Race Results for
2011 Georgia Cup - Rome
Rome, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 04/03/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA 67155  610 WOMACK CARBON TECHNOLOGY
2 James Gotsick   Acworth, GA 69847  697 AARON'S P/B NEW ENGLAND FINANCIAL
3 JOHN LITZ     608 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS
4 Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA 110444  710 GEORGIA NEURO CYCLING
5 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA 153776  609 NGCA-ATL ROOF
6 Mike Desmelik   Stone Mountain, GA 418407  692 
7 igor rudalev   Alpharetta, GA 261409  695 PEACHTRTEE BIKES
8 David Gearhart   Smyrna, GA 230227  693 NGCA - ATLROOF
9 Javier Rozo   Duluth, GA 220726  688 UCLA
10 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA 177493  694 BIKE WAREHOUSE/VELO VOODOO

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Fitzgerald   Decatur, GA 261128  713 AARONS L5 FLYERS
2 James Mayer   Carrollton, GA 311631  715 
3 Gary Mitchum   Dunwoody, GA 72000  659 NGCA - ATLANTA ROOF
4 William Watkins   Lawrenceville, GA 294788  718 WEST POINT CYCLING TEAM
5 Mike Melton   Buena Vista, GA 317666  716 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS RACING
6 Andy Meyer   Cohutta, GA 57051  717 CHATT. PERFORM. DEVO
7 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  712 BIRMINGHAM BICYCLE COMPANY
8 Steve Cesinger   Atlanta, GA 121544  709 VALOR INVESTMENT PARTNERS
9 Dale Hair   Dalton, GA 55034  714 GLOBAL BMW P/B ECONOMY HONDA
DNF Eric May   Marietta, GA 189029  722 ATLANTA ROOF
DNF Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352  690 NGCA - ATLANTA ROOF

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fenton Scruggs   Cleveland, TN 342022  583 SCV
2 SPENCER WHITTER     591 SCV
3 Thomas Hackemer   Cumming, GA 317576  506 
4 Sean Hodgson   Marietta, GA 320430  508 
5 Nolan Wehr   Chattanooga, TN 313910  593 
6 Bradley Jacobs   Atlanta, GA 339560  509 ROUND HERE RACING
7 chris brayton   Kennesaw, GA 305661  501 KENNESAW STATE UNIVERSITY CYCLING
8 TRACY HONEYCUTT     454 
8 Justin Schmidt   Rydal, GA 343550  581 NORTH ATLANTA RIDING
9 Glen Scott   Atlanta, GA 121682  519 
10 Eric Nelson   Roswell, GA 249968  582 
11 Mason Mayer   Carrollton, GA 344382  513 
12 WILL DOLBER     580 CYCLE THEREPY
13 PHIL GURA     505 DEPAULA RACING
14 Todd Gould   Kennesaw, GA 73194  504 THE HARBIN FOUNDATION CYCLING TEAM
15 chris freeman   Atlanta, GA 305966  503 DEPAULA RACING
16 Charles Clark   Summerville, GA 333152  587 CYCLE THEREPY
17 Jon Harbert   Decatur, GA 94375  507 
18 DEREK STEPHENS     577 
19 Robbin Rahman   Atlanta, GA 290408  517 AARON'S P/B NEW ENGLAND FINANCIAL
20 ROY LOCKLEAR     585 CYCLE THEREPY
21 Eric Polino   Chattanooga, TN 344428  515 SCENIC CITY VELO
22 Jeff Kahley   Macon, GA 338314  511 TRAINERS FITNESS INSTITUTE
23 JIM HUNTER     517 CYCLE THEREPY
24 PHILLIP MCGINTY     600 ROME VELO

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Therron Smith   Rome, GA 326516  446 HARBIN FOUNDATION CYCLING TEAM
2 Stephen Arnold   Atlanta, GA 324140  400 CYCLE SPORT
3 Robert Stewart   Marietta, GA 287589  448 FFCC/TOYOTA FORKLIFTS OF ATLANTA
4 Robert Berghel   Chattanooga, TN 306836  424 SCENIC CITY VELO
5 Steven Tarry   Atlanta, GA 266771  449 FFCC/TOYOTA FORKLIFTS OF ATLANTA
6 Shawn Shields   Tucker, GA 311478  476 
7 Allan Emmons   Cumming, GA 220624  431 REALITY BIKES
9 dalford england   Monroe, GA 299466  432 DREAM BELIEVE TRI
10 Justin Landis   Atlanta, GA 291862  497 ROUND HERE
11 Joe Pawelczyk   Philadelphia, PA 275568  442 PEACHTREE BIKES
12 Matthew Brown   Ringgold, GA 222158  425 KRYSTAL/SCV
13 Jacinto Oliveros   Atlanta, GA 313822  441 PEACHTREE BIKES
14 steve simmons   Alpharetta, GA 318380  445 ATLROOF
15 Ryan Allen   Chattanooga, TN 305182  479 SCV
16 Brian Coll   Marietta, GA 227169  427 NGCA ATL ROOF
17 Daniel Price   Ooltewah, TN 308372  443 SCV/KRYSTAL
18 SAMUEL DOUGLAS     428 HARBIN FOUDATION CYCLING TEAM
19 Julian Zehr   Sugar Valley, GA 273042  488 HARBIN FOUNDATION
20 Woody Wheeler   Atlanta, GA 281825  451 FULTON FLYERS/TOYOTA FORKLIFT OF ATLANTA
21 Shannon Wrege   Altanta, GA 274191  454 TOYOTA FORKLIFTS OF ATLANTA
22 Paul Duffy   Alpharetta, GA 316742  429 NGCA-ATLROOF.COM
23 Douglas Kerns   Chatsworth, GA 222803  438 ROME VELO PRESENTED BY FOOT AND ANKLE SPECIALIST
24 Gustavo Gonzalez   Lawrenceville, GA 297146  434 TEAM SPORT FACTORY
25 Jack Easter   Smyrna, GA 257903  430 DRUMMOND RACING
26 Douglas Wolfe   Atlanta, GA 253837  453 
27 Scott Solomon   Decatur, GA 218926  447 AARONS CYCLING TEAM P/B NEW ENGLAND FINANCIAL
28 RICHARD BARTOLO     423 HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB
29 Stephen Wilham   Ooltewah, TN 241353  452 SCV/KRYSTAL
30 Drago Cepar   Mableton, GA 276916  426 DEPAULA RACING
31 Jeffrey Licciardello   Acworth, GA 222452  439 NGCA P/B ATLROOF.COM
32 LAFAYETTE BRAZIL   Atlanta, GA 275311  480 PEACHTREE BIKES
33 Trey Smith   Rome, GA 33313  478 CYCLE THERAPY
34 Jonathan Sierra   Chatsworth, GA 336108  444 KRYSTAL SCENIC CITY VELO
35 Scott Morris   Lawrenceville, GA 306802  483 LIFETIME

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Hoover   Chattanooga 296838  331 KRYSTAL
2 Cal Hooten   Decatur, GA 288918  386 CYCLE SPORT CONCEPT
3 Tim Cornett   Austin, TX 300679  387 CYCLE SPORTS
4 Jason Smitherman   Atlanta, GA 306781  339 ROUND HERE RACING
5 oliver flautt   Boulder 307228  392 DEPAULA RACING
6 JACK HOWLAND     332 SCV
7 Lou Cataland   Atlanta, GA 290586  327 ROUND HERE RACING
8 Jason Langston   Jacksonville, FL 265581  316 VELO BREW
9 Tony Robinson   Marietta, GA 278037  338 FFCC/TOYOTA FORKLIFTS OF ATLANTA
10 Bartholomew DeBacker   Atlanta, GA 250068  330 IRON DATA RACING P/B APTO SOLUTIONS
11 Victor Karm   Phenix City, AL 239403  334 THEBIKESHOPOFCOLUMBUS/MCCAFE
12 Kenneth Wood   Atlanta, GA 260714  341 DRUMMOND RACING
13 hunter Meyer   Cohutta, GA 308393  329 SCV
14 Brandon Pruett   Silvercreek, GA 299892  337 HARBIN FOUNDATION CYCLING TEAM
15 Ethan Zehr   Sugar Valley, GA 273039  342 HARBIN FOUNDATION CYCLING TEAM

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA 253424  181 IRON DATA
2 Andrew Meyer   Cohutta, GA 191327  120 Hincapie
3 Tiago DePaula Souza (1 - Cat1)   Kennesaw, GA 228341  122 DEPAULA RACING
4 MIGUEL BIBILONA     104 MC SPORTS
5 MATT LIPSCOMB     127 HINCAPIE DEVELOPMENT
6 Mike Stone (2 - Cat1)   Monroe, GA 258441  131 HINCAPIE DEVELOPMENT
7 Eric Stubbs   Gainesville, FL 255870  132 GEARLINK RACING INC.
8 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN 5048  118 LITESPEED-BMW
9 Daniel Karnis   Atlanta, GA 206929  169 IRON DATA
10 Lucas Livermon (1 - Cat2)   Carrboro, NC 161552  128 MOCK ORANGE RACING
11 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  121 MOCK ORANGE RACING
12 Artur Sagat (3 - Cat1)   Roswell, GA 207381  183 BMW LITESPEED
13 Joseph Carpisassi (2 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 208605  180 MOCK ORANGE RACING
14 Marcus McMillan (3 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 290562  129 ROUND HERE RACING
15 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL 274936  125 BIRMINGHAM BICYCLE COMPANY
17 Benjamin Bryant   Athens 211145  119 ROUND HERE RACING
18 Robert Binkley (4 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 3720  108 KRYSTAL ELITE
19 Colby Millen   Atlanta, GA 113617  130 LITESPEED- BMW
DNF Justin Eppenbrock (Cat1)   Appling, GA 208795  123 CHAIN REACTION
DNF Chris Lessing   Alpharetta, GA 274824  126 ROUND HERE RACING

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSpyCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee