Race Results for
MSG Cyclocross Series:Presented By, Town Of Unicoi
Kingsport, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/01/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  206 Tri-Cities Road Club
2 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  207 MSG Cyclocross
3 Jason Lachniet   Glade Spring, VA 360152  219 
4 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  223 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  210 
6 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  208 Tri-Cities Road Club
7 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  213 MSG Cyclocross
8 John Switow   Knoxville, TN 334336  221 TVB
9 Kathryn Hayes   Jonesborough, TN 286815  222 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  385 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  379 Boone Bike/Specialized
3 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  50 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  396 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
5 Hayden Moneymaker     373 
6 Blake Switow     374 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  397 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
2 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  349 Tri-Cities Road Club
3 Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  372 Tri-Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  526 Fiets Maan Racing
2 Chris Bennett   Asheville, NC 3315  511 Boone Velo
3 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  529 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
4 J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  524 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team
5 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  509 
6 Thomas VanDevender   Asheville, NC 104864  523 
7 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  516 MSG Cyclocross
8 Kris Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 141885  517 North Carolina Cyclocross
9 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  525 Rogues Racing
10 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  504 Team Gran Fondo
11 Cameron Brantley   Asheville, NC 59324  503 Crosstown Velo
12 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  527 Fiets Maan Racing
13 Russell Melton   Hyden, KY 207560  528 Team Hammer Nutrition
14 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  513 Rogues Racing
15 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  508 Tri-Cities Road Club
DNS Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  510 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  573 Harper Auto
2 Mark Harless   Abingdon, VA 95494  565 
3 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  577 
4 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  566 
5 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  569 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
6 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  564 
7 Steve Newton   Johnson City, TN 303783  561 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC 14733  578 ABRC
9 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  572 Tri-Cities Road Club
10 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  574 Tri-Cities Road Club
11 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  568 MSG Cyclocross
12 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  571 Tri Cities Road Club
13 George Droke   Pegram, TN 235543  576 Cumberland Transit Cycling
14 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  581 

Men - Mountain Bike

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronnie Dean   Kernersville, NC 263877  228 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
2 Jared Cakebread   Elizabethton, TN 174363  36 
3 Matthew Young   Elizabethton, TN 318784  242 
4 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  247 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  241 MSG Cyclocross
6 Trevor Clark   Bristol, TN 327900  357 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
7 Brian Higgs   Elizabethton, TN 278480  248 
8 David Ponder     227 
9 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  249 East Tennessee State University

Men - Men Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Russell   Woodbury 300391  454 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
2 Eric Smith   Asheville, NC 358315  458 
3 Chris Cannon   Johnson City, TN 318270  429 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Jason Lachniet   Glade Spring, VA 360152  434 
5 Michael Noonan   Asheville, NC 58876  413 
6 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109  404 Tri-Cities Road Club
7 Ronnie Dean   Kernersville, NC 263877  455 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
8 Anthony Williams   Kingsport, TN 298155  425 
9 Walter Turlington   Carlisle, PA 197666  461 Velosports Racing
10 Michael Lahm   Weaverville, NC 350746  420 
11 Dan Snedecor   Arden, NC 184577  460 Velosports Racing
12 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  401 
13 Casey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  432 King College
14 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  451 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
15 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  436 Tri-Cities Road Club
16 Jared Cakebread   Elizabethton, TN 174363  542 
17 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  459 Tri Cities Road Club
18 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  400 Tri-Cities Road Club
19 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  406 East Tennessee State University
20 Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  452 Tri-Cities Road Club
21 David Ponder     456 
22 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  408 Rogues Racing
23 David Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257319  462 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
24 Toby Carpenter   Knoxville, TN 112245  435 
25 Andy Mullins   Big Stone Gap, VA 240721  424 
26 Ronald Trivette   Bristol, TN 271138  415 
27 Trevor Clark   Bristol, TN 327900  428 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
28 Brian Higgs   Elizabethton, TN 278480  419 
29 Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  417 Tri Cities Road Club
30 Lawrence Russell   Woodbury, TN 304194  586 Tri-Cities Road Club
31 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  403 Tri-Cities Road Club
32 John Switow   Knoxville, TN 334336  457 TVB
33 Larry Tomlinson   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  427 
34 Robert Spinks     411 
35 Daniel Campbell     450 
36 spencer culbertson   Kingsport, TN 358372  446 
37 Josh Gambrel     463 
DNF Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  62 Tri-Cities Road Club

Men - Men Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  304 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
2 John Maggard   Louisville , KY 230657  326 
3 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  61 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  345 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  305 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Patrick Beeson   Winston-salem 87936  324 
7 Matt Goddard   Asheville, NC 296206  78 Youngblood Bicycles
8 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  303 MSG Cyclocross
9 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  317 Tri-Cities Road Club
10 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  315 
11 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  311 Tri-Cities Road Club
12 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  325 

Men - Men Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  252 ABRC
2 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  253 Industry Nine
3 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  260 Hup United
4 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  271 Prochain Cycling
5 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  255 Tri-Cities Road Club
6 Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  262 Boone Bike/Specialized
7 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  264 Boone Velo
8 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  263 Team Globalbike
9 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  269 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
10 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  267 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
11 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  270 Boone Bike/Specialized
12 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  268 Rogues Racing
DNF Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  90 Tri-Cities Road Club

Women - Women Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Burlew   Weaverville, NC 360760  498 
2 Kathryn Hayes   Jonesborough, TN 286815  481 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Jamie Williams     494 
4 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  497 ABRC
5 Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  297 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Janine Pleasant   Johnson City, TN 253700  482 
7 Rachel Monderer     480 

Women - Women Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  388 ABRC
2 Allison Forkner   Maggie Valley, NC 271398  375 
3 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  383 PainPathways Cycling Team
4 Kim Bishop (1 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 237805  399 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  389 ABRC

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grace Bishop   Kingsport, TN 325370  398 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee