Race Results for
MSG Cyclocross Series:Presented By, Town Of Unicoi
Kingsport, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/02/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  206 Tri-Cities Road Club
2 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  66 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
3 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  207 MSG Cyclocross
4 Rich Kidd   Knoxville, TN 282486  205 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
5 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  223 Tri-Cities Road Club
6 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  218 Tri-Cities Road Club
7 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  208 Tri-Cities Road Club
8 Phillip Burgess   Knoxville, TN 224071  202 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
9 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  213 MSG Cyclocross
10 Michael Thomas   Johnson City, TN 180659  204 Trixie
11 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  217 Tri-Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  385 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  381 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  50 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  396 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  397 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
2 Matthew Russell   Woodbury 300391  376 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
3 Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  372 Tri-Cities Road Club
4 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  349 Tri-Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  531 Team Globalbike
2 Chris Bennett   Asheville, NC 3315  511 Boone Velo
3 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  509 
4 Thomas VanDevender   Asheville, NC 104864  523 
5 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  525 Rogues Racing
6 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  516 MSG Cyclocross
7 Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  512 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Russell Melton   Hyden, KY 207560  528 Team Hammer Nutrition
9 Calvin Tomkins   New York, NY 215684  532 
10 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  513 Rogues Racing
11 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  508 Tri-Cities Road Club
DNF Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  510 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  583 ABRC
2 Mark Harless   Abingdon, VA 95494  565 
3 Chip Duckett   High Point, NC 233657  557 Mock Orange Racing
4 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  577 
5 Greg Seiz   Newland, NC 125126  551 Boone Bike/Specialized
6 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  566 
7 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  564 
8 Daniel Hitchcock   Asheville, NC 303426  567 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Steve Newton   Johnson City, TN 303783  561 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  580 Tri-Cities Road Club
11 Richard Jennings   Hickory, NC 300718  556 Mock Orange Racing
12 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  569 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
13 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  550 Smart Stop/MOB P/B Ridley
14 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  572 Tri-Cities Road Club
15 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  574 Tri-Cities Road Club
16 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  571 Tri Cities Road Club
17 George Droke   Pegram, TN 235543  576 Cumberland Transit Cycling
18 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  568 MSG Cyclocross
19 Michael Thomas   Johnson City, TN 180659  562 Trixie

Men - Mountain Bike

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared Cakebread   Elizabethton, TN 174363  36 
2 brad reed   Johnson City, TN 274261  232 Bad Goat Racing
3 Kaysee Armstrong   Knoxville, TN 350474  225 
4 Brian Higgs   Elizabethton, TN 278480  248 
5 Andy Mullins   Big Stone Gap, VA 240721  226 
6 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  351 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Reece Miller     350 
8 Randy Blevins     352 

Men - Men Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Russell   Woodbury 300391  454 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
2 Chris Cannon   Johnson City, TN 318270  429 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  62 Tri-Cities Road Club
4 Jason Lachniet   Glade Spring, VA 360152  434 
5 Jared Cakebread   Elizabethton, TN 174363  542 
6 Brian Schultz   Asheville, NC 197637  407 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
7 Samuel Massie   Banner Elk, NC 292642  465 James River Velo Sport
8 Anthony Williams   Kingsport, TN 298155  425 
9 Michael Noonan   Asheville, NC 58876  413 
10 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109  404 Tri-Cities Road Club
11 John Smith   Asheville, NC 174404  466 
12 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  401 
13 Casey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  432 King College
14 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  459 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  452 Tri-Cities Road Club
16 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  436 Tri-Cities Road Club
17 brad reed   Johnson City, TN 274261  597 Bad Goat Racing
18 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  451 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
19 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  400 Tri-Cities Road Club
20 Michael Lewis     441 
21 Brian Higgs   Elizabethton, TN 278480  419 
22 Toby Carpenter   Knoxville, TN 112245  435 
23 Michael Thomas   Johnson City, TN 180659  405 Trixie
24 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  440 Tri-Cities Road Club
25 Andy Mullins   Big Stone Gap, VA 240721  424 
26 David Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257319  462 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
27 Ronald Trivette   Bristol, TN 271138  415 
28 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  408 Rogues Racing
29 Lawrence Russell   Woodbury, TN 304194  586 Tri-Cities Road Club
30 Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  417 Tri Cities Road Club
31 Larry Tomlinson   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  427 
32 Robert Spinks     411 
33 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  403 Tri-Cities Road Club
34 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  443 Tri Cities Road Club
35 Daniel Campbell     450 
36 spencer culbertson   Kingsport, TN 358372  446 
37 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  406 East Tennessee State University
38 Dakota Smith     464 

Men - Men Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  304 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
2 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  345 Tri-Cities Road Club
3 John Maggard   Louisville , KY 230657  326 
4 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  302 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
5 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  305 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Rich Kidd   Knoxville, TN 282486  308 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
7 Cecilio Cruz   Lenoir, NC 324896  329 
8 Patrick Beeson   Winston-salem 87936  324 
9 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  61 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  303 MSG Cyclocross
11 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  330 Tri-Cities Road Club
12 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  317 Tri-Cities Road Club
13 Matt Goddard   Asheville, NC 296206  78 Youngblood Bicycles
14 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  318 MSG Cyclocross
15 Phillip Burgess   Knoxville, TN 224071  327 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
DNF Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  306 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Men Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  252 ABRC
2 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  270 Boone Bike/Specialized
3 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  253 Industry Nine
4 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  90 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  260 Hup United
6 Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  262 Boone Bike/Specialized
7 Matthew Willing   Weaverville, NC 284687  254 Mars Hill College
8 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  255 Tri-Cities Road Club
9 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  271 Prochain Cycling
DNF Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  265 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Women - Women Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Burlew   Weaverville, NC 360760  498 
2 Kaysee Armstrong   Knoxville, TN 350474  486 
3 Jamie Williams     494 
4 melissa presnell   Norfolk, VA 337936  488 Mystique Cycling Team
5 Lauren Breza   Knoxville, TN 307501  479 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
6 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  497 ABRC
7 Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  297 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Janine Pleasant   Johnson City, TN 253700  482 

Women - Women Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  370 Smart Stop/MOB P/B Ridley
2 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  369 Smart Stop/MOB P/B Ridley
3 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  383 PainPathways Cycling Team
4 Kim Bishop (1 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 237805  399 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Melissa Petty   Knoxville, TN 208174  387 Krystal / Warp9bikes.com
6 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  389 ABRC
7 Lynn Pitson (2 - Cat3)   Salisbury, NC 235467  371 Carolina Masters

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grace Bishop   Kingsport, TN 325370  398 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyCUOREOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee