Lincoln, NE 263629  728 Flatwater Cycling Team
12 Brian Snyder   Kirksville, MO 275221  740 Tallgrass Cycling Team
13 Eric Waldron   Iowa City, IA 180909  731 
14 Andy Bach   Des Moines, IA 287228  753 Rasmussen Bike Shop
15 Jared Morford   Ames, IA 327682  723 Skunk River Cycles
16 Aaron Tredway   Lincoln, NE 357767  755 
17 Kurt Hantelmann   Altoona, IA 200710  760 Zealous Racing
18 Jeremy Sievers   Des Moines, IA 164117  555 DMOS
19 TJ Davis   Norwalk, IA 304155  764 Bike Iowa
20 Matt Zepeda   Des Moines, IA 245786  747 Zoom Performance
21 Scott Sumpter   Ankeny, IA 254893  543 Bike Iowa
22 Michael Dixon   Lincoln, NE 285616  754 JoyRide Bicycles
23 Robert Moural   Des Moines, IA 309833  732 BikeIowa.com
24 Mike Blahut   Billings, MT 141536  759 Chew Toy
25 Daniel Davis   Ames, IA 170682  1044 Zealous Racing
DNF Perry Leysens   Durango, CO 271227  734 DMOS/RDMB
DNF Rich Wince   Des Moines, IA 259675  763 Rasmussen

Men - CX 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin McConnell   Iowa City, IA 258735  1053 Mercy-Specialized
2 Matias Perret   Iowa City, IA 292569  1000 ICCC
3 Brian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  1059 TradeWind Energy
4 Jeff Kluck (1 - Cat2)   Sioux Falls, SD 198417  1041 Specialized
5 Louis DeWild (2 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 264102  1048 Rasmussen Bike Shop
6 Tyler Carmichael (3 - Cat2)   Roca, NE 176740  1033 
7 Noah Marcus (4 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE 297063  1037 Velo Colce/Greenstreet
8 Cam Kirkpatrick (5 - Cat2)   Clive, IA 154860  1039 Rasmussen Bike Shop
9 Jerome Rewerts   Nevada, IA 271387  1055 Zealous
10 Adam Ventling   Urbandale, IA 316080  1040 Scheels
11 Jesse Leonard   Bettendorf, IA 261951  1050 DICE
12 Lane Anderson (6 - Cat2)   Altoona, IA 54805  1043 Zealous
13 Christopher Maharry (7 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 22159  1058 Bike Iowa
14 Adam Prosise (8 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO 341218  1038 CICC
15 Nathan Hicks   Des Moines, IA 281712  1054 Zealous
16 Steven Robinson   Des Moines, IA 213399  1056 Zealous
17 Steve Cannon (1 - Cat3)   Clive, IA 359485  762 
18 Michael Sencenbaugh   Carroll, IA 239743  1057 Zealous
19 William Stone   Ames, IA 326628  758 
DNF Joshua Wandrey   Granger, IA 300782  1049 

Men - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Maschka   Mason City, IA 259916  978 North Iowa Spin
2 Larry Kintner   Harlan, IA 19226  1146 Midwest Cycling Community
3 Norbert Koenigsfeld   Cedar Rapids, IA 230097  980 Atlas
4 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE 59833  959 Team Kaos Cycling
5 David Delperdang   Clear Lake, IA 67531  955 North Iowa Spin
6 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE 66179  954 Cycle Works
7 Terry Higgins   Lees Summit, MO 72114  956 
8 John Peters   Cedar Rapids, IA 125358  979 HBA Racing
9 Kevin Collins   Hiawatha, KS 286428  952 Tri-Farm
10 Michael Shumway   West Des Moines, IA 278228  981 Rasmussen Bike Shop
11 Jeff Bakeris   Runnells, IA 320814  986 
12 Tom Davis     982 
13 John Weiler   Des Moines, IA 356777  1114 DMOS
14 Dennis Eaton   Saint Charles, IA 360019  961 
15 Paul Clowser     984 
16 Jim Pratt   Boone, IA 238061  985 Colorbionics
17 Norman Wellings   Oskaloosa, IA 360819  983 
18 Paul Buchanan   Waterloo, IA 272711  971 VeloSyndikat
19 Brent Linn   Sioux City, IA 62689  958 

Men - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Vandelune   Altoona, IA 130769  557 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
2 Scott Robinson   Des Moines, IA 214721  552 Zealous Racing
3 Inigo Ibarra   Lubbock, TX 320274  556 Scheels
4 Jeremy Sievers   Des Moines, IA 164117  555 DMOS Racing Team
5 Andy Zeiner   Des Moines, IA 328806  558 BikeIowa.com
6 Bob Greigg   Sioux City, IA 61372  538 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
7 Rich Anderson   Bellevue, NE 219702  551 EUCCX
8 Steve Reynolds   Pella, IA 244044  500 Team Emu
9 Tobin Bennett   Urbandale, IA 357006  559 Velorosa/BikeIowa
10 Carl Goldsberry   Des Moines, IA 13552  553 Bike Iowa
11 Steve Fry   Des Moines, IA 225422  554 
12 Jason Rettler   Davenport, IA 306435  1150 American Equity
13 Alan Johnson   Marion, IA 92989  1154 

Men - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Rekemeyer   Ames, IA 297983  181 DMOS/RDMB
2 Jake VanderHorsh     95 
3 Chase Fletcher   Chariton, IA 328096  100 DMOS
4 Tyler Reynolds   Pella, IA 361385  96 
5 Scott Kintner   Harlan, IA 306101  99 Midwest Cycling Community

Women - CX 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Richards   Lawrence, KS 327204  690 WFSR
2 Tina Stec     692 
3 Cheryl Dralle   Des Moines 367085  696 
4 Julie Higgins   Lees Summit, MO 309162  680 
5 Elisabeth Reinkordt   Lincoln, NE 311759  765 Sheclismo
6 Aryn Flood     698 
7 Lauren Trolley   Iowa City, IA 361317  697 ICCC
8 Kerrie Bornstein     691 
9 Ali Young     694 
10 Janan Felts   Des Moines, IA 338020  695 Team Card Womens Cycling
11 Hannah Neary     699 
12 Berly Brown   Lincoln, NE 360890  687 Sheclismo

Women - CX 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brittany McConnell   Iowa City, IA 285899  264 Iowa City Cycling
2 Sydney Brown (1 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 250848  261 Sheclismo
3 Stephanie Lamb   Pittsburgh, PA 317274  200 Bike America Racing
4 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS 180587  260 Free State Racing
5 Kim Hopkins   Des Moines, IA 277148  263 Velorosa

Women - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sandy Collins   Hiawatha, KS 286431  900 Tri Fam
2 Sandy Dunivan   Urbandale, IA 286904  987 DMOS/SMART
3 Nancy Leysens   Johnston, IA 273381  974 DMOS/SMART
4 Lee Buell   West Des Moines, IA 308817  976 Velorosa

Women - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Kirkpatrick   Clive, IA 302955  548 Zoom Performnce
2 Melinda Allen     560 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaCUOREShimanoOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee