Race Results for
Everest Challenge Stage Race
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/24/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathaniel English   Berkeley, CA5:36:10 258309  11 
2 Coulton Hartrich   Juno Beach, FL5:46:11 286536  
3 Christian Walker   Goleta, CA5:49:19 50894  
4 Art Rand   Santa Cruz, CA5:49:19 170859  
5 Jonathan Hornbeck   Wildomar, CA5:52:04 288624  23 
6 Chris Burnham   Oceanside, CA5:52:12 282651  
7 Justin Laue   Austin, TX5:52:56 264982  12 
8 Josh Dapice   Berkeley, CA5:56:09 141844  
9 Jonathan Moskowitz   Benicia, CA5:59:32 213197  
10 Mike Taylor   Reno, NV6:01:55 66806  19 
11 Geoffrey Curran   Tustin, CA6:06:33 275866  
12 Benny Breck   Santa Ynez, CA6:06:36 319608  
13 Steve Smith   Santa Barbara, CA6:13:45 67527  18 
14 Jacob Berkman   San Francisco, CA6:14:15 303643  
15 David Robertson   Rancho Cucamonga, CA6:14:42 297339  17 
16 Kris Lunning   San Rafael, CA6:23:54 121729  14 
17 Michael Grundmann   San Jose, CA6:26:25 182738  24 
18 David Mesa   Crockett, CA6:29:55 243257  15 
19 Dedrick Kon   La Crescenta, CA6:30:00 286042  10 
20 Stuart Press   Los Altos6:33:07 133656  16 
21 Robert Yeh   Berkeley, CA6:48:26 109421  22 
22 Bill Lloyd   Mountain View, CA6:48:43 66362  13 
23 Joseph Wiley   Yorba Linda, CA6:58:08 227264  21 
24 Shawn Vangassen   San Diego, CA7:11:43 156086  20 

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Woodruff   8:09:39  997 
2 Jason Rezell   9:20:21  999 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerry Cody   Los Angeles, CA5:44:08 183275  300 
2 Jeffrey Pettis   Riverside, CA5:53:46 311467  320 
3 Aaron Wise   Los Angeles, CA5:54:54 259188  319 
4 Steven Davis   San Diego, CA5:59:21 256520  301 
5 Chris Isley   El Granada, CA6:01:17 253814  305 
6 Jeffrey Tuttle   Mill Valley, CA6:04:08 304743  317 
7 Steven Weixel   Santa Barbara, CA6:09:38 242153  318 
8 Travis Lukens   Sonoma, CA6:15:13 204220  306 
9 Erik Nelson   Roseville, CA6:15:18 302958  316 
10 Hime Herbert   Los Angeles, CA6:16:33 237257  303 
11 Justin Oien   Escondido, CA6:23:32 314666  307 
12 Greg Hillson   San Francisco , CA6:32:08 234863  304 
13 Michael Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA6:39:19 251358  313 
14 Sergio Rodriguez   Los Angeles, CA6:48:05 259009  311 
15 Eric Oien   Escondido, CA7:00:34 314666  314 
16 Nick Pollack   Los Angeles, CA7:00:43 305042  309 
17 Joe Pugliese   Los Angeles, CA7:02:06 291995  310 
18 Hector Garcia   Los Angeles, CA7:10:22 255478  302 
19 Will Rose   San Francisco, CA7:39:23 237997  312 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Alderman   Duarte, CA5:56:37 355246  400 
2 Stathis Sakellariadis   Palos Verdes, CA6:01:39 310511  432 
3 Joshua Webb   Lemoore, CA6:04:46 300157  438 
4 Ken Hall   Las Vegas, NV6:15:00 127657  417 
5 David Christenson   Sparks, NV6:22:21 264429  409 
6 Luis Alvarado   Riverside, CA6:24:56 337174  401 
7 Eric Balog   Wilson, WY6:25:04 332838  402 
8 Jason Tso   San Marino, CA6:28:20 290297  437 
9 Joshua Kepler   Marina Del Rey, CA6:37:57 283013  421 
10 Burl Pershall   San Anselmo, CA6:38:43 276353  430 
11 Chris Evans   Redwood City, CA6:39:04 321408  413 
12 Marcus Cannon   Redlands, CA6:43:43 243267  407 
13 Alan Nevin   Tracy, CA6:51:03 295013  426 
14 Daniel Weintraub   Sacramento, CA6:59:33 255826  439 
15 Dustin Armstrong   Oak Park, CA7:01:31 340320  442 
16 Jeremy Denham   Redlands, CA7:05:28 293626  412 
17 Christopher Pauls   Lasvegas, NV7:13:01 303219  427 
18 Mark Hiday   Redlands, CA7:16:49 238505  419 
19 Brian Pera   Los Angeles, CA7:18:56 297600  429 
20 Daniel Caldera   Alta Loma, CA7:19:53 337994  406 
21 Vitaly Gashpar   San Francisco, CA7:22:11 273905  415 
22 Benjamin Cheetham   Santa Monica, CA7:22:39 257524  408 
23 Benjamin Bell   Salt Lake City, UT7:25:21 270517  403 
24 Darren Marshall   Salt Lake City, UT7:25:21 211889  423 
25 Justin McMorrow   Santa Ynez, CA7:36:12 304265  425 
26 Aaron Daly   Slidell La7:45:07 261099  411 
27 Joel Wheeler   Palm Desert, CA7:47:17 305399  440 
28 Steven Hembree   Atascadero, CA7:47:55 358177  418 
29 Mark Smith   Vacaville, CA7:59:44 324970  435 
30 Andrew Gurney   San Diego, CA8:22:03 244173  416 
31 Stuart Smith   Vacaville, CA8:32:34 324970  436 
32 Joseph Rezell   Libertyville, IL8:40:11 72097  431 
33 Ching Luk   Los Angeles, CA9:38:01 301876  422 
34 Raymond McLeod   Twin Lake, MI9:41:23 309956  424 
35 Michael Burton   San Juan Capistrano, CA9:48:38 55160  405 
36 Craig Pawley   Lake Forest, CA9:48:42 320080  428 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Drew Peterson   El Cajon, CA5:51:38 289085  541 
2 Todd Rankin   Boulder, CO6:06:09 294447  530 
3 Ciaran Byrne   Campbell, CA6:16:06 360279  504 
4 Joel Sothern   Thousand Oaks6:17:12 236630  535 
5 Daniel Green   Oroville, CA6:18:52 356192  516 
6 David Graf   Garden Grove6:28:07 359551  515 
7 Dale Lembke   Parker, CO6:29:06 377156  523 
8 Michael Morgan   Santa Monica, CA6:40:34 390187  526 
9 Nick Leindecker   Stanford, CA6:44:45 249152  522 
10 Oscar Gamboa   Los Angeles, CA6:51:19 289544  513 
11 Erik Dootson   Monrovia, CA6:52:07 356282  507 
12 Joseph Eby   Santa Monica , CA6:52:49 313720  509 
13 Stan Potter   San Marcos, CA6:56:10 302560  529 
14 Derek Iverson   Goleta, CA7:02:39 311869  518 
15 Nathan Seaford   Glendora, CA7:11:28 354044  534 
16 Ben Fader-Rattner   Santa Monica, CA7:14:10 319068  510 
17 Jiri Dostal   7:19:58  508 
18 Stefan Giachino   Fair Oaks, CA7:22:05 242481  514 
19 Jamiel Fox   7:34:15  542 
20 Dennis Rhodes   Henderson, NV7:38:07 338246  532 
21 Philip Gross   7:39:55  517 
22 Brady Kiesel   Las Vegas, NV8:00:22 362393  519 
23 John Figueiredo   Spokane, WA8:17:25 11580  511 
24 Scott Boulbol   North Attleboro, MA8:17:25 248970  543 
25 Mason Danner   Ely, NV8:19:23 376727  506 
26 Christopher Antonucci   8:22:41  501 
27 Jose Cepeda   San Diego, CA8:27:05 276090  505 
28 Steven Walker   8:29:27  538 
29 Tom Stritzinger   8:37:43  536 
30 Michael Relth   Los Angeles, CA9:25:05 333564  531 
31 Thomas Anthony   9:27:39  500 
32 David Mcleod   Ypsilanti, MI10:01:27 62426  525 

Men - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mauricio Prado   Las Vegas, NV5:36:44 28603  366 
2 Jonathan Eropkin   Fresno, CA5:52:56 197844  390 
3 Greg McQuaid   San Francisco, CA5:57:43 249424  372 
4 Christopher Phipps   San Francisco, CA5:58:34 233623  368 
5 Adam Pacal   San Diego, CA6:01:52 203516  370 
6 Cary Moretti   6:04:34  371 
7 Lars Andreas Knutsen   6:04:55  379 
8 Daniel Martin   Pleasanton, CA6:05:53 179386  373 
9 Curt Bouma (1 - Cat3)   Upland, CA6:06:25 152105  356 
10 Matt Freeman   Redlands, CA6:08:25 172215  388 
11 Norman Zellers   Travis Afb, CA6:10:13 140740  359 
12 Ken Gallardo   Belmont, CA6:10:22 255453  387 
13 Alan Bub   Los Angeles, CA6:11:39 204287  393 
14 David Rous   Bakersfield, CA6:15:42 189872  365 
15 Dana Albert   6:15:54  398 
16 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV6:19:31 162082  382 
17 Lou Bregou   Hanover, NH6:20:00 4721  394 
18 Michael Hutson   Bakersfield, CA6:23:00 179849  381 
19 Marco Fantone   Santa Monica, CA6:23:39 140521  389 
20 Alan Zarembo   Los Angeles, CA6:24:27 269254  360 
21 Richard Picarelli   Bakersfield, CA6:25:55 48303  367 
22 Paul Kundrat   Belvedere, CA6:28:40 59561  378 
23 Jeff Albert   Reno, NV6:33:24 235063  397 
24 Jeff Lawler   Los Angeles, CA6:33:26 20538  376 
25 Jamie White   Salt Lake City, UT6:45:16 335928  361 
26 Chris Gros-Balthazard (1 - Cat4)   Mill Valley, CA6:47:02 185560  384 
27 Ian Lockley (1 - Cat2)   Oakland, CA6:49:44 219888  375 
28 Adam Hensley   Bakersfield, CA6:53:57 264830  383 
29 Spencer Duffey   Ventura, CA6:57:29 362267  391 
30 Michael Noel   Bakersfield, CA7:02:21 26189  358 
31 Tobias Panek   Poway, CA7:15:16 166826  369 
32 Matthias Loeser (2 - Cat4)   Pleasanton, CA7:17:53 227008  374 
33 Kenneth Jung   Menlo Park, CA7:33:33 334006  380 
34 Mikael Cars (1 - Cat5)   Campbell, CA7:35:18 275508  392 
35 Quinton Berry (2 - Cat5)   Irvine, CA7:40:53 308803  395 
36 Scott Simpson   Newport Beach, CA7:46:51 255254  364 
37 Kjeld Gogosha-clark   Los Angeles, CA7:48:57 357893  386 
38 Aaron Labarre   Los Osos, CA7:58:49 20066  377 
39 Matt Gregory   Campbell, CA8:37:29 195774  385 

Men - Master - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Louie Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV5:41:09 65992  700 
2 Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT5:41:09 66592  734 
3 Ed Chauner (1 - Cat3)   Salt Lake Cty, UT5:44:52 6690  708 
4 Todd Flitton   Kaysville, UT6:03:57 292288  712 
5 Jeff Stanford (1 - Cat5)   Bishop, CA6:07:47 358986  736 
6 Bob Beretta   South Lake Tahoe, CA6:09:26 304950  702 
7 Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA6:18:13 187388  715 
8 Lloyd Chambers   Portola Vally, CA6:28:15 115270  707 
9 Brian Gates   Orinda, CA6:31:23 258291  716 
10 Scott Shaw (1 - Cat4)   Covina, CA6:33:12 32353  735 
11 Andrew Stewart   6:35:16  738 
12 Derek Mc Brearty (2 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA6:41:18 208627  727 
13 Bobby Rees   Los Angeles, CA6:45:19 246103  732 
14 Mike Uhler   6:55:10  741 
15 Dan Packman   Bend, OR6:56:35 27025  729 
16 Ali Golshan (2 - Cat4)   Palo Alto, CA6:59:28 53989  717 
17 Hernan Ormachea (3 - Cat4)   Ventura, CA6:59:29 263800  728 
18 Eric Benson (3 - Cat3)   Sn Luis Obisp, CA7:02:04 3364  701 
19 David Phreaner   Santa Barbara, CA7:02:05 195477  731 
20 Kurt Kovacks   Menifee, CA7:02:26 263117  724 
21 Steve Kromer   Berkeley, CA7:06:29 57485  725 
22 Ray Cook   Las Vegas, NV7:08:49 286418  709 
23 Chuck Thompson   Santa Barbara, CA7:10:04 193819  740 
24 Kenneth Strickland   Oro Valley, AZ7:11:07 184370  739 
25 Michael Vondergeest (4 - Cat4)   Sacramento, CA7:17:49 166716  743 
26 Claudio Borin (5 - Cat4)   Agoura Hills, CA7:20:43 65762  703 
27 Christian Wagner   New York, NY7:26:54 263933  744 
28 Pat Haran   7:29:45  719 
29 Kevin Czinger   Los Angeles, CA7:30:21 259599  710 
30 Alexander Komlik   San Jose, CA7:31:30 332088  723 
31 Doug Virtue   San Pedro, CA7:36:09 233424  742 
32 Mike Carlson   Los Angeles, CA7:38:05 241951  706 
33 Dennis White   7:44:44  745 
34 Scott Savin   Santa Monica, CA7:46:35 331056  746 
35 Peter Rodgers   8:02:43  733 
36 Clay Hubbard   8:14:05  720 
37 Christopher Hadsell (2 - Cat5)   Danville, CA8:20:49 344950  718 
38 Bill Carlson   Los Angeles, CA8:30:36 241951  705 
39 Steven Paul   Colorado Springs, CO8:56:41 249595  730 
40 Kole Kantner   9:06:54  722 

Men - Master - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Morgan   Oakland, CA6:21:02 208555  588 
2 Marc Hamlin (1 - Cat2)   Hathaway Pines, CA6:31:03 275127  593 
3 Kevin Keenan   Woodside, CA6:32:37 305193  592 
4 Tek Kilgore   Salt Lake City, UT6:41:00 233661  591 
5 Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA6:51:29 120352  589 
6 David Benner   San Marcos, CA7:10:56 274212  598 
7 John Guinn   Shafter, CA7:14:02 297525  594 
8 Peter Dufour   San Diego, CA7:18:09 250331  580 
9 Steven Stanley   7:31:26  586 
10 Daniel Moser (1 - Cat3)   Holladay, UT7:31:27 143153  587 
11 Bernard Bogard   Poway, CA7:32:57 338398  597 
12 Charlie Tatarian   Yorbalinda, CA7:58:26 287584  585 
13 Stewart Thompson   Burlingame, CA8:15:36 248731  584 
14 Chris Reveley   8:26:33  582 
15 Steven Tiede   Bishop, CA8:48:59 360830  583 
16 Peter Gray (1 - Cat5)   Sierra Madre, CA8:59:37 316162  595 
17 Bill McAuley   9:24:58  590 
18 Pete Dern   La Crescenta, CA9:52:51 9271  596 

Men - Master - 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Tippets   La Jolla, CA6:24:48 125634  694 
2 Randy Drusen (1 - Cat4)   Ventura, CA6:39:55 287291  699 
3 James Morehouse (2 - Cat4)   Lasvegas, NV6:57:26 283640  697 
4 Michael Eller   Redding, CA8:55:29 221827  698 

Men - Master - 65+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Stamm (1 - Cat3)   Lake Havasu, AZ7:10:02 107451  673 
2 Eric Rayson   7:59:47  672 
3 Robert Dahlgren   Burbank, CA8:37:50 53224  674 

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Duncan Reid   Palos Verdes Estates, CA1:39:00 259885  661 

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathryn Donovan   Oxnard, CA6:14:37 266674  272 
2 Tanja Tamguney   6:33:00  277 
3 Ruth Clemence   Newport Beach, CA6:48:21 7113  271 
4 Fiona Strouts   Menlo Park, CA6:50:16 338404  276 
5 Leah Ballamy   Costa Mesa, CA6:58:00 270363  270 
6 Cara Gillis (1 - Cat1)   Los Angeles, CA6:58:34 225855  274 
7 Kristen Gohr   Reading, MA7:28:56 265719  275 
8 Anna Dvorak   Reseda, CA7:50:42 252867  273 

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amber Gaffney (1 - Cat3)   Claremont, CA6:42:37 349836  795 
2 Erin Lamb   Santa Barbara, CA7:16:56 333910  793 
3 Lesley Butler   Pittsburgh, PA7:30:27 206353  797 
4 Holly Breck   Santa Ynez, CA7:33:52 317802  798 
5 Elizabeth Tenuto (2 - Cat3)   El Dorado Hills, CA7:38:56 195386  788 
6 Raegan Lunsford   Murrieta, CA7:41:11 274438  792 
7 Michele Slaton   7:44:56  789 
8 Kimberly Tom   San Diego, CA7:46:36 291973  787 
9 Judy Brusslan   Long Beach, CA8:13:59 61131  786 
10 Andrea Green   8:19:13  794 
11 Shannon Castle   San Diego, CA8:49:50 252525  796 

Women - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimball Pier   Truckee, CA7:11:25 261621  287 
2 Kristina Zack   South Lake Tahoe, CA7:27:39 304947  285 
3 Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA7:35:43 182876  288 
4 Kristen Walker   Seattle, WA8:23:31 304902  286 
5 Patty Bryant    Santa Barbara, CA8:49:19 359002  290 
6 Becky Berka   8:53:02  284 

Mixed - Tourist

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ted Kohlmann   Houston, TX7:27:30 122134  917 
2 Robert Creasy   7:30:56  906 
3 Brad Fleener   Cathedral City, CA7:48:34 179364  908 
4 Geoffrey Faraghan   7:48:49  907 
5 Ethan Van Arnam   7:49:28  936 
6 Mark Von Iderstein   7:54:33  937 
7 Alec Sharp   7:58:18  932 
8 Phil Cordova   8:02:35  904 
9 Lee Ziff   Beverly Hills, CA8:08:20 80089  940 
10 Gregory Sherman   8:09:13  933 
11 Topher Mathers   8:13:02  920 
12 R. Alexander Leu   8:16:57  918 
13 Nate Greenberg   8:17:32  946 
14 Zivadin Zivkovic   8:21:59  941 
15 Ramon Ochoa   8:23:42  922 
16 Joe Baumgaertner   8:26:51  948 
17 Scott Smith   8:43:06  934 
18 Phil Behrends   8:43:55  945 
19 Alan Jacoby   Mammoth Lakes, CA9:02:00 339886  914 
20 Joe Oliver   9:10:56  923 
21 Steve Ford   9:14:04  909 
22 David Burridge   Granada Hills, CA9:14:49 381177  951 
23 Grover Meyrose   9:18:24  921 
24 Michael Huntsman   9:26:40  944 
25 Daniel Quan   9:42:01  926 
26 Julie Tiede   9:46:13  935 
27 Jay Goyal   10:00:00  912 
28 Kevin Rennie   Menlo Park, CA10:12:06 124208  928 
29 Hoffman Cortes   10:12:21  905 
30 Kevin Comerford   Livermore, CA10:13:00 158585  942 
31 Karis McFarlane   10:13:00  943 
32 Jennifer Chang   10:52:31  903 
33 Bassem Youssef   10:54:53  939 

Mixed - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marco Palmeri   San Mateo, CA11:01:35 286330  800 
1 Ruth Palmeri   11:01:35  800 

Mixed - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hannah Swan   Alpine, CA7:22:42 311541  663 
2 Sam Warford   Culver City, CA8:16:02 334408  665 
4 Stephen Israel   Moreno Valley, CA9:04:45 304834  662 
5 Drew Kogon   Pacific Palisades, CA8:28:00 313290  664 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee