Race Results for
Rose Festival Road Race
State Center, IA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/18/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - 17-18 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Kidman   Dallas Center, IA 300262  482 DMOS

Men - Cat 1/2 - Elite (60 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Severs (1 - Cat1)   Milwaukee, WI 305047  148 Colorbiotics
2 Mariusz Czarnomski   Cedar Rapids, IA 272490  252 Mercy Specialized ICCC
3 Paul Deninger   Iowa City, IA 52064  150 Velosport IA
4 Lee Venteicher   Decorah, IA 74475  245 Bikes To You/World Of Bikes
5 David Lippold   West Des Moines, IA 56252  249 Zealous Racing
6 Jared Osterloh   Des Moines, IA 259044  248 Zealous Racing
7 Brian West   Boone 171534  244 B2U/WOB
8 Chad Bishop   Muscatine, IA 223776  243 American Equity
9 Jeff Barnes (2 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA 219647  253 Mercy-Specialized
10 Michael Sencenbaugh   Carroll, IA 239743  251 Zealous Racing
DNF Derek Cassaday   Des Moines, IA 220786  250 B2U/WOB
DNF Carson Christen   Boulder, CO 233801  242 American Equity
DNF Ryan French   Des Moines, IA 237744  247 Zealous
DNF William Greenwood   Minneapolis, MN 247257  149 World of Bikes/Bikes To You
DNF Steven Robinson   Des Moines, IA 213399  246 Zealous Racing

Men - Cat 3 - Elite (60 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Haffener   Jenks, OK 282679  343 Tulsa Tough
2 Louis DeWild   Des Moines, IA 264102  331 Rassmussen Bike Shop
3 Anthony Muse   West Des Moines, IA 300290  341 Rassmussen's
4 Joris Custers   Fridley, MN 348108  326 Unattached
5 Jason Beerends   Iowa City, IA 294851  338 Team New Pi
6 Vance Fletcher   Chariton 278921  327 IS Corp/Nova Cycling
7 Nathan Hicks   Des Moines, IA 281712  334 Zealous Racing
8 Daniel Galles   Iowa City, IA 199202  339 Atlas
9 Richard Noyes   Urbandale, IA 236124  342 Rassmussen's
10 Reed Rinderknecht   Clive, IA 237287  340 Rassmussen Bike
11 Brent Mitchell   W Des Moines, IA 112841  337 Rassmussen Bike Shop
12 Pete Basso   West Des Moines, IA 230432  336 Rassmussen Bike Shop
13 Douglas Klahsen   Pella, IA 191357  329 Zealous Racing
14 Scott Robinson   Des Moines, IA 214721  333 Zealous Racing
DNF Gavin Huseboe   Marshalltown, IA 258898  325 Colorbiotics
DNF Kristopher Kunze   West Des Moines, IA 265900  335 Rassmussen Bike Shop
DNF Jeff Osborn   Clive, IA 302197  332 Rasmussen
DNF William Rekemeyer   Ames, IA 297983  328 RDMB
DNF Michael Wise   Longview, WA 197584  330 Birchwood/GIS

Men - Cat 4 - Elite (40 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Furman   Lincoln, NE 336770  457 Flatwater Cycling
2 Mike Reagan   Indianola, IA 305648  455 Rassmussen's
3 Andrew Bach   Des Moines, IA 287228  None Rassmussen
4 Kelly Wallace   Norwalk, IA 282391  466 Zealous Racing
5 Kevin Patterson   Clive, IA 305864  453 DMOS
6 Robert Swanson   Juneau, AK 310502  456 Kaos
7 Ryan Pesch   Ames, IA 199841  452 Colorbiotics
8 Allen Farrow   Rochester, MN 281839  459 Unattached
9 Matthew Bosman   Chicago, IL 289496  462 Method Cycles
10 Brian Abbott   Iowa City 224067  467 ICCC
11 Artur Golebiewski   Clive, IA 176533  461 DMOS
12 Steve Clark   Des Moines, IA 310800  454 DMOS
13 Benjamin Morris   Cedar Falls Ia 317686  464 Twisted Spokes
14 Ron Vos   Ankeny, IA 248552  451 Colorbiotics
DNF Perry Leysens   Durango, CO 271227  460 DMOS/RDMB
DNF Jeff Mertz   Waukee, IA 255042  463 DMOS
DNF Addison Fuller   Las Vegas, NV 304039  458 AC Racing
DNF Joseph Kapp   Desmoines, IA 304943  465 DMOS

Men - Cat 5 - Elite (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Wilkinson   Katy, TX 355184  506 Unattached
2 Michael Shumway   West Des Moines, IA 278228  511 Rassmussen
3 Rami Hanania   Des Moines, IA 312432  508 Unattached
4 Philip Kreis   Des Moines, IA 354242  505 Unattached
5 Brian Terhark   Clive, IA 289320  507 DMOS
6 Tobin Jacks   Mount Pleasant, IA 348490  504 Unattached
7 Andy Edwards   Des Moines, IA 280671  509 Unattached
8 Terry Grapentine   Ankeny, IA 249016  501 DMOS
9 Dan Bach   Ankeny, IA 320200  513 DMOS
10 Matthew Kidman   Dallas Center, IA 336080  510 DMOS
11 Matthew Kelley   Des Moines, IA 333778  502 DMOS
12 Trent Stewart     512 Unattached
DNF Kevin Martens   Urbandale, IA 311835  503 DMOS

Men - Masters - Master - 40-49 (40 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Loomis   Ames, IA 243748  171 Colorbiotics
2 Mark Beatty   Washington, IA 300481  172 Twisted Spokes
3 Scott Wall   Ames, IA 47495  170 Colorbiotics
4 Vincent Bernet (1 - Cat3)   Fridley, MN 124925  173 SPBRC
DQ John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  174 Mass Bay Road Club

Men - Masters - Master - 50-59 (40 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Shaffer   Ely, IA 175567  380 ICCC
2 Mark Weitzel   Spring Hill, KS 37633  382 Kaos
3 william feiges   Sioux City, IA 258986  381 Powerade/IF
4 Mel Gawley   Ames, IA 226143  375 Colorbiotics
5 Randy Jones   Ames, IA 202057  374 Colorbiotics
6 Mark Considine   Iowa City, IA 322456  384 New Pi
7 John Brown   Urbandale, IA 311575  378 DMOS
8 David Hammer   Urbandale, IA 178295  383 DMOS
9 Roger Hash (1 - Cat3)   Estherville, IA 54740  379 Team Emu
10 Jim Prust (1 - Cat4)   Estherville, IA 312806  377 Emu
11 Jim Pratt   Boone, IA 238061  376 Colorbiotics

Men - Masters - Master - 60-99 (40 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Henry (1 - Cat5)   Iowa City, IA 313890  298 New Pi
2 Harry Fortney   Kelley, IA 113262  297 DMOS

Women - Junior - 10-12 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hanna Neary     398 Unattached

Women - Junior - 15-16 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chelsea Wall   Ames, IA 287388  481 Colorbiotics

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Elite (40 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cassandra Kessler   Iowa City, IA 219269  487 ICCC
2 Robin Williams (1 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 240092  489 Mercy-Specialized
3 Cara Hamann   Iowa City, IA 252141  488 ICCC
4 Stefanie Bergh   Longview, WA 208324  486 Birchwood/GIS

Women - Cat 4 - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Kelly   Ankeny, IA 295316  276 Velo Rosa
2 Darian Nagle-Gamm   Iowa City, IA 310486  273 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Tricia Brown   Iowa City, IA 257102  275 ICCC
4 Kathleen Porter   Cedar Falls, IA 236465  271 Twisted Spokes
5 Catherine McMullen   Desmoines, IA 309843  272 DMOS-Smart Honda
6 Sandra Dunivan   Urbandale, IA 286904  270 DMOS/RDMB
7 Melinda Reese   Grimes, IA 333754  268 Velo Rosa
8 Erica York     269 Velo Rosa
9 tara coady   Iowa City, IA 354258  274 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerOSMOCUORESierra NevadaUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee