Race Results for
West Branch Classic
West Branch, MI
(Event Information)
Criterium on 06/05/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CR JR 15-18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Baumann   Grand Rapids, MI31:56.74 298137  785 Rapid Wheelmen
2 David Hartwell   Saint Joseph, MI31:59.52 352776  788 
3 Sean Brownell   Traverse City, MI32:03.84 311085  786 Hagerty Cycling
4 Sarah Hartwell   Saint Joseph, MI 352774  787 

Men - CR Jr 12-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Spencer Virtue   Traverse, MI31:57.59 309507  775 WolverineACT/STORES.COM
2 Luke Mullis   Rochester Hills, MI31:58.71 296792  772 WOLVERINE ACF.COM
3 Nathan Perkins   Fremont, MI32:04.30 306240  774 West Michigan Coast Riders
4 Danielle Mullis   Rochester, MI 296790  773 WOLVERINE ACF.COM
5 Katie Hamel   Comstock Park, MI 294976  771 Rapid Wheelmen
6 Emma Fickel   Rochester Hills, MI 324218  770 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jimmy Argyle   Traverse City, MI32:38.85 355864  550 
2 Edward Johns   Houghton Lake, MI32:39.21 276580  553 Tri-City Cyclists
3 Austin Stephenson   East Lansing, MI32:39.27 342504  557 
4 Christopher Roper   Novi, MI32:39.31 315764  556 RACING GREYHOUNDS
5 Nathan Wernette   Mount Pleasant, MI32:40.10 340256  558 Tri City Cyclist
6 John Laverty   Bay City, MI32:41.35 349382  554 Tri-City Cyclists
7 Richard Bielewicz   Traverse City, MI32:46.24 339596  551 N/A
8 Ryan Hartwell   Saint Joseph, MI32:47.35 296639  552 Leadout Racing
9 Luke Mullis   Rochester Hills, MI34:00.70 296792  559 WOLVERINE/ACF STORES
DNF Nigel Mullis   Rochester, MI 333396  555 Cadieux/O2

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Smith   Erie, CO36:52.52 215580  821 
2 Aaron Rieder   Westland, MI36:52.65 290810  816 Cycle To Fitness Racing Greyhounds
3 Hazen Sills   Holland, MI36:53.21 280598  819 Team Jade Whisper
4 Colin Vis   East Grand Rapids Mi36:53.55 204068  825 TEAM EAST HILLS VELO
5 Paul DEBEER   36:53.57  804 Algoma Bicycle Company
6 Ernie Riley   Midland, MI36:54.02 305656  817 Tri-City Cyclists
7 Jeffrey Payn   Troy, MI36:54.43 300557  815 MCG/Trails Edge
8 Evan Boese   Richland, MI36:54.56 300804  801 Ventus Cycling
9 Jody Cagle   Royal Oak, MI37:47.24 345740  802 Cycler To Fitness RACING GREYHOUNDS
10 Brent Goetz   Toledo, OH37:48.34 336412  807 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
11 Benjamin Rollenhagen   Lansing, MI37:48.76 240802  818 Tri-City Cyclists
12 Dennis Hamel   Comstock Park, MI37:48.78 276322  808 Rapid Wheelmen
13 Jacob Ellis   Traverse City, MI37:48.85 316946  805 Hagerty Cycling
14 Jason Luther   Wauwatosa, WI37:48.89 292139  811 algoma bicycle company
15 Matthew Hepp   Howell, MI37:49.17 323106  809 Cyclefit Sports Club
16 Steven Weckle   Midland, MI37:49.22 227728  823 Tri city cyclists
17 Mark Caffyn   Ortonville, MI37:49.57 252670  831 MPI-MAINSTREET
18 Clark Menough   Bay City, MI37:49.65 329932  812 Tri-City Cyclists
19 Andrew Cowan   Bay City, MI37:50.55 296448  829 TRI CITY CYCLIST
20 Peter Worden   Traversecity, MI37:50.58 287446  824 Hagerty Cycling
21 Corey Anderson   State College, PA37:50.95 341638  830 TRI CITY CYCLISTS
22 Bryan Smith   Rochester, MI37:51.27 291597  820 Team O2
23 Alex Corrion   East Lansing , MI37:51.40 314360  803 Tri-City Cyclists
24 John Stefanides   Roseville, MI37:51.40 102276  826 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
25 Mike Okma   Traverse City, MI37:52.69 166121  814 Hagerty Racing
26 Jack Miner   West Bloomfield, MI37:54.20 278177  813 Team Active
27 Dustin Harrison   Denver, CO39:05.85 320090  827 RACING GREYHOUNDS
DNS David Angeles   Murphy, TX 297291  800 RBM / Matrix Cycling Club
DNS Douglas Gatto   Allen Park, MI 196826  806 RACING GREYHOUNDS
DNS Neil Hubert   Grand Rapids, MI 291648  810 G.R.B.C.
DNS Richard Watson   Caledoniacaledonia, MI 334834  822 Fusion IT

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cory Stange   Millington, MI42:25.62 260216  723 Cycle Fit
2 Ronald Catlin   Ray Township, MI42:25.86 296981  706 MPI-Main Street Kuhnhenn Brewing
3 Ty Schmidt   Traverse City, MI42:25.98 196830  728 Einstein Racing
4 Scott ELGIE   42:26.14  708 Algoma Bicycle Company
5 Rudyard Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI42:26.65 215610  719 Kinetic Systems Racing
6 Patrick Robb   Royal Oak, MI42:26.90 48371  721 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
7 Adam Kaye   Ann Arbor, MI42:27.07 290612  713 
8 Bryan Kuyper   Grand Rapids, MI42:27.18 310893  714 Leadout Racing
9 Lewis Henrickson   Gowen, MI42:27.51 309627  711 Ventus Cycling Team
10 Drew Martin   Ada, MI42:27.59 292972  730 MILLER ENERGY P/B GRBC
11 Ryan Rodd   Birmingham, MI42:27.95 310993  722 Wolverine
12 Blaine Benson   Ann Arbor, MI42:28.05 268471  701 IVBP / Black Line Track Team
13 Ben Penner   Ann Arbor, MI42:28.07 155658  717 Ann Arbor Velo Club
14 Nathan Holloway   Brighton, MI42:28.14 294316  731 VENTUS CYCLING TEAM
15 Justin Perry   Grand Haven, MI42:28.39 295935  718 Stop Child Trafficking
16 joshua neider   Northville, MI42:28.40 277699  716 Trails-Edge Cycling Team
17 Daniel Sterling   Livonia, MI42:29.39 285575  724 Cycle to Fitness RACING GREYHOUNDS
18 Mark Bush   Lawton, MI42:29.89 274918  704 Ventus Cycling Team
19 Keith Marek   Fremont, MI42:32.25 305493  715 Priority Health Cycling Team
20 Dirk DeJonge   Hudsonville, MI42:32.29 189389  707 Club Whisper JADE
21 John Wolf   Brighton, MI42:32.91 58615  729 NONE
22 Jason Whittaker   Traverse City, MI42:33.06 281144  727 Einstein Racing
23 Trae Bott   Blanchard, MI42:34.25 273675  702 CMU
24 Tim Barrons   Traverse City, MI42:34.43 154530  732 Hagerty Racing
25 Brian Wachlarz   Royal Oak, MI42:34.65 259572  726 Wolverines/ ACFstores
26 anthony prentice   Allendale 42:35.43 292144  720 ReCycling Team p/b Ascension
27 Mark Hotchkin   Grand Rapids Mi43:19.70 190321  712 Leadout Racing/Chicago Drive Cycling
28 Adam Sulkes   Westland, MI43:25.54 191897  725 Cycle To Fitness Racing Greyhounds
DNS Dale Carley   Alto, MI 237745  705 Fusion IT/RCV
DNS Andrew Frelitz   Chicago, IL 227677  709 Ventus Cycling Team
DNF Aimee ALLEN     700 Maple Leaf C.C.

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Finkel (1 - Cat2)   Shelby Twp., MI58:23.36 216738  32 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
2 Jason Lowetz   Williamsburg, MI58:23.41 129069  49 EINSTEIN RACING
3 Mac Brennan (1 - Cat1)   East Jordan, MI58:23.54 243416  29 Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
4 TOM BURKE   58:23.56  651 GIANT/LATHRUP
5 Adam York (2 - Cat1)   Okemos Mi58:23.87 210584  43 MCG p/b Trails-Edge.com
6 Martin Vecchio (2 - Cat2)   Detroit, MI58:24.12 289623  39 Track Teams by WAHU
7 Alex Vanias   Leroy, MI58:24.26 291766  38 Priority Health Cycling Team
8 Brendan Benson (3 - Cat2)   Birmingham Mi58:42.92 214161  28 IVBP / Black Line Track Team
9 Vincent Roberge (3 - Cat1)   Redford, MI58:43.19 190250  34 Trails Edge/ MCG
10 Gregory Christian (4 - Cat1)   St Simons Is Ga58:43.49 186412  31 Panther pb Competitive Cyclist
11 Alexey Vermeulen   Pinckney, MI58:44.08 258681  40 Priority Health U25
12 randall rodd (4 - Cat2)   Ferndale, MI59:59.31 290060  35 Wolverine Sports Club
13 Alan Antonuk   Santa Monica, CA59:59.60 200093  27 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling Team pb Felt Bicycles
DNS Benjamin Whitehead   Belmont, MI 183938  42 Bissell/Advantage Masters Elite
DNF John McKeen   Hope, MI 226134  46 Einstein Racing
DNF Zachary Maino   Jackson Mi 235419  33 Ventus Cycling Team
DNF Peter Beels   Seattle, WA 235743  45 LEADOUT-KENTWOOD CYCLING
DNF Cary Roseth   East Lansing, MI 97564  47 TEAM TOMS/KHS
DNF Greg ALLEN     26 Maple Leaf Cycling Club
DNF Robert Selle   Oakland Twp, MI 102586  37 MPI-Main Street-Kuhnhenn
DNF Scott Kroske   Birmingham, MI 225584  50 WOLVERINES
DNF Raymond Dybowski   Waterford, MI 10313  52 WOLVERINE
DNF John Sammut (Cat2)   Washington, MI 31145  36 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
DNF Cory Dubrish   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 199004  48 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
DNF Ciro VIVIANO     41 Maple Leaf C.C.
DNF BOB HOCKIN     51 LEADOUT RACING

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Chelsea Clark   Grand Rapids, MI 309613  88 Miller Energy Racing p/b GRBC
DNF Marci Bultemeier (Cat3)   Traverse City, MI 275948  87 Hagerty

Men - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Young   Augusta, MI36:38.32 159810  518 East Hills Velo
2 Kenneth Vernier   Sterling Heights, MI36:38.38 201821  511 Essex Brass Cycling Team
3 Raymond Dybowski   Waterford, MI36:39.07 10313  519 WOLVERINE
4 Rich Russell (1 - Cat2)   Oxford, MI37:05.95 228348  508 Essex Brass
5 Robert Selle   Oakland Twp, MI37:05.97 102586  509 MPI-Main Street-Kuhnhenn
6 John Wolf   Brighton, MI37:06.16 58615  512 
7 Douglas Burcicki   Canton, MI37:06.29 228512  520 Team O2/Cadieux Cafe
8 Cary Roseth   East Lansing, MI37:06.45 97564  507 
9 Houston Peterson (1 - Cat1)   Kalamazoo, MI37:06.71 48753  506 Kinetic Systems Racing Team
10 Christopher Matthews   Rochester Hills, MI37:06.79 276259  505 Cadieux / Team O2
11 Mark Cahn   W Bloomfield, MI37:07.36 45148  515 CADIEUX/TEAM O2
12 Scott Kroske   Birmingham, MI37:07.40 225584  517 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
13 Jerry Gase II   W. Bloomfield, MI37:07.80 269005  521 Team O2
14 Rick Snow   Macomb, MI37:08.80 56503  510 Team Giant-Michigan
15 Fredrick Anderson   Okemos, MI37:12.10 1625  516 WEST MI COAST RIDERS
16 Loren Simons   Lansing Mi37:14.38 47936  514 PRIORITY HEALTH
17 Michael Wyczalek   Goodrich, MI37:24.04 39106  513 Team Giant - MI
18 Robert Hockin   Flint, MI37:24.09 164410  503 Team Giant - MI
DNS Eric Forrester   Rockford, MI 149439  502 Bissell/ABG
DNS Brian Klym   Traverse City, MI 314096  504 
DNF Mark Caffyn   Ortonville, MI 252670  501 MPI-Main Street Kuhnhenn

Men - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Klein (1 - Cat2)   Berkley, MI35:24.28 19336  611 GIANT/LATHRUP
2 Houston Peterson (1 - Cat1)   Kalamazoo, MI35:24.48 48753  606 Kinetic Systems Racing Team
3 Scott Kroske   Birmingham, MI35:24.65 225584  613 WOLVERINE
4 john meachum (1 - Cat3)   Ada, MI35:24.90 299075  605 Priority Health
5 Fredrick Anderson   Okemos, MI35:24.93 1625  600 West Michigan Coast Riders
6 Armando Vega (2 - Cat3)   Oxford, MI35:25.26 217039  612 MPI-MAINSTREET-KUHNHENN
7 Mark Freed (3 - Cat3)   Mount Pleasant, MI35:25.59 221861  614 RACERHEADS SPORTS + LESUIRE
8 Mark Cahn   W Bloomfield, MI35:25.81 45148  601 Cadieux / Team O2
9 John Sammut (2 - Cat2)   Washington, MI35:26.33 31145  608 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
10 Eric Phreed   Lansing, MI35:27.07 161040  607 West Michigan Coast Riders
11 Mark Warner   Lansing, MI35:40.48 299805  609 West MI Coast riders
12 Raymond Dybowski   Waterford, MI35:46.90 10313  603 WOLVERINE RACING/ACFSTORES.COM

Men - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Burke   Tucson, AZ35:25.11 244600  832 Tri-City Cyclists
2 Loren Simons   Lansing Mi35:25.68 47936  653 PRIORITY HEALTH
3 Larry Bohnsack   Brighton, MI35:25.82 40759  650 AAVC/Wheels in Motion
4 John Shedlock   Wixom, MI35:26.13 61308  652 Ann Arbor Velo Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danielle Mullis   Rochester, MI34:09.47 296790  828 WOLVERINE/ACF STORES
2 Amanda Schaap   Jenison, MI34:09.60 342042  679 Miller Energy p/b GRBC
3 Jill Gorkowski   Grand Rapids, MI34:09.91 314216  676 Fusion IT
4 Lori Huffman   Grand Rapids Mi34:11.10 333304  677 Real Women Tri
5 Ellie Burke   Grand Rapids, MI34:11.77 342636  675 RWT
6 Melissa Ryba   Traverse City, MI34:12.53 342048  678 Hagerty Cycling

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Vigland   Traverse City, MI46:52.76 263846  84 Hagerty Cycling
2 Kim CHAPMAN   47:11.81  80 Algoma Bicycle Company
3 Johanna Schmidt (1 - Cat2)   Traverse City, MI47:12.29 236546  82 Einstein Racing
4 Alicia Trevino   Saginaw, MI47:12.35 278555  83 Tri-City Cyclists
5 Lauri Brockmiller   Traverse City, MI47:12.61 275925  86 Hagerty
6 Katheryn Everts   Hudsonville, MI47:13.01 307335  85 Real Women Tri
7 Kimberly Thomas (1 - Cat3)   Belmont, MI47:33.11 300926  90 Fusion IT
8 Abby Martin (2 - Cat3)   Grand Rapids, MI48:07.94 317498  91 MILLER ENERGY P/B GRBC
9 AIMEE ALLEN   48:11.94  92 MAPLE LEAF CC
10 Amy Jenema   Williamsburg, MI48:16.06 278968  93 HAGERTY
11 Michele Howard (3 - Cat3)   Traverse City, MI49:27.25 263518  89 Hagerty

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerCUOREOSMOShimanoSpySierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee