Race Results for
Mississippi Gran Prix
Brookhaven, MS
(Event Information)
Road Race on 04/17/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-18 (30 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Murphy   Memphis, TN0:34:08 334708  364 Red Ant Racing presented by Vineyard Vines
2 John Mooney   Brookhaven, MS0:35:18 302741  360 0
3 Alex Hernandez   Gulf Breeze, FL0:36:04 321478  353 0
4 Trip Volnoff   Irvington, AL0:37:37 333272  358 Frazier Cycling
5 Charles Snead   Northport, AL0:37:37 262201  357 Velo City Pro Cycle
6 Joseph Monahan   Covington, LA0:38:54 325480  356 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
7 Sam Mooney   0:41:44  365 
8 Andrew McMickens   Boyce, LA0:42:02 280882  352 S3 Racing team
9 Claudio Smith   Pineville, LA0:45:21 280881  354 S3 Racing team
10 Jacob Monahan   Covington, LA0:45:50 325482  351 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
11 Mark Hesser   Alexandria, LA0:46:01 294510  359 S3 Racing team
12 Brennan Laird   0:46:01  363 
13 Anna Gardner   Brookhaven, MS0:52:18 340538  362 0

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99 (60 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Breaux   Monroe, LA1:05:34 4704  127 0
2 Scott Gurganus   Bossier City, LA1:05:44 186366  123 Team LaS'port
3 Jay Scheib   Mandeville, LA1:05:42 208693  106 Midsouth Masters Cycling
4 Robert Baker   Pensacola, FL1:05:48 126312  124 West Florida Wheelmen
5 Jed Darby   Hattiesburg, MS1:06:25 272941  310 Midsouth Masters Cycling
6 James Milne   Belden, MS1:06:25 59074  105 Tupelo Bicycle Club
7 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL1:06:25 201550  119 West Florida Wheelmen
8 Doug Schroeder   Pensacola, FL1:06:25 290535  113 West Florida Wheelmen
9 Jason Miller   Mandeville, LA1:06:25 218768  110 Midsouth Masters Cycling
10 Shan Smith   Tylertown, MS1:06:25 69639  120 Absolute Racing Team
11 Grant Dona   Monroe, LA1:06:25 237710  103 S3 Racing team
12 Edward Schaub   Wheaton, IL1:06:25 108600  116 0
12 Randall Legeai   New Orleans La1:06:25 45586  115 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
14 Stacey Eckerson   Brandon, MS1:06:25 240266  104 0
15 Brendon Hale   Minneapolis, MN1:06:25 56245  112 Atlas Cycling Team
16 Peter Stephens   Gulfport, MS1:06:25 55950  114 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club
17 Timothy Doiron   Sulphur, LA1:06:25 265029  129 Rhino Racing
18 Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN1:06:25 203368  101 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
19 Destry LeBrun   Pensacola, FL1:06:41 211692  102 West Florida Wheelmen
20 Darryl Williams   Pensacola, FL1:06:54 197204  130 West Florida Wheelmen
21 David Turbyfill   Pensacola, FL1:07:07 228717  121 West Florida Wheelmen
22 Howard Sklar   Boulder, CO1:09:53 339594  117 0
23 Keith Kelley   Tulsa, OK1:09:53 273425  109 S3 Racing team
24 David Edwards   Jackson, MS1:12:54 54678  125 0
25 Guy Lott   Fairhope, AL1:15:00 228176  118 West Florida Wheelmen

Men - Cat 4/5 (30 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Fry   Baton Rouge La 331420  432 Raising Cane's Racing
2 John Wozniak   Brandon, MS 334102  413 Absolute Racing Team
3 Giancarlo Pierantoni   Richmond, VA 331220  452 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
4 Ross Fossum   Baton Rouge, LA 319360  451 S3 Racing team
5 Jay Peer   Millington, TN 340298  444 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
6 Douglas Womac (1 - Cat5)   River Ridge, LA 296494  410 Bicycle World Racing
7 Donald Davis (2 - Cat5)   Pensacola, FL 348324  412 West Florida Wheelmen
8 Jeff Buse   Shannon, MS 337330  460 0
9 Danny Boone   Olive Branch, MS 334030  430 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
10 Frank (Neel) Gammill   Memphis, TN 307820  434 Red Ant Racing presented by Vineyard Vines
11 Tim Mistretta   Madison, MS 100469  429 Absolute Racing Team
12 Greg Tant   Madison, MS 290458  448 Absolute Racing Team
13 Johnny Rivers (3 - Cat5)   Covingtoncovington, LA 342794  407 0
14 Jay Phillips   Germantown, TN 311867  411 Red Ant Racing presented by Vineyard Vines
15 Nathan Lenox   Greenville, SC 302173  439 S3 Racing team
16 Stephen Padgett (4 - Cat5)   Lafayette, LA 309481  414 Tiger Cycling Foundation
17 Chris Macaluso   Metairie, LA 333374  442 0
18 William Yonkowski   Bartlett, TN 273846  419 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
19 Alex Habbit   Youngsville, LA 308797  423 Precision Bikes Racing
20 Ryan Yates   Ridgeland, MS 311633  416 0
21 David Feinswog   New Orleans, LA 338820  421 0
22 Timothy Rosen (5 - Cat5)   Baton Rouge, LA 331914  409 S3 Racing team
23 Norman Dennis   Southaven, MS 290975  406 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
24 Brance Junkrich     457 #N/A
25 Philip Padgett (6 - Cat5)   Port Allen, LA 276776  401 Tiger Cycling Foundation
26 Nghi Tran   Germantown, TN 333488  418 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
27 Gregg Snedden   Baton Rouge, LA 311389  403 GEAUX Race
28 James Adams   Fort Walton Beach, FL 66175  402 West Florida Wheelmen
29 Craig Stephens   Labadieville, LA 231509  424 Tiger Cycling Foundation
30 Max Diaz   Mobile 296077  428 0
31 William Fairchild   Hammond, LA 347062  431 GEAUX Race
32 Chris LeMoine   Baton Rouge, LA 308830  440 GEAUX Race
33 Lance McCann   Baton Rouge, LA 342604  422 0
34 Matthew Purvis (7 - Cat5)   Pensacola, FL 348330  459 West Florida Wheelmen
35 Dean Flanner (8 - Cat5)   Batonrouge, LA 298787  417 0
36 Eric Ascencio     462 #N/A
37 Chris Murphy   Baton Rouge, LA 217326  408 GEAUX Race
38 Jeffrey Sellers   Gulfport, MS 97038  425 #N/A
39 Manuel Peralta   Baton Rouge, LA 340272  453 #N/A
40 Tony Frye   Gulfport, MS 347628  433 0
DNF Raland Burks   Hattiesburg, MS 325074  415 R2W Cycling
DNF Paul Pittman     455 #N/A
DNF Grant Schertzer   Gulfport, MS 348234  446 #N/A
DNF Beau Landry   Morgan City, LA 265179  454 Tiger Cycling Foundation

Men - Cat 3/4 (40 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JT Winders   Aberdeen, MS0:50:09 319646  239 0
2 David Ansel   Nashville, TN0:50:19 266459  224 S3 Racing team
3 Blair Krogh   Baton Rouge, LA0:50:17 314514  229 Raising Cane's Racing
4 Todd Hickman   Byhalia, MS0:50:25 242673  223 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
5 Jordan Lambert   New Orleans, LA0:50:25 297469  209 Tulane University
6 Scott Richards   Westlake, LA0:50:25 296292  236 Rhino Racing
7 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN0:50:25 255591  228 TriStar Cycling Team
8 William Sheftall   St. Francisville, LA0:50:25 311099  222 Raising Cane's Racing
9 S Alan Laytham   Clanton, AL0:50:25 58861  213 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
10 Jonathan Falgout (1 - Cat4)   Lafayette, LA0:50:25 260420  241 Precision Bikes Racing
11 phillip dobbs   San Diego, CA0:50:23 249894  221 West Florida Wheelmen
12 Andrew Williamson   Fairhope, AL0:50:25 278577  233 0
13 Richard Hardin   Memphis, TN0:50:25 160193  208 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
14 Joseph Swanson   Hernando, MS0:50:25 244316  210 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
15 Dale Chrystie   Collierville, TN0:50:25 274171  204 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
16 Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN0:50:25 214513  215 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
17 Dustin Drewes   Baton Rouge, LA0:50:25 281156  217 Raising Cane's Racing
18 Blake Robertson   Cordova, TN0:50:25 185110  238 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
19 John Dias   Luling, LA0:50:25 54226  232 S3 Racing team
20 Steve Johnson   Destrehan, LA0:50:25 259883  216 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
21 Scott Hofer (2 - Cat4)   Lake Charles, LA0:50:25 305419  202 Rhino Racing
23 chase romero (3 - Cat4)   New Iberia, LA0:50:25 328648  244 Precision Bikes Racing
24 Marshall Cupples   Boyce, LA0:50:25 283284  220 S3 Racing team
25 Tim Duvall   Conway, AR0:50:25 221000  242 The Ride
26 Landon vomSteeg   Owings Mills, MD0:50:25 331320  218 Tulane University
27 Mitchell Evans (4 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA0:50:25 216985  201 Raising Cane's Racing
28 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN0:50:25 254741  205 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
29 Charles Bell   New Orleans, LA0:50:25 299447  207 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
30 Robert Monahan (5 - Cat4)   Covington, LA0:50:25 298696  226 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
31 Bryan Thames   Memphis, TN0:50:25 296731  219 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
32 tim Rainey   Memphis, TN0:50:25 309057  231 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
33 Michael Lyons   Lake Charles, LA0:50:25 240744  211 Rhino Racing
34 Edward Kendrick Sr   Pineville, LA0:50:25 230524  230 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
35 Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN0:50:25 242373  206 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
36 JAMIE FREEMAN   Monroe, LA0:50:25 303584  235 Vantage Multisport
37 Roland Shapley   Memphis, TN0:50:25 311283  214 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
38 William Frogge   Oakland, TN0:50:25 73209  234 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
39 Luke Trione (6 - Cat4)   Jackson Al, AL0:50:25 35942  245 #N/A
40 Steve Fermanich   Bartlett, TN0:51:01 209338  237 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
41 Sheldon Thornell (7 - Cat4)   Eros, LA0:56:54 255104  247 S3 Racing team
DNP James Cook (Cat4)   Collierville, TN306054  212 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
DNF Clint Austin   Cutoff, LA 192533  246 Absolute Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 (80 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Gabardi   Madison, MS1:19:46 227335  39 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
2 Mathew Davis   Shreveport, LA1:19:46 230433  Team LaS'port
3 Patrick Allison (1 - Cat1)   Irondale, AL1:19:52 272426  19 Birmingham Velo
4 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL1:19:54 35753  22 Birmingham Velo
5 Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA1:19:56 193992  Herring Gas Cycling
6 Jonathan Lang (1 - Cat3)   Baton Rouge, LA1:19:56 244682  31 Sigma Development Racing Team
7 Stephen Mire   Covington, LA1:19:56 281103  32 Sigma Development Racing Team
8 Bain Foote (2 - Cat1)   Madison, MS1:19:56 189143  Herring Gas Cycling
9 john king   Houston, TX1:19:56 303793  14 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
10 Daniel Wisner   Metairie, LA1:19:56 260014  35 Tiger Cycling Foundation
11 John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL1:19:56 275771  36 West Florida Wheelmen
12 David Potter   Shreveport La1:19:56 225620  29 S3 Racing team
13 Peter Eckel (1 - Cat2)   Shreveport La1:19:56 168532  28 S3 Racing team
14 Jeb Falgout (2 - Cat2)   Lafayette, LA1:19:56 248562  Herring Gas Cycling
15 Justin Bynum   Birmingham, AL1:19:56 266282  20 Birmingham Velo
16 Tracy Martin   Alexandria, LA1:19:56 166132  42 S3 Racing team
17 Timothy Regan   River Ridge, LA1:19:56 166133  Herring Gas Cycling
18 Francis Asprodites   New Orleans, LA1:19:56 201617  33 Tiger Cycling Foundation
19 Brennan Percy   Chico, CA1:19:56 193177  44 Raising Cane's Racing
20 Frank Moak   Brookhaven, MS1:19:56 41597  Herring Gas Cycling
21 Glenn Richard   Lafayette, LA1:19:56 238039  26 Precision Bikes Racing
22 Dustin Flint   Baton Rouge, LA1:19:56 218330  34 Tiger Cycling Foundation
23 Bryant Funston   Cordova, TN1:19:56 264527  13 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
24 Stanley Prutz   Baton Rouge, LA1:19:56 229031  30 S3 Racing team
25 Gene McBrien   Milton, FL1:19:56 278513  40 West Florida Wheelmen
26 Scott Newberry   Memphis, TN1:19:56 298377  15 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
27 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL1:19:56 70876  16 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
28 Zane Jeffers   Hot Springs, AR1:19:56 238475  43 Sigma Development Racing Team
29 Andrew Hammond   Jackson, MS1:19:56 213476  Herring Gas Cycling
30 Ryan Bosio (2 - Cat3)   Cordova, TN1:19:56 65704  11 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
31 Diego Ortiz (3 - Cat3)   Metairie, LA1:20:16 250862  25 Midsouth Masters Cycling
32 Kenneth Bellau   New Orleans, LA1:20:32 53859  Herring Gas Cycling
33 Russ Walker   Hallsville, TX1:20:30 68194  38 0
34 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL1:20:49 228174  21 Birmingham Velo
DNF Gordon Duffy II   Pensacola, FL 290646  37 West Florida Wheelmen
DNF Philip Daniele   Memphis, TN 298101  12 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 (40 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC0:55:05 84776  316 Absolute Racing Team
2 Marda Kaiser Rehnelt   Memphis, TN0:57:05 311038  308 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
3 Pamela Tate (1 - Cat2)   Cordova, TN0:57:11 153533  312 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
4 casey malone (1 - Cat3)   Memphis, TN0:57:15 287444  305 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
5 Louise Smyth   Houston, TX0:57:15 286102  302 Team LaS'port
6 Julie Cook (2 - Cat3)   Collierville, TN0:57:13 306112  307 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
7 Stacey McMickens   Boyce, LA0:57:15 106272  301 S3 Racing team
8 Laurie Davidson (1 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA0:57:15 316360  317 Tiger Cycling Foundation
9 Kelly Henry (2 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA0:57:15 314454  304 Raising Cane's Racing
10 Jill Van Camp (3 - Cat3)   Fairhope, AL0:57:15 278499  318 Birmingham Velo
11 Holly Ratcliff (3 - Cat4)   Zachary, LA0:57:15 335832  303 Raising Cane's Racing
12 Ruth Dabney (4 - Cat4)   Memphismemphis, TN1:00:45 334038  319 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
13 Louise Cheetham   Baton Rouge, LA1:06:12 330890  309 S3 Racing team
14 Claire Daunis   River Ridge, LA1:09:10 331926  314 S3 Racing team
15 Roberta Beckers   Covington, LA2:41:10 317618  313 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoOSMOCUORESierra NevadaSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee