Race Results for
MSG CX Series Races5&6:Presented By,Town Of Unicoi
Johnson City, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/30/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  162 Raleigh All Stars p/b Southeastern Ortho
2 Paul Webb   Bellevue, NE 268204  160 Unattached
3 Timothy Jenkinson   Mars Hill, NC 325110  168 
4 Benjamin Salibra   Fayetteville, NY 233370  151 Junior Development
5 Alejandro Padilla   Lebanon, TN 269189  148 
6 Matthew Willing   Weaverville, NC 284687  159 Mars Hill College
7 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  156 Boone Velo
8 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033  158 Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Walt's Racing
9 Jeremy Chambers   Murfreesboro, TN 244154  147 Trek Mountain Cooperative - MOAB Bike Sh
10 Logan Luker   Lebanon, TN 226312  149 
11 Benjamin Grier   Pendleton, SC 275075  157 Clemson University
12 Jared Abel   Johnson City, TN 276384  164 Milligan College
13 Ryan Sullivan   Nashville, TN 305979  150 Team Ion-United Healthcare
14 Sean-Ross McCoy   Banner Elk, NC 274112  161 LMC
15 Casey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  165 King College
16 Bradley Hughes   Gray, TN 286989  166 Tri Cities Road Club
17 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  152 Hincapie Development team
18 Adam Strachn   Charlotte, NC 307442  167 ETSU
DNF Joseph Peeden   Knoxville, TN 327002  163 University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  174 Boone Velo
1 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  177 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  141 
2 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  110 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  173 Boone Velo
3 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  176 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308  178 Pirate Race Productions
4 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  103 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  118 MSG Cyclocross
5 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  175 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  107 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Henry Fielden   Kingsport, TN 321960  142 MSG Cyclocross
7 Alan Boles   Johnson City, TN 325560  130 MSG Cyclocross
8 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  109 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  113 Virginia Polytechnic University
2 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  134 Fiets Maan Racing
3 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  116 Pirate Race Productions p/b Alhpa
4 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  169 
5 Robert Sherfy   Fort Payne, AL 259762  172 Virginia Polytechnic University
6 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  123 Cool Breeze Cyclery/Trek Bike Store
7 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  100 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
8 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  179 Rogues Racing
9 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  102 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  121 MSG Cyclocross
11 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  182 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  237 ABRC
2 Nathan Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  210 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
3 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  258 Chain Heart
4 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  219 
5 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  238 Blue Chip Racing
6 Cecilio Cruz   Lenoir, NC 324896  244 Unattached
7 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136  264 Mars Hill College
8 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  259 NashvilleCyclist.com
9 Jay Middleton   Asheville, NC 94365  261 Unattached
10 KEVIN HESSLER   Asheville, NC 304268  208 Unattached
11 Gen Kogure   Asheville, NC 52491  270 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team
12 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  267 Fiets Maan Racing
13 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  224 Team Gran Fondo
14 Robert DeRose   Greenville, SC 172794  260 Unattached
15 Daniel Hitchcock   Asheville, NC 303426  277 
16 Steven Rider   Knoxville, TN 166618  269 Sco/Bike Zoo
17 Timothy Perhne     272 
18 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  233 Rogues Racing
19 Larry Tomlinson     271 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  220 Subaru-Gary Fisher Elite Road Team
2 Thomas Ball   Framingham, MA 59457  265 Spinx Bike Race Team
3 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  266 KnoxVelo
4 Mark Ledyard   Asheville, NC 326458  262 Unattached
5 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  250 
6 RON HENINGER   Asheville, NC 201100  232 Unattached
7 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  225 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  211 
9 Steve Newton   Johnson City, TN 303783  206 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  200 
11 Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC 14733  263 
12 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  229 
13 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  212 MSG Cyclocross
14 Sam Cox   Johnson City, TN 66208  274 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Carlos Wilson   Sylva, NC 154885  231 GlobalBike
16 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  273 Unattached
17 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  203 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
18 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  228 Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Gillespie   Banner Elk, NC 310063  471 Unattached
2 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  386 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Brent Baker   Kingsport, TN 291374  473 King College
4 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  463 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109  387 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Jared Abel   Johnson City, TN 276384  457 Milligan College
7 Chris Cannon   Johnson City, TN 318270  424 Tri Cities Road Club
8 David Hayter   Gray, TN 91059  465 Unattached
9 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  469 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Robert Sherfy   Fort Payne, AL 259762  434 Virginia Polytechnic University
11 Steve Anstoetter     443 MSG Cross
12 Julio Lopez   Morganton, NC 304192  460 Unattached
13 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  462 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  371 
15 David Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257319  442 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
16 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  470 Tri Cities Road Club
17 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  464 
18 David Deere   Bristol, TN 306149  467 King College
19 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  459 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
20 Michael Lewis     405 
21 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  461 Unattached
22 Joseph Peeden   Knoxville, TN 327002  456 University of Tennessee-Knoxville
23 Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  393 MSG Cyclocross
24 Larry Tomlinson     458 
25 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  379 MSG Cyclocross
26 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  385 Rogues Racing
27 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  376 Tri Cities Road Club
28 Daniel Campbell     426 
29 Keith Jones   Bluff Citybluff City, TN 327290  401 
30 Rod Stipe   Elizabethton, TN 326244  394 
31 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  403 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  381 Unattached
DNF Brian Higgs     406 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  303 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Benjamin Grier   Pendleton, SC 275075  329 Clemson University
3 Kevin Satterfield   Easley, SC 275103  330 Clemson
4 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  325 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  312 Pirate Race Productions p/b Alhpa
6 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  313 Cool Breeze Cyclery/Trek Bike Store
7 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  328 Unattached
8 Matt Goddard   Asheville, NC 296206  332 ABRC
9 Benjamin Nunn   Kernersville, NC 286260  333 Unattached
10 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  331 KnoxVelo
11 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  319 Tri Cities Road Club
12 andrew hager   Asheville, NC 282941  306 
13 Edward Greene   Ipswich 288723  334 Globalbike Club Team
14 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  322 Rogues Racing

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN 150540  37 Maplelag/Paramount Sports
2 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  21 Inland Construction
3 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  Industry Nine
4 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  Hup United/pf bikes
5 Joseph Welsh (1 - Cat2)   Cordova, TN 259649  36 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
6 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  43 Mafia Racing
7 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  31 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
8 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  32 Team A.C.E.
9 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  22 MSG Cyclocross
10 Eric Marland (2 - Cat2)   Boone, NC 91085  39 Boone Velo
11 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000  33 Carolina Fatz pb Santa Cruz Bicycles
12 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  24 Fiets Maan Racing
13 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  20 Fiets Maan Racing
14 Justin Crawford (3 - Cat2)   Covington, VA 271187  Virginia Polytechnic University
DNF Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  10 Appalachian State University
DNF Kirby Walke (Cat2)   Blacksburg, VA 235958  35 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Klara Rossouw   Marshall, NC 306015  155 Mars Hill College
2 Stephanie Bunnett   Naples, FL 278046  154 Mars Hill College
3 Yolanda Colon   Marion, NC 289530  153 Mars Hill College

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grace Bishop   Kingsport, TN 325370  105 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Presnell     468 
2 Susi Chandler   Bristol, TN 237819  404 MSG Cyclocross
3 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  378 MSG Cyclocross
4 Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  112 MSG Cyclocross
DNF Janine Pleasant     410 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  90 Performance Bicycle Racing
2 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  95 Performance Bicycle Racing
3 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  97 
4 Shelli Welch (1 - Cat3)   Lenoir, NC 253534  89 Fiets Maan Racing
5 Ginger Stewart (2 - Cat3)   Louisville, KY 258580  88 NashvilleCyclist.com
DQ Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  86 Specialied Designs for Women / Bicycle H

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee