Race Results for
NC State Road Race
Graham, NC
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/04/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luis Guillen   Youngsville, NC 281805  812 Raleigh All Stars p/b Kangaroo Express
2 Samuel Kophazi   Fortmill, SC 290260  802 Carolina Break
3 Ashlyn Woods   Winston Salem, NC 330960  810 Burlington Velo Club
4 Aidan Pounder   Cary, NC 278819  817 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
5 Davis Turner   Asheville, NC 281817  814 DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling
6 Ananja Louw     801 Burlington Velo Club
7 shawn watkins   Hendersonville, NC 350412  800 DIY/Asheville Youth cycling
8 Alastair Pounder   Cary, NC 303079  816 Raleigh All Stars p/b Kangaroo Express

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julian Patterson (1 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 243573  804 Carolina Break
2 Wyatt Briggs   Lexington, NC 271559  811 Clemmons Bicycles
3 William Guillen   Youngsville, NC 281804  813 Raleigh All Stars p/b Kangaroo Express
4 Gabriel Allie (1 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 322458  807 Carolina Break
5 Taylor White (2 - Cat3)   Bristol 271370  815 DIY Music p/b AYC
6 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  808 PainPathways Cycling Team
7 Allison Arensman (3 - Cat3)   Rutherford College, NC 307916  803 ABRC
8 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  809 PainPathways Cycling Team
9 Dustin Tharp (1 - Cat4)   Thomasville, NC 300834  806 Carolina Break
10 Hunter Stephenson (4 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 259852  805 Carolina Break
DNS Hank Booth   Waxhaw, NC 301772  Carolina Break
DNS Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  Cleveland Clinic RGF Cycling Team p/b Felt Bicyc
2 Andrew Raab   Charlotte, NC 111496  611 CCB
3 Ghassan Hamra (1 - Cat4)   Carrboro, NC 306759  614 Bitter Dose
DNP Jason Langston (Cat2)   Jacksonville, FL 265581  601 VeloBrew

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Johnson (1 - Cat1)   Ardmore , PA 237498  619 Triangle Velo
2 Dave Mabe   Carrboro, NC 289158  617 Chemstar
3 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  600 Chemstar
4 Rob McHardy   Cary, NC 205842  605 Unattached
5 Stanley Dover   Belmont, NC 272150  610 Harris Teeter Cycling
6 James Allen   Burlington, NC 301946  602 Burlington Velo Club
7 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899  607 Velosports Racing
8 Luis Flores   Apex, NC 314538  618 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
9 Steven Hobbs   Raleigh, NC 332104  609 Gyros Race Team
10 Thomas Ziermann   Wilmington, NC 63413  604 Window Gang Cycling Team
11 Dan Johnson (1 - Cat4)   Cary, NC 227627  603 Triangle Velo
12 James Thomas (1 - Cat3)   Durham, NC 168154  612 FSC Racing
13 Eric Garr   Cary, NC 101654  616 Capital Cycling Club / Peak Auto
14 Rick Lee (2 - Cat3)   High Point, NC 250994  606 Mock Orange Racing
15 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  608 Bitter Dose Cycling
16 Cameron Ingram (2 - Cat4)   Durham, NC 253083  613 
17 Jason Scislowicz   Raleigh, NC 169336  620 Revolution Cycle Sports
DNS Dan Johnson     
DNP Hansen Su   Chapel Hill, NC 141484  615 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  733 Carolina Masters
2 Aaron Frahm   Mebane, NC 200581  740 Chemstar
3 Robert O'Gorman Jr   Wake Forest, NC 248170  724 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
4 Blair Hobgood   Charlotte, NC 192567  705 TRIANGLE VELO
5 Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  708 SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Berger Miller
6 Lars Tonnesen   Charlotte, NC 271478  731 Carolina Flyers
7 Tim Giresi   Raleigh, NC 306632  718 Raleigh All-Stars
8 Robert George Jr.   Raleigh, NC 13050  720 Capital Cycling Club - PEAK AUTO
9 Rob Moran   Cary, NC 89780  710 Team Mountain Khakis
10 Todd Clapp (1 - Cat3)   Belmont, NC 259157  714 Giordana-Clif Bar-Brica Cycling Team
11 Richard Melencio (2 - Cat3)   Germantown, MD 52172  726 Mock Orange Racing
12 Christopher Zieman   Chapel Hill 40606  739 chemstar p/b unitedhealthcare
13 Walter Turlington   Carlisle, PA 197666  713 VeloSports Racing
14 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592  715 ABRC
15 Mark Fontanilla   Charlotte, NC 172712  729 Base Camp/Liberty Cycle
16 Marc Buxbaum   Wake Forest, NC 332574  707 Gyros Racing Team
17 Scott Kollins (1 - Cat5)   Durham, NC 264775  730 Regulator Cycling
18 Kevin Walker (3 - Cat3)   Cary, NC 36999  704 Revolution Cycle Sports
DNP Jason Ward   Matthews, NC 92017  737 Pre-Reg.com
DNP Shane Turley (Cat4)   Charlotte, NC 322104  734 Carolina Flyers
DNP Stoney Sanders   Lexington, NC 318454  712 Team MS
DNP James Thomas   Lexington, NC 234310  711 Team MS

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  721 Mock Orange Racing
2 Gene Fowler   Boone, NC 108975  716 Robson Forensic
3 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  738 carolina masters
4 Michael Ventola (1 - Cat3)   Pinehurst, NC 48468  719 Pre-Reg.com
5 William Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893  717 Raleigh All Stars p/b Kangaroo Express
6 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  735 Mock Orange Racing
7 Peter Cusden (1 - Cat4)   Apex, NC 324368  702 Raleigh All Stars
8 Kent Winberry (2 - Cat4)   Durham, NC 111713  723 Triangle Velo
9 Jeff Murray   Cary, NC 211048  700 SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Berger Miller
10 Eric Beatty   Cary, NC 120406  703 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
11 Daryl Rains (1 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 64810  736 Mock Orange Racing
12 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  701 Capital Cycling Club
13 Kurt Massey   Wake Forest, NC 155127  722 Revolution Cycle Sports
14 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  727 SGN Life Sciences
15 Ronald Jester   Advance, NC 332320  706 Team MS pb Snowbird Farms/TireBuyer.com
16 Matthew Mason   Greensboro, NC 153389  725 Mock Orange Racing
DNP James Flaherty   Collingswood, NJ 228774  728 Pro Pedals Bike Shop
DNP Barney Baxter (Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 56193  732 Team Mountain Khakis
DNP Robert Sweeney   Matthews, NC 251761  709 Carolina Flyers

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Moore   Concord, NC 202326  676 Giordana- Clif Bar - BRICA
2 Robert Butler   Raleigh, NC 212240  671 Revolution Cycle Sports
3 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423  622 Hincapie Cycling
4 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  668 R.A.S p/b Kangaroo Express
5 Robert Eichvalds   Pittsboro, NC 10583  661 Garneau Custom
6 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  678 Shipyard Brewing Company
7 Terrence Lanier   High Point, NC 51906  660 Unattached
8 Dean Hesterberg   Cary, NC 141344  319 Apex Autoworks p/b Trek Bicycles of Raleigh
9 William Goley   Charlotte, NC 100928  672 Carolina Flyers
10 William Johnson   Cary, NC 17887  666 
11 Doug Jones (1 - Cat4)   Raleigh, NC 289835  621 Revolution Cycle Sports
12 David Moore   Charlotte, NC 284010  673 Carolina Flyers
13 John Collie   Fayetteville, NC 58538  664 Sandhills Cycling Club
14 William Marcheck   Durham, NC 289643  663 Unattached
15 Douglas Engel   Charlotte, NC 232709  674 Carolina Fylers
16 Lonnie Brooks (1 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 48585  667 Moses Cone / Cycles DeOro
17 Jim Emery   Charlotte, NC 291015  677 Carolina Flyers Cycling
18 Richard Howard (2 - Cat4)   Greensboro, NC 161486  662 Hincapie/Green Creation Cycling Team
DNP Perry Seltz (Cat4)   Greenville, SC 256075  669 Team headstrong
DNP Dana Johnson (Cat4)   Cary, NC 71747  675 Unattached
DNP Mark Hale (Cat3)   Fayetteville, NC 45418  679 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNP Chris Steele   Charlotte, NC 204937  665 Carolina Flyers Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Guenter Heyen   Mount Gilead, NC 329162  683 Beard Bikes
2 Don Burgoon (1 - Cat3)   Gastonia, NC 159138  689 Unattached
3 Peter Leousis   Hillsborough, NC 155667  687 Chemstar p/b United Healthcare
4 Steve Leonard   Raleigh, NC 290398  682 Gyros Race Team
5 Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845  684 Velosports Racing
6 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  688 Carolina Masters
7 Jon Limbird   Lake Toxaway, NC 127745  686 TEAM headstong
8 Neal Kaplan   Chapel Hill, NC 178886  681 Bitter Dose Racing
9 Terrence Shiels   Charlotte, NC 68524  685 Carolina Flyers
10 glenn newell (1 - Cat5)   Moorestown, NJ 338478  680 Deseo Elite/Velta Moorestown

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  695 Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Walt's Racing
2 John Hood   Greenville, SC 45471  691 
3 Robert Land   Rural Hall, NC 59593  690 Team MS p/b Snowbird Farms/TireBuyer.com
4 Randall Maddox   Oro Valley, AZ 81544  693 Team headstrong
5 David Fuller (1 - Cat4)   Greensboro, NC 55527  694 Greensboro Velo/ Cycles de Oro

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Haggith Montoya   Clemmons, NC 311332  751 PainPathways Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donna Hill     753 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marilyn Senz   Fletcher Nc 274917  752 Asheville Fitness Racing
DNS Christina Maddox   Oro Valley, AZ 273819  Team headstrong

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee