Race Results for
Imperial Valley Classic
El Centro, CA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 02/19/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Massimo Lucidi   Laguna Beach, CA 334978   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
2 eric pflughaupt   Newport Beach, CA 339588   Rock N' Road Cyclery

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Annan Hildebrand   Fontana, CA 298523   Southern California Velo
2 MATHEW LY   Fountainvalley, CA 317554   Tru Cycling
3 ADAM ALVAREZ   Camarillo, CA 305534   Encino Velo Cycling Club
4 Matthew Chuml   Fontana, CA 338406   Southern California Velo
5 Eric Oien   Escondido, CA 310546   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
6 Gabriel Clark   Orange, CA 332890   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
7 Bailey Eckles   Big Bear City 333980   PAA/REMAX
8 Isaiah Eisner1   San Diego, CA 268113   San Diego Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Jarboe   Redlands, CA 296961   Team Redlands
2 Justin Oien   Escondido, CA 314666   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
3 Juan Arellano   Yuma, AZ 291211   Yuma Bike Club
4 James Pflughaupt   Newport Beach, CA 332006   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
5 Quinten Kirby   San Diego, CA 215644   International Christian Cycling
6 Walter Lopez   Somerton, AZ 287545   YBC Racing
7 Peter Biedenweg   Torrance, CA 319706   Team Zombie
8 Adrian Allison      Sho-Air/Rock 'n Road
9 Brad Wright   Redlands, CA 295400   Team Redlands
10 Seth Haws   Redlands, CA 297491   Team Redlands
11 Edwin Yocupicio   Yuma, AZ 286814   YBC Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Wyman   Long Beach, CA 301042   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
2 Michael Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA 251358   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
3 Kyle Wright   Redlands, CA 295389   Team Redlands
4 Lucas Brenes   Irvine, CA 297189   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
5 Taylor Tongate   Aliso Viejo, CA 293248   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Kamppila   Cerritos, CA 58194   CA Pools/DeWalt
2 Craig Turner   Redlands, CA 79177   Team Redlands
3 Norman Carter   Beaumont, CA 55077   Team Redlands
4 Michael Williams   San Marcos, CA 184434   CA Pools Racing/De Walt
5 Tomo Hamasaki   Las Vegas 50511   CA Pools Racing/De Walt
6 Christopher Bennett   Oceanside, CA 3316   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
7 Chris Daggs   Vista 55666   CA Pools/DeWalt
8 Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052   Breakaway-UBS Elite Masters
9 Benjamin Petzoldt   San Diego, CA 250995   CA Pools/DeWalt
10 Steve Klasna   Alpine, CA 41924   Big Orange/Cynergy Cycles
11 Marc Love   Yucaipa, CA 240445   Team Redlands
12 Thomas Brown   Redlands, CA 121984   Franco MRI Racing Team
13 Jeffrey Wade   San Diego, CA 230665   California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
14 Peter Allen   Fair Oaks, CA 46996   SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicycles Plus
15 Randall Broussard   Santa Monica, CA 177197   Team Velosport Club
16 Christopher Declercq   Coronado, CA 223770   California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
17 Ernest Sanchez   Murrieta, CA 53550   CA Pools/DeWalt
18 Salvador Maciel   Chula Vista, CA 277673   Franco MRI Racing Team
19 Joel Wheeler   Palm Desert, CA 305399   Team Redlands
20 Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522   
21 James LeVesque   Long Beach, CA 151584   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
22 Anthony Morrow   Cerritos, CA 497   CA Pools/DeWalt
23 Michael Batson   Yuma, AZ 61038   YBC Racing
24 Peter Andersen   San Diego, CA 142973   CA Pools Racing/De Walt
25 Tim Coleman   Long Beach, CA 195754   CA Pools Racing/De Walt
26 Josef Rodarti   Sanclemente, CA 292016   Velo Allegro
27 Scott Manning   Colton, CA 72407   Team Redlands
28 Evan Trubee   Palm Desert, CA 100279   Team Redlands
29 Kasey Haws   Redlands, CA 189931   Team Redlands

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Prechtl   Garden Grove, CA 56118   Pinnaclife Racing Team
2 Steve Klasna   Alpine, CA 41924   Big Orange/Cynergy Cycles
3 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Pinnaclife Racing Team
4 Jeffrey Padgett   Redlands, CA 216960   Team Redlands
5 Todd Boussom   Coronado, CA 92407   CA Pools/DeWalt
6 Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522   
7 Thomas Kindberg   Irvine, CA 120660   UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
8 Peter Allen   Fair Oaks, CA 46996   SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicycles Plus
9 Randall Broussard   Santa Monica, CA 177197   Team Velosport Club
10 Steve Hegg   Carlsbad, CA 15675   Unattached
11 Kevin Whitlock   La Jolla, CA 258321   UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
12 Gary Wall   Long Beach, CA 188986   Pinnaclife Racing Team
13 Josef Rodarti   Sanclemente, CA 292016   Velo Allegro
14 Keith Whitlock   San Diego, CA 271013   CA Pools/DeWalt
15 Kasey Haws   Redlands, CA 189931   Team Redlands
16 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141   Team Gran Fondo
17 Scott Manning   Colton, CA 72407   Team Redlands
18 John Wagenaar   La Mesa, CA 61193   UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
19 Kenny Stewart   Trabuco Canyon, CA 141238   Radsport Cycling Team
20 Ira Schaffer   Dana Point, CA 255052   Pinnaclife Racing Team
21 Marvin Hall   Sun City, CA 328996   Sun Coast Velo
22 Tony Darr   Imperial, CA 8667   CA Pools/DeWalt

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Birditt   Escondido, CA 47255   Swami's Cycling Club
2 Michael Gourley   Ojai, CA 13802   Santa Clarita Velo
3 Mark Helvie   Ramona, CA 15760   Sun Coast Velo
4 Gary Shuey   Lake Arrowhead, CA 44197   Swami's Cycling Club
5 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364   Team Gran Fondo
6 Dale Luedtke   Oceanside, CA 47262   Swami's Cycling Club
7 Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522   
8 Alex Collins   Orange Ca 46255   UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
9 Ken Burns   Upland, CA 95649   Southern California Velo
10 John Wagenaar   La Mesa, CA 61193   UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
11 Rick Swanson   Corona, CA 34753   Swami's Cycling Club
12 John Sinz   La Mirada, CA 66553   Canyon Velo

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leo Pettus   Yorba Linda, CA 219074   Paramount Racing
2 John McKee   Westminster, CA 180386   Paramount Racing
3 David Lang   Upland, CA 107852   DARE
4 Donald Kimper   Solana Beach, CA 195498   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
5 Leo Longo   Lomita, CA 189814   South Bay Wheelmen
6 Robert Paganini   Los Angeles, CA 45763   Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
7 James Swigart   San Diego, CA 228631   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
8 Fred Nicolet   Santee, CA 26089   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
9 Matias Garcia   National City, CA 314990   Donny's Cafe Cycling Club

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 luis cornejo   Calexico, CA 338258   Unattached
2 Nathan Bystedt   Costa Mesa, CA 333790   Bike Religion
3 todd struyk   Sandiego, CA 308718   Catalyst Racing
4 spencer ito   Long Beach, CA 331486   Unattached
5 Justin Oien   Escondido, CA 314666   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
6 Tyler Hanel   Encinitas, CA 331748   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
7 Jose Castillo      SDCV
8 Danny Fantauzzo   Lakeside, CA 305981   Unattached
9 Peter Biedenweg   Torrance, CA 319706   Team Zombie
10 Erik Borghoff   Henderson, NV 332610   NU Vision Cyclery
11 peter romero   La Quinta, CA 332722   Team Redlands
12 William Fuller   Laquinta, CA 290618   Team Redlands
13 Seth Haws   Redlands, CA 297491   Team Redlands
14 Rogelio Ramos   Sandiego, CA 305926   San Diego Bicycle Club
15 Michael Abell   San Diego, CA 286107   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Killoran   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 311501   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
2 John Schible   Santee, CA 289640   San Diego Bicycle Club
3 Anthony Purnel   Cathedral City, CA 286908   Team Velocity
4 Kyle Jarboe   Redlands, CA 296961   Team Redlands
5 Christopher Wyman   Long Beach, CA 301042   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
6 Jimmy Ly   Fountain Valley, CA 243318   Tru Cycling
7 John Gregorio   Irvine, CA 301510   Tru Cycling
8 Christopher Michels   San Diego, CA 288212   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
9 Spencer Evans   San Diego, CA 289767   San Diego Bicycle Club
10 Patrick Sullivan   San Diego, CA 220004   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
11 Doug Sundstrom   San Diego, CA 306074   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
12 Jonathan Anderson   San Diego, CA 205178   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
13 Stephen Lam   Irvine, CA 293222   Tru Cycling
14 Michael Wohl   San Diego, CA 306170   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
15 Michael Burrows   Sandiego, CA 306730   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
16 Douglas Abram   Spring Valley, CA 304758   CA Pools/DeWalt
17 Robert Perez   Brawley, CA 258658   Imperial Valley Velo Club
18 Kyle Wright   Redlands, CA 295389   Team Redlands
19 Saul Nunez   Indio, CA 305620   Team Redlands
20 David Garcia   Vista, CA 292369   Adventures Edge
21 Matthew Smith   Lomita, CA 270924   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
22 Michael ONeil   Pacific Grove, CA 284258   San Diego Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Zink   San Diego, CA 263275   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
2 Evan Trubee   Palm Desert, CA 100279   Team Redlands
3 Benjamin Petzoldt   San Diego, CA 250995   CA Pools/DeWalt
4 Joshua Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 251783   Donny's Cafe Cycling Club
5 Michael Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA 251358   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
6 Dan Green   La Crescenta, CA 273895   Ritte Racing
7 Justin Savord   Garden Grove, CA 327292   Surf City Cyclery
8 Janel Holcomb   San Diego, CA 255006   Colavita / Forno D'Asolo
9 Brian Quan   San Diego, CA 188895   Catalyst Racing

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Turner   Redlands, CA 79177   Team Redlands
2 Michael Larsen      
3 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva   San Diego, CA 166264   Eddiebcycling.com
4 Robert Kamppila   Cerritos, CA 58194   CA Pools/DeWalt
5 Lucas Binder   San Diego, CA 262024   Pista Palace
6 Tomo Hamasaki   Las Vegas 50511   CA Pools Racing/De Walt
7 Aaron Quesnell   San Diego, CA 41360   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
8 Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052   Breakaway-UBS Elite Masters
9 Scott Hammack   San Diego, CA 178612   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
10 Norman Carter   Beaumont, CA 55077   Team Redlands
11 Jordan Itaya   Carlsbad 170578   ARB4U
12 Shawn Daurelio   Laguna Beach, CA 287621   socalcycling.com
13 Martin Adamczyk   San Diego, CA 115698   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
14 Christopher Bennett   Oceanside, CA 3316   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
15 Thorlak Franck      SDBC
16 Sammy Dean (1 - Cat2)   Escondido, CA 89309   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
17 Thomas Brown   Redlands, CA 121984   Franco MRI Racing Team
18 Steve Hegg   Carlsbad, CA 15675   Unattached
19 Raul Frias   Pasadena, CA 167566   socalcycling.com
20 Frank Sarate   Claremont, CA 49658   socalcycling.com
21 Chris Daggs   Vista 55666   CA Pools/DeWalt

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Moriah Swan   Alpine, CA 311534   Strive Racing
2 Rachel Swan   Alpine, CA 319270   Strive Racing
3 Sarah Swan   Alpine, CA 332934   Strive Racing

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Firth   San Diego, CA 292331   Catalyst Racing
2 Hannah Swan   Alpine, CA 311541   Strive Racing
3 Julie Barr (1 - Cat4)   Sandiego, CA 292987   Catalyst Racing
4 Laura Ely (2 - Cat4)   San Diego, CA 311008   Team Type 1
5 Dawna Batson (3 - Cat4)   Yuma, AZ 141233   Yuma Bike Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUOREShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee