Race Results for
Missoula XC
Missoula, MT
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/23/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 2/3 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Pierce   Missoula, MT01:03:16 288487  478 MBW Racing
2 Eddie Joy   Missoula, MT01:05:11 357087  479 
3 Matthew Pagel   Missoula, MT01:07:20 357512  480 
4 Nicholas Franczyk (1 - Cat3)   Missoula, MT01:08:07 206735  482 
5 Simon Apostol   Missoula, MT01:09:09 285427  481 
6 Erik Horn   Bozeman, MT01:12:12 278349  476 Team Nuleterro
7 Townsend Hall   Boulder, CO01:20:49 352582  128 

Men - Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Howard Grotts   Durango, CO01:07:26 264839  119 Durango Devo
2 Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA01:11:19 227522  116 
3 Ryan Geiger   Flagstaff, AZ01:13:53 258285  104 AZ Devo
4 Douglas Shryock   Missoula, MT01:14:15 235723  131 
5 Joel Shehan   Kalispell, MT01:15:40 269127  107 Sportsman & Ski Haus
6 Tyler Coplea   Chandler01:15:54 196300  117 AZ Devo
7 Mark Janikula   Missoula, MT01:16:22 316840  106 MBW Racing
8 Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA01:17:09 303586  127 
9 Frank Gonzalez   Helena, MT01:17:13 201598  124 Montana Velo
10 Dylan Johnson   Missoula, MT01:17:57 40749  100 
11 landen beckner   Helena, MT01:19:02 319138  114 Montana Velo
12 John Lackey   Anchorage, AK01:19:18 189063  120 
13 Scott Morris   Tucson, AZ01:19:25 99896  115 
14 Jay Rutherford   Missoula, MT01:19:59 255452  134 
15 Jerry Long   Moscow, ID01:20:34 202427  105 Coeur d 'Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)/ Vertical Earth
16 Tyler Jenema   Marquette, MI01:21:04 241103  122 Mafia Racing
17 Jesse Doll   Missoula, MT01:21:14 280412  123 Northern Rockies Orthopaedic
18 Alex Gallego   Missoula, MT01:24:13 12685  133 MBW Racing
19 Robert Presta   Missoula, MT01:25:14 202497  121 Northern Rockies Orthopaedic
20 John Merrill   Ashland, OR01:25:34 344140  112 
21 Tim Gaertner   Whitefish, MT01:25:35 81059  101 Great Northern Cycling
22 Chris Connelly   Whitefish, MT01:25:37 235569  108 Great Northern Cycling
23 Craig Prather   Whitefish, MT01:27:42 273198  132 Great Northern Cycling
24 Kyle Miller   Harleysville, PA01:28:47 289081  111 Team CF
25 Alan Adams   Bozeman, MT01:29:39 198136  126 Lake Washington Velo
26 Kyle Williet   01:31:03  129 AZ Devo
27 Joshua Crutcher   Issaquah, WA01:31:14 129064  125 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Architecture
28 Garland Thayer   Missoula, MT01:51:14 254167  109 
29 Scott Engstrom   Longmont, CO02:10:14 326532  118 
30 Jeffrey Seaton   Missoula, MT02:12:14 80178  130 Hellgate Cyclery
DNF Brendon Davids    357420  113 
DNF Richard Cypress Gorry   Brevard, NC 219681  103 AZ Devo
DNF Tim Berntson   Anchorage, AK 356587  110 
DNF Peter Smuts   Bozeman, MT 50051  102 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Schultz   Missoula, MT01:18:49 164788  Subaru/TREK
2 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski   Boulder, CO01:19:52 16737  Subaru/TREK
3 Max Plaxton   01:21:23  Specialized USA Factory Racing
4 Adam Craig   Bend, OR01:22:16 94510  Rabobank Giant
5 Carl Decker   Bend, OR01:23:05 9007  45 Giant
6 Spencer Paxson   Bellingham, WA01:24:46 152029  10 Kona Bicycles
7 Rotem Ishai   01:25:08  11 
8 Adam Morka   Tucson, AZ01:25:39 439556  13 Trek Canada
9 Jack Hinkens   Eden Prairie, MN01:26:36 283629  21 BMC Mountainbike Development Team USA
10 Mitchell Hoke   Boulder, CO01:27:26 203760  18 
11 Travis Woodruff   Prescott, AZ01:28:51 135975  23 Trek Bicycle Store Boulder
12 John Curry   Bozeman, MT01:29:24 230410  31 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Architecture
13 Colton Andersen   Durango, CO01:29:31 301174  35 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Devo Sweet Elite
14 Drew Edsall   Denver, CO01:30:10 225238  27 
15 Brad Bingham   Steamboat Springs, CO01:30:30 121632  36 
16 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC01:31:27 264350  19 BMC Mountainbike Development Team USA
17 Russell Finsterwald   Colorado Springs, CO01:31:59 228336  16 Subaru/TREK
18 Colin Cares   Boulder, CO01:33:34 216528  20 Kenda/Felt
19 Ben Parsons   Kalispell, MT01:33:48 186195  34 Sportsman & Ski Haus
20 Thomas Sampson   Holderness, NH01:34:23 160766  28 
21 Tad Elliott   Durango, CO01:34:29 230614  17 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Devo Sweet Elite
22 Phil Grove   Seattle , WA01:34:59 224538  33 Sportsman & Ski Haus
23 Adam Snyder   Fort Collins, CO01:35:39 128611  43 Jamis Bikes
24 John Nobil   La Jolla, CA01:35:54 26168  41 Team Velosport Club
25 Ryan Woodall   Ocala, FL01:37:37 153440  14 
26 Peter Ostroski   Intervale, NH01:38:14 147735  25 Wild Things/Rocky Mountain
27 Kevin Bradford-Parish   Spokane, WA01:38:16 147208  46 
28 Andy Schultz   Missoula, MT01:39:57 172534  22 Kenda/Felt
29 Brent Gorman   Boise, ID01:40:13 293605  37 
30 Blake Zumbrunnen   Bountiful, UT 168946  24 
31 Aaron Elwell   Topeka, KS 115327  29 
32 Travis Glysson   Anthem, AZ 305194  39 AZ Devo
33 Kristopher Holden   Spokane, WA 148376  40 Vertical Earth/Specialized
34 Chance Cooke   Whitefish, MT 7675  32 Great Northern Cycling
DNF Zachary Keller   Mesa, AZ 257387  30 
DNF Stephen Ettinger   Bozeman, MT 189074  BMC Mountainbike Development Team USA
DNF Craig Wohlschlaeger   Montecito , CA 121452  38 The Cannonball-Hub Racing Team

Men - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA00:21:18 255194  447 
2 Scott McGill   Fallston, MD00:21:53 281178  432 
3 Atticus Proctor   Helena, MT00:23:38 311897  433 Montana Velo
4 Eric Carlson   Helena, MT00:24:37 357139  445 Helena Dynamos
5 Andrew Frank   Helena, MT00:25:11 355158  446 
6 Soren Ferguson   00:26:37  448 
7 Bridger Fiore   Missoula, MT00:27:29 292493  430 Northern Rockies Orthopaedic
8 Todd Thayer   Missoula, MT00:28:17 294323  435 
9 Garrett Carlson   Helena, MT00:28:52 357296  434 Helena Dynamos

Women - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Natalie Koncz   Spokane, WA00:52:57 187206  233 EMDE Sports
2 Claire Frost   Missoula, MT00:53:19 264116  235 
3 Jennifer Bardsley   Missoula, MT00:56:35 356730  234 
4 Debra Lassila   Missoula, MT01:04:20 357522  236 
5 Ann Kendall   Spokane, WA01:19:23 269999  232 Zuster Cycling Team
DNF Lizabeth Letson   Spokane, WA 236715  231 

Women - Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AliciaRose Pastore   Durango Co01:04:07 219217  152 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Devo Sweet Elite
2 Heidi Gaskill   Missoula, MT01:05:58 253414  229 Northern Rockies Orthopaedic
3 Lindsy Campbell   Missoula, MT01:11:58 287905  154 Northern Rockies Orthopaedic
4 Ingrid Lovitt   Missoula, MT01:14:17 327836  150 Hellgate Cyclery
5 Cassandra Goode   Spokane, WA01:19:05 302218  155 Zuster Cycling Team
6 Jamie Terry   Missoula, MT01:19:31 344848  156 Northern Rockies Orthopaedic
7 Mackinzie Stanley   Fairfax01:31:05 298013  153 Whole Athlete

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lea Davison   Jericho, VT01:13:47 164014  Specialized Factory Racing
2 Heather Irmiger   Boulder, CO01:15:43 109232  Subaru/TREK
3 Katerina Nash   Truckee, CA01:16:44 188603  59 LUNA Pro Team
4 Emily Batty   01:17:45 356272  Subaru/TREK
5 Judy Freeman   Littleton Co01:18:47 182719  Kenda/Felt
6 Chloe Forsman   Tucson, AZ01:22:44 214920  BMC Mountainbike Development Team USA
7 Krista Park   Madison, SD01:22:51 203842  Cannondale/NoTubes
8 Nina Baum   Albuquerque, NM01:24:09 180986  53 NoTubes Elite Women's Team
9 Zephanie Blasi   Vail, AZ01:25:34 156031  10 NoTubes Elite Women's Team
10 Katherine Sherwin   Heber City, UT01:26:23 173633  51 NoTubes Elite Women's Team
11 Teal Stetson-Lee   Reno, NV01:26:48 252205  52 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Devo Sweet Elite
12 Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi01:27:51 156146  15 Giant Bicycles
13 Sarah Kaufmann   Park City, UT01:30:57 204404  Team Roaring Mouse
14 Heidi Rentz   Moab, UT01:33:09 252832  57 Vermont Bicycle Tours
15 Shannon Gibson   Durango, CO01:36:33 156279  54 NoTubes Elite Women's Team
16 Lisa Curry   Bozeman, MT 243762  55 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Architecture
17 Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  12 BMC Mountainbike Development Team USA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyOSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee